1865 March 28th

March 28 1865 Tuesday

Boone, NC

City Point Conference, VA

Siege of Petersburg

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – North Carolina

Mobile Campaign – Siege of Spanish Fort

Wilson’s Raid to Selma

Stoneman’s Raid in Virginia and North Carolina

Portugal. The ironclad ram CSS Stonewall, Captain Thomas Jefferson Page, finished loading coal and put to sea from Lisbon without interference. International law required the two pursuing Union ships, USS Niagara and USS Sacramento, to remain in port for 24 hours after her departure. The CSS Stonewall headed towards Tenerife in the Canary Isles to refuel again before departing for Nassau in the Bahamas. USS Niagara, Commodore Thomas Tingey Craven, began moving farther up river at 3.15pm, to be nearer the usual landing stage when it was fired upon three times by Portuguese guns in Castle Belem in the harbour of Lisbon. Portugal later apologised for the misunderstanding, claiming that the intention was to enforce the law of neutrality. The American warship was only moving station ready for departure and was not heading for the open sea in contravention of international maritime law.

Alabama. Skirmish near Elyton involving Union Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson.

Alabama. USS Milwaukee, Lieutenant-Commander James H Gillis, was dropping downstream after shelling a Southern transport attempting to supply Spanish Fort when it struck a torpedo in the Blakely River. The torpedo exploded on the port side of the vessel and the stern went underwater within three minutes. The forward compartments did not fill for almost an hour, enabling the sailors to escape without loss of life.

Louisiana. Expedition from Brashear City to Oyster Bayou ended.

Louisiana. Expedition from Fort Pike aboard the sloop Rosetta to Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi, against the Confederate cavalry of Lieutenant-General Nathan Bedford Forrest.

Mississippi. Expedition from Fort Pike, Louisiana, aboard the sloop Rosetta to Bay Saint Louis.

Missouri. Skirmish at Bull Creek in Christian County.

North Carolina. Expedition from Deep Bottom, Virginia, by transports, ferries, and gunboats, towards Weldon.

North Carolina. Skirmish near Snow Hill.

Boone, North Carolina. During the early morning, Union Brigadier-General George Stoneman led a detachment of the 12th Kentucky Cavalry to attack the town of Boone. They caught the community and the Confederate Home Guards by surprise. After the Confederates were beaten, the Union cavalry burned the jail, and took away 40 captured horses with them. The Confederates lost at least 9 men killed and 63 captured.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Germantown.

Virginia. Expedition from Deep Bottom by transports, ferries, and gunboats, towards Weldon, North Carolina.

City Point Conference, Virginia. Union Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter joined Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant and Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman for a conference with President Abraham Lincoln on board the steamer River Queen at City Point. The leading Union commanders discussed the strategy to be followed in the closing days of the war and how the Southern states would be treated at the close of the conflict. The Union armies now had about 600,000 men under arms with 300,000 reserves, whereas available Confederate manpower was reduced to barely 160,000 men. The Union high command resolved to complete the occupation of the Confederacy by further territorial dismemberment, and an overpowering concentration of force against its remaining field forces. The Confederates’ ramshackle military infrastructure was approaching annihilation.

After the conference, Sherman returned to New Bern, North Carolina, aboard the fast steamer USS Bat. Sherman was given the start date of 10 April for his movement to begin from Goldsboro towards Raleigh, and then onwards to Burkeville in Virginia. This march would place him at the crossroads of the Southside Railroad and the Danville Railroad, the last two railroads remaining to supply the Confederate army at Richmond and Petersburg.

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee concurred with the suggestion of Secretary of War John Cabell Breckinridge that plans to remove important stores, archives, and official records from Richmond should be implemented immediately. An estimate was suggested that perhaps only ten to twelve days remained before an enforced evacuation of the capital would have to occur.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Utah was discontinued, and its area merged into the District of the Plains.

USA: The District of Colorado Territory was discontinued, and its area merged into the District of the Plains.

USA: The District of Nebraska Territory was discontinued, and its area merged into the District of the Plains.

USA: The District of the Plains was established in the Department of the Missouri. It combined the territories of the discontinued District of Utah, District of Colorado Territory, and District of Nebraska Territory.

USA: Brigadier-General Patrick Edward Connor assumed command of the District of the Plains.

Connor, Patrick Edward / Ireland / Born 17 March 1820 Kerry, Ireland / Died Salt Lake City, Utah Territory 17 December 1891
Private USA 1839 / Discharged USA 1843 / Private USV Texas Volunteers 1846 / 1st Lieutenant 7 July 1846 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant US Volunteers 15 September 1846 / Captain USV 12 February 1847 / Resigned USV 24 May 1847 / Colonel USV 3rd California Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847
District of Utah 6 August 1862-17 February 1865 / District of the Plains 28 March 1865-30 April 1866

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell assumed command of the District of North Kansas, succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies.

Mitchell, Robert Byington / Ohio / Born 4 April 1823 Mansfield, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 January 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 4 September 1847 / Mustered Out USV 6 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Kansas Militia Adjutant-General 2 May 1861-30 June 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Kansas Infantry 23 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 15 July 1866 / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
1st Brigade 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 12 April 1862-12 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 12 August 1862-26 September 1862 / 4th Division of the Ohio 26 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 9th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 9th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 4th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Department of the Cumberland March 1863-9 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 24 September 1863-9 November 1863 / District of Nebraska Territory 28 February 1864-28 March 1865 / District of North Kansas 28 March 1865-27 May 1865

USA: The Army of Georgia was officially established and confirmed, comprising XIV Corps (Georgia) and XX Corps (Georgia). The army had existed unofficially since the “March to the Sea”.

USA: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum retained command of the Army of Georgia.

Slocum, Henry Warner / New York / Born 24 September 1827 Delphi, New York / Died Brooklyn, New York 14 April 1894
USMA 1 July 1852 7/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 31 October 1856 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Slocum’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 4 September 1861-30 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-15 October 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 4 July 1863-31 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 13 September 1863-25 September 1863 / XII Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-18 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 20 April 1864-19 August 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / Army of Georgia 7 November 1864-17 June 1865 / XX Corps Georgia 7 November 1864-10 November 1864 / Department of Mississippi 27 June 1865-16 September 1865

USA: XIV Corps (Cumberland) was assigned formally to the Army of Georgia.

USA: Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis retained command of XIV Corps (Georgia).

Davis, Jefferson Columbus / Kentucky-Mississippi / Born 2 March 1828 Clark, Indiana / Died Chicago, Illinois 30 November 1879
Sergeant USV 3rd Indiana Volunteers 22 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 27 June 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 17 June 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 February 1852 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 22nd Indiana Infantry 1 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 23rd US Infantry 23 July 1866 / Brevet Major USA 9 March 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 20 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 8 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 28 September 1861-November 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest November 1862-9 February 1862 / District of Central Missouri 15 December 1861-9 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Southwest 9 February 1862-April 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-12 August 1862 / 9th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-19 December 1862 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 19 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-31 October 1863 / 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 October 1863-22 August 1864 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 August 1864-9 November 1864 / XIV Corps Georgia 9 November 1864-16 June 1865 / XIV Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 17 June 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Kentucky 13 April 18665 June 1866 / Department of Alaska 18 March 1868-1 June 1870

USA: XX Corps (Cumberland) was assigned formally to the Army of Georgia.

USA: Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams retained command of XX Corps (Georgia).

Williams, Alpheus Starkey / Connecticut / Born 20 September 1810 Saybrook, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 21 December 1878
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 8 December 1847 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Michigan Militia 24 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA New Hope Church 26 May 1864
1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 18 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-4 September 1862 / II Corps Virginia 4 September 1862-12 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 12 September 1862 – 15 September 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 15 September 1862-17 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-11 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 31 August 1863-13 September 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1863-25 September 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-22 December 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 30 January 1864-14 April 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 July 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 28 July 1864-27 August 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / XX Corps Georgia 11 November 1864-2 April 1865 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 2 April 1865-4 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Andrew Johnson
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: Charles Everett
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Winfield Scott Hancock

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
  • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Command of the Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia became vacant after the discharge of Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early.

CSA: Command of the Valley District became vacant after the discharge of Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early was honourably discharged as, ostensibly, no commensurate command was available for him.

Early, Jubal Anderson / Virginia / Born 3 November 1816 Franklin, Virginia / Died Lynchburg, Virginia 2 March 1894
USMA 1 July 1837 18 /50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Resigned USA 31 July 1838 / Major USV 1st Virginia Infantry 7 January 1847 / Mustered Out USV 3 August 1848 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 10 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-8 June 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 24th Virginia Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS (Temporary) 31 May 1864 / No Record of Parole / WIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 WIA Cold Harbor 27 June 1862
6th Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / 6th Brigade I Corps Army of the Potomac 21 July 1862-22 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of of the Potomac 29 January 1862-5 February 1862 / 4th Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 February 1862-5 May 1862 / 4th Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-27 June 1862 / 4th Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 1 July 1862-17 September 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-10 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 10 May 1863-30 May 1863 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-15 November 1863 / Valley District 15 June 1863-7 July 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 15 November 1863-4 December 1863 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 December 1863-8 May 1864 / Valley District 15 December 1863-29 March 1865 / II Corps Northern Virginia 8 May 1864-20 May 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 21 May 1864-29 May 1864 / II Corps Northern Virginia 29 May 1864-9 December 1864 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 20 February 1865-29 March 1865

CSA: Theodore Washington Brevard promoted Brigadier-General PACS March 28 1865 to rank from March 22 1865 unconfirmed.

Brevard, Theodore Washington / Florida / Born 26 August 1835 Tuskegee, Alabama / Died Tallahassee, Florida 20 June 1882
Brigadier-General Adjutant-General and Inspector-General Florida Militia 1860 / Captain PACS 2nd Florida Infantry 13 July 1861 / Major PACS 14 August 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24 June 1863 / Colonel PACS 11th Florida Infantry 11 June 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 March 1865 to rank from 22 March 1865 Unconfirmed / Paroled Johnson’s Island, Ohio 25 July 1865 / CIA Sayler’s Creek 6 April 1865
Brevard’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 1865-6 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: George Baird Hodge
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
  • Valley District: vacant

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
    • I Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
    • II Corps Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • III Corps Tennessee: Edward Cary Walthall temporary

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: vacant

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Mosby Monroe Parsons
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early DIS
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts
William Flank Perry
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Young Marshall Moody
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close