1865 June 30th

June 30 1865 Friday

USA. The military tribunal for the nine suspects in the assassination plot against President Abraham Lincoln returned its verdict: three of the nine conspirators and Mrs Mary E Surratt who owned the house where the conspirators met to plan their plot, were sentenced to be executed by hanging in the prison yard of the penitentiary on 7 July 1865. The three to be executed were Lewis Paine, a former Confederate soldier, who made the unsuccessful assassination attempt on US Secretary of State William Henry Seward; George A Atzerodt who had failed to assassinate US Vice-President Andrew Johnson; and David E Herold who had guided Booth in his escape from the city. Michael O’Laughlin and Samuel B Arnold, boyhood friends of Booth and conspirators in the actor’s earlier plans to abduct Lincoln and in his later plans to assassinate the government’s top officials, were sentenced to life in prison at the Dry Tortugas. Another accomplice, Edward Spangler, a stagehand at the Ford Theatre was sentenced to six years in prison. Dr Samuel Mudd, the physician who treated the injured Booth while he was fleeing Union troops but was not a conspirator, was also sentenced to life in prison in the Dry Tortugas. The remaining two of the nine, Ernest Hartman Richter, a cousin of Atzerodt, and Joao Celestino, a Portuguese sea captain, were released without being brought to trial.

CSA. Confederate Colonel Lucius Bellinger Northrop was arrested by the US authorities under suspicion of crimes committed during his service as the Confederate Commissary General of Subsistence.

Mexico. Many Confederates departed for Mexico to avoid the consequences of the Union victory. Among them were senior commanders such as Major-General John Bankhead Magruder, Major-General Sterling Price, Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee, Brigadier-General Hylan Benton Lyon, Brigadier-General Mosby Munroe Parsons, Brigadier-General Joseph Orville Shelby, and Brigadier-General James Edwin Slaughter. Many more irreconcilable Confederates were intercepted en route.

Dakota Territory. Operation at Rock Creek, Seven Mile Creek, and Rock Creek Station ended.

Dakota Territory. Skirmish with Indians at Rock Creek. The Indians were reported to have stolen 60 head of cattle from Rock Creek after killing one soldier.

Dakota Territory. Indians seized all the Overland Stage company’s livestock at Willow Springs Station.

South Carolina. Benjamin F Perry became provisional Governor of South Carolina.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Luther Prentice Bradley resigned from US Volunteers.

Bradley, Luther Prentice / Connecticut / Born 8 December 1822 New Haven, Connecticut / Died Tacoma, Washington 13 March 1910
Captain Connecticut Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel Illinois Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 51st Illinois Infantry 6 November 1861 / Colonel USV 15 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 July 1864 / Resigned USV 30 June 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 9th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Colonel 3rd US Infantry 20 March 1879 / 13th Infantry 14 June 1879 / Retired USA 8 December 1886 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 23 April 1904 / Brevet Colonel USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Chickamauga 19 September 1863 WIA Spring Hill 29 November 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-28 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 June 1864-16 December 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 May 1865-5 June 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 3 June 1865-16 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler resigned from US Volunteers.

Cutler, Lysander / Wisconsin / Born 16 February 1807 Royalston, Massachusetts / DOW Milwaukee, Wisconsin 30 July 1866
Colonel Maine Militia / Colonel USV 6th Wisconsin Infantry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 30 June 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 28 August 1862
3rd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-7 May 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-26 November 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 December 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 26 March 1863-15 July 1863 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 15 July 1863-5 August 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 23 September 1863-13 November 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 November 1863-14 January 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 10 February 1864-20 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-6 May 1864 / 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 6 May 1864-21 August 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Edward Winslow Hinks resigned from US Volunteers.

Hinks, Edward Winslow (Edward Ward Hincks) / Maine / Born 30 May 1830 Bucksport, Maine / Died Cambridge, Massachusetts 14 February 1894
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 26 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8th Massachusetts Militia 30 April 1861 / Colonel USV 16 May 1861 / Resigned USA 4 June 1861 / Mustered Out USV 1 August 1861 / Colonel USV 19th Massachusetts Infantry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General 9 November 1863-23 March 1864 / Assistant Provost Marshal-General 31 January 1865-9 June 1865 / Resigned USV 30 June 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 40th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 25th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
1st Brigade Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-22 October 1861 / District of St Mary’s 3 April 1864-20 April 1864 / Hinks’ Division XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 20 April 1864-19 June 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 16 June 1864-1 July 1864

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

South Atlantic Squadron: Sylvanus W Godon
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade awaited

  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace interim Winfield Scott Hancock awaited
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore awaited
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord awaited
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge interim John Pope awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: John Lourie Beveridge
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Mortimer Dormer Leggett temporary
  • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • XIV Corps Mississippi: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright awaited
    • Central District of Texas: David Sloane Stanley
    • Eastern District of Texas: Joseph Anthony Mower
    • Western District of Texas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • Eastern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • Western District of Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum awaited
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Newton interim John Gray Foster awaited
  • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell awaited
    • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary George Wright awaited

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman awaited
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods awaited
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks RES
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler RES
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley RES
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close