1865 May 9th

May 9 1865 Tuesday

Flight of the Confederate Government

Alabama. After a week of speculation and discussion, Confederate Lieutenant-General Nathan Bedford Forrest and Major-General Williams Hicks Jackson finally complied with the terms of surrender previously enacted at Citronelle on 4 May 1865. After seriously considering a flight to Mexico, Forrest laid down his arms at Gainesville and advised his troops to dismiss all thoughts of further resistance, whether in Mexico or elsewhere.

Alabama. Captain Lawrence Rousseau was the senior ranking officer of the Confederate Navy following the surrenders of Admiral Franklin Buchanan and Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes. He led the last organised remnants of the Confederate States Navy who surrendered at Nanna Hubba Bluff.

Georgia. Joseph E Brown left office as Governor of Georgia after serving since 1857. He was succeeded by provisional Governor James Johnson.

Georgia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis and his companions continued southwards from Dublin omn the Oconee River. At 5 pm, they camped beside a creek north of Irwinsville, within seventy miles of the Florida border. Davis planned to separate again from his wife for an overnight ride, intending not to reunite with her again until they reached Texas.

Georgia. Confederate Major-General Joseph Wheeler was captured at Conyer Station, east of Atlanta, while on his way to continue the war in the Trans-Mississippi region.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Bayou Goula.

Nebraska Territory. Reconnaissance to Fort Kearny began.

Virginia. Brigadier-General William Smith left office as Governor of Virginia.

West Virginia. US President Andrew Johnson formally recognised the government of West Virginia. which the loyal wartime Governor Francis H Pierpont had detached from the state of Virginia during the war.

Union Organisation

USA: Major General Francis Preston Blair resumed command of XVII Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett.

Blair, Francis Preston (Jr) / Kentucky-Missouri / Born 19 February 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 8 July 1875
Private USV 1st Missouri Mounted Volunteers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1847 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 12 January 1864 Revoked 23 April 1864 / Resigned USV 1 November 1865
1st Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 April 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 April 1863-26 July 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 29 October 1863-11 December 1863 / XVII Corps Tennessee 4 May 1864-22 September 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 31 October 1864-8 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 19 May 1865-19 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 1 July 1865-18 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral William Radford
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana interim Gouverneur Kemble Warren awaited
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Charles Bentzoni
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: General Braxton Bragg paroled at Monticello, Georgia.

Bragg, Braxton / North Carolina / Born 22 March 1817 Warrenton, North Carolina / Died Galveston, Texas 27 September 1876
USMA 1 July 1837 5/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Regt Adjutant 19 November 1837-8 March 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 3 January 1856 / Colonel Louisiana Militia / ADC (T O Moore) / Major-General Louisiana Militia 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 12 September 1861 / General ACSA 12 April 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862 / Paroled Monticello, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 February 1847
Department of Louisiana 22 February 1861-21 March 1861 / Forces in New Orleans 22 February 1861-16 April 1861 / Department of West Florida 7 March 1861-14 October 1861 / Forces in Pensacola 7 March 1861-3 October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 7 October 1861-28 February 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 4 March 1862-2 April 1862 / Army of Pensacola 22 October 1861-26 January 1862 / II Corps (Second Grand Division) Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 May 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of Mississippi 30 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 May 1862-5 July 1862 / Western Department 17 June 1862-24 October 1862 / Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-28 September 1862 / Western Department 3 November 1862-25 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 25 July 1863-21 December 1863 / Military Adviser to the President 24 February 1864-31 January 1865 / Defences of Wilmington 24 October 1864-11 November 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 11 November 1864-6 March 1865 /Defences of Augusta 22 November 1864-2 December 1864 / Defences of Savannah 2 December 1864 / Defences of Charleston December 1864 / Defences of Wilmington January 1865 / II Corps Tennessee 22 February 1865-8 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Joseph Wheeler was captured at Conyer’s Station, Georgia.

Wheeler, Joseph / Georgia-New York / Born 10 September 1836 Augusta, Georgia / Died New York, New York 25 January 1906
USMA 1 July 1859 19/22 Dragoons-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1859 / US Mounted Rifles 26 June 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 19th Alabama Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 20 January 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Fort Delaware, Delaware 8 June 1865 / Major-General USV 4 May 1898 / Mustered Out USV 12 April 1899 / Brigadier-General USV 12 April 1899 / Mustered out USV 16 June 1900 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1900 / Retired USA 10 September 1900 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1859 / WIA La Vergne 27 November 1862 WIA Ringgold 27 November 1863 CIA Conyer’s Station 9 May 1865
2nd Brigade Cavalry Left Wing Army of Mississippi 14 September 1862-October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Mississippi October 1862-20 November 1862 / Cavalry II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee December 1862-22 January 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 22 January 1863-24 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-15 November 1864 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee 15 November 1864-31 December 1864 / Cavalry Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 1 January 1865-March 1865 / Wheeler’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida March 18659 May 1865

CSA: Major-General Arnold Elzey paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Elzey, Arnold (Arnold Elzey Jones Jr) / Maryland / Born 8 December 1816 Somerset, Maryland / Died Baltimore, Maryland 21 February 1871
USMA 1 July 1837 33 /50 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 November 1839 / Regiment Adjutant 8 December 1847-11 January 1848 / Captain USA 14 February 1849 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Maryland Infantry 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 4 December 1862 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Cross Keys 8 June 1862 WIA Gaines‘ Mill 27 June 1862
4th Brigade Valley District 21 July 1861-22 October 1861 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 4th Brigade 5th Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-27 June 1862 / Department of Richmond 12 December 1862-26 February 1863 / Defences of Richmond 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Department of Richmond 1 April 1863-1 July 1863 / Department of Richmond 23 September 1863-24 April 1864 / Maryland Line Department of Richmond 25 April 1864-8 September 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of Tennessee 8 September 1864-17 February 1865 / Chief of Artillery Army of Tennessee 28 March 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Weisiger Adams paroled at Meridian, Mississippi.

Adams, Daniel Weisiger / Kentucky / Born 31 May 1821 Frankfort, Kentucky / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 13 June 1872
2nd Lieutenant Mississippi Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Louisiana Infantry 13 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 30 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 9 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Perryville 8 October 1862 WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA & CIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 9 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi 13 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 May 1863 / Adams’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Army of Mississippi May 1863-July 1863 / Adams’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-August 1863 / Adams’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 28 August 1863-20 September 1863 / District of Northern Alabama 27 July 1864-24 September 1864 / District of Central Alabama 24 September 1864-11 March 1865 / District of Alabama 11 March 1865-4 May 1865 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 3 February 1865-13 March 1865 / District of Alabama 11 March 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General George Gibbs Dibrell paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Dibrell, George Gibbs / Tennessee / Born 12 April 1822 Sparta, Tennessee / Died Sparta, Tennessee 9 May 1888
Private Tennessee Militia June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 25th Tennessee Infantry 10 August 1861 / Colonel PACS 13th (8th) Tennessee Cavalry September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 January 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / WIA Clinch River 21 December 1863
2nd Brigade Forrest’s Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee August 1863-September 1863 / Dibrell’s Brigade Armstrong’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Army of Tennessee September 1863-October 1863 / Dibrell’s Brigade Armstrong’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-November 1863 / Dibrell’s Brigade Armstrong’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Department of East Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Dibrell’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of East Tennessee February 1864-April 1864 / Dibrell’s Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee April 1864-November 1864 / Dibrell’s Brigade Humes’ Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee March 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Samuel Wragg Ferguson paroled at Forsyth, Georgia.

Ferguson, Samuel Wragg / South Carolina / Born 3 November 1834 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Jackson, Mississippi 3 February 1917
USMA 1 July 1857 19 /38 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1857 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 14 June 1858 / Resigned USA 1 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS ADC (P G T Beauregard) 6 March 1861-April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 28th Mississippi Cavalry 24 February 1862 / Colonel PACS 5th South Carolina Infantry 7 May 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 / Paroled Forsyth, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1857 / WIA Pearl River 24 February 1864
Ferguson’s Brigade Chalmers’ Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana August 1863-January 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1864-28 January 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-4 May 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-26 July 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade Jackson’s Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee 26 July 1864-August 1864 / Ferguson’s Brigade P M B Young’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee January 1865-April 1865 / Ferguson’s Brigade P M B Young’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee April 1865-5 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton Quartermaster-General paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Lawton, Alexander Robert / South Carolina / Born 4 November 1818 Beaufort, South Carolina / Died Clifton Springs, New York 2 July 1896
USMA 1 July 1839 13/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1839 / Resigned USA 31 December 1840 / Georgia Militia 1849 / Colonel 1st Georgia Militia January 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Georgia 27 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 August 1861 to rank from 13 April 1861 / Quartermaster-General PACS 10 August 1863 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Defences of Savannah 13 March 1861-26 October 1861 / Department of Georgia 26 October 1861-5 November 1861 / District of Georgia 5 November 1861-14 March 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-26 June 1862 / Lawton’s Brigade 3rd Division Jackson’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-28 August 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 28 August 1862-17 September 1862 / District of Georgia 7 October 1862-28 December 1862 / Quartermaster-General 7 August 1863-9 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Horace Lewis paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Lewis, Joseph Horace / Kentucky / Born 29 October 1824 Glasgow, Kentucky / Died Glasgow, Kentucky 6 July 1904
Colonel Kentucky Militia / Colonel PACS 6th Kentucky Infantry 1 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / WIA Jonesboro 31 August 1864
Helm’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee20 September 1863-October 1863 / Lewis’ Brigade Bate’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-28 February 1864 / Lewis’ Brigade Bate’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 28 February 1864-31 August 1864 / Lewis’ Brigade Iverson’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida January 1865-7 February 1865 / Lewis’ Brigade P M B Young’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 February 1865-20 March 1865 / Lewi’s Brigade Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 20 March 1865-9 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles paroled at Augusta, Georgia.

Ruggles, Daniel / Massachusetts / Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts / Died 1 June 1897
USMA 1 July 1833 34/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 February 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 21 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 27 April 1861 / Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865 / Chief of Bureau of Prison Camps 24 March 1865-April 1865 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Potomac Line 22 April 1861-5 June 1861 / District of Aquia 19 July 1861-21 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of Pensacola 21 August 1861-12 October 1861 / District of North Alabama 22 February 1862-27 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-10 May 1862 / First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / District of the Mississippi 5 September 1862-1 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West July 1862-August 1862 / District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-2 September 1863 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865-May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Marcellus Augustus Stovall paroled in Georgia.

Stovall, Marcellus Augustus / Georgia / Born 18 September 1818 Sparta, Georgia / Died Augusta, Georgia 4 August 1895
USMA 1836-1837 / Private USV Georgia Infantry 1835 / Mustered Out USV 1836 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / Resigned USMA 1837 / Captain Artillery Georgia Militia 1839 / Colonel 2nd Artillery Georgia Militia August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 3rd Battalion Georgia Infantry 8 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled 9 May 1865
4th Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 6 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Stovall’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 28 August 1863-12 November 1863 / Stovall’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-July 1864 / Stovall’s Brigade Clayton’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee July 1864-March 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Crawford Vaughn paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Vaughn, John Crawford / Virginia / Born 24 February 1824 Roane, Tennessee / Died 10 September 1875
Captain USV 5th Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Mustered out USV July 1847 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Infantry 3 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863 WIA Martinsburg 18 September 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 17 December 1862-January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Vaughn’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-November 1863 / Vaughn’s Brigade Buckner’s Division Department of East Tennessee November 1863-January 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee January 1864-March 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee April 1864-June 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Ransom’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia June 1864-August 1864 / Vaughn’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1864-6 October 1864 / Vaughn’s Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee 6 October 1864-February 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Stuart Williams paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Williams, John Stuart / Kentucky / Born 10 July 1818 Mount Sterling, Kentucky / Died Mount Sterling, 17 July 1898
Captain USV attached 6th US Infantry 1847 / Colonel USV 4th Kentucky Infantry October 1847 / Mustered out USV July 1848 / Colonel PACS 5th Kentucky Infantry 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865
Department of Southwestern Virginia 10 November 1862-25 November 1862 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-10 December 1862 / Williams’ Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department June 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-November 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department March 1864-April 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Humes’ Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee May 1864-10 July 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 July 1864-31 July 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Kelly’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-27 September 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia and East Tennessee 27 September 1864-3 October 1864 / Williams’ Brigade Lomax’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Command Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-9 May 1865

CSA: Colonel Jeremy Francis Gilmer (Major-General unconfirmed) paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Gilmer, Jeremy Francis / North Carolina / Born 23 February 1818 Guilford, North Carolina / Died Savannah, Georgia 1 December 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 4/31 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 December 1845 / Captain USA 1 July 1853 / Resigned USA 29 June 1861 / Lieutenant ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Engineers September 1861 / Chief of Engineer Bureau ACSA 4 August 1862 / Colonel ACSA 4 October 1862 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 25 August 1863 Unconfirmed / Chief of Engineer Bureau June 1864-April 1865 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / CIA Fort Henry 6 February 1862 Escaped 6 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
Chief Engineers Department of the Pacific January 1861-March 1861 / Chief Engineer Western Department 30 September 1861 / Chief Engineer Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of Mississippi April 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia July 1862 / Chief of Engineer Bureau 4 August 1862-17 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida July 1863-17 March 1864 / Defences of Savannah 31 August 1863-1 April 1864 / Chief of Engineer Bureau June 1864-April 1865

CSA: Captain Lawrence Rousseau Flag Officer Confederate States’ Navy paroled at Mobile, Alabama.

Rousseau, Lawrence (Laurent) / Born 15 July 1790 New Orleans, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 4 September 1866
Midshipman USN 16 January 1809 / Lieutenant USN 24 July 1813 / Commander USN 24 April 1828 / USS Dolphin / USS Erie / USS Falmouth / USS Saint-Louis / Captain USN 9 January 1837 / Commodore USN 1846 / Resigned USN 11 February 1861 / Captain CSN 23 October 1862 to rank from 26 March 1861 / Flag Officer CSN 26 March 1861-21 August 1862 / Flag Officer CSN 5 August-10 February 1865 / Paroled Mobile, Alabama 10 May 1865
Brazil Squadron 1845-1847 / Flag Officer CSN 26 March 1861-21 August 1862 / New Orleans Navy Yard March 1861-August 1861/ Bureau of Orders and Details 1 August 1863-23 August 1863 / Flag Officer CSN 5 August 1864-10 February 1865

Acting Commander in Chief: Vice-President Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Braxton Bragg PAR
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey PAR
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton PAR
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Daniel Ruggles PAR
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
John Stuart Williams PAR
Daniel Weisiger Adams PAR
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Abraham Buford
William Steele
John Crawford Vaughn PAR
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Marcellus Augustus Stovall PAR
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson PAR
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Robert Daniel Johnston
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Joseph Horace Lewis PAR
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell PAR
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close