Timeline of the US Navy

January 1 1861 – April 11 1861

African Squadron USN: Captain William Inman USN
Brazil Squadron USN: Captain Joshua R Sands USN
East Indian (Asiatic) Squadron USN: Captain Cornelius K Stribling USN
European Squadron USN: vacant
Home Squadron USN: Captain Garrett J Prendergast USN
Mediterranean Squadron USN: Captain Charles H Bell USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN

April 12 1861 – April 26 1861

Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN

April 27 1861 – May 3 1861

Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

May 4 1861 – May 15 1861

Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

May 16 1861 – June 26 1861

Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

May 17 1861 – June 26 1861

Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

June 27 1861 – July 9 1861

Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Stephen Clegg Rowan USN

July 10 1861 – August 29 1861

Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

August 30 1861 – September 17 1861

Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

September 18 1861 – September 21 1861

Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: vacant
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

September 22 1861

Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: vacant
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

September 23 1861 – October 28 1861

Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

October 29 1861 – December 1 1861

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

December 2 1861 – December 5 1861

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN~
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Abram D Harrell USN

December 6 1861 – January 1 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

January 2 1862 – January 19 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

January 20 1862 – May 8 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

May 9 1862 – June 3 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

June 4 1862 – June 30 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

July 1 1862 – August 31 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

September 1 1862 – September 5 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN

September 6 1862 – September 9 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN

September 10 1862 – October 14 1862
North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

October 15 1862 – December 8 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

December 9 1862 – July 5 1863

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

July 6 1863 – July 30 1864

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

July 31 1864 – August 6 1864

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

August 7 1864 – October 11 1864

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Captain Theodore P Green USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

October 12 1864 – October 24 1864

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USSouth
tlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling
USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

October 25 1862 – October 31 1862

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling
USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

November 1 1864 – November 29 1864

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling
USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

November 30 1864 – December 30 1864

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling
USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

December 31 1864 – February 22 1865

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling
USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

February 23 1865 – April 27 1865

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

April 28 1865 – June 11 1865

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

June 12 1865 – July 17 1865

South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

July 18 1865 – July 24 1865

South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
European Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

July 25 1865 – July 30 1865

Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore William Radford USN
Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
European Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

July 31 1865 – August 13 1865

Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore William Radford USN
Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
European Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
East Indian (Asiatic) Squadron USN: Commodore Henry H Bell USN
Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN

August 14 1865 – December 31 1865

Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore William Radford USN
Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
European Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
East Indian (Asiatic) Squadron USN: Commodore Henry H Bell USN

Chronology

January 1 1861: The African Squadron of the US Navy was commanded by Captain William Inman USN.

January 1 1861: The Brazil Squadron of the US Navy was commanded by Captain Joshua R Sands USN.

January 1 1861: The East Indian (or Asiatic) Squadron of the US Navy was commanded by Captain Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN.

January 1 1861: Command of the European Squadron of the US Navy was vacant.

January 1 1861: The Home Squadron of the US Navy was commanded by Captain Garrett J Prendergast USN.

January 1 1861: The Mediterranean Squadron of the US Navy was commanded by Captain Charles H Bell USN.

January 1 1861: The Pacific Squadron of the US Navy was commanded by Captain John B Montgomery USN.

April 12 1861: The African Squadron of the US Navy was suspended for the duration of hostilities.

April 12 1861: The Brazil Squadron of the US Navy was suspended for the duration of hostilities.

April 12 1861: The East Indian (or Asiatic) Squadron of the US Navy was suspended for the duration of hostilities.

April 12 1861: The European Squadron of the US Navy was suspended for the duration of hostilities.

April 12 1861: The Home Squadron of the US Navy was suspended for the duration of hostilities.

April 12 1861: The Mediterranean Squadron of the US Navy was suspended for the duration of hostilities.

April 12 1861: The Pacific Squadron of the US Navy continued under the command of Captain John B Montgomery USN.

April 27 1861: The Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, or “Flying Flotilla”, was established to operate in the Chesapeake and its tributaries.

April 27 1861: Commander James Harmon Ward USN assumed command of the “Flying Flotilla” or Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy.

May 4 1861: The Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established to patrol the coasts of the seceded Southern States.

May 4 1861: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN assumed command of the Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

May 6 1861: The Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established to patrol the coasts west of the southern extremity of Florida.

May 6 1861: Flag Officer William Mervine USN assumed command of the Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

May 6 1861: The patrol of the Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was confined to the coasts east and north of Florida.

May 16 1861: The Union Western Gunboat Flotilla was formed under the command of the Union Army to operate in support of the armies on western rivers.

May 16 1861: Commander John Rodgers USN assumed command of the Western Gunboat Flotilla.

May 17 1861: The Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and renamed the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy

May 17 1861: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN assumed command of the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

June 27 1861: Commander Stephen Clegg Rowan USN assumed interim command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Commander James Harmon Ward.

July 10 1861: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Commander Stephen Clegg Rowan USN.

August 30 1861: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN assumed command of the Western Gunboat Flotilla, succeeding Commander John Rodgers USN.

September 18 1861: Command of the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy became vacant after the resignation of Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN.

September 22 1861: Flag Officer William McKean USN assumed command of the Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer William Mervine USN.

September 23 1861: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN assumed command of the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN.

October 29 1861: The Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and its patrols divided between the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron and South Atlantic Blockading Squadron, with the dividing point being Cape Fear in North Carolina.

October 29 1861: North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established.

October 29 1861:  Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN assumed command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

October 29 1861: South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established.

October 29 1861: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN assumed command of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

December 2 1861: Lieutenant Abram D Harrell USN assumed interim command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN.

December 6 1861: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Lieutenant Abram D Harrell USN.

January 2 1862: Acting Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN assumed command of the Pacific Squadron of the US Navy.

January 20 1862: The Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and its patrol area divided between the East Gulf Blockading Squadron and West Gulf Blockading Squadron, with the dividing point being east of Pensacola.

January 20 1862: The East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established to patrol from east of Pensacola to the southern extremity of Florida.

January 20 1862: Flag Officer William McKean USN assumed command of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

January 20 1862: The West Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established to patrol from Pensacola to the coast of Mexico.

January 20 1862: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN assumed command of the West Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

May 9 1862: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN assumed command of the Western Gunboat Flotilla, succeeding Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN.

June 4 1862: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN assumed command of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer William McKean USN.

July 1 1862: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN assumed interim command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN.

September 1 1862: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

September 6 1862: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee assumed command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN.

September 10 1862: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Commodore Charles Wilkes USN.

October 15 1862: The Western Gunboat Flotilla was discontinued and command of its forces formally transferred from the operational direction of the US Army to the US Navy.

October 15 1862: The Mississippi River Squadron of the US Navy was established from the former Western Gunboat Flotilla.

October 15 1862: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN assumed command of the Mississippi River Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN.

December 9 1862: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN assumed command of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer James L Lardner USN.

July 6 1863: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN assumed command of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont.

July 31 1864: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN assumed temporary command of the Mississippi River Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN.

August 7 1864: Captain Theodore P Green USN assumed command of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN.
October 4 1864: Rear Admiral George F Pearson assumed command of the Pacific Squadron of the US Navy.
October 12 1864: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN assumed command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN.

October 12 1864: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN assumed command of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Captain Theodore P Green USN.

October 25 1864: Captain George F Pearson USN assumed command of the Pacific Squadron of the US Navy.

November 1 1864: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN assumed command of the Mississippi River Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN.

November 30 1864: Commodore James Shedden Palmer assumed command of the West Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN.

December 31 1864: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN assumed command of the Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy, succeeding Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN.

February 23 1865: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN assumed command of the West Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Commodore James Shedden Palmer.

April 28 1865: Acting Rear Admiral William Radford assumed command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN.

June 12 1865: The East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the Gulf Squadron.

June 12 1865: The West Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the Gulf Squadron.

June 12 1865: The Gulf Squadron of the US Navy was re-established.

June 12 1865: Commodore Henry K Thatcher USN assumed command of the Gulf Squadron of the US Navy.

June 12 1865: The African Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

June 12 1865: The Brazil Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

June 12 1865: The North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

June 12 1865: The South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

June 12 1865: The South Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy was established.

June 12 1865: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN assumed command of the South Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

June 12 1865: The West Indies Squadron of the US Navy was reactivated.

June 12 1865: Commodore James S Palmer USN resumed command of the West Indies Squadron of the US Navy.

July 18 1865: The Union Mediterranean Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and combined in the European Squadron of the US Navy.

July 18 1865: The European Squadron of the US Navy was reactivated.

July 18 1865: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN assumed command of the European Squadron of the US Navy.

July 25 1865: The Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy was re-established.

July 25 1865: The South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

July 25 1865: The North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

July 25 1865: Commodore William Radford USN assumed command of the Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

July 31 1865: The Potomac Flotilla of the US Navy was discontinued.

July 31 1865: The East Indian Squadron of the US Navy was reactivated.

July 31 1865: Commodore Henry H Bell USN assumed command of the East Indian Squadron of the US Navy, later renamed the Asiatic Squadron.

August 14 1865: The Mississippi River Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued.

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close