1865 February 2nd

February 2 1865 Thursday

Rivers’ Bridge, SC

Siege of Petersburg

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – South Carolina

Colorado Territory. Operations against on the North Platte River began.

Julesburg, Colorado Territory. A combined Sioux, Southern Cheyenne, and Arapaho war party captured, sacked, and burned the Overland Stage Station and settlement at Julesburg.

Florida. Skirmish at St John’s River.

Georgia. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard called a council of war at Augusta to assess the strength of his scattered forces and to determine the strategy to oppose the Union advance into the Carolinas. Confederate Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee travelled by rail from Charleston, South Carolina, Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith represented the Georgia Militia, and Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill had arrived to volunteer his services to Beauregard and was given command of part of the Army of Tennessee. They assessed their combined forces as 33,450 men, but this number included 7,500 men from the dishevelled Army of Tennessee, of whom only 3,000 had so far arrived. It also included Smith’s 1,500 Georgia militiamen who would not serve outside the state, and 6,000 men in the division of Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke who were pinned down at Wilmington after the fall of Fort Fisher. Hardee could bring about 8,000 infantrymen in the two divisions of Major-General Lafayette McLaws and Major-General Ambrose Ransom Wright from Charleston. These were supported by 3,000 South Carolina militiamen under Brigadier-General William Booth Taliaferro, and 1,500 cavalrymen recently transferred from Virginia under Major-General Matthew Calbraith Butler. Hill took command of about 9,500 men at Augusta, which included the 3,000 men of Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson’s Corps, the first veterans from the Army of Tennessee to arrive from Mississippi, and the 6,000 cavalrymen of Major-General Joseph Wheeler.

The field force that was realistically available numbered around 20,000 men to oppose over 60,000 Union troops gathering at Sister’s Ferry and Pocataligo, South Carolina. Beauregard could not discern which wing of the Union advance represented the primary advance and he decided to hold both Savannah and Augusta, while he relocated his headquarters to Columbia, South Carolina. He would keep his two forces 120 miles apart until the moment came to combine them. This would happen when he had determined the more significant Union threat. Hardee and Hill were advised that they could abandon Charleston and Augusta whenever necessary to preserve their commands. They should withdraw towards Columbia, where they could join forces for a counter-attack.

Louisiana. USS Pinola, Lieutenant-Commander Henry Erben, captured the blockade running British schooner Ben Willis in the Gulf of Mexico with a cargo of cotton.

Michigan. The state of Michigan became the 3rd State to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, abolishing slavery.

Nebraska Territory. Operations against on the North Platte River began.

Rhode Island. The state of Rhode Island became the 2nd State to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, abolishing slavery.

South Carolina. Skirmish with Confederate cavalry at Barker’s Mill (Mills) in Whippy Swamp.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Duck Branch near Loper’s Cross Roads.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Lawtonville (Lawton’s Bridge).

Rivers’ Bridge, South Carolina, also known as Broxton’s Bridge, or Salkehatchie River. A Confederate force of 1,200 men under Major-General Lafayette McLaws held the crossings of the Salkehatchie River against the advance of the right wing of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s Army. Union soldiers began building bridges across the swamp to bypass the roadblock. In the meantime, Union columns worked to get on the Confederates’ flanks and rear.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln travelled from Washington, DC, to Fortress Monroe. He joined Secretary of State William Henry Seward aboard the USS River Queen, where they planned to meet with a Confederate peace delegation the following day.

Virginia. Having failed to pass the obstructions at Trent’s Reach on the James River to attack the Union supply base at City Point, the Confederate James River flotilla was at risk of isolation from Richmond. The James River began to freeze over and the ice threatened Wilton Bridge. Confederate Commander John K Mitchell ordered CSS Beaufort, Lieutenant Joseph W Alexander, to break up the ice near the bridge. Two days later, CSS Torpedo was the only boat in connection with the CSS Beaufort and able to keep maintain communication with the city.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade resumed command of the Army of the Potomac, succeeding Major-General John Grubb Parke.

Meade, George Gordon / Spain / Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6 November 1872
USMA 1 July 1835 19/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / Resigned USA 26 October 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 August 1851 / Captain USA 19 May 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major USA 18 June 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 23 September 1864 / Major-General USA 26 November 1864 to rank from 18 August 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-25 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 25 December 1862-26 January 1863 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 February 1863-28 June 1863 / Department of the Potomac 27 June 1863-30 December 1864 / Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-1 September 1864 / Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-30 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 11 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Potomac 11 January 1865-24 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-22 February 1865 / Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Military Division of the Atlantic 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the East 13 August 1866-2 January 1868 / Third Military District 28 December 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of the South 28 July 1868-13 March 1869

USA: Major-General John Grubb Parke resumed command of IX Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox.

Parke, John Grubb / Pennsylvania / Born 22 September 1827 Coatesville, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 16 December 1900
USMA 1 July 1849 2/43 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major USA 17 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Colonel USA 17 March 1884 / Superintendent of USMA 28 August 1887-24 June 1889 / Retired USA 2 July 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade North Carolina Expedition December 1862-2 April 1862 / 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July-3 August 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 17 September 1862-4 October 1862 / Chief of Staff IX Corps September 1862-7 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-25 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1863-4 April 1863 / IX Corps Tennessee 5 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio September 1863-January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 15 September 1863-17 September 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 26 January 1864-16 March 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-24 May 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1864-14 April 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Potomac 24 May 1864-19 August 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 14 August 1864-31 August 1864 / Army of the Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 10 September 1864-31 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 Army of the Potomac / IX Corps Potomac 2 February 1865-24 April 1865 / Army of the Potomac 22 February 1865-28 February 1865 / IX Corps Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-7 June 1865 / Department of Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865 / IX Corps Washington 26 June 1865-1 August 1865 / XXII Corps Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865

USA: The Army of the Ohio was discontinued and its field forces were transferred as the XVIII Corps (Ohio) to the Department of North Carolina.

USA: XXIII Corps (Ohio) was transferred from the discontinued Army of the Ohio to the Department of North CarolinaIt continued to be referred to unofficially as the “Army of the Ohio”.

USA: Major-General John McAllister Schofield retained command of XXIII Corps (Ohio) in the Department of North Carolina.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: Major-General Godfrey Weitzel resumed command of XXV Corps (James), succeeding Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman.

Weitzel, Godfrey / Ohio / Born 1 November 1835 Cincinnati, Ohio / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19 March 1884
USMA1 July 1855 2/34 1855 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1851 / Engineers 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 27 July 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 / Brigadier-General USV 29 August 1862 / Captain USA 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 17 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1866 / Major USA Engineers 8 August 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 June 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 Brevet Major USA 27 October 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 29 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Department of the Gulf 22 February 1862-29 August 1862 / Weitzel’s Brigade Department of the Gulf 22 September 1862-9 November 1862 / District of La Fourche 9 November 1862-29 April 1863 / 2ND Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1863-14 May 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 1 September 1863-13 December 1863 / Chief Engineer Department of Virginia and North Carolina April 1864-May 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 7 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of the James June 1864-30 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 1 October 1864-3 December 1864 / XXV Corps James 3 December 1864-1 January 1865 / XXV Corps James 2 February 1865-23 May 1865 / XXV Corps Texas 23 May 1865-8 January 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of West Tennessee: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Vicksburg: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) Andrew Jackson Smith
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
      • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: Charles Wilson Drew
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope awaited

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope interim Samuel Ryan Curtis awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: George Washington Getty temporary
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfenning
  • District of Savannah: Cuvier Grover
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Samuel Jones arrived to command the District of Florida, succeeding Brigadier-General William Miller.

Jones, Samuel / Virginia / Born 17 December 1819 Woodfield, Virginia / Died Bedford Springs, Virginia 31 July 1887
USMA 1 July 1841 19/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 24 December 1853 / Resigned USA 27 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled 12 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841
Chief of Ordnance Army of the Potomac June 1861 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Potomac 8 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 November 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 18 December 1861-10 January 1862 / Army of Pensacola 27 January 1862-8 March 1862 / Army of Mobile 27 February 1862-12 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 3 March 1862-4 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 2 April 1862-28 April 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West May 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-17 August 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 2 June 1862-18 September 1862 / Reserve Army of Mississippi 17 August 1862-18 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 19 September 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Middle Tennessee 27 September 1862-25 July 1863 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-25 February 1864 / District of East Tennessee 3 September 1863-5 December 1863 / Defences of Savannah 1 April 1864-18 May 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 20 April 1864-5 October 1864 / District of South Carolina 12 October 1864-10 May 1865 / District of Florida 31 December 1864-10 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Sub-District of Northern Mississippi: William Wirt Adams
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Richard Taylor temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Richard Taylor
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Carter Littlepage Stevenson temporary
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close