1865 March 1st

March 1 1865 Wednesday

Siege of Petersburg

Schofield’s North Carolina Operations

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – South Carolina

Sheridan’s March to Lynchburg

Great Britain. The loss of Charleston and Wilmington led to new orders for Confederate Commander James Dunwoody Bulloch, the agent of the Confederate Navy in Great Britain. He was ordered to dispose of the deep draft steamers Enterprise and Adventure and to replace them with two lighter draft vessels that could operate in the small inlets along the east coast of Florida, in order for them load cotton for export.

Alabama. Reconnaissance from Gravelly Springs to Florence began.

Delaware. Gove Salisbury became Governor of Delaware on the death of William Cannon.

Georgia. Skirmish at Holly Creek.

Louisiana. Expedition from Baton Rouge to Clinton and Jackson began. The Union troops had to rebuild bridges across White’s Bayou, Redwood Creek, and the Comite River, in severe weather.

North Carolina. Incident at Fayetteville.

North Carolina. USS Shokokon arrived at Plymouth and was sent onwards to New Bern for repairs and improvements.

North Carolina. Union Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox and the reinforced XXIII Corps set out from New Bern to advance westwards along the Atlantic & North Carolina Railroad. Cox’s orders were to head for Goldsboro and to rendezvous with the advancing troops of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman and to establish new communications and supply lines for Sherman’s armies. The New Bern route was well-supplied with locomotives and rolling-stock and offered the shortest and most efficient route to meet Sherman’s troops and to convey supplies inland to Sherman’s armies. Major-General Alfred Howe Terry’s Union Provisional Corps remained at Wilmington with orders to follow the longer route along the banks of the Cape Fear River and the line of the Wilmington & Weldon Railroad towards the same destination.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Wilson’s Store.

South Carolina. Union Rear Admiral John Adolph Bernard Dahlgren inspected Fort White and the four companies of marines holding Georgetown. He was aboard USS Harvest Moon travelling from Georgetown to Charleston when the ship struck a torpedo. It sank within five minutes, with the loss of one man killed.

South Carolina. The steamer Amazon, in service as a Confederate transport, surrendered to USS Pontiac on the Savannah River.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Philadelphia. Union Brigadier-General Davis Tillson commended the officer in charge for his resolve of taking no guerrillas as prisoners.

Tennessee. A Confederate torpedo boat with all its equipment and a nine man crew was captured near Kingston on the Tennessee River. The expedition had been organised in Richmond in early January and travelled by rail to Bristol, where a boat was obtained and launched in the Holston River. The failed mission was intended to destroy Union commerce and key bridges on the Tennessee River.

Texas. Union Major-General Lewis Wallace proposed a negotiated end to hostilities in Texas between his forces and those of Confederate Brigadier-General James Edwin Slaughter. Wallace met Slaughter’s subordinate, Colonel John Salmon Ford, at Port Isabel. Despite Slaughter’s and Ford’s agreement that further combat would prove futile, the negotiations were repudiated by Confederate Major-General John George Walker, in a scathing exchange of letters with Wallace. Despite this impasse, both sides tacitly honoured an agreement not to advance against the other without prior notice in writing.

Virginia. Skirmish at Mount Crawford.

Virginia. Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan’s main force reached a point seven miles from Staunton, ready to move on to join his advanced guard under Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer near Staunton. Staunton was the headquarters of Confederate Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early and the few remaining troops attempting to defend the upper Shenandoah Valley. Early evacuated Staunton and was reported to be headed for Rockfish Gap and then Charlottesville on the Orange & Alexandria Railroad.

West Virginia. Incident at Charles Town.

Wisconsin. The state of Wisconsin became the 16th state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of West Florida and South Alabama was transferred from the Department of the Gulf to the direct control of the Military Division of West Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Gordon Granger retained command of the District of West Florida and South Alabama.

Granger, Gordon / New York / Born 6 November 1822 Joy, New York / Died Santa Fe, New Mexico Territory 10 January 1876
USMA 1 July 1845 35/41 Infantry-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1845 / US Mounted Rifles 17 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 19 May 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 May 1852 / Assistant Adjutant-General (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861 / Captain USA 5 May 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 2 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 25th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 14th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2 Lt USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 10 August 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Cavalry District of Western Virginia February 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 28 February 1862-30 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 30 July 1862-4 September 1862 / Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-8 June 1863 / III Corps Ohio 10 October 1862-23 October 1862 District of Central Kentucky 17 November 1862-20 January 1863 / Reserve Corps Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / IV Corps Cumberland 10 October 1863-10 April 1864 / District of West Florida and South Alabama 12 September 1864-17 March 1865 / Reserve Corps Gulf 3 February 1865-18 February 1865 / XIII Corps Gulf 18 February 1865-20 July 1865

USA: The Sub-District of West Florida was transferred with the District of West Florida and South Alabama from the Department of the Gulf to the Military Division of West Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth retained command of the Sub-District of West Florida.

Asboth, Alexander (Sandor) / Hungary / Born 18 December 1811 Keszthely, Hungary / Died Buenos Aires, Argentina 21 January 1868
Chief of Staff Western Department 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 December 1861 to rank from 3 September 1861 Negated March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Marianna 27 September 1864
4th Division Army of the Southwest 24 September 1861-7 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 25 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade Reserve Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 8 July 1862-30 July 1862 / District of Columbus 11 January 1863-31 March 1863 / 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1863-5 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-21 September 1863 / Distinct of Pensacola 9 November 1863-31 January 1864 / District of West Florida 1 February 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 12 September 1864-17 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 15 February 1865-17 March 1865 / District of West Florida 17 March 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Florida 3 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of North Carolina was discontinued.

USA: The District of Wilmington was established in the Department of North Carolina. It comprised Wilmington, North Carolina, and the surrounding area, including the locations occupied by XVIII Corps (“Army of the Ohio”).

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Roswell Hawley assumed command of the District of Wilmington.

Hawley, Joseph Roswell / North Carolina / Born 31 October 1826 Stewartsville, North Carolina / Died Washington, District of Columbia 18 March 1905
1st Lieutenant USV 1st Connecticut Infantry 22 April 1861 / Captain USV 22 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 31 July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 17th Connecticut Infantry 17 September 1861 / Colonel USV 20 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 13 September 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 8 March 1905 / Brevet Major-General USV 28 September 1865
3rd Brigade Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 19 September 1863-19 October 1863 / St Helena Island X Corps Department of the South December 1863-5 February 1864 / District of Florida 16 February 1864-29 February 1864 / Hawley’s Brigade District / 2nd Brigade 1st Division District of Florida 29 February 1864-25 April 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 28 April 1864-2 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 2 May 1864-12 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 12 October 1864-20 October 1864 /3rd Division X Corps Army of the James 20 October 1864-29 October 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 29 October 1864-4 November 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 18 November 1864-3 December 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-1 January 1865 / 1st Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 1 January 1865-2 February 1865 / Chief of Staff X Corps Army of the James 17 February 1865 / District of Wilmington 1 March 1865-23 June 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of West Virginia 5 July 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Samuel Sprigg Carroll arrived to temporary command of the Department of West Virginia, succeeding Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock.

Carroll, Samuel Sprigg / District of Columbia / Born 21 September 1832 Takoma Park, District of Columbia / Died Montgomery, Maryland 28 January 1893
USMA 1 July 1856 44/49 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 9th US Infantry 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 1 October 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 September 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 1861 / Captain USA 1 November 1861 / Colonel USV 18th Ohio Infantry 7 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 21 January 1867 / Major-General Retired USA 9 June 1869 / Retired USA 9 June 1869 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 Brevet Major USA 3 May 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 July 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 5 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862 WIA Rapidan River 14 August 1862 WIA Bristoe Station 14 October 1863 WIA Wilderness 5 May 1864 WIA Spotsylvania 13 May 1864
1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 10 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-14 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade Military District of Washington September 1862-8 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Centre Grand Division Army of the Potomac 8 November 1862-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac April 1863-July 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 7 September 1863-24 March 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-13 May 1864 / Department of West Virginia 1 March 1865-6 March 1865/ 2nd Division Department of West Virginia March 1865-April 1865 / 4th Provisional Division Army of the Shenandoah April 1865-May 1865 / 1st Division I Veteran Reserve Corps May 1865-December 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Henry Grierson assumed command of the Cavalry of the Military Division of West Mississippi.

Grierson, Benjamin Henry / Pennsylvania / Born 8 July 1826 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Omena, Michigan 1 September 1911
USV ADC (B M Prentiss) 8 May 1861-11 September 1862 / Major USV 6th Illinois Cavalry 24 October 1861 / Colonel USV 12 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 3 June 1863 / Major-General USV 29 May 1865 to rank from 27 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Colonel USA 10th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 5 April 1890 / Retired USA 8 July 1890 / Brevet Major-General USV 10 February 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General 2 March 18767 / WIA Olive Branch 6 September 1862
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee November 1862-22 December 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Corinth 290 January 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Brigade XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 9 June 1863-24 June 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 24 June 1863-24 September 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 24 October 1863-27 April 1864 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 11 May 1864-20 June 1864 / District of West Tennessee 2 June 1864-27 November 1864 / Cavalry Division District of West Tennessee 20 June 1864-9 November 1864 / 4th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 9 November 1864-13 December 1864 / Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps District of West Tennessee 13 December 1864-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 1 March 1865-17 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Edmund Jackson Davis
      • District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
  • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
    • Sub-District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf; Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Samuel Sprigg Carroll temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Henry Eugene Davies

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Douglas Hancock Cooper assumed command of the District of Indian Territory, succeeding Brigadier-General Samuel Bell Maxey.

Cooper, Douglas Hancock / Mississippi / Born 1 November 1815 Amite, Mississippi / Died Old Fort Washita, Indian Territory 29 April 1879
Captain USV 1st Mississippi Rifles 1847-1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Mounted Rifles November 1861 / Superintendent of Indian Affairs 29 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 / No Record of Parole
Department of the Indian Territory 20 January 1862-26 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi December 1862 / District of the Indian Territory 26 May 1862-3 October 1863 / District of the Indian Territory 9 January 1864-9 May 1864 / District of the Indian Territory 21 July 1864-14 February 1865 / Indian Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1864-May 1865 / Bureau of Indian Affairs 21 February 1865-26 April 1865 / District of the Indian Territory 21 February 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Ellison Capers promoted Brigadier-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865.

Capers, Ellison / South Carolina / Born 14 October 1837 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Columbia, South Carolina 22 April 1908
2nd Lieutenant South Carolina Militia 1860 / Major PACS South Carolina Infantry April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24th South Carolina Infantry 1 April 1862 / Colonel PACS 20 January 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 March 1865 / No Record of Parole / WIA Jackson 14 May 1863 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864 CIA Bentonville April 1865
Capers’ Brigade Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 July 1864-24 July 1864 / Capers’ Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-September 1864 / Gist’s Brigade Brown’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 30 November 1864 / Gist’s Brigade Bate’s Division Cheatham’s Corps Army of Tennessee March 1865

CSA: Alexander William Campbell promoted Brigadier-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865.

Campbell, Alexander William / Tennessee / Born 4 June 1828 Nashville, Tennessee / Died Jackson, Tennessee 13 June 1893
Private Tennessee Infantry 1861 / Major Assistant Inspector-General Provisional Army of Tennessee 9 May 1861 / Major PACS 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Colonel October 1861 / Colonel PACS 33rd Tennessee Infantry 18 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 11 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 Exchanged December 1864 CIA Lexington 1863
Campbells Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 1 March 1865-11 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Mosby Monroe Parsons
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts
William Flank Perry
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close