1865 June 23rd

June 23 1865 Friday

Surrender of the Confederate Indian Territory

Termination of the Union Blockade of Southern ports

Bering Sea. The Confederate commerce raider CSS Shenandoah captured a US merchant ship out of San Francisco. The freighter carried newspapers dated 17 April 1865 which confirmed the surrender of Confederate General Robert Edward Lee and the fall of the Confederate capital of Richmond. However, reports of the relocation of the Confederate government to Danville and a defiant speech by President Jefferson Finis Davis persuaded Captain James Ireson Waddell to persist in hostilities, and he continued his mission of destruction.

USA. US President Andrew Johnson announced the end of the blockade of Southern ports. During the war, 300 steamships attempted to run the blockade. Of these, 136 were captured and 85 were destroyed. About 1,300 runs were made, of which 1,000 were successful. As an example, the Syren made a total of thirty-three successful voyages and the Denbigh made twenty-six but the majority of blockade-runners made only one or two attempts. The profits were so lucrative and the risks great that few runners chose to repeat the enterprise repeatedly. Sailing vessels also ran the blockade but were less adaptable or speedy than steamers.

Doaksville, Indian Territory. Confederate Brigadier-General Stand Watie and his remaining Indian forces (a battalion of Creek, Seminole, Cherokee and Osage Indians), surrendered at Doaksville, near Fort Towson. Union Lieutenant-Colonel Asa C Matthews (99th Illinois Infantry) had been appointed a few weeks earlier to negotiate a peace with the pro-Confederate Indians and concluded the agreement. This was the last organised Confederate military force to surrender formally during the Civil War. Although Watie surrendered his force, he never gave his personal parole.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Charleston was established in the Department of the South. It comprised Charleston, Colleton, Orangeburg, Lexington, Barnwell, and Richland districts (counties) of South Carolina.

USA: Brigadier-General John Porter Hatch assumed command of the District of Charleston.

Hatch, John Porter / New York / Born 9 January 1822 Oswego, New York / Died New York, New York 12 April 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 17/41 Mounted Rifles-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1845 / US Mounted Rifles 17 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 / Regt Adjutant 21 November 1847-1 May 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Captain USA 30 October 1860 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Cavalry 27 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 15 January 1873 / 4th US Cavalry 10 April 1873 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 26 June 1881 / Retired USA 9 January 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain US 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 30 August 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 14 September 1862 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862 WIA Turner’s Gap 14 September 1862
Hatch’s Brigade Cavalry Army of the Potomac 16 December 1861-16 March 1862 / Cavalry I Corps Army of the Potomac 16 March 1862-28 March 1862 / Cavalry V Corps Army of the Potomac 28 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Cavalry Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Cavalry Brigade II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-27 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia27 July 1862-28 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 28 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-14 September 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862 / District of Florida 28 March 1864-20 April 1864 / Department of the South 1 May 1864-26 May 1864 / District of Hilton Head 2 June 1864-1 August 1864 / District of Florida 4 August 1864-14 November 1864 / 4th Brigade Morris and Folly Islands Department of the South 26 October 1864-14 November 1864 / Northern District of the South 14 November 1864-28 November 1864 / Coast Division District of Florida 23 January 1865-26 February 1865 / Northern District of the South 6 February 1865-27 June 1865 / District of Charleston 23 June 1865-27 June 1865 / District of Charleston 30 June 1865-15 January 1866

USA: The District of Eastern South Carolina was established in the Department of the South. It consisted of Horry, Georgetown, Marion, Williamsburg, Marlboro, Darlington, Sumter, Kershaw, and Chesterfield Districts (counties).

USA: Brigadier-General George Lafayette Beal assumed command of the District of Eastern South Carolina.

Beal, George Lafayette / Maine / Born 21 May 1825 Norway, Maine / Died Norway, Maine 11 December 1896
Private and Captain Maine Militia 1855 / Captain USV 1st Maine Infantry 3 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 5 August 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Maine Infantry 26 October 1861 / Mustered Out USV 8 May 1863 / Colonel USV 29th Maine Infantry 17 December 1863 / Mustered Out USV 8 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 22 August 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-24 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 18 April 1864-5 July 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of Washington 11 July 1864-31 July 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-13 October 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 13 December 1864-20 March 1865/ 1st Brigade Provisional Division Army of the Shenandoah 20 March 1865-19 April 1865 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XXII Corps Department of Washington 9 April 1865-21 May 1865 / District of Eastern South Carolina 23 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of Western South Carolina was established in the Department of the South. It consisted of Lancaster, Fairfield, Chester, York, Union, Newberry, Edgefield, Abbeville, Laurens, Spartanburg, Greenville, Anderson, and Pickens Districts (counties).

USA: Colonel Charles Henry Van Wyck (56th New York Infantry) assumed command of the District of Western South Carolina.

Van Wyck, Charles Henry / New York / Born 10 May 1824 Poughkeepsie, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 24 October 1895
Colonel USV 56th New York Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 27 September 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
1st Brigade Coast Division Department of the South 27 January 1865 / District of Western South Carolina 23 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge assumed command of the District of Savannah, succeeding Colonel Stewart Lyndon Woodford.

Birge, Henry Warner / Connecticut / Born 25 August 1825 Hartford, Connecticut / Died New York, New York 1 June 1888
Major USV 4th Connecticut Infantry 23 May 1861/ Resigned USV 13 November 1861 / Colonel USV 13th Connecticut Infantry 18 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 September 1863 / Resigned USV 18 October 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 25 February 1865
3rd Brigade 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 10 August 1863-25 January 1864 / District of La Fourche 30 August 1863-31 December 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-30 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf & May 1864-22 June 1864 / District of Baton Rouge 2 May 1864-15 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 2 July 1864-5 July 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 October 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 1864-10 November 1864/ 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 8 December 1864-28 December 1864 / 1st Brigade Grover’s Division District of Savannah 6 January 1865-12 February 1865 / District of Savannah 12 February 1865-12 February 1865 / 1st Division X Corps Department of North Carolina 27 March 1865-5 June 1865 / District of Savannah 5 June 1865-26 June 1865 / 1st Division X Corps Department of North Carolina 26 June 1865-4 July 1865

USA: Colonel John Worthington Ames (6th USCT Infantry) assumed command of the District of Wilmington, succeeding Brigadier-General Joseph Roswell Hawley.

Ames, John Worthington / Massachusetts / Born 23 November 1833 Lowell, Massachusetts / Died San Rafael, California 6 April 1878
1st Lieutenant USA 16th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / 11th US Infantry 23 July 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1862 / Colonel USV 6th USCT Infantry 28 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 20 September 1865 / Resigned USA 4 October 1866 / Brevet Major USA 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 1865 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1865
2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James ? September 1864-30 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 30 September 1864-3 December 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XXV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-31 December 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XXV Corps Army of the James 31 December 1864-6 January 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXV Corps (Terry’s Provisional Corps) Department of North Carolina 6 January 1865-27 February 1865 / District of Wilmington 23 June 1865-20 September 1865

USA: Rear Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont died.at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Du Pont, Samuel Francis / Born 27 September 1803 Bergen Point, New Jersey / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 23 June 1865
Midshipman USN 19 December 1815 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 28 October 1842 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862
Philadelphia Navy Yard 1855-1861 / Blockader Strategy Board June 1861-September 1861 / South Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-3 July 1863 / USS Wabash October 1861 / USS Vermont July 1862 / USS Wabash August 1862 / USS Keystone State September 1862 / USS Wabash October 1862 / USS New Ironsides March 1863 / USS Wabash April 1863

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

South Atlantic Squadron: Sylvanus W Godon
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: William Wells
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger temporary
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Eastern South Carolina: George Lafayette Beal
  • District of Western South Carolina: Charles Henry Van Wyck
  • District of Charleston: John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Northern Georgia: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Southern Georgia: Cuvier Grover

Department of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: vacant
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
    • Sub-District of Mobile: Thomas Kilby Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Paul Octave Hébert paroled at Houston, Texas.

Hébert, Paul Octave / Louisiana / Born 12 December 1818 Bayou Goula, Louisiana / Died 29 August 1880
USMA 1 July 1840 1 /42 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 September 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 / Resigned USA 31 March 1845 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Infantry 3 March 1847 / 14th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 26 January 1861 / Colonel 1st Louisiana Artillery 19 February 1861 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 1 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 August 1861 to rank from 17 August 1861 / Paroled Houston, Texas 23 June 1865 / Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847
Chief of Engineers Western Department 19 February 1861 / Department of Louisiana 16 April 1861-17 April 1861 / Department of Texas 14 August 1861-26 May 1862 / Eastern District of Texas 10 February 1862-28 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi Department 26 May 1862-20 June 1862 / District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana 28 May 1862-20 August 1862 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas 28 May 1862-January 1863 / District of Texas 20 August 1862-19 October 1862 / First Sub-District of Texas 15 October 1862-29 November 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864 / Hébert’s Brigade X Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona January 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Claudius Wistar Sears paroled at Nashville, Tennessee.

Sears, Claudius Wistar / Massachusetts-Mississippi / Born 8 November 1817 Peru, Massachusetts / Died Oxford, Mississippi 15 February 1891
USMA 1 July 1841 41/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 1 July 1841 / Resigned USA 10 October 1842 / Private PSCS 17th Mississippi Infantry May 1861 / Captain PACS July 1861 / Colonel PACS 46th Mississippi Infantry 11 December 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864 / Paroled Nashville, Tennessee 23 June 1865 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged October 1863 WIA Cassville 19 May 1864 WIA Nashville 15 December 1864 CIA Pulaski 21 December 1864
Sears’ Brigade French’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 April 1864-15 December 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Stand Watie surrendered at Fort Towson, Indian Territory.

Watie, Stand (Isaac) (Dagataga) / Georgia-Indian Territory / Born 12 December 1806 Ooothcaloga Reserve, Rome, Georgia / Died Honey Creek, Indian Territory 9 September 1871
Captain PACS April 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st (2nd) Cherokee Mounted Rifles 12 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 May 1864 / No Record of Parole
Watie’s Brigade District of the Indian Territory September 1864-December 1864 / 1st Brigade Indian Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1864-23 June 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close