1865 November

November 1 1865 Wednesday

USA: The Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the North Atlantic Squadron.

USA: The West Indies Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the North Atlantic Squadron.

USA: The North Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy was established.

USA: Commodore James Shedden Palmer assumed command of the North Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

Palmer, James Shedden / Born 13 October 1810 Elizabethtown, New Jersey / Died St Thomas, Virgin Islands 7 December 1867
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 Reserved 13 September 1855 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 7 February 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866
USS Iroquois January 1861-December 1861 / USS Montgomery October 1862 / USS Hartford January 1863 / West Indies Squadron 3 October 1864-1 November 1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 30 November 1864-23 February 1865 / USS Richmond 1865 / North Atlantic Squadron 1 November 1865-7 December 1867 / USS Rhode Island 1866 / USS Susquehanna 1867

USA: Major-General Francis Preston Blair resigned from US Volunteers.

Blair, Francis Preston (Jr) / Kentucky-Missouri / Born 19 February 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 8 July 1875
Private USV 1st Missouri Mounted Volunteers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1847 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 12 January 1864 Revoked 23 April 1864 / Resigned USV 1 November 1865
1st Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 April 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 April 1863-26 July 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 29 October 1863-11 December 1863 / XVII Corps Tennessee 4 May 1864-22 September 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 31 October 1864-8 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 19 May 1865-19 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 1 July 1865-18 July 1865

November 3 1865 Friday

Great Britain. US Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles ordered all naval vessels to resume rendering honours when entering British ports and to begin again exchanging official courtesies with British warships.

USA: Alvan Cullem Gillem promoted Major-General USV and continued as Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster.

Gillem, Alvan Cullem / Tennessee / Born 29 July 1830 Gainesboro, Tennessee / Died Nashville, Tennessee 2 December 1875
USMA 1 July 1851 11/42 Artillery /Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 12 July 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Tennessee Infantry 13 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1863 / Adjutant-General Tennessee Militia 1 August 1864 / Major-General USV 3 November 1865 / Colonel USA 24th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 11th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 1st US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1851 Brevet Major USA 19 January 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 16 December 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Gillem’s Brigade Department of the Cumberland 24 December 1862-1 June 1863 / 4th Brigade Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 1 April 1864-September 1864 / Cavalry Division District of East Tennessee 17 March 1865-July 1865 / Fourth Military District 28 December 1867-4 June 1868 / Fourth Military District 30 June 1868-9 March 1869

November 4 1865 Saturday

USA: Major-General William Farrar Smith resigned from US Volunteers and continued as Major USA Assistant Inspector-General.

Smith, William Farrar / Vermont / Born 17 February 1824 St Albans, Vermont/ Died 28 February 1903
Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / USMA 1 July 1845 4/41 Topographical Engineers / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 14 July 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1859 / Colonel USV 3rd Vermont Infantry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Major USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 10 December 1864 / Resigned USV 4 November 1865 / Resigned USA 21 March 1867 / Major USA Engineers 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Smith’s Brigade Army of the Potomac August 1861-3 October 1861 / Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-16 November 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 16 November 1862-25 January 1863 / Left Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / IX Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-8 March 1863 / 1st Division Department of the Susquehanna 17 June 1863-3 August 1863 / Smith’s Division Department of West Virginia 3 August 1863-5 September 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Cumberland 3 October 1863-16 October 1863 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-April 1864 / District of Yorktown 21 April 1864-4 May 1864 / XVIII Corps James 2 May 1864-10 July 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of West Mississippi 10 December 1864-1865

November 6 1865 Monday

Great Britain. The Confederate commerce raider CSS Shenandoah, commanded by Captain James Ireson Waddell, arrived at Liverpool, after a journey of 123 days and 23,000 miles from the Aleutian Islands. After learning of the end of the war, Waddell dismounted the guns and stored them below decks, and the hull was repainted to the colours of a normal merchantman. Waddell presided over the last official lowering of the Confederate flag when he surrendered the CSS Shenandoah to Captain Paynter of HMS Donegal in the River Mersey. The banner was lowered in front of the crew and of a Royal Navy detachment who had boarded the vessel. This marked the last act of surrender of the American Civil War. The very last act of the Civil War involved Captain Waddell walking up the steps of Liverpool Town Hall with a letter to present to the Mayor of Liverpool, surrendering his vessel to the British government. The cruise of the CSS Shenandoah had lasted for 58,000 miles and circumnavigated the globe. Waddell had taken more prizes than any other Confederate commerce raider except for the CSS Alabama. The ship was ultimately turned over by the British government to the American authorities.

Louisiana. Pro-Union Governor J Madison Wells of Louisiana was elected under US President Andrew Johnson’s Reconstruction plan on both the Union and the Democratic tickets. He then switched his party affiliation to the Democratic Party.

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Dana Webster resigned from US Volunteers.

Webster, Joseph Dana / New Hampshire / Born 25 August 1811 Hampton, New Hampshire / Died Chicago, Illinois 12 March 1876
2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 14 July 1849 / Captain USA 3 March 1853 / Resigned USA 7 April 1854 / Major USV Paymaster 1 June 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Illinois Artillery 1 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 6 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Chief of Staff District of Southeast Missouri September 1861-23 December 1861 / Chief of Staff Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-1 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Military Division of the Mississippi March 1864-November 1865

November 8 1865 Wednesday

Great Britain. The crew of the former CSS Shenandoah and their commander Captain James Ireson Waddell stepped ashore for the first time in nine months. They were released from detention while the fate of the ship was adjudicated.

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Tarr Copeland resigned from US Volunteers.

Copeland, Joseph Tarr / Maine / Born 6 May 1813 Newcastle, Maine / Died Orange Park, Florida 6 May 1893
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Michigan Cavalry 22 August 1861 / Mustered Out USV 29 August 1862 / Colonel USV 5th Michigan Cavalry 30 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 8 November 1865
Cavalry Brigade Military District of Washington 13 January 1863-21 March 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division XXII Corps District of Washington 21 March 1863-28 June 1863

November 9 1865 Thursday

North Carolina. The Conservative candidate Jonathan Worth was elected Governor of North Carolina.

USA: Major-General Daniel Edgar Sickles was appointed to command the Department of South Carolina, arriving on 18 November 1865.

Sickles, Daniel Edgar / New York / Born 20 October 1819 / Died New York, New York 3 May 1914
Major 12th New York Militia 1852 / Colonel USV 70th New York Infantry 29 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 42nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1868 / Major-General USA Retired 14 April 1869 / Retired USA 14 April 1869 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 /WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
2nd Brigade Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / III Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / Department of South Carolina 9 November 1865-26 March 1866

USA: Francis Fessenden promoted Major-General USV 9 November 1865.

Fessenden, Francis / Maine / Born 18 March 1839 Portland, Maine / Died Portland, Maine 2 January 1906
Captain USA 19th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 25th Maine 29 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 10 July 1863 / Colonel USV 30th Maine Infantry 11 January 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 13 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864 / Major-General USV 9 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 28th US Infantry 28 August 1866 / Resigned USA 1 November 1866 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 1 November 1866 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 6 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Monett’s Bluff 23 April 1864
3rd Brigade Military District of Washington October 1862-31 December 1862 / 1st Brigade Military District of Washington 31 December 1862-2 February 1863 / 1st Brigade Casey’s Division XXII Corps Department of Washington 2 February 1863-17 April 1863 / 1st Brigade Abercrombie’s Division XXII Corps Department of Washington 17 April 1863-28 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-29 March 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 9 April 1864-23 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of West Virginia May 1865 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia May 1865-July 1865

November 10 1865 Friday

District of Columbia. Confederate Major Henry Wirz, the former superintendent of the notorious Confederate prison at Andersonville, Georgia, was hanged in the yard of the Old Capitol Prison in Washington. He was tried by a military commission from 23 August to 24 October 1865, presided over by Major-General Lewis Wallace. Wirz proclaimed his innocence throughout the trial but was found guilty of atrocities against Union prisoners. He was the only enemy soldier executed because of his military service during the Civil War.

USA: Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown resigned from US Volunteers.

Brown, Egbert Benson / New York / Born 4 October 1816 Brownsville, New York / Died West Plains, Missouri 11 February 1902
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 7th Missouri Infantry 21 August 1861 / Resigned USV 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 10 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 10 November 1865 / WIA Springfield 8 January 1863
District of Southwest Missouri 5 June 1862-24 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 10 November 1862-30 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Frontier November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Frontier November 1862 / District of Central Missouri 9 June 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Central Missouri 3 September 1864-20 October 1864 / 1st Brigade Provisional Cavalry Division Department of the Missouri 20 October 1864-22 October 1864 / District of Central Missouri 22 October 1864-3 November 1864 / District of Rolla 5 January 1865-8 March 1865

November 11 1865 Saturday

USA: Morgan Henry Chrysler promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 November 1865.

Chrysler, Morgan Henry / New York / Born 30 September 1822 Ghent, New York / Died Kinderhook, New York 24 August 1890
Private USV 30th New York Infantry April 1861 / Captain USV 1 June 1861 / Major USV 11 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 30 August 1862 / Mustered Out USV 18 June 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd New York Veteran Cavalry 8 September 1863 / Colonel USV 13 December 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 11 November 1865 / Mustered Out 15 January 1866 / WIA Atchafalaya 28 July 1864
4th Brigade Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 6 August 1864-22 September 1864 / 1st Brigade Lucas’ Division District of West Florida 28 March 1865-14 April 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 28 April 1865-9 May 1865

November 13 1865 Monday

South Carolina. The state of South Carolina became the 23rd state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

USA: Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock resumed command of the Middle Department, succeeding Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys.

Hancock, Winfield Scott / Pennsylvania / Born 14 February 1824 Montgomery Square, Pennsylvania / Died Governor’s Island, New York 9 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1840 18/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 30 June 1848-1 October 1849 / Regt Adjutant 1 October 1849-7 November 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 June 1853 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 7 November 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Major USA Assistant Quartermaster 30 November 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 12 August 1864 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1866 / Major-General USA 26 July 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
3rd Brigade SW F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 1 March 1862-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-24 January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 February 1863-22 May 1863 / II Corps Potomac 22 May 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 July 1863-3 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 24 March 1864-118 July 1864 / II Corps Potomac 27 June 1864-26 November 1864 / I Veteran Reserve Corps 27 November 1864-27 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 28 February 1865-1 March 1865 / Middle Military Division 27 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of West Virginia 8 March 1865-20 March 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 March 1865-18 April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 22 March 1865-22 April 1865 / Middle Department 27 June 1865-8 August 1865 / Middle Department 6 September 1863-23 October 1865 / Middle Department 13 November 1865-21 December 1865 / Middle Department 29 December 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Missouri 6 August 1866-19 August 1867 / Fifth Military District 27 August 1867-16 March 1868 / Military Division of the Atlantic 28 March 1868-29 March 1869

USA: Colonel Charles Swain Lovell (14th US Infantry) was appointed to temporary command of the Department of the Columbia, arriving on 1 December 1865, to succeed Colonel George Byron Currey.

Lovell, Charles Swain / Massachusetts / Born 13 February 1811 Hull, Massachusetts / Died Louisville, Kentucky 3 January 1871
Private USA 2nd US Artillery 30 December 1830 / Discharged USA 5 January 1832 / Private USA 2nd US Artillery / Sergeant USA / Sergeant-Major USA 25 April 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 13 October 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18th US Infantry 21 January 1863 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General Wisconsin 22 April 1863-24 December 1863 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General Wisconsin 21 June 1864-29 July 1864 / Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 16 February 1865 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Contreras 19 August 1847 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1862-29 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac October 1862-Novembewr 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 14 December 1862-January 1863 / Department of the Columbia 13 November 1865-7 October 1866

November 14 1865 Tuesday

USA: Major-General Thomas John Wood assumed command of the Department of Mississippi, succeeding Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus.

Wood, Thomas John / Kentucky / Born 25 September 1823 Munfordville, Kentucky / Died Dayton, Ohio 25 February 1906
USMA 1 July 1845 5/41 Topographical Engineers-Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 /2nd US Dragoons 19 October 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2 December 1846 / Regt Adjutant 23 September 1849-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General Retired USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 9 June 1868 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 3 March 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA Lovejoy’s Station 2 September 1864
2nd Brigade Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 5th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 5th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-24 December 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Ohio 11 February 1862-29 September 1862 / 6th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 6th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 /1st Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / XXI Corps Cumberland 19 February 1863-19 March 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-8 January 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 February 1864-2 September 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 September 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 1 December 1864-31 January 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 January 1865-7 February 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 March 1865-1 April 1865 / Department of Mississippi 14 November 1865-6 August 1866

November 15 1865 Wednesday

Georgia. The Conservative candidate Charles M Jenkins was elected Governor of Georgia.

November 16 1865 Thursday

USA: Major-General Francis Channing Barlow resigned from US Volunteers.

Barlow, Francis Channing / New York / Born 19 October 1834 Brooklyn, New York / Died New York, New York 11 January 1896
Private 12th New York Militia 19 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1 May 1861 / Mustered Out 1 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 61st New York 9 November 1861 / Colonel USV 61st New York 14 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV19 September 1862 / Major-General USV 26 May 1865 to rank from 25 May 1865 / Resigned USV 16 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 17 April 1863-24 May 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-29 July 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 23 August 1864 / II Corps Potomac 6 April 1865-5 May 1865 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 6 April 1865-28 May 1865

November 18 1865 Saturday

USA: Major-General Daniel Edgar Sickles arrived to command the Department of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Charles Devens.

Sickles, Daniel Edgar / New York / Born 20 October 1819 / Died New York, New York 3 May 1914
Major 12th New York Militia 1852 / Colonel USV 70th New York Infantry 29 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 42nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1868 / Major-General USA Retired 14 April 1869 / Retired USA 14 April 1869 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 /WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
2nd Brigade Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / III Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / Department of South Carolina 9 November 1865-26 March 1866

November 20 1865 Monday

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel John Miller Drake (1st Oregon Infantry) assumed temporary command of the Department of the Columbia, succeeding Colonel George Byron Curry.

Drake, John Miller / Pennsylvania / Born 31 December 1830 Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania / Died 11 Portland, Oregon December 1913
1st Lieutenant USV 1st Oregon Cavalry 29 November 1861 / Captain USV / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Oregon Infantry 11 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV December 1865
Department of the Columbia 20 November 1865-1 December 1865

USA: Joel Allen Dewey promoted Brigadier-General USV 20 November 1865.

Dewey, Joel Allen / Vermont / Born 20 September 1840 Georgia, Vermont / Died Knoxville, Tennessee 17 June 1873
2nd Lieutenant USV 58th Ohio Infantry 10 October 1861 / Captain USV 43rd Ohio Infantry 12 January 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Alabama Infantry 14 February 1864 / 111th USC Infantry 25 June 1864 / Colonel USV 29 April 1865 / Brigadier-General USV 20 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 31 January 1866 / CIA Athens 1864 Exchanged

USA: Stewart Van Vliet confirmed Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1865 to rank from 13 March 1865.

Van Vliet, Stewart / New York / Born 21 July 1815 Ferrisburg, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 28 March 1901
USMA 1 July 1840 9/42 Artillery-Quartermaster’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 19 November 1843 / Regt Quartermaster 28 March 1847-7 June 1847 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 4 June 1847 / Captain USA 24 December 1853-24 December 1853 / Major USA Quartermaster 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 17 July 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1865 to rank from 13 March 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Quartermaster-General 29 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA Assistant Quartermaster-General 6 June 1872 / Retired USA 22 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 October 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 28 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 28 October 1864
Quartermaster Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-10 July 1862 / Quartermaster Department of the East 1863-1865

USA: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau mustered out of US Volunteers.

Rousseau, Lovell Harrison / Kentucky / Born 4 August 1818 Stanford, Kentucky / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 7 January 1869
Captain USV 2nd Indiana Infantry 22 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 23 June 1847 / Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 1 October 1861 / Major-General USV 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 28 March 1867 / Brevet Major-General USA 28 March 1867
1st Brigade Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861- 9 November 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1862-11 July 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 11 July 1862-28 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-17 January 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 March 1863-26 July 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 21 September 1863-10 November 1863 / District of Nashville 10 November 1863-30 May 1864 / m3rd Division XII Corps Department of the Cumberland 2 January 1864-14 April 1864 / 4th Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 February 1865 / District of Tennessee 30 May 1864-28 February 1865 / District of Middle Tennessee 28 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of the Columbia 29 April 1867-4 April 1868 / Department of Louisiana 28 July 1868-7 January 1869

November 24 1865 Friday

USA: Giles Alexander Smith promoted Major-General USV 24 November 1865.

Smith, Giles Alexander / New York / Born 29 September 1829 Jefferson, New York / Died Bloomington, Illinois 5 November 1876
Captain USV 8th Missouri Infantry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12 June 1862 / Colonel USV 30 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Major-General USV 24 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / WIA Vicksburg 19 May 1863 WIA Missionary Ridge 25 November 1863
1st Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-20 July 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 September 1863-6 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-24 November 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 21 February 1864-20 July 1864 / 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 21 July 1864-20 September 1864 / 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 October 1864-1 June 1865 / 1st Division XXV Corps Department of Texas 1 June 1865-25 December 1865

November 29 1865 Wednesday

Florida. The Conservative candidate David S Walker was elected Governor of Florida

South Carolina. James L Orr was appointed Governor of South Carolina.

November 30 1865 Thursday

Oregon Territory. Operations on Canyon City Road ended.

USA: Major-General John Adams Dix resigned from US Volunteers.

Dix, John Adams / New Hampshire-New York / Born 24 July 1798 Boscawen, New Hampshire / Died New York, New York 21 April 1879
Ensign USA 14th US Infantry 10 May 1813 / 3rd Lieutenant USA 21st US Infantry 7 March 1814 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 March 1814 / Corps of Artillery 9 August 1814 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 March 1818 / 1st US Artillery 1 June 1821 / 3rd US Artillery 16 August 1821 / Captain USA 30 August 1825 / Resigned USA 31 December 1828 / Adjutant-General New York Militia 1830 / Major-General New York Militia 6 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 May 1861 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865 / WIA Niagara 25 July 1814
Department of Annapolis 16 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Department of Maryland 17 July 1861-245July 1861 / Department of Pennsylvania 25 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Dix’s Command Department of the Potomac 24 August 1861-22 March 1862 / Middle Department 22 March 1862-1 June 1862 / Department of Virginia 2 June 1862-6 April 1863 / VII Corps Virginia 22 July 1862-16 July 1863 / Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-15 July 1863 / Department of the East 18 July 1863-10 April 1865 / Department of the East 19 April 1865-15 July 1865

USA: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler resigned from US Volunteers.

Butler, Benjamin Franklin / New Hampshire / Born 5 November 1818 Deerfield, New Hampshire / Died Washington, District of Columbia 11 January 1893
3rd Lieutenant Massachusetts Militia 1839 / Brigadier-General Massachusetts Militia 1855 / Major-General USV 16 May 1861 / Military Governor of Louisiana 1 May 1862-2 June 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865 /
Colonel 8th Massachusetts Militia 17 April 1861 / Department of Annapolis 27 April 1861-15 May 1861 / Department of Virginia 22 May 1861-17 August 1861 / Department of New England 1 October 1861-20 February 1862 / Army of the Gulf 23 February 1862-14 December 1862 / Department of the Gulf 20 March 1862-17 December 1862 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 12 November 1863-27 August 1864 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 November 1863-1 May 1864 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 21 April 1864-2 May 1864 / Army of the James 2 May 1864-27 August 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 September 1864-14 December 1864 / Army of the James 18 October 1864-2 November 1864 / Army of the James 18 November 1864-8 January 1865 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 24 December 1864-8 January 1865

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace resigned from US Volunteers.

Wallace, Lewis (Lew) / Indiana / Born 10 April 1827 Brookville, Indiana / Died Crawfordsville, Indiana 15 February 1905
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Indiana Infantry 18 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 15 June 1847 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 16 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Indiana Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1861 / Colonel 11th Indiana Militia 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865
Wallace’s Brigade Western Department September 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-6 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 6 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-June 1862 / Middle Department 12 March 1864-30 January 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1864-1 February 1865 / Middle Department 19 April 1865 -27 July 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 19 April 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Camp Doolittle mustered out from US Volunteers.

Doolittle, Charles Camp / Vermont / Born 16 March 1832 Burlington, Vermont / Died Toledo, Ohio 20 February 1903
1st Lieutenant USV 4th Michigan 30 June 1861 / Captain USV 20 August 1861 / Colonel USV 18th Michigan Infantry 13 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 22 April 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 30 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 June 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 7 October 1862-16 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of Kentucky 16 October 1862-27 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 27 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade District of Central Kentucky 25 January 1863-27 April 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Reserve Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-10 August 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 June 1864-November 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 14 December 1864-13 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 13 January 1865-14 January 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 May 1865-2 June 1865

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close