1865 March 31st

March 31 1865 Friday

Battle of White Oak Road, VA

Battle of Dinwiddie Court House, VA

Montevallo, AL

Fall of Petersburg

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – North Carolina

Mobile Campaign – Siege of Spanish Fort

Appomattox Campaign

Wilson’s Raid to Selma

Stoneman’s Raid in Virginia and North Carolina

Alabama. Occupation of Ashbyville.

Alabama. Union Major-General James Harrison Wilson’s cavalry entered Shelby Springs. They wrecked two blast furnaces and the rolling mill of the Shelby Iron Works. Several other factories and five collieries in the area were also destroyed that same day. Wilson also sent scouting parties to ride twenty miles further to Columbiana, where they demolished an ironworks and railroad depot.

Montevallo, Alabama. Union Major-General James Harrison Wilson’s cavalry expedition reached Montevallo on the way to Selma. Resistance so far had been sporadic from Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey’s cavalry brigade. Wilson detached Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton’s brigade to capture Tuscaloosa and to destroy the bridge.

Confederate Lieutenant-General Nathan Bedford Forrest had been attempting to delay the Union advance until Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers’ division could arrive from Selma. Around noon the Union advance guard was attacked by Roddey’s cavalry and part of Colonel Edward Crossland’s brigade, where the Randolph Road crossed the Alabama River and Tennessee River. A group of 60 Union troopers counter-attacked, driving their attackers back about three miles. A column of Union cavalry charged the Confederate line and broke Crossland’s brigade instantly, causing a number of casualties. The Union attack resulted in the complete rout of the Confederates and the capture of almost a hundred men. They finally drove the Confederates towards Randolph. The Bibb Iron Works, about six miles south of Montevallo, was destroyed soon afterwards.

Florida. USS Iuka, Lieutenant William C Rogers, captured the blockade running British schooner Comus off the coast, with a cargo of cotton.

Louisiana. Expedition to Fort Pike ended.

Maryland. The 115-ton schooner St Mary’s had been boarded and captured off the Patuxent River in the Chesapeake Bay by a Confederate raiding party led by Master John C Braine CSN. The ship carried a cargo valued at $20,000. Braine took the St Mary’s to sea and subsequently captured a schooner, the J B Spafford, bound for New York. The prize was released after the raiders had placed St Mary’s crew aboard. The Confederates indicated to their captives that their intention was to sail to St Marks, Florida, but they actually reached Nassau in the Bahamas in April.

North Carolina. Incident at Hookerton.

North Carolina. Union Major-General George Stoneman continued his destructive raid through western North Carolina, prior to turning towards Lynchburg in Virginia as part of the final campaign to sever all railroad links into Richmond and Petersburg.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
Detachment, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Major-General George Stoneman
Cavalry Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alvan Cullem Gillem
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Jackson Palmer
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland)): Colonel Simeon Batcheldor Brown
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James K Miller
4th Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Davis Tillson attached
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Colonel C G Hawley

2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Horatio Gates Gibson

North Carolina. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman received a report of the forces available for the final campaigns in North Carolina and in the Department of the South. There were over 1,500 central headquarters, escort, and engineer troops.

The Army of the Tennessee (Major-General Oliver Otis Howard) had over 1,700 similar troops; XVII Corps (Major-General John Alexander Logan) had 18,102 men, XVII Corps (Major-General Francis Preston Blair) had 12,920 men. In the Army of Georgia (Major-General Henry Warner Slocum), there were almost 500 men centrally, with 13,301 men in XIV Corps (Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis), and 12,844 men in XX Corps (Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams). The attached Cavalry Division of Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick had 4,220 men.

In the Department of North Carolina (Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox), there were over 100 men in headquarters and ancillary detachments, plus 12,926 in XXIII Corps (Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox), 13,367 in Major-General Alfred Howe Terry’s X Corps, 2,711 men in the District of Wilmington (Brigadier-General Joseph Roswell Hawley), and 3,784 men in the District of Beaufort (Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer).

The Department of the South had 208 men in headquarters and engineer detachmentss, 9,096 men in its four Separate Brigades, and 3,862 men in the District of Savannah.

The Cavalry Corps of Major-General James Harrison Wilson and the Department of the Cumberland in Tennessee and Alabama were not enumerated at this time. Sherman’s forces faced fewer than 30,000 men conglomerated under Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston.

ORDER OF BATTLE CONFEDERATE FORCES IN NORTH CAROLINA

Confederate Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Hoke’s Division (North Carolina): Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina):
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina):
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina):
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina):
Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
McLaws’ Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida):
Blanchard’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida):
Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida): D Kennedy
Harrison’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida): Colonel G P Harrison
Fiser’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida):
Taliaferro’s Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida):
Elliot’s Brigade, Taliaferro’s Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida):
Rhett’s Brigade, Taliaferro’s Division, Hardee’s Corps (South Carolina, Georgia and Florida):
Army of Tennessee: Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart
I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Brimage Bate
Finley’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel E Washburn
Tyler’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Captain H Rice
Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley
Gist’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel H R Feild
Strahl’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J D Tillman
Maney’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel CC McKinney
Vaughn’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W P Bishop
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Argyle Smith
Govan’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel P V Green
Granbury’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major W A Ryan
Lowry’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel J F Smith
Smith’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Captain J R Bonner
II Corps (Tennessee): General Braxton Bragg
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J B Bibb
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R J Henderson
Palmer’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Stovall’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel HC Kellog
Jackson’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel O Kyle
Baker’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee):
Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Deas’ Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel HT Toulmin
Manigault’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel J C Carter
Sharp’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jacob Hunter Sharp
Brantley’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Felix Brantley
III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Cary Walthall
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J Jackson
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R Harrison
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major M A Oatis
Scott’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Captain J A Dison
Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General George Doherty Johnston
Reynolds’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel H G Bunn
Quarles’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Captain S Jones

Tennessee. Incident at Magnolia.

Texas. The field forces of the Confederate Trans-Mississippi Army were dispersed, mainly in small detachments, across the region. Their nominal organsiation into three Corps, loosely aligned to their Districts, was no longer supportable. The thee Corps structure of the army was discontinued and the Army, still nominally in existence, was commanded by local commanders.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT

Confederate Trans-Mississippi Department: General Edmund Kirby Smith
District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Major-General John George Walker
Cavalry (Texas): Major-General John Archibald Wharton
Bee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Sub-District of the Rio Grande): Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee
Debray’s Brigade, Bee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Sub-District of Houston): Brigadier-General Xavier Blanchard Debray
Hardeman’s Brigade, Bee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Texas): Brigadier-General William Polk Hardeman
Steele’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Eastern Sub-District of Texas): Brigadier-General William Steele
Lane’s Brigade, Steele’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Texas): Brigadier-General Walter Paye Lane
Parsons’ Brigade, Steele’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Texas): Colonel W H Parsons
Harrison’s Brigade (Texas): Brigadier-General James Edward Harrison
Defences of Galveston: Brigadier-General James Morrison Hawes

Virginia. Incidents at Crow’s House and Waynesboro.

Virginia. Union Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant moved his headquarters from the Vaughan Road to Dabney’s Sawmill, a mile further to the northwest, in order to provide immediate and decisive battlefield direction for the operations unfolding southwest of Petersburg.

White Oak Road, Virginia, also known as Hatcher’s Run or Gravelly Run or Boydton Road, or Boydton Plank Road or White Oak Ridge or White Oak Run. In combination with Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan’s thrust from Dinwiddie Court House towards Five Forks, Union Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren directed his V Corps against the Confederate entrenchments along White Oak Road. His aim was to cut communications between Confederate Major-General George Edward Pickett at Five Forks and the main Confederate lines at Hatcher’s Run to the east. The leading Union division under Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres was stalled by a crushing counterattack. This attack was launched by Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson’s division and elements of Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill’s III Corps, directed in person by General Robert Edward Lee. Ayres’ men were broken by the attack and the Union division of Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford, which was stretched out behind Ayres along the constricted and muddy woodland road, was also caught up in the panic. Warren’s position was stabilised when the Confederate advance came up against the division of Brigadier-General Charles Griffin, and the leading elements of II Corps under Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys, which had deployed on their right. Although indecisive, this local success reminded the Union forces of the danger they still faced if they met Confederate opposition  in unfavourable circumstances. Total casualties were estimated as about 1,800 men for the Union and 800 to 1,100 men for the Confederates. (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

Dinwiddie Court House, Virginia. Union operations around Five Forks and Dinwiddie Court House remained slow and laborious in the torrential rainy weather. Union Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer’s cavalry division was put to work building a corduroy road through the woods to provide a supply line to Dinwiddie. Union Brigadier-General Thomas Casimer Devin’s cavalry division probed up the road towards Five Forks to the northwest and was reinforced by a brigade from Brigadier-General George Crook’s cavalry division for the task. Confederate Major-General George Edward Pickett’s force of 12,000 infantry and cavalry began a reconnaissance towards Dinwiddie during the morning and had made some progress when they encountered the Union cavalry approaching from the south. Devin was outnumbered three to one and lost four hundred men before he could withdraw to more secure positions nearer Dinwiddie, where dismounted men from Custer’s and Crook’s divisions were pressed into action.

At about 5 pm, Union Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren sent Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett’s brigade (3/1/V) through the dripping woods to support the hard=pressed cavalry. Pickett learned of these Union reinforcements arriving in his front and wanted to pull back to a safer position behind Hatcher’s Run. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee overruled Pickett and told him to hold the crossroads at Five Forks “at all hazards” with his own infantry division and three cavalry divisions. He also required Pickett to prevent the Union advance from reaching the Southside Railroad, three miles to the northwest. Detecting Union infantry approaching overnight from the east, Pickett withdrew a short distance before daybreak, and entrenched closer to the vital road junction of Five Forks.

Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan was disappointed by Devin’s repulse and by news of another setback on the White Oak Road. Despite these reverses, he concluded that the Confederates were still caught in a dangerously exposed position. He proposed to resume the attack in the morning. His only request to Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant was that the VI Corps under Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright, whose men and commanders were familiar to him from their campaigns in the Shenandoah Valley, should be sent to support his attack in place of Warren and his V Corps. He felt that Warren was unreliable and showed a lack of aggression at White Oak Road. The request was sent late at night but Grant could not comply since Wright’s command was too distant for a prompt night march, and also because Wright was scheduled to make an assault on the Petersburg entrenchments in the morning. Grant confirmed nevertheless that Warren’s V Corps and its three divisions was temporarily subordinated to serve under Sheridan’s direct authority. Warren’s V Corps was due to start at midnight from its positions along White Oak Road to join Sheridan at Dinwiddie. Furthermore, the small but excellent cavalry division of Brigadier-General Ranald Slidell Mackenzie (formerly led by Brigadier-General August Valentin Kautz in the Army of the James) was also ordered to join Sheridan during the evening. Sheridan’s command would then number about 30,000 men, half of them well-armed cavalry and half infantry, for his advance to Five Forks. Total casualties were estimated as at least 821 men for the Union and 760 men for the Confederates. (CWSAC Formative Battle – Confederate Victory)

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION FORCES IN VIRGINIA

General–in-Chief: Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Provost Guard (Potomac): Colonel George Nelson Macy
Engineer Brigade (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
Chief of Artillery (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
Siege Train (Potomac): Colonel Henry Larcom Abbot
I Corps (Potomac): Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Nelson Appleton Miles
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel George Washington Scott
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert Nugent
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry John Madill
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel John Ramsey
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Hays
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Adams Olmsted
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Patrick McIvor
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de Trobriand
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Byron Root Pierce
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert McAllister
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Edgar M Gregory
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Frederick Winthrop
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Andrew Woods Denison
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Gwyn
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General S W Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Algor Kellogg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Richard Coulter
VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Henry Penrose
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Oliver Edwards
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Meech Warner
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Worcester Hyde
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Snyder Truex
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Warren Keifer
IX Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Grubb Parke
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Samuel Harriman
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Ralph Ely
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel G P Robinson
2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irwin Curtin
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Simon Goodell Griffin
3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Frederick Hartranft
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel William H H McCall
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Ard Mathews
Independent Brigade, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Charles Henry Tuckis Collis
Sheridan’s Cavalry Command: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Casimer Devin
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Peter Stagg
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel C L Fitzhugh
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alfred Gibbs
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Alexander Cummings McWhorter Pennington
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Wells
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry Capehart
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Major-General George Crook
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Charles Henry Smith
Department of Virginia: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Defences of Bermuda Hundred (Virginia): Brigadier-General George Lucas Hartsuff
1st Division, Bermuda Hundred (Virginia): Brigadier -General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Bermuda Hundred (Virginia): Colonel Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Bermuda Hundred (Virginia): Colonel G C Kibbe
Separate Brigade, Bermuda Hundred (Virginia):
Army of the James: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General John Gibbon
1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Robert Sanford Foster
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Thomas Ogden Osborn
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel George Brown Dandy
4th Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Harrison Stiles Fairchild
3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Devens
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Edward Hastings Ripley
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Michael Thomas Donohoe
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Samuel Henry Roberts
Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier -General John Wesley Turner
1st Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel A Potter
2nd Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel William Baker Curtis
3rd Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James):
XXV Corps (James): Major-General Godfrey Weitzel
1st USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier -General August Valentin Kautz
1st Brigade, 1st USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
2nd Brigade, 1st USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Henry Goddard Thomas
3rd Brigade, 1st USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild
Attached Brigade, 1st USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sawyer Russell
2nd USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General William Birney
1st Brigade, 2nd USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel James Shaw
2nd Brigade, 2nd USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Ulysses Doubleday
3rd Brigade, 2nd USCT Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel W W Woodward
Cavalry Division (James): Brigadier-General Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Robert Mayhew West
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox assumed command of the Department of North Carolina, succeeding Major-General John McAllister Schofield.

USA: Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox assumed command of XXIII Corps (Ohio),in the Department of North Carolina, succeeding Major-General John McAllister Schofield.

Cox, Jacob Dolson / Canada-Ohio / Born 27 October 1828 Montreal, Canada / Died Gloucester, Massachusetts 4 August 1900
Brigadier-General Ohio Militia 23 April 1861-30 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 6 October 1862 Expired 3 March 1863 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Reappointed Major-General USV 7 December 1864 / Resigned USV 1 January 1866
Kanawha Brigade Department of the Ohio July 1861-25 July 1861 / Kanawha Brigade Army of Occupation 25 July 1861-11 October 1861 / District of the Kanawha 11 October 1861-26 July 1862 / Defences of Washington 30 August 1862-7 September 1862 / Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-14 September 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 14 September 1862-8 October 1862 / District of Western Virginia 13 October 1862-December 1862 / District of Ohio 14 April 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Michigan 2 June 1863-5 June 1863 / XXIII Corps Ohio 21 December 1863-10 February 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 3 March 1864-31 March 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 4 April 1864-9 April 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 25 May 1864-27 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 26 May 1864-27 May 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 14 September 1864-22 October 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 22 October 1864-30 November 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 30 November 1864-1 December 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 1 December 1864-13 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 17 January 1865-9 February 1865 /3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 9 February 1865-15 February 1865 / Cox’s Provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-31 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 25 February 1865-18 March 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 31 March 1865-19 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 31 March 1865-16 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 19 June 1865-27 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Andrew Johnson
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: Charles Everett
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Winfield Scott Hancock

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
  • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General James Fleming Fagan assumed command of the District of Arkansas, succeeding Major-General Mosby Monroe Parsons.

Fagan, James Fleming / Kentucky-Arkansas / Born 1 March 1828 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 1 September 1893
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Arkansas Mounted Infantry 1847-1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Arkansas Infantry 6 May 1861 / Resigned USA 11 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 6th Arkansas Cavalry July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864 / Paroled Washington, Arkansas 20 June 1865 / CIA 14 June 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862-January 1863 / Fagan’s Brigade Hindman’s Division District of Arkansas January 1863—23 July 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 23 July 1863-17 August 1863 / Fagan’s Brigade Hindman’s Division District of Arkansas 17 August 1863-1863 / Fagan’s Cavalry Division District of Arkansas 1863-18 September 1864 / Fagan’s Cavalry Division Army of Missouri 18 September 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Department 3 December 1864-15 January 1865 / Cavalry District of Arkansas 1 February 1865-31 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 31 March 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: I Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was discontinued.

CSA: II Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was discontinued.

CSA: III Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was discontinued.

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
    • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: George Baird Hodge
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Valley District: Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • I Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
      • II Corps Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps Tennessee: Edward Cary Walthall temporary
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Echols
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker interim John Bankhead Magruder awaited
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • District of Arkansas: James Fleming Fagan
    • District of West Louisiana: John George Walker
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts
William Flank Perry
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Young Marshall Moody
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close