1865 January 31st

January 31 1865 Tuesday

Thirteenth Amendment of the US Constitution passes the House

Siege of Petersburg

USA. The US House of Representatives voted by 119 to 56 to approve the Thirteenth Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery in the United States. The amendment was then submitted to the States for ratification, a process which took until 18 December 1865 to be fully approved by the requisite number of States.

USA. US President Abraham Lincoln instructed Secretary of State William Henry Seward to travel to Fortress Monroe in Virginia. The purpose was to hold peace discussions with the recently appointed Confederate Commission.

CSA. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis appointed General Robert Edward Lee to the recently created position of General-in-Chief of the Confederate armies. General Braxton Bragg was relieved of his position as Military Advisor to the President, and the advisory post was discontinued. Bragg was released to focus on his operations in North Carolina.

Alabama. Operations by Union Major-General David Sloane Stanley and IV Corps in northern Alabama and eastern Tennessee began.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Monticello, Camden and Pine Bluff ended.

Georgia. Confederate Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson and his troops arrived in Augusta, after travelling by rail from Tupelo, Mississippi. The city was in a ferment about the approach of Union Major-General Henry Warner Slocum’s army from Savannah.

Kansas. Skirmish with guerrillas two miles south of Oxford.

Louisiana. Expedition to Bayou Planton and Lake Verret ended.

Louisiana. Expedition from Fort Pike to Bayou Bonfouca began.

Louisiana. Expeditions from Morganza to New Roads and Thibodeaux. began. The sloop Rosetta reached New Roads, where it was fired upon by a band of Confederates. No casualties were taken and the troops aboard prevented the Confederates from capturing and burning the schooner Perseverance.

Louisiana. Incident at Bayou Vincent.

Maryland. The first elements of the Union XXIII Corps arrived from Tennessee at Washington, DC, Alexandria, Virginia, and Annapolis, Maryland. The initial plan to send them to reinforce the siege of Petersburg had been amended, and they were now to be transported by sea to serve in North Carolina.

Mississippi. Confederate Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart left Tupelo with part of his III Corps, the last segment of the Army of Tennessee to depart from its winter quarters, in order to join the defence of the Carolinas. This left most of Alabama with only a minimal force for its defence. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard also headed for the Carolinas, with instructions to reorganise and prepare the scattered remnants that were gathering to defend that region.

North Carolina. The transfer of Union Major-General John McAllister Schofield’s XXIII Corps from the Department of the Ohio by sea to North Carolina was intended to establish a strong force for an advance inland while Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s army advanced north from South Carolina. Despite serving in North Carolina, Schofield’s command was often referred to unofficially as the Army of the Ohio, reflecting its western origins. The Department of North Carolina was re-established, to be commanded by Schofield on his arrival. The main field force of the Department, until the XXIII Corps arrived, would be the Provisional Corps of Major-General Alfred Howe Terry, which had captured Fort Fisher.

ORDER OF BATTLE: FORCES IN NORTH CAROLINA

Confederate Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: General Braxton Bragg
Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Colonel W S Devane
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Colonel C T Zachry
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
First District: Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise (attached Army of Northern Virginia)
Second District: Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of North Carolina: Major-General John McAllister Schofield

District of North Carolina: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Colonel James Stewart
Terry’s Provisional Corps (North Carolina): Major-General Alfred Howe Terry
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel Joseph Carter Abbott
2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel Rufus Daggett
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Major O P Harding
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel N J Johnson
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Charles Jackson Paine
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel John Worthington Ames
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel Elias Wright

South Carolina.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Chief of Artillery: Brigadier-General William Farquhar Barry
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
District of East Tennessee: Brigadier-General Davis Tillson
District of Etowah: Major-General James Blair Steedman
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge
1st Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Edward Henry Hobson
2nd Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Charles Ewing
District of Northern Alabama: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
District of Tennessee: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
Department of North Carolina: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
District of North Carolina: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter
1st Brigade (Beaufort): Colonel P J Claassen
2nd Brigade (Beaufort): Colonel James Stewart
“Army of Georgia” “Left Wing”: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Harrison Carroll Hobart
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Pearson Buell
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel D Miles
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Vandever
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel John Stoneman Pearce
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin Dana Fearing
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Morton Craig Hunter
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant Colonel T Doan
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Peabody Este
XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Nathaniel James Jackson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Lercon Selfridge
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Hawley
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Sidney
Robinson
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ario Pardee
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Washington Mindil
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Alanson Barnum
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Case
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel Dustin
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Samuel Ross
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio” “Centre”: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Israel Newton Stiles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Craven McQuiston
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Minor T Thomas
2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Collins McLean
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel O H Moore
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Mehringer
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Silas A Strickland
3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General James William Reilly
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel O W Sterl
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Stephen Casement
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Thomas Jefferson Henderson
Army of the Tennessee “Right Wing”: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander Logan
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M Smith, Colonel William Burnham Woods
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R F Catterson, Brigadier-General Charles Carroll Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George Augustus Stone
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Theodore Jones
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wells S Jones
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Morrison Oliver
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Thomas Clark
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Clark Russell Wever, Colonel John Eaton Tourtellotte
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Murray Corse
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elliott Warren Rice
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Newton Adams
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel F J Hurlbut
Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith
1st Division, Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): McArthur
2nd Division, Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): (Garrard)
3rd Division, Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): (Moore)
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Antony Mower
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Charles S Sheldon, Brigadier-General John Wallace Fuller
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wilson Sprague
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Tillson, Colonel Charles Henry De Groat
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Manning Ferguson Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Greenberry F Wiles
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Giles Alexander Smith
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Potts
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Worth Belknap
Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): (Western Kentucky)
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): (Western Kentucky)
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Eli Long

3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi) attached “Army of Georgia”: Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Thomas Jefferson Jordan
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Smith Dykins Atkins
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel George Eliphaz Spencer
Provisional Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Lieutenant-Colonel W B ?
4th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Upton
5th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Edward Hatch
1st Brigade, 5th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Robert R Stewart
2nd Brigade, 5th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Datus E Coon
6th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 6th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Thomas J Harrison
2nd Brigade, 6th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel William Warren Lowe
7th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe
1st Brigade, 7th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel John H Hammond
2nd Brigade, 7th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Gilbert M L Johnson

Tennessee. Operations by Union Major-General David Sloane Stanley and IV Corps in northern Alabama and eastern Tennessee began.

Texas. Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith assessed the strength of his forces in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, and found there were fewer than 6,000 equipped men for the defence of the region, most of them widely scattered in detachments. At Sabine Pass he had 424 men; Brigadier-General William Steele’s command in the Eastern Sub-District had around 1,100 men; Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton’s command in the Central Sub-District counted around 1,400 men; in the Northern District, Brigadier-General Henry Eustace McCullough had 1,468 men; Brigadier-General James Edwin Slaughter commanded the Western District with 1,446 men. The region was controlled overall by Major-General John George Walker as the District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. There were further Sub-Districts at Houston with modest forces under Brigadier-General Xavier Blanchard Debray, and at the Rio Grande under Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln instructed US Secretary of State William Seward to travel to Fortress Monroe and to hold peace discussions with the recently appointed Confederate Commissioners. After a two day delay, the Confederate commissioners John A Campbell (Assistant Secretary of War), Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter (interim President of the Senate), and Vice-President Alexander Hamilton Stephens, passed through the Union lines outside Petersburg to lodge overnight on a steamer at City Point.

Virginia. Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan tabulated the strength of the Middle Military Division in preparation for the impending spring campaigns. Having brought forward as many rear-area troops as possible, the fighting power was concentrated in the Cavalry Corps, the Army of West Virginia, and the Army of the Shenandoah. General Headquarters and support units counted 85 men, the Department of Washington (Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur) had 25,422 men for the defence of the capital and its many logistical operations; the Department of Pennsylvania (Major-General George Cadwalader) had just 680 men; the Middle Department (Major-General Lewis Wallace) had 1,059 men; the Department of West Virginia (Major-General George Crook) had 13,561 men. The Army of the Shenandoah, commanded by Sheridan himself, included 1st Division of XIX Corps under Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory with 5,635 men (the 2nd division of XIX Corps had been sent away earlier in the month to garrison Savannah, Georgia). The Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Shenandoah (Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt) counted 13,293 men.

Virginia. The Union Army of the James was reorganised to consist of Major-General John Gibbon’s XXIV Corps, Major-General Godfrey Weitzel’s XXV Corps, and Brigadier-General August Valentine Kautz’s Cavalry Division.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General John Grubb Parke
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineer Brigade Defences of City Point (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Nelson Appleton Miles
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel George Nelson Macy
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert Nugent
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry John Madill
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel John Ramsey
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Adams Olmsted
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel M Murphy
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edwin Pierce
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de Trobriand
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Byron Root Pierce
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert McAllister
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Horatio Gates Sickel
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Edgar M Gregory
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Frederick Winthrop
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Andrew Woods Denison
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Gwyn
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John William Hofmann
VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty vice Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Livingston
Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Meech Warner
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Worcester Hyde
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Snyder Truex
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Smith
IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Napoleon Bonaparte McLaughlen
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Samuel Harriman
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Byron M Cutcheon
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel G P Robinson
2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irwin Curtin
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Ard Mathews
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Hugh H Janeway
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel O B Knowles
Department of Virginia: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley
Defences of Norfolk and Portsmouth (Eastern Virginia): Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
District of Virginia: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Army of the James (Virginia): Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Naval Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
XXIV Corps (James): Major-General John Gibbon
1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Joseph Roswell Hawley
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Thomas Ogden Osborn
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Joseph Carter Abbott
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Harris Merrill Plaisted (at Bermuda Landing)
2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Rufus Daggett
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Major O P Harding
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel N J Johnson
3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Devens
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel E M Cullens
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Griffin Barney
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Guy Vernor Henry
Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Thomas Maley Harris
1st Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Francis Wildes
2nd Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel William Baker Curtis
3rd Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel M S Hall
XXV Corps (James): Major-General Godfrey Weitzel
1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Charles Sawyer Russell
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Henry Goddard Thomas
2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General William Birney
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel James Shaw
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Ulysses Doubleday
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel E Martindale
3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Delavan Bates
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel John Worthington Ames
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Elias Wright
Cavalry Division (James): Brigadier-General August Valentin Kautz
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Robert Mayhew West
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel A W Evans
Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Colonel Wilhelm Heine
2nd Brigade, Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Major J B Campbell
Provisional Brigade, Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Colonel W M McClure
Separate Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early
Echols’ Brigade (Valley): Brigadier-General John Echols
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Chief of Artillery (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General G E Pickett
Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel H Gantt
Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Richard Terry
Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Charles William Field, Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Law’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel William Flake Perry
Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel F H Little
Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel F S Bass
Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Bratton
Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Du Bose’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Dudley McIver Du Bose
Bryan’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J Dickey
Humphreys’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major G B Gerald
Conner’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Conner
Artillery, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Brown Gordon
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Bryan Grimes
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel C Forsyth
Cox’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Ruffin Cox
Grimes’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J R Winston
Cook’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Philip Cook
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Pegram
Johnston’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Daniel Johnston
Lewis’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Gaston Lewis
Pegram’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J S Hoffman
Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans
Evans’ Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H Lowe
York’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W R Peck
Terry’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Terry
Artillery, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Armistead Lindsay Long
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
MacRae’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William MacRae
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
McComb’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel William McComb
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T J Simmons
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Mahone
Sanders’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia):
Harris’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Weisiger’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Davis Addison Weisiger
Sorrel’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
Finegan’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
Artillery, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Reuben Lindsay Walker
IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Richard Heron Anderson
Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Gracie’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Young Marshall Moody
Wallace’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace
Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel H M
Rutledge
Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Wade Hampton
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Barringer’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer
Beale’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Dearing’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Dearing
F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Wickham’s Brigade, F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Williams Carter Wickham
Payne’s Brigade, F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Gary’s Brigade, F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary
Department of Richmond: Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Mayo’s Brigade (Richmond): Colonel Robert M Mayo
Lee’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General George Washington Custis Lee
Barton’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Seth Maxwell Barton
Artillery (Richmond): Lieutenant-Colonel John Clifford Pemberton

Union Organisation

USA: The state of North Carolina was removed from the temporary authority of the Department of the South.

USA: The Department of North Carolina was established and subordinated to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General John McAllister Schofield was appointed to command the Department of North Carolina, arriving on 9 February 1865.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: Major-General John Gray Foster assumed interim command of the Department of North Carolina, pending the arrival of Major-General John McAllister Schofield.

Foster, John Gray / New Hampshire / Born 27 May 1823 Whitefield, New Hampshire / Died Nashua, New Hampshire 2 September 1874
USMA 1 July 1846 4/59 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / Engineers 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 24 May 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 April 1854 / Captain USA 1 July 1860 / Brigadier-General USV 23 October 1861 / Major-General USV 18 July 1862 / Major USA 3 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 March 1867 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 1 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 26 December 1860 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 February 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 March 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
1st Brigade Burnside’s North Carolina Expedition 20 December 1861-2 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / Department of North Carolina 6 July 1862-29 March 1863 / XVIII Corps North Carolina 24 December 1862-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-15 July 1863 / XVIII Corps North Carolina 16 April 1863-15 July 1863 / VII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-20 July 1863 / XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-29 July 1863 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 18 August 1863-28 August 1863 / XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 16 August 1863-2 May 1864 /Department of the Ohio 9 December 1863-8 February 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 December 1863-8 February 1864 / Department of the South 26 May 1864-9 February 1865 / Department of Florida 27 June 1865-6 August 1865

USA: The District of North Carolina was established in the Department of North Carolina. It comprised the areas of New Bern, Roanoke Island, Beaufort, and Roanoke.

USA: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer assumed command of the District of North Carolina.

Palmer, Innis Newton / New York / Born 30 March 1824 Buffalo, New York / Died Chevy Chase, Maryland 10 September 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 38/59 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1850-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA US 27 January 1853 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 23 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 29 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1 Lt USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1861 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Cavalry Army of Northeastern Virginia July 1861 / Cavalry Army of the Potomac August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-7 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 29 March 1863-16 April 1863 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-23 May 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Defences of New Bern 14 August 1863-7 October 1863 / Defences of New Bern 7 November 1863-5 March 1864 / District of North Carolina 4 January 1864-4 February 1864 / Sub-District of New Bern 5 March 1864-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 25 April 1864-21 October 1864 / District of North Carolina 31 January 1865-1 March 1865 / 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 18 March 1865-1 June 1865

USA: The Sub-District of Beaufort (NC) transferred from the Department of Virginia to the District of North Carolina.

USA: Colonel James Stewart (9th New Jersey Infantry) retained command of the Sub-District of Beaufort (NC).

Stewart, James (Jr) / New Jersey / Born 22 March 1840 Stewartsville, New Jersey / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 24 February 1930
1st Lieutenant USV 9th New Jersey Infantry 15 November 1861 / Captain USV 10 February 1862 / Major USV 22 December 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8 January 1863 / Colonel USV 20 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 12 July 1865 / WIA Drewry’s Bluff 16 May 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the James 24 July 1864-30 September 1864 / Sub-District of Beaufort North Carolina 7 October 1864-25 February 1865 / 2nd Brigade District of Beaufort NC 18 March 1865-28 June 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 28 June 1865-4 July 1865

USA: Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia) transferred from the Department of Virginia to the Department of North Carolina.

USA: Major-General Alfred Howe Terry retained command of Terry’s Provisional Corps (North Carolina).

Terry, Alfred Howe / Connecticut / Born 10 November 1827 Hartford, Connecticut / Died New Haven, Connecticut 16 December 1890
Connecticut Militia 18491856 / Colonel USV 2nd Connecticut Infantry 7 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 7 August 1861 / Colonel USV 7th Connecticut 17 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Major-General USV 20 April 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 20 January 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 3 March 1886 / Retired USA 5 April 1888 / Brevet Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Forces Hilton Head X Corps Department of the South 29 October 1862-12 May 1863 / 1st Division Folly Island X Corps Department of the South 6 July 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division James Island X Corps Department of the South 10 July 1863-17 July 1863 / Forces Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 17 July 1863-18 October 1863 / Forces Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 10 November 1863-15 January 1864 / Northern District of the South 15 January 1864-25 April 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 4 May 1864-11 June 1864 / X Corps James 28 April 1864-4 May 1864 / X Corps James 14 June 1864-21 June 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 21 June 1864-18 July 1864 / X Corps James 18 July 1864-23 July 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 23 July 1864-10 October 1864 / X Corps James 10 October 1864-4 November 1864 / X Corps James 18 November 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / XXIV Corps James 6 December 1864-2 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina 6 January 1865-17 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia 18 January 1865-30 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina 31 January 1865-23 March 1865 / X Corps North Carolina 23 March 1865-13 May 1865 / Department of Virginia 14 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of Dakota 11 August 1866-17 May 1869

USA: The District of Virginia was established in the Department of Virginia.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord assumed command of the District of Virginia.

USA: The Sub-District of New Bern was discontinued and its area transferred to the District of North Carolina.

USA: The Army of the James was confirmed officially in its transfer to the Department of Virginia.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord retained command of the Army of the James.

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland / Died 22 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 17/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1841 / Captain USA 7 September 1850 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 6 December 1880 / Major-General Retired USA 28 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 December 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 October 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-16 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee June 1862-5 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 19 June 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 January 1864-20 February 1864 / X Corps James 21 July 1864-21 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 21 July 1864-4 September 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 27 July 1864-5 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 22 September 1864-29 September 1864 / XXIV Corps James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 December 1864-24 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 January 1865-18 January 1865 / Army of the James 8 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Virginia 18 January 1865-14 June 1865 / District of Virginia 31 January 1865 / Department of the Ohio 27 June 1865-26 December 1865 / Department of the Ohio 13 January 1866-6 August 1866 / Department of Arkansas 29 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fourth Military District 11 March 1867-28 December 1867 / Department of California 28 December 1867-18 November 1871

USA: Major-General David Sloane Stanley assumed command of IV Corps (Cumberland), succeeding Major-General Thomas John Wood.

Stanley, David Sloane / Ohio / Born 1 June 1828 Congress, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 13 March 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 9/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6 September 1853 / 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 March 1855 / Captain USA 16 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 5th US Cavalry 1 December 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Colonel USA 22nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 24 March 1884 / Retired USA 1 June 1892 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 31 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865- Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 30 November 1864 / WIA Jonesboro 1 September 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 20 January 1862 / 1st Division District of the Mississippi 20 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-26 April 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-26 October 1862 / 8th Division Left Wing District of Corinth 1 November 1862-11 November 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 9January 1863-May 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland May 1863-19 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 4 November 1863-20 November 1863 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1863-13 February 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 March 1864-27 July 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 27 July 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 31 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Central District of Texas 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of West Tennessee: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Vicksburg: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
    • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) Andrew Jackson Smith
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: Charles Wilson Drew
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope awaited

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope interim Samuel Ryan Curtis awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: George Washington Getty temporary
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfenning
  • District of Savannah: Cuvier Grover
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Charles Adam Heckman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The position of Military Adviser to the President was discontinued.

CSA: General Robert Edward Lee was appointed General-in-Chief of the Confederate Army.

Lee, Robert Edward / Virginia / Born 19 January 1807 Stratford, Westmoreland, Virginia / Died Lexington, Virginia 12 October 1870
USMA 1 July 1829 2/46 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1836 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Superintendent USMA 1 September 1852-31 March 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Major-General Commander-in-Chief Provisional Army of Virginia 22 April 1861-8 June 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 14 June 1861 / General-in-Chief 31 January 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 1847 13 September 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Military Adviser to the President 8 June 1861-4 November 1861 / Army of the Kanawha 21 September 1861-5 November 1861 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and East Florida 5 November 1861-14 March 1862 / Military Adviser to the President 13 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-9 April 1865 / Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-9 April 1865 / General-in-Chief 31 January 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder resumed command of the District of Arkansas, succeeding Brigadier-General Mosby Munroe Parsons.

Magruder, John Bankhead / Virginia / Born 1 May 1807 Port Royal, Virginia / Died Houston, Texas 18 February 1871
USMA 1 July 1830 15/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1830 / 1st US Artillery 11 August 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 March 1836 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 20 April 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS Artillery 16 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1830 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / Major-General Mexican Imperial Army/ WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Forces in Richmond 8 May 1861-21 May 1861 / Hampton Line 21 May 1861-26 May 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 26 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Army of the Peninsula 26 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 17 June 1861-12 April 1862 / Army of the Peninsula 17 June 1861-12 April 1862 / Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / Reserve Northern Virginia 4 May 1862-25 June 1862 / Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-14 July 1862 / District of Texas 10 October 1862-27 November 1862 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 29 November 1862-4 August 1864 / District of Arkansas 4 August 1864-28 January 1865 / II Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-31 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 31 January 1865-14 February 1865 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 20 March 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Major Robert Plunket Maclay (Brigadier-General unconfirmed) was granted leave of absence and effectively discharged.

Maclay, Robert Plunket / Pennsylvania-Louisiana / Born 19 February 1820 Armagh, Pennsylvania / Died 20 May 1903 New Roads, Louisiana
USMA 1 July 1840 32/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1840 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 1 October 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 December 1845 / Captain USA 22 January 1849 / Resigned USA 31 December 1860 / Captain Louisiana Militia 16 December 1861 / Major Louisiana Militia 1 March 1862 / Major PACS Artillery 31 October 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General December 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed / No Record of Parole/ Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1840 / WIA Resaca de la Palma 9 May 1846
3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
    • Sub-District of Northern Mississippi: William Wirt Adams
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: William Miller interim Samuel Jones awaited

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Richard Taylor temporary

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Richard Taylor
    • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
    • II Corps Tennessee: Carter Littlepage Stevenson temporary
    • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close