1865 May 10th

May 10 1865 Wednesday

Irwinsville, GA

Surrender of Confederate forces in Florida

Arrest of Jefferson Finis Davis

Dissolution of the Confederate Government

Formal announcement of the end of hostilities

Flight of the Confederate Government

USA. US President Andrew Johnson issued a proclamation that “armed resistance to the authority of this Government in the said insurrectionary States may be regarded as virtually at an end.” This was taken to be an announcement of the formal end of the war.

Alabama. Four Confederate warships surrendered on the Tombigbee River, the last but one of the ships remaining under command east of the Mississippi.

District of Columbia. The military trial of the eight surviving conspirators in the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln began at the Arsenal Penitentiary in Washington. Nine senior military officers presided. The accused were kept in shackles and kept in conditions of extreme isolation before, during, and after the trial.

Florida. Confederate Major-General Samuel Jones surrendered his Confederate command at Tallahassee.

Kentucky. Confederate Colonel William Clarke Quantrill, the notorious guerrilla and bushwhacker from Missouri, was mortally wounded by Union troops. He was trapped in a barnyard thirty miles southeast of Louisville while he was on a private mission to assassinate US President Abraham Lincoln. He died on 6 June 1865.

Irwinsville, Georgia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis was found by troops from the 4th Michigan Cavalry and 1st Wisconsin cavalry at Irwinsville. The cavalrymen had ridden forty miles from Hawkinsville after receiving a tip-off and surrounded the camp during the night. Two Union soldiers were killed and four wounded by their own comrades as the pursuers fired mistakenly into each other in the darkness and confusion. The President was taken prisoner after a brief scuffle. Among the entourage was the commander of the President’s escort and aide, Brigadier-General Basil Wilson Duke. Colonel Jeremy Francis Gilmer had also been with the presidential party on the flight from Richmond. Rumours abounded that Davis was disguised as a woman after he mistakenly put on his wife’s overcoat when he attempted to escape. Davis was taken to Macon and was imprisoned later at Fortress Monroe, Virginia.

The Offices of the Confederate States’ government effectively ceased to exist. The dissolution of the Confederate government resulted in the effective expiry of all Confederate Army commissions and appointments. The Attorney-General technically left office on 24 April 1865, the Secretary of the Navy on 2 May 1865, and the President on 5 May 1865. The Postmaster-General, Secretary of State, Secretary of the Treasury and Secretary of War left office on 10 May 1865. The Vice-President effectively left office on 11 May 1865.

Some field forces, especially in the Trans-Mississippi region, continued to operate pending the execution of local instruments of surrender on 26th May 1865. Some officers protested the dissolution of the Confederacy and attempted in various ways to continue their opposition to the US Federal government. Several generals and many soldiers fled to Mexico to perpetuate their resistance or to avoid subjection to Federal rule. All General officers not known to have surrendered or been paroled later are deemed “effectively discharged” on 10 May 1865

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Cooper County, Saline County, and Lafayette County ended.

New Mexico Territory. Reconnaissance from Fort Sumner towards Fort Bascom, Rio de las Conchas and Chaperita, to the Pecos River, began.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral William Radford
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana interim Gouverneur Kemble Warren awaited
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Charles Bentzoni
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Reserve Forces of Florida surrendered.

CSA: The Reserve Forces of South Carolina surrendered.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Nathan Bedford Forrest paroled at Gainesville, Alabama.

Forrest, Nathan Bedford / Tennessee / Born 13 July 1821 Bedford, Tennessee / Died Memphis, Tennessee 29 October 1877
Private PACS 7th Tennessee Cavalry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Forrest’s Battalion Tennessee Cavalry October 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Cavalry 3 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 December 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fallen Timbers 8 April 1862 WIA (Duel) Columbia, Tennessee 14 June 1863 WIA Old Town Creek 15 July 1864 WIA Ebenezer Church 1 April 1865
Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Mississippi 5 June 1862-28 October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / Forrest’s Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee April 1863-10 August 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 August 1863-28 September 1863 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 28 September 1863-4 May 1865 / District of West Tennessee 14 November 1863-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 15 November 1864-22 February 1865 / District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee 24 January 1865-3 February 1865

CSA: Harry Thompson Hays promoted Major-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 10 May 1865.

Hays, Harry Thompson / Mississippi- Louisiana / Born 14 April 1820 Wilson, Tennessee / Died 21 August 1876
1st Lieutenant USV 5th Louisiana Infantry 1847-1848 / Mustered Out USV / Colonel PACS 7th Louisiana Infantry 5 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 July 1862 / Major-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 10 May 1865 / Paroled Natchitoches, Louisiana 8 June 1865 / WIA Port Republic 9 June 1862 CIA Rappahannock Station 7 November 1863 Escaped WIA Spotsylvania 9 May 1864
8th Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-6 November 1862 / Hays’ Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-15 December 1862 / Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 15 December 1863-10 May 1864 / Hays’ Division District of West Louisiana 10 May 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Tyree Harris Bell paroled at Gainesville, Alabama.

Bell, Tyree Harris / Kentucky / Born 5 September 1815 Covington, Kentucky / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 30 August 1902
Brigadier-General Tennessee Militia 1861 / Captain PACS 12th Tennessee Infantry 4 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 17 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 February 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Pulaski 27 September 1864
Bell’s Brigade Buford’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps District of Northern Alabama 25 January 1864 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps March 1864 / Bell’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 13 February 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Lindsay Brandon paroled at Meridian, Mississippi.

Brandon, William Lindsay / Mississippi / Born 1800 Washington, Mississippi / Died Wilkinson, Mississippi 8 October 1890
Major-General Mississippi Militia 1861 / Major PACS 11 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 17 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 12 August 1861 / Resigned PACS 28 October 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 June 1864 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862
Reserve Forces of Mississippi 23 July 1864-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Abraham Buford paroled.

Buford, Abraham / Kentucky / Born 18 January 1820 Woodford, Kentucky / Died Danville, Indiana 9 June 1884
USMA 1 July 1841 51/52 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 12 April 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 December 1846 / Captain USA 15 July 1853 / Resigned USA 22 October 1854 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 / WIA Franklin 17 December 1864 WIA Richland Creek 24 December 1864
Buford’s Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee December 1862-January 1863 / Buford’s Brigade Third District Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 15 March 1863 / 3rd Brigade Loring’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana April 1863-16 May 1863 / Buford’s Brigade Loring’s Division Army of Mississippi 16 May 1863-July 1863 / Buford’s Brigade Loring’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-23 January 1864 / 2nd Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-2 March 1864 / Buford’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 24 December 1864-18 February 1865 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana18 February 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers paroled at Gainesville, Alabama.

Chalmers, James Ronald / Virginia / Born 11 January 1831 Lynchburg, Virginia / Died Memphis, Tennessee 9 April 1898
Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 9th Mississippi Infantry 27 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA Collierville 11 October 1863
1st Division Army of Pensacola April 1861 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-13 April 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 13 April 1862 / Cavalry Western Department May 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Brigade Reserve Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-2 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade Reserve Division Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-18 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade Withers’ Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 18 August 1862-September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-31 December 1862 / District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana 9 March 1863-2 September 1863 / Chalmers’ Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 2 September 1863-18 October 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 18 October 1863-November 1863 / Chalmers’ Cavalry Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana November 1863-11 January 1864 / Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi Alabama and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-15 July 1864 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi Alabama and East Louisiana 15 July 1864 / Chalmers’ Cavalry Division District of Northern Alabama 15 July 1864-13 February 1865 / Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 13 February 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Matthew Duncan Ector paroled at Meridian, Mississippi.

Ector, Matthew Duncan / Texas / Born 28 February 1822 Putnam, Georgia / Died Tyler, Texas 29 October 1879
Private USV 1847-1848 / Private PACS 3rd Texas Cavalry 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS May 1861 / Chief of Staff May 1862 / Colonel PACS 14th Texas Cavalry July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865 / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA New Hope Church 2 June 1864 WIA Atlanta 27 July 1864
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee June 1862-October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-December 1862 / 1st Brigade McCown’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1862-January 1863 / 1st Brigade McCown’s Division Smith’s Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-March 1863 / 1st Brigade McCown’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee March 1863-May 1863 / Ector’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division Army of Mississippi 19 May 1863-July 1863 / Ector’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-25 August 1863 / Ector’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 25 August 1863-September 1863 / Ector’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-22 September 1863 / Ector’s Brigade French’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 22 September 1863-28 January 1864 / Ector’s Brigade French’s Division District of Northern Alabama 28 January 1864-4 May 1864 / Ector’s Brigade French’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-27 July 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General James Thadeus Holtzclaw paroled at Meridian, Mississippi.

Holtzclaw, James Thadeus / Georgia / Born 17 December 1833 McDonough, Georgia / Died Montgomery, Alabama 19 July 1893
Lieutenant Alabama Militia April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS 18th Alabama Infantry May 1861 / Major PACS August 1861 / Lieutenant-C0lonel PACS 23 December 1861 / Colonel PACS 10 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Franklin 17 December 1864
Holtzclaw’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863 / Holtzclaw’s Brigade Clayton’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 7 July 1864-September 1864 / Holtzclaw’s Brigade Clayton’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee October 1864-26 January 1865 /Holtzclaw’s Brigade District of the Gulf 27 January 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Alfred Jefferson Vaughan paroled at Gainesville, Alabama.

Vaughan, Alfred Jefferson (Jr) / Virginia-Tennessee / Born 10 May 1830 Dinwiddie, Virginia / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 1 October 1899
Captain PACS Tennessee Infantry May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 13th Tennessee Infantry 7 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 4 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Vining Station 4 July 1864
1st Brigade 4th Division Army of Kentucky 30 August 1862-19 September 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division Army of Mississippi 19 September 1862-8 October 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division Army of Tennessee December 1862-2 January 1863 / Vaughan’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-November 1863 / Vaughan’s Brigade J P Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Vaughan’s Brigade J P Anderson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1863-20 February 1864 / Vaughan’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 February 1864-4 July 1864

CSA: Colonel George Baird Hodge (Brigadier-General unconfirmed) paroled at Meridian, Mississippi.

Hodge, George Baird / Kentucky / Born 8 April 1828 Fleming, Kentucky / Died Longwood, Florida 1 August 1892
USNA 1845 / Midshipman USN 16 December 1845 / Passed Midshipman USN 1850 / Resigned USN 28 January 1850 / Private Kentucky Militia 23 September 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 16 November 1861 / Major ACSA 6 May 1862 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 6 May 1862 / ADC (J C Breckinridge) May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 20 November 1863 Rejected 17 February 1864 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 19 February 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864 to rank from 2 August 1864 Rejected 8 February 1865 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865
Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee 9 February 1874-March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of East Tennessee March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1864-July 1864 / District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 August 1864-5 October 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 24 September 1864-14 March 1865 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 14 March 1865-1 April 1865

CSA: Arthur Pendleton Bagby promoted Major-General PACS 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed.

Bagby, Arthur Pendleton (Jr) / Alabama / Born 17 May 1833 Claiborne, Alabama / Died Hallettsville, Texas 21 February 1921
USMA 1 July 1852 39/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 8th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / Resigned USA 30 September 1853 / Major PACS 7th Texas Cavalry 12 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 4 April 1862 / Colonel PACS 15 November 1862 / Brigadier-General 13 April 1864 to rank from 17 March 1864 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / Major-General 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Berwick Bay 13 April 1863
4th Brigade Maxey’s Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864 / Bagby’s Brigade Cavalry Trans-Mississippi Army 1865

CSA: Benjamin Franklin Gordon promoted Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed.

Gordon, Benjamin Franklin / Tennessee-Missouri / Born 18 May 1826 Henry, Tennessee / Died Waverley, Missouri 22 September 1866
Private USV Missouri Infantry 1846-1848 / 1st Lieutenant Missouri State Guard 1861 / Major PACS 5th Missouri Cavalry 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 9 September 1862 / Colonel PACS 15 December 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / No Record of Parole / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861

CSA: Sidney Drake Jackman promoted Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed.

Jackman, Sidney Drake / Kentucky / Born 7 March 1826 Jessamine, Kentucky / Died Hays, Texas 2 June 1866
Lieutenant Missouri Militia / Captain Missouri State Guard 1861 / Colonel PACS 7th (16th) Missouri Infantry 31 August 1862 / Missouri Cavalry 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / No Record of Parole
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Trans-Mississippi Department September 1864 / Jackman’s Brigade Shelby’s Division Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-3 December 1864

CSA: Levin Major Lewis promoted Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed.

Lewis, Levin Major / Missouri / Born 6 January 1832 Baltimore, Maryland / Died Los Angeles, California 28 May 1886
Captain Missouri State Guard 1861 / Colonel 3rdCavalry Missouri Militia 24 March 1861 / Mustered Out Missouri State Guard March 1862 / ADC (E Van Dorn) March 1862 / Captain PACS 7th Missouri Infantry 18 June 1862 / Major PACS August 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 4 December 1862 / Colonel PACS 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General 16 May 1865 to rank from 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 23 May 1865 / WIA Lone Jack 16 August 1862 WIA and CIA Helena 4 July 1863 Exchanged September 1864

CSA: Alexander Watkins Terrell promoted Brigadier-General PACS 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed.

Terrell, Alexander Watkins / Virginia-Texas / Born 3 November 1827 Patrick, Virginia / Died Mineral Wells, Texas 9 September 1912
Captain PACS ADC (H E McCulloch) 12 June 1862 / 1st Texas Cavalry 1862 / Major PACS 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 31 March 1862 / Resigned PACS January 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Terrell’s Arizona and New Mexico Cavalry Battalion / Colonel PACS 34th Texas Cavalry 20 June 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / Resigned PACS 16 May 1865 / Colonel Mexican Army July 1865

Acting Commander in Chief: Vice-President Alexander Hamilton Stephens

  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest PAR

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
John George Walker
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Daniel Ruggles
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers PAR
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Matthew Duncan Ector PAR
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Abraham Buford PAR
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Robert Daniel Johnston
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan PAR
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon PAR
James Thadeus Holtzclaw PAR
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Josiah Gorgas
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Tyree Harris Bell PAR
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close