1865 June 22nd

June 22 1865 Thursday

Bering Sea. Unaware that the Civil War had ended, the Confederate commerce raider CSS Shenandoah continued to prey on the US whaling fleet. Having taken only four prizes in April, and one in May 1865, Captain James Ireson Waddell had used the knowledge of the captured seamen to sail past Japan and around the Kamchatka Peninsula into the Bering Sea. He found two American whalers off Cape Navarin. One of the ships, the fast Jerah Swift tried to escape but hove to three hours later, after Waddell fired a 32-pounder shot across its bows. This proved to be the last hostile shot fired in the Civil War. Both ships were burned and the CSS Shenandoah continued its quest for more of the American whaling fleet.

USA. US Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles announced to the Union naval forces that France and Great Britain had “withdrawn from the insurgents the character of belligerents.” He also confirmed that the blockade of the coast of the United States would soon be lifted.

New Mexico Territory. Reconnaissance from Fort Sumner to Oscura Mountains ended.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Vicksburg was discontinued.

USA: Command of the District of La Fourche became vacant with the resignation of Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron.

USA: Brigadier-General Edward Harland resigned from US Volunteers.

Harland, Edward / Connecticut / Born 24 June 1832 Norwich, Connecticut / Died Norwich, Connecticut 9 March 1915
Captain USV 3rd Connecticut Infantry April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 12 August 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Connecticut Infantry 5 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865
2nd Brigade 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-2 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 21 March 1863-31 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade Getty’s Division XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 31 July 1863-29 December 1863 / Sub-District of the Pamlico 11 March 1864-2 May 1864 / Defences of New Bern 27 July 1864-31 January 1865 / Sub-District of New Bern 31 January 1865-9 February 1865 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn resigned from US Volunteers.

Lightburn, Joseph Andrew Jackson / Pennsylvania / Born 21 September 1824 Webster, Pennsylvania / Died Broad Run, Virginia 17 May 1901
Private USA 5 December 1846 / Corporal USA / Sergeant USA / Discharged 5 December 1851 / Colonel USV 4th (West) Virginia Infantry 14 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 14 March 1863 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865 / WIA Atlanta 19 August 1864
4th Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-17 August 1862 / 4th Brigade Kanawha Division I Corps Army of Virginia 17 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Sub-District of the Kanawha 19 September 1862-14 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1863-26 July 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 July 1863-10 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-12 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 February 1864-22 July 1864 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 July 1864-27 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1864-5 August 1864 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 August 1864-24 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of West Virginia 10 January 1865-21 February 1865 / 2nd Division Department of West Virginia 21 February 1865-March 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron resigned from US Volunteers.

Cameron, Robert Alexander / New York / Born 22 February 1828 Brooklyn, New York / Died Canon City, Colorado 15 March 1894
Captain USV 9th Indiana Infantry 23 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 19th Indiana 29 July 1861 / 34th Indiana 3 February 1862 / Colonel USV 15 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Gibson 1 May 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 8 October 1863-6 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 5 February 1864-3 March 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 March 1864-8 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 8 April 1864-27 April 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 27 April 1864-24 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 24 May 1864-11 June 1864/ District of La Fourche 9 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-1 July 1864 / District of La Fourche 27 July 1865-22 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
  • Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: William Wells
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger temporary
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Stewart Lyndon Woodford
  • District of Northern Georgia: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Southern Georgia: Cuvier Grover

Department of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: vacant
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
    • Sub-District of Mobile: Thomas Kilby Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland RES
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn RES
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron RES
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close