1865 October

October 1 1865 Sunday

USA: The District of West North Carolina was discontinued.

October 2 1865 Monday

Georgia. Under the policy of Presidential Reconstruction, the state of Georgia started a constitutional convention.

Mississippi. Former Confederate Brigadier-General Benjamin Grubb Humphreys was elected provisional Governor of Mississippi.

North Carolina. Under the policy of Presidential Reconstruction, the state of North Carolina started a constitutional convention.

October 7 1865 Saturday

Dakota Territory. Expedition to the Powder River ended.

USA: The Department of Mississippi was transferred from the Military Division of the Gulf to the Military Division of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus retained command of the Department of Mississippi.

USA: The Northern District of Mississippi transferred with the Department of Mississippi from the Military Division of the Gulf to the Military Division of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus retained command of the Northern District of Mississippi.

USA: The Southern District of Mississippi transferred with the Department of Mississippi from the Military Division of the Gulf to the Military Division of the Tennessee.

USA: Brigadier-General John Wynn Davidson retained command of the Southern District of Mississippi.

Davidson, John Wynn / Virginia-USA / Born 18 August 1825 Fairfax, Virginia / Died St Paul, Minnesota 26 June 1881
USMA 1 July 1845 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 1st US Dragoons / 2nd Lieutenant USA 21 April 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 8 January 1848 / Regt Quartermaster 1 December 1850-1 January 1851 / Regt Adjutant 1 January 1851-30 September 1851 / Captain USA 20 January 1855 / 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 14 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 10th US Cavalry 1 December 1866 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 20 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cieneguilla, New Mexico Territory 1854
2nd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 26 October 1861-January 1862 / 3rd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac January 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-July 1862 / District of St Louis 6 August 1862-3 December 1862 / Army of Southeastern Missouri 3 December 1862-26 March 1863 / District of St Louis 23 February 1863-16 June 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Southeast Missouri 6 June 1863-10 August 1863 / 1st Division Army of Arkansas 10 August 1863-3 November 1863 / District of Southeast Missouri 16 June 1863-20 July 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Southeast Missouri December 1863-6 January 1864 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division VII Corps Department of Arkansas 6 January 1864-13 February 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 11 November 1864-25 November 1864 / District of Natchez 3 January 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Mississippi 3 June 1865-13 June 1865 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 13 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Southern District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-6 August 1866

USA: The Western District of Mississippi transferred with the Department of Mississippi from the Military Division of the Gulf to the Military Division of the Tennessee.

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Adalmorn Maltby retained command of the Northern District of Mississippi.

Maltby, Jasper Adalmorn / Ohio / Born 3 November 1826 Kingsville, Ohio / Died Vicksburg, Mississippi 12 December 1867
Private USA 15th US Infantry 1847 / Discharged USA 3 August 1848 / Private USV 45th Illinois Infantry 26 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 26 December 1861 / Colonel USV 5 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fort Hill, Vicksburg 25 June 1863
3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 September 1863-6 March 1864 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 March 1864-6 April 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1864-1 May 1864 / Maltby’s Brigade District of Vicksburg 1 May 1864-13 June 1865 / Sub-District of Northeast Mississippi 13 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Western District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-6 August 1866

USA: Brigadier-General Alvin Peterson Hovey resigned from US Volunteers.

Hovey, Alvin Peterson / Indiana / Born 26 September 1821 Mount Vernon, Indiana / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 23 November 1891
1st Lieutenant USV 2nd Indiana Infantry 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Colonel Indiana Militia May 1861 / Colonel USV 24th Indiana Infantry 31 July 1861 / Assistant Provost Marshal 9 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 7 October 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 4 July 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee May 1862-22 July 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-3 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 January 1863-8 February 1863 / 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-26 July 1863 / 4th Division District of Corinth 12 July 1863-23 July 1863 / 12th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 July 1863-14 August 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-9 July 1864 / District of Indiana 25 August 1864-27 June 1865

October 9 1865 Monday

USA: Brigadier-General Edward Stuyvesant Bragg mustered out of US Volunteers.

Bragg, Edward Stuyvesant / New York / Born 20 February 1827 Unadilla, New York / Died Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin 20 June 1912
Captain USV 6th Wisconsin Infantry 16 July 1861 / Major USV 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 21 June 1862 / Colonel USV 24 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 1 July 1864 to rank from 25 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 9 October 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Brigade 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 6 May 1864-6 June 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1864-24 August 1864 / 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 24 August 1864-24 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 24 August 1864-13 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1864-22 December 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 January 1865-14 February 1865

October 10 1865 Tuesday

USA: Commodore Joseph Lanman assumed command of the Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

Lanman, Joseph / Born 18 July 1811 Norwich, Connecticut / Died Norwich, Connecticut 13 March 1874
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1835 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 29 August 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 8 December 1867 / Retired USN 18 July 1872
USS Michigan 1857-1861 / USS Saranac 1862 / USS Minnesota 1864 / Atlantic Squadron 10 October 1865-1 November 1865 / Portsmouth Navy Yard 1867-1868 / USS Lancaster 1869

October 11 1865 Wednesday

Atlantic Ocean. Captain James Ireson Waddell and the former commerce raider CSS Shenandoah crossed the Equator en route for Great Britain.

USA. US President Andrew Johnson pardoned all captured Confederate executive officers, except for the former Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis.

October 13 1865 Friday

Vermont. Paul Dillingham became Governor of Vermont.

October 16 1865 Monday

USA: Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore assumed command of the Department of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Charles Devens.

Gillmore, Quincy Adams / Ohio / Born 28 February 1825 Lorain, Ohio / Died Brooklyn, New York 7 April 1888
USMA 1 July 1849 1/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Engineers 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5 September 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 revised to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major USA 1 June 1863 / Major-General USV 10 July 1863 / Resigned USV 5 December 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 January 1874 / Colonel USA 20 February 1883 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 11 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 30 March 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Port Royal Expedition August 1861-15 March 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of the South 16 March 1862 / District of Western Virginia 28 September 1862-4 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Kentucky Department of the Ohio 14 October 1862-25 January 1863 / District of Central Kentucky 20 January 1863-10 April 1863 / Department of the South 12 June 1863-1 May 1864 / X Corps South 12 June 1863-17 April 1864 / X Corps James 4 May 1864-15 June 1864 / Detachment XIX Corps Department of Washington 7 July 1864-13 July 1864 / Department of the South 9 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of South Carolina 27 June 1865-10 September 1865

October 18 1865 Wednesday

South Carolina. Conservative James L Orr was elected Governor of South Carolina.

USA: William Badger Tibbits promoted Brigadier-General USV 21 October 1865 to rank from 18 October 1865.

Tibbits, William Badger / New York / Born 31 March 1837 Hoosick Falls, New York / Died Troy, New York 10 February 1880
Captain USV 2nd New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Major USV 13 October 1862 / Mustered Out USV 26 May 1863 / Colonel USV 21st New York Cavalry 5 February 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 21 October 1865 to rank from 18 October 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 21 October 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Chancellorsville 4 May 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia April 1864-June 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia July 1864-August 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 10 November 1864-February 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 28 December 1864-15 January 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia February 1865-March 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge resigned from US Volunteers.

Birge, Henry Warner / Connecticut / Born 25 August 1825 Hartford, Connecticut / Died New York, New York 1 June 1888
Major USV 4th Connecticut Infantry 23 May 1861/ Resigned USV 13 November 1861 / Colonel USV 13th Connecticut Infantry 18 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 September 1863 / Resigned USV 18 October 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 25 February 1865
3rd Brigade 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 10 August 1863-25 January 1864 / District of La Fourche 30 August 1863-31 December 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-30 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf & May 1864-22 June 1864 / District of Baton Rouge 2 May 1864-15 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 2 July 1864-5 July 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 October 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 1864-10 November 1864/ 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 8 December 1864-28 December 1864 / 1st Brigade Grover’s Division District of Savannah 6 January 1865-12 February 1865 / District of Savannah 12 February 1865-12 February 1865 / 1st Division X Corps Department of North Carolina 27 March 1865-5 June 1865 / District of Savannah 5 June 1865-26 June 1865 / 1st Division X Corps Department of North Carolina 26 June 1865-4 July 1865

October 21 1865 Saturday

Colorado Territory. Alexander Cummings became Governor of the Colorado Territory

USA: Nelson Appleton Miles promoted Major-General USV 21 October 1865.

Miles, Nelson Appleton / Massachusetts / Born 8 August 1839 Westminster, Massachusetts/ Died Washington, District of Columbia 15 May 1925
1st Lieutenant USV 22nd Massachusetts Infantry 9 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 61st New York Infantry 31 May 1862 / Colonel USV 30 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Major-General USV 21 October 1865 / Colonel USA 40th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 5th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 15 December 1880 / Major-General USA 5 April 1890 / General-in-Chief 5 October 1895 / Lieutenant-General USA 6 June 1900 / Retired USA 8 August 1903 / Brevet Major-General USV 25 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 3 May 1863 / WIA Fair Oaks 1 June 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Petersburg June 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-19 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 28 July 2863-25 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-29 July 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 29 July 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 17 February 1865-25 February 1865 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 February 1865-20 May 1865 / District of Fort Monroe 21 May 1865-29 August 1865 / General-in-Chief 5 October 1895-8 August 1903

USA: Major-General Alexander McDowell McCook resigned from US Volunteers and continued as Captain USA 3rd US Infantry.

McCook, Alexander McDowell / Ohio / Born 22 April 1831 Columbiana, Ohio / Died Dayton, Ohio 12 June 1903
USMA 1 July 1852 30/47 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 December 1858 / Colonel USV 1st Ohio Infantry 16 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 16 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 21 October 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 5 March 1867 / 10th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Colonel USA ADC (W T Sherman) 11 June 1875-15 December 1880 / Colonel USA 6th US Infantry 15 December 1880 / Brigadier-General USA 11 July 1890 / Major-General USA 9 November 1894 / Retired USA 22 April 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
McCook’s Division Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / McCook’s Division Department of the Ohio 9 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / I Corps Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-9 January 1863 / XX Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / Defences of the Potomac River and Washington 10 July 1864-12 July 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 9 March 1865-27 April 1865

USA: William Badger Tibbits confirmed Brigadier-General USV 21 October 1865 to rank from 18 October 1865.

Tibbits, William Badger / New York / Born 31 March 1837 Hoosick Falls, New York / Died Troy, New York 10 February 1880
Captain USV 2nd New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Major USV 13 October 1862 / Mustered Out USV 26 May 1863 / Colonel USV 21st New York Cavalry 5 February 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 21 October 1865 to rank from 18 October 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 21 October 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Chancellorsville 4 May 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia April 1864-June 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia July 1864-August 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 10 November 1864-February 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 28 December 1864-15 January 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia February 1865-March 1865

October 23 1865 Monday

USA: Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys assumed full command of the Middle Department, succeeding Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock.

Humphreys, Andrew Atkinson / Pennsylvania / Born 2 November 1810 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 December 1883
USMA 1 July 1831 13/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 August 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 31 May 1848 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 5 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 July 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 8 August 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 30 June 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac April 1862 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-27 January 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 183-23 February 1863 / III Corps Potomac 23 February 1863-28 February 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 23 February 1863-23 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-9 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-26 November 1864 / II Corps Potomac 26 November 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 25 February 1865-22 April 1865 / II Corps Potomac 5 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865 / Middle Department 18 August 1865-6 September 1865 / Middle Department 23 October 1865-13 November 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 8 August 1866-30 June 1879

USA: John Henry Ketcham promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 October 1865 to rank from 1 April 1865. Ketcham had previously resigned from US Volunteers to enter Congress on 2 March 1865.

Ketcham, John Henry / New York / Born 21 December 1831 Dover Plains, New York / Died New York, New York 4 November 1906
Colonel USV 150th New York Infantry 11 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 23 October 1865 to rank from 1 April 1865 / Resigned USV 2 March 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 6 December 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Atlanta 1864 WIA Savannah 21 December 1864

USA: Commodore John S Missroon USN died.

Missroon, John S / Born 5 June 1805 South Carolina / Died Charlestown, Massachusetts 23 October 1865
Midshipman USN 27 June 1824 / Passed Midshipman USN 20 February 1830 / Lieutenant USN 31 December 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862
USS Rhode Island September 1861 / USS Savannah October 1861 / USS Wachusett March 1862

October 25 1865 Wednesday

Florida. Under the policy of Presidential Reconstruction, the state of Florida started a constitutional convention.

October 30 1865 Monday

USA: The state of Wisconsin was transferred from the Department of the Missouri to the Department of the Ohio.

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close