1865 January 31st

January 31 1865 Tuesday

Siege of Petersburg

USA. The US House of Representatives voted by 119 to 56 to approve the Thirteenth Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery in the United States. The amendment was then submitted to the states for ratification, which would take until December 18th 1865 to be fully approved by the requisite number of states.

CSA. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis appointed General Robert Edward Lee to the recently created position of General-in-Chief of the Confederate armies. General Braxton Bragg was relieved of his position as Military Advisor to President Jefferson Finis Davis and the advisory post was discontinued. Bragg focused on his operations in North Carolina.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Monticello, Camden and Pine Bluff ended.

Georgia. Confederate Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson and his troops arrived in Augusta, after moving from Tupelo, Mississippi. The city was in a ferment about the approach of Union Major-General Henry Warner Slocum’s army from Savannah.

Kansas. Incident at Oxford.

Louisiana. Expedition to Bayou Planton and Lake Verret ended. Expedition to Bayou Bonfouca and Fort Pike began. Expeditions to Morganza, New Roads, and Thibodaux. Incident at Bayou Vincent.

Maryland. The first elements of the Union XXIII Corps arrived from Tennessee at Washington, DC, Alexandria, Virginia, and Annapolis, Maryland. The initial plan to send them to reinforce the siege of Petersburg had been amended and they were now to be transported by sea to serve in North Carolina.

Mississippi. Confederate Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart left Tupelo with part of his III Corps, the last segment of the Army of Tennessee to depart from its winter quarters, in order to join the defence of the Carolinas. This left most of Alabama with a minimal force for its defence. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard headed for the Carolinas also, with instructions to reorganise and prepare the scattered remnants that were gathering to defend that region.

North Carolina. The transfer of Union Major-General John McAllister Schofield’s XXIII Corps from the Department of the Ohio by sea to North Carolina was intended to establish a strong force for an advance inland while Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s army advanced north from South Carolina. Despite serving in North Carolina, Schofield’s command was frequently referred to unofficially as the Army of the Ohio, reflecting its western origins. The Department of North Carolina was re-established, to be commanded by Schofield on his arrival. The main field force of the Department, until the XXIII Corps arrived, would be the Provisional Corps of Major-General Alfred Howe Terry, which had captured Fort Fisher.

ORDER OF BATTLE: FORCES IN NORTH CAROLINA

Confederate Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: General Braxton Bragg
Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Colonel W S Devane
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Colonel C T Zachry
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
First District: Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise (attached Army of Northern Virginia)
Second District: Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Dpartment of North Carolina: Major-General John McAllister Schofield

District of North Carolina: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Colonel James Stewart
Terry’s Provisional Corps (North Carolina): Major-General Alfred Howe Terry
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel Joseph Carter Abbott
2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel Rufus Daggett
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Major O P Harding
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel N J Johnson
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (James) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Charles Jackson Paine
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel John Worthington Ames
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) attached Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia): Colonel Elias Wright

South Carolina.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Chief of Artillery: Brigadier-General William Farquhar Barry
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
District of East Tennessee: Brigadier-General Davis Tillson
District of Etowah: Major-General James Blair Steedman
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge
1st Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Edward Henry Hobson
2nd Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Charles Ewing
District of Northern Alabama: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
District of Tennessee: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
Department of North Carolina: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
District of North Carolina: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter
1st Brigade (Beaufort): Colonel P J Claassen
2nd Brigade (Beaufort): Colonel James Stewart
“Army of Georgia” “Left Wing”: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Harrison Carroll Hobart
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Pearson Buell
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel D Miles
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Vandever
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel John Stoneman Pearce
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin Dana Fearing
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Morton Craig Hunter
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant Colonel T Doan
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Peabody Este
XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Nathaniel James Jackson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Lercon Selfridge
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Hawley
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Sidney
Robinson
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ario Pardee
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Washington Mindil
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Alanson Barnum
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Case
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel Dustin
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Samuel Ross
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio” “Centre”: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Israel Newton Stiles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Craven McQuiston
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Minor T Thomas
2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Collins McLean
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel O H Moore
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Mehringer
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Silas A Strickland
3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General James William Reilly
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel O W Sterl
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Stephen Casement
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Thomas Jefferson Henderson
Army of the Tennessee “Right Wing”: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander Logan
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M Smith, Colonel William Burnham Woods
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R F Catterson, Brigadier-General Charles Carroll Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George Augustus Stone
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Theodore Jones
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wells S Jones
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Morrison Oliver
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Thomas Clark
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Clark Russell Wever, Colonel John Eaton Tourtellotte
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Murray Corse
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elliott Warren Rice
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Newton Adams
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel F J Hurlbut
Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith
1st Division, Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): McArthur
2nd Division, Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): (Garrard)
3rd Division, Detachment Army of Tennessee “XVI Corps” (Tennessee): (Moore)
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Antony Mower
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Charles S Sheldon, Brigadier-General John Wallace Fuller
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wilson Sprague
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Tillson, Colonel Charles Henry De Groat
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Manning Ferguson Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Greenberry F Wiles
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Giles Alexander Smith
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Potts
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Worth Belknap
Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): (Western Kentucky)
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): (Western Kentucky)
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Eli Long

3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi) attached “Army of Georgia”: Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Thomas Jefferson Jordan
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Smith Dykins Atkins
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel George Eliphaz Spencer
Provisional Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Lieutenant-Colonel W B ?
4th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Upton
5th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Edward Hatch
1st Brigade, 5th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Robert R Stewart
2nd Brigade, 5th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Datus E Coon
6th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 6th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Thomas J Harrison
2nd Brigade, 6th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel William Warren Lowe
7th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe
1st Brigade, 7th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel John H Hammond
2nd Brigade, 7th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Colonel Gilbert M L Johnson

Texas. Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith assessed the strength of his forces in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona and found there were fewer than 6,000 equipped men for the defence of the region, most of them widely scattered in detachments. At Sabine Pass he had 424 men; Brigadier-General William Steele’s command in the Eastern Sub-District had around 1,100 men; Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton’s command in the Central Sub-District counted around 1,400 men; in the Northern District, Brigadier-General Henry Eustace McCulloch had 1,468 men; Brigadier-General James Edwin Slaughter commanded the Western District with 1,446 men. The region was controlled overall by Major-General John George Walker as the District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. There were further Sub-Districts at Houston with modest forces under Brigadier-General Xavier Blanchard Debray, and at the Rio Grande under Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln instructed US Secretary of State William Seward to travel to Fortress Monroe and to hold peace discussions with the recently appointed Confederate Commissioners. After a two day delay, the Confederate commissioners John A Campbell (Assistant Secretary of War), Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter (interim president of the Senate), and Vice-President Alexander Hamilton Stephens passed through the Union lines outside Petersburg to lodge overnight on a steamer at City Point.

Virginia. Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan tabulated the strength of the Middle Military Division in preparation for the impending spring campaigns. Having brought forward as many rear-area troops as possible, the fighting power was concentrated in the Cavalry Corps, the Army of West Virginia, and the Army of the Shenandoah. General Headquarters and support units counted 85 men, the Department of Washington (Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur) had 25,422 men for the defence of the capital and its many logistical operations; the Department of Pennsylvania (Major-General George Cadwalader) had just 680 men; the Middle Department (Major-General Lewis Wallace) had 1,059 men; the Department of West Virginia (Major-General George Crook) had 13,561 men. The Army of the Shenandoah, commanded by Sheridan himself, included 1st Division of XIX Corps under Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory with 5,635 men (the 2nd division of XIX Corps had been sent away earlier in the month to garrison Savannah, Georgia). The Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Shenandoah (Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt) counted 13,293 men.

Virginia. The Union Army of the James was reorganised to consist of Major-General John Gibbon’s XXIV Corps, Major-General Godfrey Weitzel’s XXV Corps, and Brigadier-General August Valentin Kautz’s Cavalry Division.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General John Grubb Parke
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineer Brigade Defences of City Point (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Nelson Appleton Miles
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel George Nelson Macy
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert Nugent
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry John Madill
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel John Ramsey
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Adams Olmsted
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel M Murphy
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edwin Pierce
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de Trobriand
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Byron Root Pierce
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert McAllister
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Horatio Gates Sickel
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Edgar M Gregory
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Frederick Winthrop
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Andrew Woods Denison
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Gwyn
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John William Hofmann
VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty vice Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Livingston
Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Meech Warner
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Worcester Hyde
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Snyder Truex
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Smith
IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Napoleon Bonaparte McLaughlen
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Samuel Harriman
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Byron M Cutcheon
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel G P Robinson
2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irwin Curtin
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Ard Mathews
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Hugh H Janeway
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel O B Knowles
Department of Virginia: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley
Defences of Norfolk and Portsmouth (Eastern Virginia): Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
District of Virginia: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Army of the James (Virginia): Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Naval Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
XXIV Corps (James): Major-General John Gibbon
1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Joseph Roswell Hawley
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Thomas Ogden Osborn
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Joseph Carter Abbott
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Harris Merrill Plaisted (at Bermuda Landing)
2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Rufus Daggett
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Major O P Harding
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel N J Johnson
3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Devens
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel E M Cullens
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Griffin Barney
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Guy Vernor Henry
Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel Thomas Maley Harris
1st Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Francis Wildes
2nd Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Colonel William Baker Curtis
3rd Brigade, Independent Division, XXIV Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel M S Hall
XXV Corps (James): Major-General Godfrey Weitzel
1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Charles Sawyer Russell
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Henry Goddard Thomas
2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General William Birney
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel James Shaw
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Ulysses Doubleday
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel E Martindale
3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Delavan Bates
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel John Worthington Ames
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXV Corps (James): Colonel Elias Wright
Cavalry Division (James): Brigadier-General August Valentin Kautz
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Robert Mayhew West
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel A W Evans
Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Colonel Wilhelm Heine
2nd Brigade, Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Major J B Campbell
Provisional Brigade, Defences of Bermuda Hundred James): Colonel W M McClure
Separate Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early
Echols’ Brigade (Valley): Brigadier-General John Echols
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Chief of Artillery (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General G E Pickett
Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel H Gantt
Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Richard Terry
Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Charles William Field, Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Law’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel William Flake Perry
Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel F H Little
Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel F S Bass
Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Bratton
Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Du Bose’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Dudley McIver Du Bose
Bryan’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J Dickey
Humphreys’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major G B Gerald
Conner’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Conner
Artillery, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Brown Gordon
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Bryan Grimes
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel C Forsyth
Cox’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Ruffin Cox
Grimes’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J R Winston
Cook’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Philip Cook
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Pegram
Johnston’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Daniel Johnston
Lewis’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Gaston Lewis
Pegram’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J S Hoffman
Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans
Evans’ Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H Lowe
York’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W R Peck
Terry’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Terry
Artillery, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Armistead Lindsay Long
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
MacRae’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William MacRae
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
McComb’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel William McComb
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T J Simmons
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Mahone
Sanders’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia):
Harris’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Weisiger’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Davis Addison Weisiger
Sorrel’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
Finegan’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
Artillery, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Reuben Lindsay Walker
IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Richard Heron Anderson
Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Gracie’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Young Marshall Moody
Wallace’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace
Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel H M
Rutledge
Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Wade Hampton
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Barringer’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer
Beale’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Dearing’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Dearing
F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Wickham’s Brigade, F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Williams Carter Wickham
Payne’s Brigade, F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Gary’s Brigade, F H Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-
eneral Martin Witherspoon Gary
Department of Richmond: Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Mayo’s Brigade (Richmond): Colonel Robert M Mayo
Lee’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General George Washington Custis Lee
Barton’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Seth Maxwell Barton
Gary’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary
Artillery (Richmond): Lieutenant-Colonel John Clifford Pemberton

Union Organisation

USA: The state of North Carolina was removed from the temporary authority of the Department of the South.

USA: The Department of North Carolina was established and subordinated to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General John McAllister Schofield was appointed to command the Department of North Carolina, arriving on 9th February 1865.

Schofield, John McAllister | New York-Illinois | Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York | USMA 1853 7/52 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1855 Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 April 1861 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV November 21 1861 Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Commission Expired and reverted to Brigadier-General USV 4 March 1863 to rank from 21 November 1861 Major-General USV May 12 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Brigadier-General USA May 11 1865 to rank from November 30 1864 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General USA 4 March 1869 Commanding General of the US Army 14 August 1888 Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 Retired USA 28 September 1895 | Died 4 March 1906 | 21 November 1861 – 9 April 1862 District of St Louis, 1 June 1862 – 25 September 1862 District of Missouri, 24 September 1862 – 9 November 1862 District of Southwest Missouri, 2 October 1862 – 11 October 1862 Army of Southwestern Missouri, 12 October 1862 – 19 November 1862 Army of the Frontier, 29 December 1862 – 29 March 1863 Army of the Frontier, 13 March 1863 – 29 January 1864 Department of the Missouri, 30 March 1863 – 23 May 1863 District of Southwest Missouri, 28 January 1864 – 16 November 1864 Department of the Ohio, 9 February 1864 – 24 May 1864 Army of the Ohio, 4 April 1864 – 25 May 1864 XXIII Corps Ohio, 28 May 1864 – 1 August 1865 Army of the Ohio, 28 May 1864 – 13 September 1864 XXIII Corps Ohio, 22 October 1864 – 30 March 1865 XXIII Corps Ohio, 30 January 1865 – 30 March 1865 Department of North Carolina

USA: Major-General John Gray Foster assumed interim command of the Department of North Carolina, pending the arrival of Major-General John McAllister Schofield.

Foster, John Gray | New Hampshire | Born 27 May 1823 Whitefield, New Hampshire | USMA 1846 4/59 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 24 May 1848 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 April 1854 Captain USA Engineers 1 July 1860 Brigadier-General USV October 23 1861 Major-General USV July 18 1862 Major USA Engineers 3 March 1863 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 7 March 1867 | WIA Molino del Rey 1847 | Died 2 September 1874 | 6 July 1862 – 28 March 1863 Department of North Carolina, 24 December 1862 – 14 July 1863 XVIII Corps North Carolina, 16 April 1863 – 15 July 1863 Department of North Carolina, 15 July 1863 – 27 August 1863 Department of Virginia and North Carolina, 15 July 1863 – 17 July 1863 XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina, 16 August 1863 – 10 November 1863 XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina, 9 December 1863 – 8 February 1864 Department of the Ohio, 9 December 1863 – 8 February 1864 Army of the Ohio, 5 May 1864 – 8 February 1865 Department of the South, 27 June 1865 Department of Florida

USA: The District of North Carolina was established in the Department of North Carolina. It comprised the areas of New Bern, Roanoke Island, Beaufort, and Roanoke.

USA: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer assumed command of the District of North Carolina.

Palmer, Innis Newton | New York | Born 30 March 1824 Buffalo, New York | USMA 1846 38/59 Mounted Rifles – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 20 July 1847 1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 January 1853 Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 25 April 1861 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV September 28 1861 to rank from September 23 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 23 September 1863 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 9 June 1868 Retired USA 20 March 1879 | WIA Mexican War 1848 | Died 9 September 1900 | 29 March 1863 – 15 April 1863 Department of North Carolina, 18 July 1863 – 13 August 1863 XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina, 14 August 1863 – 6 October 1863 Defences of New Bern, 9 November 1863 – 5 March 1864 Defences of New Bern, 4 January 1864 – 4 February 1864 District of North Carolina, 5 March 1864 – 24 April 1864 Sub-District of New Bern, 25 April 1864 – 21 October 1864 District of North Carolina, 31 January 1865 – 1 March 1865 District of North Carolina, 18 March 1865 – 31 May 1865 District of Beaufort North Carolina

USA: The Sub-District of Beaufort (NC) transferred from the Department of Virginia to the District of North Carolina.

USA: Colonel James Stewart retained command of the Sub-District of Beaufort (NC).

Stewart, James (Jr) | Colonel USV 9th New Jersey June 1864 Mustered out USV 12 July 1865 | 7 October 1864 – 24 February 1865 Sub-District of Beaufort North Carolina

USA: Terry’s Provisional Corps (Virginia) transferred from the Department of Virginia to the Department of North Carolina.

USA: Major-General Alfred Howe Terry retained command of Terry’s Provisional Corps (North Carolina).

Terry, Alfred Howe | Connecticut | Born 10 November 1827 Hartford, Connecticut | Colonel USV 2nd Connecticut 7 May 1861 Mustered out USV 7 August 1861 Colonel USV 7th Connecticut September 17 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Major-General USV August 26 1864 Brigadier-General USA January 20 1865 to rank from January 15 1865 Major-General USA 3 March 1886 Retired USA April 1888 | Died 16 December 1890 | 15 January 1864 – 24 April 1864 Northern District of the South, 28 April 1864 – 3 May 1864 X Corps James, 14 June 1864 – 20 June 1864 X Corps James, 14 July 1864 – 20 July 1864 X Corps James, 10 October 1864 – 3 November 1864 X Corps James, 18 November 1864 – 2 December 1864 X Corps James, 6 December 1864 – 1 January 1865 XXIV Corps James, 6 January 1865 – 17 January 1865 Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina, 18 January 1865 – 30 January 1865 Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia, 31 January 1865 – 23 March 1865 Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina, 23 March 1865 – 12 May 1865 X Corps North Carolina, 13 May 1865 Department of Virginia

USA: The District of Virginia was established in the Department of Virginia.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord assumed command of the District of Virginia.

USA: The Sub-District of New Bern was discontinued and its area transferred to the District of North Carolina.

USA: The Army of the James confirmed officially in its transfer to the Department of Virginia.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord retained command of the Army of the James.

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap | Maryland-District of Columbia | Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland | USMA 1839 17/31 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 1st Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1841 Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 7 September 1850 Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 Major-General USV May 3 1862 to rank from May 2 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 Retired USA 6 December 1880 Major-General | Retired) USA 28 January 1881 | WIA Hatchie 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 1864 | Died 22 July 1883 | 24 September 1862 – 4 October 1862 Sub-District of Jackson, 19 June 1863 – 27 July 1863 XIII Corps Tennessee, 15 September 1863 – 18 October 1863 XIII Corps Gulf, 9 January 1864 – 19 February 1864 XIII Corps Gulf, 21 July 1864 – 22 July 1864 X Corps James, 21 July 1864 – 3 September 1864 XVIII Corps James, 27 July 1864 – 4 September 1864 Department of Virginia and North Carolina, 22 September 1864 – 28 September 1864 XVIII Corps James, 3 December 1864 – 5 December 1864 XXIV Corps James, 14 December 1864 – 23 December 1864 Department of Virginia and North Carolina, 8 January 1865 – 1 August 1865 Army of the James, 18 January 1865 – 12 May 1865 Department of Virginia, 31 January 1865 District of Virginia, 27 June 1865 Department of the Ohio

USA: Major-General David Sloane Stanley assumed command of IV Corps (Cumberland), succeeding Major-General Thomas John Wood.

 Stanley, David Sloane | Ohio | Born 1 June 1828 Cedar Valley, Ohio | USMA 1852 9/43 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 6 September 1853 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 1st Lieutenant 1st US Cavalry 27 March 1855 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV September 28 1861 Major-General USV March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Major USA 5th US Cavalry 1 December 1863 Mustered out USV 1 February 1866 Colonel USA 22nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 Brigadier-General USA 24 March 1884 Retired USA 1 June 1892 | WIA Jonesboro 1864 WIA Franklin 1864 | Died 13 March 1902 | 24 November 1862 – 18 August 1863 Cavalry Corps Cumberland, 9 November 1863 – 20 November 1863 Cavalry Corps Cumberland, 27 July 1864 – 30 November 1864 IV Corps Cumberland, 31 January 1865 – 31 March 1865 IV Corps Cumberland, 27 June 1865 – 20 July 1865 Central District of Texas

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
      • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
    • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
      • District of West Tennessee: James Clifford Veatch
      • District of Vicksburg: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
      • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
    • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
      • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
        • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
      • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) Andrew Jackson Smith
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
    • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
        • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
        • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson
  • Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
      • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
      • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
        • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
        • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
        • Sub-District of Port Hudson: Charles Wilson Drew
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
      • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
        • Sub-District of West Florida: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
      • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
      • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
  • Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope awaited
    • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
      • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
      • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
      • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
      • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
      • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
      • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
      • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
      • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
      • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Department of the Northwest: John Pope interim Samuel Ryan Curtis awaited
      • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
      • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
      • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
      • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
    • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
      • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
      • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
      • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
    • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
      • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
      • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
      • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
      • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
      • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
    • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
  • Northern Department: Joseph Hooker
    • District of Illinois: John Cook
    • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
    • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill
  • Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell
    • District of California: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: John Grubb Parke temporary
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • VI Corps Potomac: George Washington Getty temporary
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg
  • Department of the South: John Gray Foster
    • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfenning
    • District of Savannah: Cuvier Grover
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
    • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
    • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
      • XXV Corps James: Charles Adam Heckman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: General Robert Edward Lee appointed General-in-Chief of the Confederate Army.

Lee, Robert Edward | Virginia | Born 19 January 1807 Stratford Hall, Virginia | USMA 1829 2/46 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 21 September 1836 Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 Resigned USA 25 April 1861 Commander-in-Chief Virginia Army 23 April 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 General ACSA June 14 1861 General-in-Chief January 31 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 | Died 12 October 1870 | 8 June 1861 – 4 November 1861 Military Adviser to the President, 5 November 1861 – 13 March 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida, 5 March 1862 – 31 May 1862 Military Adviser to the President, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Department of Northern Virginia, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Army of Northern Virginia. 31 January 1865 – 9 April 1865 General-in-Chief

CSA: The position of Military Adviser to the President was discontinued.

CSA: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder resumed command of the District of Arkansas, succeeding Brigadier-General Mosby Munroe Parsons.

Magruder, John Bankhead | Virginia | Born 1 May 1807 Port Royal | USMA 1830 15/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1830 1st US Artillery 11 August 1831 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 March 1836 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 18 June 1846 Resigned USA 20 April 1861 Colonel PACS 16 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Departed to Mexico | Died 18 February 1871 | 8 May 1861 – 20 May 1861 Forces in Richmond, 21 May 1861 – 25 May 1861 Hampton Line, 26 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Department of the Peninsula, 26 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Army of the Peninsula, 17 June 1861 – 11 April 1862 Department of the Peninsula, 17 June 1861 – 11 April 1862 Army of the Peninsula, 4 May 1862 – 25 June 1862 Reserve Northern Virginia, 25 June 1862 – 14 July 1862 Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia, 10 October 1862 – 26 November 1862 District of Texas, 29 November 1862 – 5 August 1864 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona, 4 August 1864 – 28 January 1865 District of Arkansas, 4 August 1864 – 31 March 1865 II Corps Trans-Mississippi, 31 January 1865 – 14 February 1865 District of Arkansas, 20 March 1865 – 26 May 1865 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona

CSA: Brigadier-General Robert Plunket Maclay given leave of absence and effectively discharged.

Maclay, Robert Plunket | Pennsylvania-Louisiana | Born 19 February 1820 Armagh, Pennsylvania | USMA 1840 32/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 October 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 31 December 1845 Captain USA 8th US Infantry 22 January 1849 Resigned USA 31 December 1860 Captain Louisiana Militia 16 December 1861 Major Louisiana Militia 1 March 1862 Major PACS Staff 31 October 1862 Brigadier-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 unconfirmed Relieved and effectively discharged 31 January 1865 | WIA Resaca de la Palma 1846 | Died 20 May 1903

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Sub-District of Northern Mississippi: William Wirt Adams
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • District of Florida: William Miller interim Samuel Jones awaited
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Richard Taylor temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Richard Taylor
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Carter Littlepage Stevenson temporary
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Resigned 8 November 1864
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Resigned 4 June 1864
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Major-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman August 12 1864 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USA George Gordon Meade November 26 1864 to rank fr0m August 18 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA Philip Henry Sheridan 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 Middle Military Division & Army of the Shenandoah
  • Major-General USA George Henry Thomas 16 January 1865 to rank from 15 December 1864 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Dismissed 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Military Division of the Missouri awaited & Department of the Northwest interim
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Died 29 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Died 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA James Barnet Fry 19 May 1864 to rank from 21 April 1864 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General USA Richard Delafield 18 May 1864 to rank from 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Holt 22 June 1864 Judge Advocate General
  • Brigadier-General USA Amos Beebe Eaton 16 July 1864 to rank from 29 June 1864 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Winfield Scott Hancock 12 August 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph K Barnes 22 August 1864 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Alexander Brydie Dyer 13 September 1864 to rank from 12 September 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA John McAllister Schofield 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 Major-General USV May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of North Carolina awaited & Army of the Ohio & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Brigadier-General USA Oliver Otis Howard 11 May 1865 to rank from 21 December 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Army of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA Alfred Howe Terry 20 January 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 Mustered out 23 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest awaited
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 Department of Virginia & District of Virginia & Army of the James
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Resigned 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862 Department of Pennsylvania
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Army of Georgia
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 9 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862 Resigned 13 December 1864
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862 Department of the South & Department of North Carolina interim
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 Army of the Potomac temporary
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 Department of the Gulf interim & Army of the Gulf temporary
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862 District of West Florida and South Alabama
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Tennessee
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862 Mustered out 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 Department of Arkansas & Army of Arkansas & VII Corps Arkansas
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Department of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 IV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Vicksburg
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 19 January 1865
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of South Kansas
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863 Died 18 October 1864
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864
  • Major-General USV James Blair Steedman 24 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 District of Etowah
  • Major-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 7 May 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps)
  • Major-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 7 June 1864 Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USV John Gibbon 7 June 1864 XXIV Corps James
  • Major-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 23 July 1864
  • Major-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower 12 August 1864
  • Major-General USV George Crook 21 October 1864 Department of Western Virginia
  • Major-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 17 November 1864
  • Major-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 7 December 1864
  • Major-General USV William Babcock Hazen 13 December 1864
  • Major-General USV John White Geary 15 January 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865
  • Major-General USV Thomas John Wood 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Defences of New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 XX Corps Georgia
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 IX Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861 Mustered out 15 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861 Mustered out 12 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861 Mustered out USV 4 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 District of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861 Chief of Engineers
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 District of California
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861 Resigned 14 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 Sub-District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 XIV Corps Georgia
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 District of Natchez
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862 Dismissed 30 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of North Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of Little Rock
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862 XIX Corps Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 District of Philadelphia
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 Died 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of Illinois
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862 Resigned 21 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of Nebraska Territory
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 District of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 15 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Indiana
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Northern New York
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 4 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 District of Eastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862 VI Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862 Resigned 27 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862 District of Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862 District of Northern Alabama
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862 Resigned 31 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862 District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862 Resigned 29 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862 XXV Corps James
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862 District of Beaufort (SC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Louis
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Mary’s
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 16 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863 KIA 17 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Rolla
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 6 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 29 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson 7 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863 District of Morganza
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 District of the Frontier
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Wesley Merritt June 29 1863 Cavalry Corps Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863 DOW 6 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Aaron Rawlins 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863 Resigned 27 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 KIA 26 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 Resigned 23 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863 Expired 4 July 1864 Resigned 4 July1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863 Cavalry Corps Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Burnham 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864 KIA 29 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Moody McCook 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864 Mustered out 15 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Hatch 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Addison Grant 21 May 1864 to rank from April 27 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV August Valentin Kautz 16 April 1864 to rank from 7 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Fessenden 13 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Frederick Hartranft 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Sprigg Carroll 23 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Simon Goodell Griffin 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Emory Upton 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Rutter Brooke 7 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Appleton Miles 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hayes 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Byron Root Pierce 7 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Selden Connor 11 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 20 June 1864 to rank from 18 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elliott Warren Rice 22 June 22 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Francis Bartlett 22 June 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Stuyvesant Bragg 1 July 1864 to rank from 25 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Martin Davis Hardin 6 July 1864 to rank from 2 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Jackson Paine 4 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel McCook 16 July 1864 DOW 17 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Baillie McIntosh 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Chapman 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Alexander Cooper 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Grose 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wilson Sprague 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Thomas Croxton 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Reilly 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Luther Prentice Bradley 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Carroll Walcutt 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Worth Belknap 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Powell Clayton 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Abel Haskin 5 August 1864 to rank from 4 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Deering Fessenden 8 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Davidson Bidwell 11 August 1864 KIA 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eli Long 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Washington Egan 3 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 6 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Roswell Hawley 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Seward 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Blackwood Howell 14 September 1864 to rank from 13 September 1864 Died 14 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Edwards 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Hardin Duval 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Smyth 1 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Ferdinand Van Derveer 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Russell Lowell 19 October 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Powell 19 October 1864 Resigned January 5 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Casimer Devin 19 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Gibbs 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Rutherford Birchard Hayes 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Ranald Slidell Mackenzie 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Richard Slack 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Lucas 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bailey 16 April 1865 to rank from 10 November 1864 Sub-District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Goddard Thomas 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lafayette Beal 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Henry Jones 18 April 1865 to rank from 6 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edmund Jackson Davis 12 November 12 1864 to rank from 12 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Hamlin 13 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Morrison Oliver 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Sidney Robinson 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Potts 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grant Mitchell 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Kingston Scott 21 April 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Alexander Williamson 1 April 1865 to rank from 13 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Newton Martin Curtis 15 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Camp Doolittle 22 April 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865
  • Colonel USV Samuel M Bowman 23 March 1862 District of Delaware
  • Colonel USV John Milton Chivington April 1862 District of Colorado Territory
  • Colonel USV Philip Perry Brown 13 August 1862 District of Hilton Head
  • Colonel USV Moses N Wisewell 22 September 1862 District of Washington
  • Colonel USV Charles Wilson Drew 25 March 1863 Sub-District of Port Hudson
  • Colonel USV James Hobart Ford 5 November 1863 District of the Upper Arkansas
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV James Stewart June 1864 Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Charles Hale Morgan 1 January 1863 Juniata District
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Bennett Hoskin Hill 1 August 1863 District of Michigan
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Stephen Girard Whipple 30 May 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Nelson Viall 28 August 1863 District of Carrollton
  • State Colonel John Finis Philips District of Central Missouri
  • Captain USV Greenlief P Davis District of the Monongahela

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 General-in-Chief & Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 I Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 KIA 14 June 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Reserve Forces of North Carolina
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Resigned 18 May 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 Department of Richmond
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 III Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 24 January 1865 to rank from September 20 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Department of Tennessee and Georgia temporary & Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana & Army of Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 31 May 1864 IV Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 31 May 1864 Valley District
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 23 June 1864 III Corps Tennessee temporary
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 23 June 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 20 September 1864 District of West Louisiana & I Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Arkansas & II Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862 Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 District of South Carolina & District of Florida awaited
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 District of Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia & Reserve Forces of Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 DOW 11 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 II Corps Tennessee temporary
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & III Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 Reserve Forces of Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Wade Hampton 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Cavalry Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 Reserve Forces Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 4 December 1863 District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee & Cavalry Corps Tennessee temporary
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 23 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS John Brown Gordon 14 May 1864 II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 June 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 31 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Major-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 6 June 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 7 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Mahone 3 August 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS John Calvin Brown 4 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 10 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 3 December 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 19 September 1864 Reserve Forces of Virginia
  • Major-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 21 October 1864
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 26 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 29 December 1864 to rank from 30 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862 Resigned 18 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Paroled 6 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862 District of Central Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862 Died 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862 KIA 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862 DOW 21 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862 KIA 7 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 DOW 13 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862 DOW 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 KIA 5 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862 KIA 2 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862 KIA 2 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862 KIA 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Discharged 10 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863 Sub-District of Northern Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Surrendered 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863 District of Northern Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863 Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 Resigned 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863 Resigned 9 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863 KIA 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863 Sub-District of Northern Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 DOW 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 DOW 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864 Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863 KIA 16 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863 Resigned 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 DOW 25 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Xavier Blanchard Debray 13 April 1864 Sub-District of Houston
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Chesnut 23 April 1864 Reserve Forces of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Dearing 29 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Waterhouse 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stand Watie 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jameson Gholson 25 May 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864 Surrendered 28 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bratton 1 June 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Moore Scott 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John McCausland 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Anselm Evans 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Terry 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bryan Grimes 28 May 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Witherspoon Gary 13 June 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Birkett Davenport Fry 14 May 1864 to rank from 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Elliott 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Barbour Terrill 1 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zebulon York 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fentress Toon 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Expired 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Ruffin Cox 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Gaston Lewis 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Doak Lilley 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders 6 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 21 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Richard Terry promoted 10 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Conner 30 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Rufus Clay Barringer 1 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Smith Preston 10 June 1864 Head of the Bureau of Conscription
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hylan Benton Lyon 14 June 1864 Department of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lindsay Brandon 18 June 1864 Reserve Forces of Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bradley Tyler Johnson 28 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Carpenter Carter 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864 DOW 10 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Thadeus Holtzclaw 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Benton 26 July 1864 DOW 28 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Felix Brantley 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Houston Anderson 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Doherty Johnston 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jacob Hunter Sharp 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Gibbs Dibrell 24 January 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Benton Smith 2 August 1864 to rank from 29 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Davis Addison Weisiger 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Miller 2 August 1864 District of Florida interim & Reserve Forces of Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bryan Morel Thomas 4 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Cook 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hugh Young 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Gordon 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Dunovant 22 August 1864 KIA 1 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell 23 August 1864 to rank from 22 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Walter Husted Stevens 2 September 1864 to rank from 28 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Basil Wilson Duke 19 September 1864 to rank from 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Miller Shelley 23 September 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Theodore Moore 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edwin Gray Lee 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Wallace 30 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gilbert Moxley Sorrel 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Payne 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William MacRae 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Peter Burwell Starke 15 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Josiah Gorgas 15 November 1864 to rank from 10 November 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Benjamin Palmer 3 December 1864 to rank from 15 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dudley McIver Du Bose 30 November 1864 to rank from 16 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Bullock 13 December 1864 to rank from 29 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Jefferson Hill 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Phillip Simms 13 December 1864 to rank from 8 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lowther Jackson 29 December 1864 to rank from 19 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Harrison 29 December 1864 to rank from 22 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Doby Kennedy 7 January 1865 to rank from 22 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lee Turberville Beale 7 January 1865 to rank from January 6 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Harrison 6 February 1865 to rank from 14 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William McComb 7 February 1865 to rank from 20 January 1865
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close