1865 May 8th

May 8 1865 Monday

Flight of the Confederate Government 

Alabama. The process of surrender of all Confederate forces in the Confederate Department of Alabama, Mississippi, and East Louisiana was concluded by Confederate Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor.

Alabama. Reconnaissance from Spring Hill to Baton Rouge, Louisiana began.

Georgia. Reports of large bodies of Union cavalry in Hawkinsville persuaded Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis to resume his flight separately from his wife and her party. After crossing the Ocmulgee River at Robin’s Bluff, Davis remained concerned for his wife’s safety among the roaming bands of marauders and deserters and stopped to wait for her group on the outskirts of Abbeville. The two parties met up again before nightfall.

Louisiana. Reconnaissance from Spring Hill, Alabama, to Baton Rouge began.

Minnesota. Incident at Couteau.

Missouri. Reconnaissance against guerrillas in Cooper County, Saline County, and Lafayette County began.

Missouri. Skirmish at Readsville in Callaway County as Confederate guerrillas opened fire on and dispersed a party of Union cavalry..

Nebraska Territory. Reconnaissance began from Plum Creek to Midway Station against an Indian band, which had attacked a wagon train near Mullahla’s Station on 5 May.

Virginia. Expedition to Fredericksburg ended.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett assumed temporary command of XVII Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Francis Preston Blair.

Leggett, Mortimer Dormer / New York / Born 19 April 1821 Danby, New York / Died Cleveland, Ohio 6 January 1896
ADC (G B McClellan) 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 78th Ohio Infantry 18 December 1861 / Colonel USV 21 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major-General USV 21 August 1865 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 September 1864 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Corinth 16 May 1862 WIA Bolivar 30 August 1862 WIA Vicksburg 25 June 1863
1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Jackson August 1862-September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-15 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 May 1863-3 June 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 June 1863-17 November 1863 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 November 1863-6 March 1864 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1864-23 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 September 1864-10 October 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 10 October 1864-24 October 1864 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 24 October 1864-15 January 1865 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 April 1865-7 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 8 May 1865-8 May 1865 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 9 May 1865-24 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 24 June 1865-1 July 1865 / 3rd Brigade XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 July 1865-1 August 1865

USA: James Meech Warner promoted Brigadier-General USV 8 May 1865.

Warner, James Meech / Vermont / Born 29 January 1836 Middlebury, Vermont / Died New York, New York 16 March 1897
USMA 1 July 1860 40/41 Infantry / 10th US Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1855 / 10th US Infantry 10 July 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 28 February 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 May 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Vermont Infantry 1 September 1862 / 1st Vermont Heavy Artillery 10 December 1862 / Captain USA 8 October 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 8 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 13 February 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Major USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864
1st Brigade Defences North of the Potomac 26 March 1864-12 May 1864 / 1st Brigade Hardin’s Division Department of Washington July 1864-18 September 1864/ 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 18 September 1864-21 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 21 September 1864-6 December 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 6 December 1864-22 April 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 2 May 1865-28 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral William Radford
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana interim Gouverneur Kemble Warren awaited
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Mortimer Dormer Leggett temporary
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Charles Bentzoni
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Martin Luther Smith paroled at Athens, Georgia.

Smith, Martin Luther / New York-Florida / Born 9 September 1819 Danby, New York / Died Savannah, Georgia 29 July 1866
USMA 1 July 1842 16/56 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 1 April 1861 / Major ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 21st Louisiana Infantry 30 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Chief of Engineer Bureau 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Paroled Athens, Georgia 8 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 30 May 1848 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged February 1864
Smith’s Brigade District of Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1862-26 June 1862 / Third Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-1 October 1862 / District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-1 December 1862 / 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-April 1863 / 4th Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Defences of Vicksburg 28 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Engineer Bureau CSA 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia 5 April 1864-20 July 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 20 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the West 17 October 1864-23 November 1864 / Chief Engineer District of the Gulf 23 November 1864-21 December 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 4 December 1864-26 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker paroled at Raleigh, North Carolina.

Baker, Laurence Simmons (Lawrence) / North Carolina / Born 15 May 1830 Gates, North Carolina / Died Suffolk, Virginia 10 April 1907
USMA 1 July 1851 42/42 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 March 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 November 1859 / Resigned USA 10 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina Cavalry 8 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 1 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 / Paroled Raleigh, North Carolina 8 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1851 / WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Brandy Station 1 August 1863 WIA North Carolina 22 September 1864
Hampton’s Brigade Stuart’s Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1863-1 August 1863 / Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 9 June 1864-26 April 1865 / Baker’s Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia September 1864 / 1st Brigade Junior Reserves Hoke’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee March 1865-9 April 1865 / 1st Brigade Hoke’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-8 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Basil Wilson Duke paroled at Washington, Georgia.

Duke, Basil Wilson / Kentucky / Born 28 May 1838 Scott, Kentucky / Died 16 September 1916
Kentucky Militia October 1861 / Private 2nd Kentucky Cavalry 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant PACS 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS August 1862 / Colonel PACS 7 December 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 September 1864 to rank from 15 September 1864 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 8 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Rolling Fork River 29 December 1862 CIA Buffington Island 19 July 1863 Exchanged 3 August 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863 / 1st Brigade Morgan’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee July 1863-19 July 1863 / 1st Brigade Morgan’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee August 1864 / Morgan’s Brigade Department of West Virginia and East Tennessee 4 September 1864-10 April 1865 / Duke’s Brigade Lomax’s Brigade Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 April 1865-8 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell paroled at Atlanta, Georgia.

Gartrell, Lucius Jeremiah / Georgia / Born 7 January 1821 Wilkes, Georgia / Died Atlanta, Georgia 7 April 1891
Colonel PACS 7th Georgia Infantry 31 May 1861 / Resigned PACS 3 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 August 1864 to rank from 22 August 1864 / Paroled Atlanta, Georgia 8 May 1865 / WIA Coosawatchie 9 December 1864
2nd Brigade Valley District 21 July 1861-21 July 1861 / Gartrell’s Brigade Georgia Reserves 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Alexander Welch Reynolds paroled at Athens, Georgia.

Reynolds, Alexander Welch / Virginia / Born April 1816 Frederick, Virginia / Died Alexandria, Egypt 26 May 1876
USMA 1 July 1838 35/45 Infantry-Quartermaster’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 11 June 1839 / Regt Adjutant 19 October 1839-1 March 1840 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 4 August 1847 / Captain USA 1st US Infantry 15 March 1848 Vacated 15 March 1848 / Assistant Quartermaster 16 March 1848 / Dismissed 8 October 1855 Reinstated 5 August 1847 / Dropped from Rolls 4 October 1861 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 50th Virginia Infantry 10 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General 1865 / Paroled Athens, Georgia 8 May 1865 / Colonel Egyptian Army 1869 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863 WIA New Hope Church 27 May 1864
4th Brigade 1st Division Army of East Tennessee March 1863-30 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade Department of East Tennessee 30 June 1862-3 July 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division Department of East Tennessee 3 July 1862-31 October 1862 / 4th Brigade 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-December 1862 / 4th Brigade Stevenson’s Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-April 1863 / 4th Brigade Stevenson’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana April 1863-4 July 1863 / Reynolds’ Brigade Buckner’s Division Army of Tennessee 13 October 1863-30 November 1863 / Reynolds’ Brigade Stevenson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 30 November 1863-20 February 1864 / Reynolds’ Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 February 1864-27 May 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Reuben Lindsay Walker paroled at Richmond, Virginia.

Walker, Reuben Lindsay / Virginia / Born 29 May 1827 Albemarle, Virginia / Died Fluvanna, Virginia 7 June 1890
Captain Artillery Virginia Militia 20 April 1861 / Captain PACS Artillery May 1861 / Major PACS 20 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 3 July 1862 / Colonel PACS 14 March 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 February 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865 / Paroled Richmond, Virginia 8 May 1865 / CIA Appomattox, Virginia 8 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Randall Lee Gibson was captured at Cuba Station, Alabama.

Gibson, Randall Lee / Kentucky / Born 10 September 1832 Versailles, Kentucky / Died Hot Springs, Arkansas 15 December 1892
ADC (T O Moore) 1861 / Captain PACS 1st Louisiana Artillery 8 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 13th Louisiana Infantry 13 August 1861 / 13th and 20th Louisiana Infantry 30 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 14 May 1865 / CIA Cuba Station 8 May 1865
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-April 1862 / 1st 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 31 December 1862-January 1863 / Adam’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-July 1863 / Gibson’s Brigade Bde Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee July 1863-20 September 1863 / Gibson’s Brigade Bde Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 September 1863-12 November 1863 / Gibson’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-1864 / Gibson’s Brigade Clayton’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-December 1864 / Gibson’s Brigade Liddell’s Division District of the Gulf December 1864-8 May 1865

CSA: Former Brigadier-General Henry Constantine Wayne paroled in Georgia.

Wayne, Henry Constantine / Georgia / Born 18 September 1815 Savannah, Georgia / Died Savannah, Georgia 15 March 1883
USMA 1 July 1838 14/45 Artillery-Quartermaster’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1838 / 1st US Artillery 12 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 16 May 1842-22 February 1851 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 11 May 1846 / Resigned USA 31 December 1860 / Colonel Georgia Militia 13 December 1860 / Chief of Staff Defences of Georgia 17 April 1861-16 December 1861 / Major-General Quartermaster-General Georgia Militia 30 November 1861 / Colonel Adjutant-General and Inspector-General Georgia Militia 16 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 December 1861 / Resigned PACS 1 January 1862 / Major-General Adjutant-General and Inspector-General Georgia Militia 11 January 1862 / Commanding General Georgia Militia January 1862-September 1864 / Paroled Georgia 8 May 1865 / Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847

Acting Commander in Chief: Vice-President Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith PAR
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Daniel Ruggles
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
John Stuart Williams
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Abraham Buford
William Steele
John Crawford Vaughn
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker PAR
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds PAR
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell PAR
Basil Wilson Duke PAR
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Josiah Gorgas
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker PAR
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close