1865 December

December 1 1865 Friday

USA. US President Andrew Johnson ended the suspension of habeas corpus everywhere except in the District of Columbia, the former Confederate states, and the Territories of New Mexico and Arizona.

Tennessee. The White Supremacist association known as the Ku Klux Klan was founded during a series of local meetings in Pulaski.

USA: Colonel Charles Swain Lovell arrived to command the Department of the Columbia, succeeding Lieutenant Colonel John Miller Drake.

Lovell, Charles Swain / Massachusetts / Born 13 February 1811 Hull, Massachusetts / Died Louisville, Kentucky 3 January 1871
Private USA 2nd US Artillery 30 December 1830 / Discharged USA 5 January 1832 / Private USA 2nd US Artillery / Sergeant USA / Sergeant-Major USA 25 April 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 13 October 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18th US Infantry 21 January 1863 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General Wisconsin 22 April 1863-24 December 1863 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General Wisconsin 21 June 1864-29 July 1864 / Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 16 February 1865 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Contreras 19 August 1847 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1862-29 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac October 1862-Novembewr 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 14 December 1862-January 1863 / Department of the Columbia 13 November 1865-7 October 1866

USA: Gershom Mott confirmed Major-General USV 1 December 1865 to rank from 26 May 1865.

Mott, Gershom / New Jersey / Born 7 April 1822 Lamberton, New Jersey / Died New York, New York 29 November 1884
2nd Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 23 April 1847 / Discharged 22 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th New Jersey Infantry 17 August 1861 / Colonel USV 6th New Jersey Infantry 7 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 1 December 1865 to rank from 26 May 1865 / Resigned USV 20 February 1866 / Major-General New York Militia / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 19 May 1864 WIA Amelia Springs 6 April 1865
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 15 December 1862-3 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 29 August 1863-6 February 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac March 1864-24 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division II Corps 24 March 1864-2 May 1864 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 May 1864-13 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1864-18 May 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1864-23 July 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 July 1864-8 October 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 21 October 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 15 February 1865-17 February 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 March 1865-6 April 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 16 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 9 June 1865-20 June 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865

USA: Major-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick resigned from US Volunteers.

Kilpatrick, (Hugh) Judson / New Jersey / Born 14 January 1836 Deckertown, New Jersey / Died Santiago, Chile 4 December 1881
USMA 6 May 1861 17/41 Artillery-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1856 / Captain USV 5th New York Infantry 9 May 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 6 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Resigned USV 6 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd New York Cavalry 25 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV ADC 29 January 1861-21 March 1862 / Colonel USV 6 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863 / Captain USA 1st US Artillery 30 November 1864 / Major-General USV 19 June 1865 to rank from 18 June 1865 / Resigned USA 1 December 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1866 / Brevet Major USA 17 June 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 July 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 13 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 12 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Big Bethel 10 June 1861 WIA Fredericksburg 19 April 1862 WIA Dalton 9 May 1864 WIA Resaca 13 May 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 1863-13 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1863-14 June 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 14 June 1863-28 June 1863 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-15 July 1863 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 4 August 1863-25 November 1863 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 20 December 1863-13 April 1864 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 26 April 1864-13 May 1864 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 23 July 1864-29 October 1864 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Department of the Cumberland Military Division of the Mississippi 29 October 1864-26 April 1865 / Cavalry Division Department of North Carolina 26 April 1865-26 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge resigned from US Volunteers.

Burbridge, Stephen Gano / Kentucky / Born 19 August 1831 Scott, Kentucky / Died Brooklyn, New York 2 December 1894
Kentucky Military Institute / Colonel USV 26th Kentucky Infantry 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Resigned USV 1 December 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 4 July 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 23 August 1862-16 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of Kentucky 16 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863=12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 17 August 1863-18 September 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 18 September 1863-5 December 1863 / District of Kentucky 15 February 1864-1 April 1864 / District of Kentucky 10 April 1864-22 February 1865 / 6th Division XXIII Corps Department of the Ohio 10 April 1864-17 January 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Ewing resigned from US Volunteers.

Ewing, Charles / Ohio / Born 6 March 1835 Lancaster, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 June 1883
Captain USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Inspector-General 22 June 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 to rank from 8 March 1865 / Resigned USV 1 December 1865 / Captain USA 22nd US Infantry 21 September 1866 / Resigned USA 31 July 1867 / Brevet Major USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 September 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Vicksburg 22 May 1863
Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Tennessee 24 October 1863-26 March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Mississippi 30 April 1864-3 March 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 April 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Davis Tillson mustered out of US Volunteers.

Tillson, Davis / Maine / Born 14 April 1830 Rockland, Maine / Died Rockland, Maine 30 April 1895
USMA 1849-1851 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / Resigned USMA 25 September 1851 / Adjutant-General Maine Militia 1858 / Captain USV 2nd Maine Artillery 30 November 1861 / Major USV 1st Maine Artillery 22 May 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 24 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 21 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 December 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Chief of Artillery Department of the Ohio 2 April 1863-April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-17 January 1865 / 4th Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 17 January 1865-10 February 1865 / District of East Tennessee 17 January 1865-9 March 1865 / 4th Division District of East Tennessee 10 February 1865-17 May 1865

December 2 1865 Saturday

Alabama. The state of Alabama became the 24th state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

Mississippi. The Mississippi state legislature enacted the “Black Codes”, a group of laws under the Reconstruction Plan to control and regulate the conduct of black freedmen. These laws, which represented the southern definition of the status of emancipated black slaves, imposed restrictions on their participation on juries, limited their legal testimony against whites, required them to have steady work and imposed vagrancy laws. The most notorious Black Codes were laws passed by Southern states in 1865 and 1866. These laws had the intent and the effect of restricting African Americans’ freedom and of compelling them to work in a labour economy based on low wages or debt. Since the early 1800s, many laws in both North and South had discriminated systematically against free Blacks. In the South, “slave codes” placed significant restrictions on Black Americans who were not themselves slaves. A major purpose of these laws was maintenance of the system of white supremacy that made slavery possible. After the legal prohibition of slavery ordered by the Emancipation Proclamation, acts of state legislature, and eventually the Thirteenth Amendment, Southern states adopted new laws to regulate Black life. Although these laws had different official titles, they were commonly known as Black Codes. The defining feature of the Black Codes was vagrancy law which allowed local authorities to arrest freed people and commit them to involuntary labour.

USA: Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton resigned from US Volunteers.

Croxton, John Thomas / Kentucky / Born 20 November 1836 Bourbon, Kentucky / Died La Paz, Bolivia 16 April 1874
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 4th Kentucky Mounted Infantry 9 October 1861 / Colonel USV 9 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 July 1864 / Resigned 26 December 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 27 April 1865 / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Missionary Ridge 25 November 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 August 1863-20 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 20 July 1864-30 July 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 12 August 1864-29 October 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 29 October 1864-26 June 1865

December 4 1865 Monday

USA. The US Congress denied the right of former Confederate Generals to serve as Federal representatives and senators.

USA. US Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles announced that the West India Squadron of the US Navy was to be re-established under the command of Commodore James Shedden Palmer.

Palmer, James Shedden / Born 13 October 1810 Elizabethtown, New Jersey / Died St Thomas, Virgin Islands 7 December 1867
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 Reserved 13 September 1855 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 7 February 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866
USS Iroquois January 1861-December 1861 / USS Montgomery October 1862 / USS Hartford January 1863 / West Indies Squadron 3 October 1864-1 November 1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 30 November 1864-23 February 1865 / USS Richmond 1865 / North Atlantic Squadron 1 November 1865-7 December 1867 / USS Rhode Island 1866 / USS Susquehanna 1867

North Carolina. The state of North Carolina became the 25th state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Shaw Briggs mustered out of US Volunteers.

Briggs, Henry Shaw / Massachusetts / Born 1 August 1824 Lanesboro, Massachusetts / Died Pittsfield, Massachusetts 23 September 1887
Captain 8th Massachusetts Militia 30 April 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Massachusetts Infantry 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 4 December 1865 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-1 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 8th Division Middle Department 14 February 1863-25 June 1863 / Briggs’ Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 5 July 1863-12 July 1863 / Briggs’ Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac August 1863-22 August 1863

USA: Brigadier-General George Peabody Este resigned from US Volunteers.

Este, George Peabody (Estey) / New Hampshire / Born 24 April 1829 Nashua, New Hampshire / Died New York, New Hampshire 6 February 1881
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 14th Ohio Infantry 24 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 13 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 14th Ohio Infantry 16 August 1861 / Colonel USV 20 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 26 June 1865 / Resigned USV 4 December 1865 / WIA Vining’s Station 9 July 1864 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 9 December 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 1 April 1864-25 October 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 October 1864-25 November 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 November 1864-29 March 1865 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 June 1865-7 July 1865

December 5 1865 Tuesday

Georgia. The state of Georgia became the 26th state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

December 10 1865 Sunday

USA: Major-General James Harrison Wilson assumed command of the Department of Georgia, succeeding Major-General James Blair Steedman.

Wilson, James Harrison / Illinois / Born 2 September 1837 Shawneetown, Illinois / Died Wilmington, Delaware 23 February 1925
USMA 1 July 1860 6/41 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1855 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 10 June 1861 / 1st Lieutenant 9 September 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) September 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV Assistant Inspector-General 8 November 1862-17 November 1863 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Captain USA 7 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 30 October 1863 / ADC (U S Grant) December 1863 / Major-General USV 21 June 1865 to rank from 6 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 8 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 35th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Discharged USA 31 December 1870 / Major-General USV 4 May 1898 / Mustered Out USV 8 January 1866 / Brigadier-General USV 12 April 1899 / Discharged USV 12 April 1899 / Brigadier-General USA 11 February 1901 / Mustered Out USV 2 March 1901 / Retired USA 2 March 1901 / Major-General USA Retired 4 March 1915 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 Brevet Major USA 11 April 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USV 24 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 5 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 6 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General UDSA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Topographical Engineer Port Royal Expedition September 1861-15 March 1862 / Topographical Engineer Department of the South 16 March 1862 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac April 1862-September 1862 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Tennessee January 1863-October 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Mississippi October 1863 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 17 April 1864-6 August 1864 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the 6 August 1864-30 September 1864 / Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1864-24 October 1864/ Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 29 October 1864-26 June 1865 / Department of Georgia 10 December 1865-19 December 1865

December 11 1865 Monday

Oregon. The state of Oregon became the 27th state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

December 13 1865 Wednesday

USA. The Joint Congressional Committee on Reconstruction was appointed under the chairmanship of Senator Francis Fessenden. This group, known as the “Joint Committee of Fifteen”, drawn mainly from the radical wing of the Republican Party, imposed punitive reconstruction measures on the Southern states.
Alabama. Conservative Robert M Patton was inaugurated Governor of Alabama.

December 14 1865 Thursday

Georgia. Charles J Jenkins became Governor of Georgia.

December 15 1865 Friday

Alabama. The Alabama state legislature enacted the “Black Codes”.

North Carolina. Jonathan Worth became Provisional Governor of North Carolina

December 18 1865 Monday

USA. The 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery, was declared to be in effect by US Secretary of State William Henry Seward because it had now received the necessary approval of the twenty-seven states.

December 20 1865 Wednesday

Alabama. Robert M Patton became provisional Governor of Alabama.

Florida. Harrison Reed became Governor of Florida.

Louisiana. The Louisiana state legislature enacted a set of “Black Codes”.

December 21 1865 Thursday

South Carolina. The South Carolina state legislature enacted a set of “Black Codes”.

USA: Brigadier-General Emory Upton assumed temporary command of the Middle Department, succeeding Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock.

Upton, Emory / New York / Born 27 August 1839 Batavia, New York / Died San Francisco, California 15 March 1881
USMA 6 May 1861 8/45 Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 6 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / ADC ( D Tyler) July 1861 / Colonel USV 121st New York Infantry 23 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Captain USA 22 February 1865 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 18th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 1 July 1870-3June 1875 / 1st US Artillery 15 December 1870 / 4th US Artillery 16 March 1877 / Colonel USA 1 July 1880 / Resigned USA 15 March 1881 / Brevet Major USA 8 November 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 10 May 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Spotsylvania 10 May 1864 WIA Winchester 19 September 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-5 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 6 November 1863-8 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 September 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 19 September 1864-19 September 1864 / 4th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 13 December 1864-26 June 1865 / Upton’s Cavalry Brigade Department of the Cumberland July 1865-September 1865

December 26 1865 Tuesday

USA: Major-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox assumed temporary command of the Department of the Ohio, succeeding Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord.

Willcox, Orlando Bolivar / Michigan / Born 16 April 1823 Detroit, Michigan / Died Coburg, Ontario, Canada 190 May 1907
UMA 1 July 1847 8/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 April 1850 / Resigned USA 10 September 1857 / Captain Michigan Militia 1857 / Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 1 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 August 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major-General USV 5 February 1863 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 29th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 12th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 13 October 1886 / Retired USA 16 April 1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 21 July 1861 / WIA and CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1862
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-21 July 1861 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 8 September 1862-8 October 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 8 October 1862-16 January 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 7 February 1863-8 March 1863 / IX Corps Virginia 8 March 1863-17 March 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-13 April 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 6 April 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Central Kentucky 10 April 1863-3 June 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 5 June 1863-5 June 1863 / District of Indiana and Michigan 5 June 1863-11 September 1863 / Forces in East Tennessee 6 October 1861-21 November 1863 / District of the Clinch 21 November 1863-17 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 17 January 1864-26 January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-19 April 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 19 April 1864-1 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-13 September 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 30 September 1864-31 December 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 31 December 1864-12 January 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-20 February 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 March 1865-24 April 1865 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Washington 26 April 1865-2 August 1865 / IX Corps Washington 17 June 1865-2 July 1865 / Department of the Ohio 26 December 1865-13 January 1866

December 29 1865 Friday

USA: Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock resumed command of the Middle Department, succeeding Brigadier-General Emory Upton.

Hancock, Winfield Scott / Pennsylvania / Born 14 February 1824 Montgomery Square, Pennsylvania / Died Governor’s Island, New York 9 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1840 18/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 30 June 1848-1 October 1849 / Regt Adjutant 1 October 1849-7 November 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 June 1853 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 7 November 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Major USA Assistant Quartermaster 30 November 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 12 August 1864 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1866 / Major-General USA 26 July 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
3rd Brigade SW F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 1 March 1862-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-24 January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 February 1863-22 May 1863 / II Corps Potomac 22 May 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 July 1863-3 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 24 March 1864-118 July 1864 / II Corps Potomac 27 June 1864-26 November 1864 / I Veteran Reserve Corps 27 November 1864-27 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 28 February 1865-1 March 1865 / Middle Military Division 27 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of West Virginia 8 March 1865-20 March 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 March 1865-18 April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 22 March 1865-22 April 1865 / Middle Department 27 June 1865-8 August 1865 / Middle Department 6 September 1863-23 October 1865 / Middle Department 13 November 1865-21 December 1865 / Middle Department 29 December 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Missouri 6 August 1866-19 August 1867 / Fifth Military District 27 August 1867-16 March 1868 / Military Division of the Atlantic 28 March 1868-29 March 1869

December 31 1865 Sunday

USA: In round numbers, the Civil War was fought by two million Union soldiers and sailors and at least 640,000 of these became casualties. Of 750,000 men who served in the Confederate armed forces, 450,000 became casualties. Of the Union fatalities, 110,000 occurred in battle and 255,000 from disease or non-combat causes; and 275,000 were wounded. For the Confederates, there were 94,000 killed in battle, 162,000 from disease or otherwise and there were 194,000 wounded. The computed total for both sides were 623,026 dead and 471,427 wounded. Over 10,000 military actions were recorded in one calculation, listing 76 battles, 310 other engagements, 6,337 skirmishes and numerous sieges, raids, and expeditions. By one estimate, of the 583 confirmed Union generals, 47 (8%) were killed in action, while for the Confederates 77 (18%) were killed out of 425. One in ten able-bodied Northern men were dead or wounded and one in four Southern men, inclusive of non-combatant black men.

USA: Brigadier-General William Grose resigned from US Volunteers.

Grose, William / Ohio / Born 16 December 1812 Dayton, Ohio / Died 30 July 1900
Colonel USV 36th Indiana Infantry 23 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 July 1864 / Resigned USV 31 December 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 August 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Corinth 30 May 1862 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
19th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 2 June 1862-10 July 1862 / 10th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 16 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 10th Brigade 4th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 10th Brigade 4th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-12 March 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-31 December 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 January 1864-27 July 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 July 1864-5 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 August 1864-5 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1864-29 November 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 November 1864-16 February 1865 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 February 1865-16 March 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 March 1865-31 March 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 May 1865-7 June 1865

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close