1865 May 19th

May 19 1865 Friday

Cuba. The ironclad ram CSS Stonewall, commanded by Captain Thomas Jefferson Page CSN, was turned over to Cuban officials at Havana. Page had finally learned conclusively about the surrender of the Confederate armies and the end of the war. Any attempt to sail out of Havana was blocked by the presence of a strong Union fleet outside the port, which included the ironclad monitors USS Canonicus and USS Monadnock. CSS Stonewall was the only Confederate ironclad warship ever to sail on the open seas but it did not enter the hostilities.

Cuba. The Confederate blockade-runner Owl, Commander John Newland Maffitt, reached Havana after successfully evading sixteen Union cruisers to enter and leave the harbour at Galveston, Texas, with military supplies. He resupplied his ship and returned to Liverpool via Nassau.

Dakota Territory. Reconnaissance against Indians from Sweetwater Bridge to Whisky Gap in the Medicine Bow Mountains began.

Missouri. Reconnaissance from Kingsville began.

Nebraska Territory. Reconnaissance against Indians from Fort Kearny to the Little River began.

New Mexico Territory. Reconnaissance from Fort Sumner ended.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General John Alexander Logan assumed command of the Army of the Tennessee, succeeding Major-General Oliver Otis Howard.

Logan, John Alexander / Illinois / Born 9 February 1826 Jackson, Illinois / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 December 1886
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Illinois Infantry 10 May 1847 / Mustered Out 18 October 1848 / Private USV Michigan Infantry July 1861 / Colonel USV 31st Illinois Infantry 18 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 17 August 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Vicksburg June 1863 WIA Georgia 20 May 1864 WIA Dallas 30 May 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 19 April 1862-2 May 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1862-4 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 4 May 1862-24 June 1862 / 1st Division Reserve Army of the Tennessee 21 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Jackson 5 July 1862-25 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 25 August 1862-24 September 1862 / 3rd Division XIII Corps District of Jackson 1 November 1862-22 December 1862 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-22 July 1863 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee September 1863-17 November 1863 / XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 December 1863-22 July 1864 / Department of the Tennessee 22 July 1864-27 July 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 22 July 1864-27 July 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 27 July 1864-23 September 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 8 January 1865-23 May 1865 / Army of the Tennessee 19 May 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Oliver Edwards promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865.

Edwards, Oliver / Massachusetts / Born 30 January 1835 Springfield, Massachusetts / Died Warsaw, Illinois 28 April 1904
1st Lieutenant USV 10th Massachusetts Infantry 21 June 1861 / ADC (D N Couch) June 1861-June 1862 / Major USV 37th Massachusetts Infantry 9 August 1862 / Colonel USV 4 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 19 October 1864 Major-General USV 5 April 1865
4th Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 29 January 1864-26 March 1864 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 9 May 1864-6 July 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 September 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 September 1864-21 September 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 21 September 1864-31 October 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 17 March 1865-21 June 1865

USA: Joseph Eldridge Hamblin promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865.

Hamblin, Joseph Eldridge / Massachusetts / Born 13 January 1828 Yarmouth, Massachusetts / Died New York, New York 3 July 1870
7th New York State Militia 1851-1856 / 1st Lieutenant USV 5th New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Captain USV 8 September 1861 / Major USV 65th New York Infantry 4 November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 20 July 1862 / Colonel USV 26 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel New York Militia 10 June 1867 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 5 April 1865 Brevet Major-General New York Militia 1867 Adjutant-General New York National Guard / WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 30 December 1863-10 January 1864 / 4th Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 20 June 1864-6 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 September 1864-19 October 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 21 January 1865-17 March 1865 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 17 March 1865-18 June 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Provisional Corps Middle Department 28 June 1865-15 July 1865

USA: William Wells promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865.

Wells, William / Vermont / Born 14 December 1837 Waterbury, Vermont / Died New York, New York 29 April 1892
Private USV 1st Vermont Cavalry 9 September 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 14 October 1861 / Captain USV 19 November 1861 / Major USV 30 December 1862 / Colonel USV 2 July 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 22 February 1865 / Adjutant-General Vermont Militia 1869-1872 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 3 July 1863 / CIA Virginia 17 March 1863 Exchanged 6 May 1863 Boonesboro 8 July 1863 WIA Culpeper Court House 13 September 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 September 1864-22 October 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 10 November 1864-25 March 1865 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1865-22 May 1865 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 1 June 1865-24 June 1865 / 1st Brigade District of St Mary’s 24 June 1865-27 July 1865

USA: Richard Henry Jackson promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865.

Jackson, Richard Henry / Ireland / Born 14 July 1830 Kinnegad, Ireland / Died Atlanta, Georgia 28 November 1892
Private USA 14th US Artillery 2 December 1851 / Corporal USA / Sergeant USA / First Sergeant USA 23 April 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 13 July 1860 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 May 1861 / Captain USA 20 February 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General 3 October 1862-23 May 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Inspector-General 15 April 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Major USA 5th US Artillery 1 July 1880 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 4 December 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 13 September 1859 Brevet Major USV 15 May 1864 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 1 January 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 24 November 1865
Assistant Inspector-General Department of the South 3 October 1862-11 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the James 1865 / 2nd Division XXV Corps Army of the James 10 April 1865-4 May 1865 / 2nd Division XXV Corps Department of Texas 4 May 1865-4 November 1865

USA: James William Forsyth promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865.

Forsyth, James William / Ohio / Born 8 August 1835 Maumee, Ohio / Died Columbus, Ohio 24 October 1906
USMA 1 July 1856 28/49 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9th US Infantry 1 July 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 15 March 1861 / 18th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Captain USA 24 October 1861 / Colonel USV 64th Ohio Infantry 9 November 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 5 May 1862-15 September 1862 / ADC (J F K Mansfield 15 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 18th US Infantry May 1863 / Assistant Adjutant-General September 1863 / Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 7 April 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV Assistant Adjutant-General 19 April 1864-19 May 1865 / Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 10th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC (P H Sheridan) 13 March 1869-17 March 1873 / Military Secretary (P H Sheridan) 17 March 1873-4 April 1878 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 4 April 1878 / Colonel USA 7th US Cavalry 11 June 1886 / Brigadier-General USA 9 November 1894 / Major-General USA 11 May 1897 / Retired USA 14 May 1897 / Brevet Major USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 19 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 1 April 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 9 April 1865
20th Brigade 6th Division Army of the Ohio 8 January 1862-5 April 1862 / Provost Marshal Army of the Potomac September 1862-May 1863 / Chief of Staff Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 April 1864-6 August 1864 / Chief of Staff Middle Military Division 6 August 1864-27 February 1865 / Chief of Staff Sheridan’s Cavalry Command 27 April 1865-1 June 1865 / Chief of Staff Military Division of the Southwest 1 June 1865-1 July 1865 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Gulf 1866-1867

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan awaited

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Beverly Holcombe Robertson paroled at Augusta, Georgia

Robertson, Beverly Holcombe / Virginia / Born 5 June 1827 Amelia, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 12 November 1910
USMA 1 July 1849 25/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 25 July 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 26 August 1860-3 March 1861 / Captain USA 3 March 1861 / Dismissed USA 8 August 1861 / Captain ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry 19 September 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 June 1862 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 19 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 / WIA West Buckhead Church 29 November 1864
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Valley District June 1862-August 1862 / 3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-September 1862 / Robertson’s Brigade Cavalry Division Department of North Carolina October 1862-May 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-August 1863 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 16 October 1863-28 December 1863 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 5 May 1864-17 October 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-29 October 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Marcus Joseph Wright paroled at Grenada, Mississippi

Wright, Marcus Joseph / Tennessee / Born 5 June 1831 Purdy, Tennessee / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 December 1922
Lieutenant-Colonel 154th Tennessee Militia 1861 4 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 154th Tennessee Infantry 17 August 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 10 June 1862-1 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 / Paroled Grenada, Mississippi 19 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
Wright’s Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863 / Wright’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division Right Wing I Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863 / Wright’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863 / Reserves Military Division of the West 14 December 1864 / District of Northern Mississippi and West Tennessee 3 February 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Colonel Robert Vinkler Richardson (Brigadier-General cancelled) paroled at Grenada, Mississippi.

Richardson, Robert Vinkler / North Carolina-Tennessee / Born 4 November 1820 Granville, North Carolina / Died Clarkton, Missouri 6 January 1870
Colonel Inspector-General Tennessee Militia 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Cavalry October 1861 / Colonel PACS 12th Tennessee Cavalry (1st Tennessee Partisan Rangers) 19 February 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Cancelled 9 February 1864 / Paroled Grenada, Mississippi 19 May 1865 / WIA Belmont 29 March 1863
Richardson’s Brigade Chalmers’ Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 30 September 1863-24 January 1864 / 1st Brigade Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 24 January 1864-28 January 1864 / 1st Brigade Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 28 January 1864-20 March 1864 / Richardson’s Brigade Chalmers’ Division District of Northern Alabama April 1864-4 May 1865

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kil[patrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
Beverley Holcombe Robertson PAR
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright PAR
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
William Andrew Quarles
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close