1865 March 2nd

March 2 1865 Thursday

Battle of Waynesboro, VA (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

Siege of Petersburg

Schofield’s North Carolina Operations

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – South Carolina

Sheridan’s March to Lynchburg

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Spring River Mills ended.

Florida. In an effort to avoid capture by an armed boat from USS Fox, the crew of the blockade runner Rob Roy ran her ashore. They set the ship on fire in Deadman’s Bay. The cargo of cavalry sabres and farming and mechanical tools was later recovered from the wreck.

Georgia. The steamer Amazon, which was used as a Confederate transport, surrendered to USS Pontiac, Lieutenant-Commander Luce, on the Savannah River. The Amazon was carrying a cargo of cotton.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Licking and Salem ended.

North Carolina. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s armies reached Robeson, within twenty miles of Fayetteville. His armies marched parallel to the coast, waiting to link up with Union forces bringing seaborne supplies and logistical support through the ports of New Bern and Wilmington.

North Carolina. The Union Navy continued to clear the Cape Fear River of torpedoes and obstructions in order to open a new base of supply at Wilmington, comparable to the present depot at Savannah. The lightest-draft ships penetrated up the North West Branch as far as the confluence of the Cape Fear River and the Black River.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Chesterfield.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Thompson’s Creek near Chesterfield.

South Carolina. The Union XX Corps (Georgia) occupied Chesterfield.

Tennessee. Operation around Athens and to within fourteen miles of Murphy began.

Virginia. Union occupation of Staunton.

Virginia. Skirmish at Swoope’s Depot.

Waynesboro, Virginia. Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan, with his two cavalry divisions numbering 4,840 men, proposed to eliminate the remaining Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley before continuing towards Lynchburg. Union Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer’s cavalry division led the way along muddy roads and in cold downpours of rain to Staunton and beyond. Sheridan’s other cavalry division under Brigadier-General Thomas Casimer Devin was held up destroying a Confederate supply depot west of Staunton. Twelve miles east of Staunton, Custer encountered Confederate Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early’s Army of the Valley at Waynesboro.

Early had placed his small force in a good position to contest any Union advance, aligned along a ridge in front of the South Fork of the Shenandoah River, near Rockfish Gap. Early was forced to leave his left flank exposed, trusting that a dense wood would impede any Union moves from that direction. Early had no intention of making a last stand but needed to hold off the Union pursuit for long enough to remove his artillery, as he only had enough horses to haul six of his eleven guns at a time through the steep mountain pass. He hoped to hold out until nightfall when he could withdraw across the River to hold the far end of Rockfish Gap. After a brief stand-off, a Union attack by three regiments rolled up Early’s right flank while the main force of two brigades pinned them down in front. This attack scattered the remnants of Confederate Brigadier-General Gabriel Colvin Wharton’s division and broke through to the bridge over the South Fork, preventing any escape. Between 1,200 and 1,500 Confederates were forced to surrender with all of their supplies, 200 wagons, and all of the army’s eleven guns. Early, Wharton, Brigadier-General Armistead Long, and about 20 members of the army staff and some stragglers evaded capture by riding through Rockfish Gap. Sheridan took control of Rockfish Gap and prepared to cross to the eastern side of the Blue Ridge. This was the last battle to take place in the Shenandoah Valley. Total casualties were reported as 1,800 men. (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean assumed command of the District of Morganza, succeeding Brigadier-General Edmund Jackson Davis.

McKean, Thomas Jefferson / Pennsylvania / Born 21 August 1810 Burlington, Pennsylvania / Died Marion, Iowa 19 April 1870
USMA 1 July 1831 19/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1831 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 September 1833 / Resigned USA 31 March 1834 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 1 November 1837 / Resigned USV 1 April 1838/ Private USA 15th US Infantry 12 April 1847 / Sergeant-Major USA 10 May 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Dragoons June 1848 Declined / Discharged USA 7 August 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Paymaster 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
Cavalry Department of the Gulf 18 September 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 10 April 1862-30 April 1862 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 10 June 1862-15 June 1862 /6th Division District of Corinth 24 July 1862-21 September 1862 / 6th Division District of Corinth 3 October 1862-6 October 1862 / 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 November 1862-9 November 1862 / District of Northeast Missouri 29 January 1863-4 June 1863 / District of Nebraska Territory 4 June 1863-28 February 1864 / District of South Kansas 28 February 1864-1 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 25 November 1864-15 February 1865 / District of Morganza 3 March 1865-27 March 1865 / District of Southwest Missouri 19 June 1865-10 July 1865

USA: Powell Clayton‘s commission as Brigadier-General USV expired.

Clayton, Powell / Pennsylvania / Born 7 August 1833 Delaware, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia / 25 August 1914
Captain Kansas Militia 29 April 1861 / Captain USV 1st Kansas Infantry 29 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th Kansas Cavalry 28 December 1861 / Colonel USV 7 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 1 August 1864 Expired 2 March 1865 / Mustered Out 24 August 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Cavalry Division District of Eastern Arkansas April 1863-May 1863 / Cavalry Brigade District of Eastern Arkansas 28 July 1863-19 August 1863 / Cavalry Brigade Army of Arkansas 19 August 1863-6 January 1864 / Cavalry Brigade District of the Frontier 6 January 1864-September 1864 / Cavalry Department of Arkansas 13 May 1865 / Cavalry Brigade Department of Arkansas 30 May 1865-10 June 1865 / Cavalry Brigade Department of Arkansas 12 June 1865-1 August 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
  • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
    • Sub-District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Samuel Sprigg Carroll temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Henry Eugene Davies

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Nathan Bedford Forrest confirmed Lieutenant-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865.

Forrest, Nathan Bedford / Tennessee / Born 13 July 1821 Bedford, Tennessee / Died Memphis, Tennessee 29 October 1877
Private PACS 7th Tennessee Cavalry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Forrest’s Battalion Tennessee Cavalry October 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Cavalry 3 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 December 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fallen Timbers 8 April 1862 WIA (Duel) Columbia, Tennessee 14 June 1863 WIA Old Town Creek 15 July 1864 WIA Ebenezer Church 1 April 1865
Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Mississippi 5 June 1862-28 October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / Forrest’s Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee April 1863-10 August 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 August 1863-28 September 1863 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 28 September 1863-4 May 1865 / District of West Tennessee 14 November 1863-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 15 November 1864-22 February 1865 / District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee 24 January 1865-3 February 1865

CSA: Ellison Capers confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865.

Capers, Ellison / South Carolina / Born 14 October 1837 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Columbia, South Carolina 22 April 1908
2nd Lieutenant South Carolina Militia 1860 / Major PACS South Carolina Infantry April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24th South Carolina Infantry 1 April 1862 / Colonel PACS 20 January 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 March 1865 / No Record of Parole / WIA Jackson 14 May 1863 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864 CIA Bentonville April 1865
Capers’ Brigade Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 July 1864-24 July 1864 / Capers’ Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-September 1864 / Gist’s Brigade Brown’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 30 November 1864 / Gist’s Brigade Bate’s Division Cheatham’s Corps Army of Tennessee March 1865

CSA: Alexander William Campbell confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865.

Campbell, Alexander William / Tennessee / Born 4 June 1828 Nashville, Tennessee / Died Jackson, Tennessee 13 June 1893
Private Tennessee Infantry 1861 / Major Assistant Inspector-General Provisional Army of Tennessee 9 May 1861 / Major PACS 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Colonel October 1861 / Colonel PACS 33rd Tennessee Infantry 18 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 11 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 Exchanged December 1864 CIA Lexington 1863
Campbell’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 1 March 1865-11 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Mosby Monroe Parsons
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton EXP
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts
William Flank Perry
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close