1865 May 4th

May 4 1865 Thursday

Funeral of President Abraham Lincoln

Surrender of the Confederate Army in Alabama

Flight of the Confederate Government

Alabama. Surrender at Citronelle.

Alabama. Confederate Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor completed the official surrender of all military forces in the Department of Alabama, Mississippi and East Louisiana to Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby at Citronelle, forty miles north of Mobile. Paroles were completed on 8 May 1865. This surrender ended all organised Confederate resistance east of the Mississippi River. The surrender also extended to the remaining forces of Lieutenant-General Nathan Bedford Forrest but there was a delay in securing Forrest’s compliance to the order.

Alabama. Captain Lawrence Rousseau became the senior ranking officer of the Confederate Navy following the surrenders of Admiral Franklin Buchanan and Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes. He led the last organised remnants of the Confederate States Navy who surrendered at Nanna Hubba Bluff. He was paroled on 10 May 1865.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance from Pine Bluff to Noble’s Farm began.

Georgia. Skirmish at Wetumpka.

Georgia. Former Confederate Secretary of the Navy Stephen Russell Mallory left the entourage of President Jefferson Finis Davis in order to make his escape to Cuba.

Illinois. US President Abraham Lincoln was laid to rest in Oak Ridge Cemetery, near Springfield.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Black Bayou.

Missouri. Skirmish with guerrillas at the Star House, two miles from Lexington.

Union Organisation

USA: Henry Eugene Davies confirmed Major-General USV 4 May 1865 to rank from 2 May 1865.

Davies, Henry Eugene (Jr) / New York / Born 2 July 1836 New York City, New York / Died Middleboro, Massachusetts 7 September 1894
Captain USV 5th New York Infantry 9 May 1861 / Major USV 2nd New York Cavalry 1 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 6 December 1862 / Colonel USV 16 June 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 16 September 1863 / Major-General USV 4 May 1865 to rank from 2 May 1865 / Resigned USV 1 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 October 1864 / WIA Hatcher’s Run 6 February 1865
1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 15 July 1863-25 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 August 1863-12 February 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 April 1864-1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1864-15 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 30 April 1864-30 July 1864 /2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 15 September 1864-25 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1864-22 December 1864 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 22 December 1864-12 January 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 January 1865-12 February 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 24 February 1865-25 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 14 March 1865-27 March 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Middle District of Alabama June 1865-1 January 1866

USA: Major-General Franz Sigel resigned from US Volunteers.

Sigel, Franz / Germany / Born 18 November 1824 Sinsheim, Baden / Died New York, New York 21 August 1902 Karlsruhe Military Academy 1843 / Lieutenant Baden Army 1843-1847 / Major 5th New York Militia 1854-1857 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri Infantry 4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 4 May 1865 / WIA Missouri 10 May 1861 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Army of the West 24 July 1861-August 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the West August 1861-10 August 1861 / 3rd Division Western Department 24 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 4th Brigade Western Department 24 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 4th Brigade Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861-25 December 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-7 February 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Sigel’s Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 June 1862-26 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 30 June 1862-7 July 1862 / I Corps Virginia 12 July 1862-12 September 1862 / XI Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-10 January 1863 / Reserve Grand Division Potomac 14 November 1862-4 February 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 February 1863 / Lehigh District 20 August 1863-29 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 29 February 1864-17 May 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 24 May 1864-7 July 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Albert Lindley Lee resigned from US Volunteers and became an editor and banker.

Lee, Albert Lindley / New York / Born 16 January 1834 Fulton, New York / Died New York, New York 31 December 1907
Major USV 7th Kansas Cavalry 29 October 1861 / Colonel USV 17 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 4 May 1865 / WIA Vicksburg 19 May 1863
2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 4 September 1862-1 November 1862 / Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-26 November 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-March 1863 / Chief of Staff XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee March 1863-17 May 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 May 1863-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 May 1863-19 May 1863 / 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-13 September 1863 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 15 September 1863-18 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 18 June 1864-16 August 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 18 August 1864-27 October 1864

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Francis Channing Barlow temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana interim Gouverneur Kemble Warren awaited
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Charles Bentzoni
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana surrendered.

CSA: The Department of Kentucky surrendered.

CSA: The District of Alabama surrendered.

CSA: The District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee surrendered.

CSA: The District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana surrendered.

CSA: The Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi surrendered.

CSA: The Reserve Forces of Alabama surrendered.

CSA: The Reserve Forces of Mississippi surrendered.

CSA: The Reserve Forces of Tennessee surrendered.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser was captured and paroled at Staunton, Virginia .

Rosser, Thomas Lafayette / Virginia-Texas / Born 15 October 1836 Campbell, Virginia / Died Charlottesville, Virginia 29 March 1910
USMA 1856-1861 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USMA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS Artillery 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10 June 1862 / Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Cavalry 24 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 / Paroled 4 May 1865 / Brigadier-General USV 10 June 1898 / Discharged USV 31 October 1898 / WIA Mechanicsville 26 June 1862 WIA Kelly’s Ford 17 March 1863 WIA Fleetwood 12 October 1863 WIA Beaver Dam Station 10 May 1864 WIA Trevilian’s Station 11 June 1864 WIA Dinwiddie 31 March 1865 WIA High Bridge 6 April 1865 CIA Hanover 3 May 1865 Escaped CIA Staunton 4 May 1865
Rosser’s Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 15 October 1863-August 1864 / Rosser’s Brigade Butler’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia August 1864-5 October 1864 / Rosser’s Brigade F Lee’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 5 October 1864-October 1864 / Rosser’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia October 1864-March 1865 / Cavalry Valley District March 1865-25 March 1865 Rosser’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia March 1865-2 May 1865

CSA: Captain Lawrence Rousseau became the ranking officer of the Confederate States’ Navy.

Rousseau, Lawrence (Laurent) / Born 15 July 1790 New Orleans, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 4 September 1866
Midshipman USN 16 January 1809 / Lieutenant USN 24 July 1813 / Commander USN 24 April 1828 / USS Dolphin / USS Erie / USS Falmouth / USS Saint-Louis / Captain USN 9 January 1837 / Commodore USN 1846 / Resigned USN 11 February 1861 / Captain CSN 23 October 1862 to rank from 26 March 1861 / Flag Officer CSN 26 March 1861-21 August 1862 / Flag Officer CSN 5 August-10 February 1865 / Paroled Mobile, Alabama 10 May 1865
Brazil Squadron 1845-1847 / Flag Officer CSN 26 March 1861-21 August 1862 / New Orleans Navy Yard March 1861-August 1861/ Bureau of Orders and Details 1 August 1863-23 August 1863 / Flag Officer CSN 5 August 1864-10 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones

  • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant

District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel RES
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee RES
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Thomas Lafayette Rosser PAR
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
John Stuart Williams
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Abraham Buford
William Steele
John Crawford Vaughn
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Basil Wilson Duke
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close