1865 May 5th

May 5 1865 Friday

Flight of the Confederate Government

Alabama. Expedition from Pulaski, Tennessee, to New Market began.

Connecticut. The State of Connecticut became the 20th State to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

Georgia. Skirmish at Summerville.

Georgia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis and the few remaining elements of Confederate authority arrived at Sandersville. The five brigades of cavalry escorting the entourage were dismissed, leaving only one company of Kentucky volunteers. This small escort was then reduced to just ten men to make escape more practicable. These troopers, some servants, and some teamsters were all that remained to accompany the President, his three military aides and the last remaining Cabinet member, John Henninger Reagan.

Missouri. Skirmish with guerrillas in the Perche Hills.

Nebraska Territory. Indians attacked a waggon train near Mullahla’s Station.

Tennessee. Expedition from Pulaski to New market, Alabama, began.

Virginia. Operations in the Shenandoah Valley ended.

Virginia. Expedition to Fredericksburg began.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys resumed command of II Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Francis Channing Barlow.

Humphreys, Andrew Atkinson / Pennsylvania / Born 2 November 1810 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 December 1883
USMA 1 July 1831 13/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 August 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 31 May 1848 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 5 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 July 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 8 August 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 30 June 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac April 1862 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-27 January 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 183-23 February 1863 / III Corps Potomac 23 February 1863-28 February 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 23 February 1863-23 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-9 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-26 November 1864 / II Corps Potomac 26 November 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 25 February 1865-22 April 1865 / II Corps Potomac 5 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865 / Middle Department 18 August 1865-6 September 1865 / Middle Department 23 October 1865-13 November 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 8 August 1866-30 June 1879

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral William Radford
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana interim Gouverneur Kemble Warren awaited
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Charles Bentzoni
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Gideon Johnson Pillow was paroled at Montgomery, Alabama.

Pillow, Gideon Johnson / Tennessee / Born 8 June 1806 Williamson, Tennessee / Died Helena, Arkansas 8 October 1878
Brigadier-General Tennessee Militia 1833-1836 / Brigadier-General USV 1 July 1846 / Major-General USA 13 April 1847 / Discharged USA 20 July 1848 / Major-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Resigned PACS 21 October 1861 Cancelled 2 February 1862 / Resigned 10 October 1862 Rescinded 10 December 1862 and reappointed Brigadier-General PACS to rank from 9 July 1861 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 10 February 1865 / Bureau of Prison Camps 14 February 1865 / Paroled Montgomery, Alabama 5 May 1865 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA Chapultepec 12 September 1847 CIA Union Springs, Alabama 20 April 1865
Army of Liberation 23 June 1861-1 September 1861 / 1st Division Western Department 1 September 1861-October 1861 / 1st Division Western District 24 October 1861-9 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Central Kentucky 9 February 1862-15 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 2 January 1863-16 January 1863 / Cavalry District of Northern Alabama 1 January 1864-10 February 1865 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 10 February 1865-30 March 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Mosby Monroe Parsons was captured at Shreveport, Louisiana.

Parsons, Mosby Monroe / Virginia-Missouri / Born 21 May 1822 Charlottesville, Virginia / KIA Nuevo Leon, Mexico 15 August 1865
Captain USV 1st Missouri Mounted Rifles May 1846 / Mustered Out USV June 1847 / Brigadier-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-9 April 1861 / Resigned Missouri State Guard 5 November 1862 /Brigadier-General PACS 5 November 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 Unconfirmed / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 6 June 1865 / Imperial Army of Mexico 1865 / CIA Shreveport 5 May 1865
Missouri State Guard 9 April 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 5 November 1862-24 March 1864 / 3rd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 24 March 1864-29 January 1865 / District of Arkansas 29 January 1865-1 February 1865 / District of Arkansas 15 February 1865-7 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 12 March 1865-30 March 1865

Acting Commander in Chief: Vice-President Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow PAR
Daniel Ruggles
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
John Stuart Williams
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Abraham Buford
William Steele
John Crawford Vaughn
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Basil Wilson Duke
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close