1865 July 1st

July 1 1865 Saturday

New Hampshire. The State of New Hampshire became the 21st state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade arrived to command the Military Division of the Atlantic.

Meade, George Gordon / Spain / Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6 November 1872
USMA 1 July 1835 19/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / Resigned USA 26 October 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 August 1851 / Captain USA 19 May 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major USA 18 June 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 23 September 1864 / Major-General USA 26 November 1864 to rank from 18 August 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-25 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 25 December 1862-26 January 1863 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 February 1863-28 June 1863 / Department of the Potomac 27 June 1863-30 December 1864 / Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-1 September 1864 / Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-30 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 11 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Potomac 11 January 1865-24 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-22 February 1865 / Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Military Division of the Atlantic 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the East 13 August 1866-2 January 1868 / Third Military District 28 December 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of the South 28 July 1868-13 March 1869

USA: Major-General George Stoneman arrived to command the Department of Tennessee.

Stoneman, George / New York / Born 22 August 1822 Busti, New York / Died Buffalo, New York 5 September 1894
USMA 1 July 1846 33/59 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant 12 June 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 25 July 1854 / Regt Adjutant 22 October 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 30 March 1864 / Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 16 August 1871 / Resigned from USA Retired 15 September 1882 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 9 February 1891 / Retired USA 24 February 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Clinton 31 July 1864 Exchanged 27 October 1864
Cavalry Reserve Army of the Potomac 14 August 1861-October 1861 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac October 1861-17 July 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac 15 August 1862-13 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-30 October 1862 / III Corps Potomac 30 October 1862-5 February 1863 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 12 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Cavalry Army of the Ohio 3 February 1864-10 February 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 10 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-31 July 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 27 October 1864-8 November 1864 / Department of the Ohio 8 November 1864-17 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 9 March 1865-17 March 1865 / Department of Tennessee 27 June 1865-5 June 1866 / Department of the Cumberland June 1886-6 August 1866 / First Military District 1 June 1868-2 April 1869

USA: Major-General Irvin McDowell arrived to assume command of the Department of California.

McDowell, Irvin / Ohio / Born 15 October 1818 Columbus, Ohio / Died 4 May 1885
USMA 1 July 1838 23/45 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 October 1842 / Assistant Adjutant-General 13 May 1847 / Brigadier-General USA 14 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 25 November 1872 / Retired USA 15 October 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1838 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major USA 31 March 1856 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Department of Northeastern Virginia 27 May 1861-17 August 1861 / Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-15 August 1861 / Army of the Potomac 15 August 1861-19 August 1861 / McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / I Corps Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / III Corps Virginia 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / Department of the Pacific 21 May 1864-27 June 1865 / Department of California 27 June 1865-31 March 1868 / Fourth Military District 4 June 1868-4 July 1868 / Department of the West 16 July 1868-16 December 1872

USA: The District of North Missouri was discontinued.

USA: Major-General Francis Preston Blair assumed command of XVII Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett.

Blair, Francis Preston (Jr) / Kentucky-Missouri / Born 19 February 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 8 July 1875
Private USV 1st Missouri Mounted Volunteers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1847 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 12 January 1864 Revoked 23 April 1864 / Resigned USV 1 November 1865
1st Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 April 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 April 1863-26 July 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 29 October 1863-11 December 1863 / XVII Corps Tennessee 4 May 1864-22 September 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 31 October 1864-8 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 19 May 1865-19 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 1 July 1865-18 July 1865

USA: Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley resigned from US Volunteers.

Shepley, George Foster / Maine / Born 1 January 1819 Saco, Maine / Died Portland, Maine 20 July 1878
Colonel USV 12th Maine Infantry 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 / Military Governor of Louisiana 3 June 1862-4 March 1864 / Resigned USV 1 July 1865
3rd Brigade New Orleans Expedition Department of the Gulf 31 March 1862-10 May 1862 / District of Eastern Virginia 27 May 1864-11 February 1865 / Chief of Staff XXV Corps Army of the James 11 February 1865-3 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
  • Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade

  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace interim Winfield Scott Hancock awaited
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore awaited
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord awaited
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge interim John Pope awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Central Missouri: John Lourie Beveridge
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • XIV Corps Mississippi: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright awaited
    • Central District of Texas: David Sloane Stanley
    • Eastern District of Texas: Joseph Anthony Mower
    • Western District of Texas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • Eastern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • Western District of Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum awaited
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Newton interim John Gray Foster awaited
  • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell
    • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary George Wright awaited

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods awaited
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley RES
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close