1865 April 19th

April 19 1865 Wednesday

Wilson’s Raid to Macon

Flight of the Confederate Government

Stoneman’s Raid in Virginia and North Carolina

District of Columbia. US President Abraham Lincoln’s funeral procession moved his remains along Pennsylvania Avenue to lie in state at the Rotunda of the Capitol in Washington.

Georgia. Skirmish near Barnesville.

Georgia. Confederate Lieutenant W H Parker CSN, commanding the naval escort entrusted with the Confederate archives and treasury, evaded Union patrols and arrived at Augusta. Parker placed the valuable cargo in bank vaults and posted a guard around the building. Having learned upon arrival that armistice negotiations were in progress between Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman and General Joseph Eggleston Johnston, he decided to remain in the city to await the outcome of the conference.

Louisiana. Expeditions from Terre Bonne to Grand Caillou and Pelton’s Plantation began.

Louisiana. USS Lexington, Acting Lieutenant William Flye, took Union Colonel John T Sprague from Cairo, Illinois, up the Red River to meet Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith. Sprague was the Chief of Staff to Major-General John Pope, commanding the Military Division of the Misouri. During the ensuing conference at Shreveport, Smith was presented with the terms of surrender for all Confederate forces west of the Mississippi.

Mississippi. Expedition from Memphis, Tennessee, to Brownsville began.

North Carolina. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis and his entourage arrived at Charlotte. He learned for the first time of the assassination of US President Abraham Lincoln and predicted disaster for the South from the elevation of Andrew Johnson to the Presidency.

North Carolina. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman despatched the Memorandum he had signed with Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston to Union Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant for approval. The armies waited for five days and held the truce while the surrender documents were scrutinised in Washington, DC.

North Carolina. The Union X Corps under Major-General Alfred Howe Terry completed its reorganisation. The 1st Division and its three brigades was assigned to Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge. The 2nd Division with its three brigades was led by Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames. The 3rd USCT Division had three brigades under Brigadier-General Charles Jackson Paine.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Beech Creek near Statesburg.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Dinkin’s (or Denkin’s) Mill.

Tennessee. Expedition by the 3rd USCT Infantry from Memphis to Brownsville, Mississippi, began, aboard the steamers Sallie List, Dove, and Pocahontas.

Texas. The blockade runner Denbigh grounded on the Galveston bar attempting to put to sea under cover of night. To help acheive an escape, the crew threw overboard 200 bales of cotton, about 140 of which were recovered by the USS Cornubia and USS Gertrude. The Denbigh was saved and returned to the city. It succeeded in a later attempt to run through the Union cordon and reached Havana on 1 May 1865.

Texas. Colonel John T Sprague, Chief of Staff to Union Major-General John Pope commanding the Union Military Division of the Missouri, travelled aboard USS Lexington from Cairo, Illinois, up the Red River to meet Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith. Sprague was ordered to instigate negotiations for the surrender of the Confederate forces in the Trans-Mississippi Department.

Virginia. A new Union Military Division was established to oversee the end of military operations in Virginia, and in preparations for post-war jurisdiction The Military Division of the James, with authority over the Department of the Potomac and the Department of Virginia, was assigned to Major-General Henry Wager Halleck, the second highest-ranking officer of the US Army. This was Halleck’s first command not involving administrative duties in the capital city since 1862.

Union Organisation

USA: The Military Division of the James was established to comprise the Department of Virginia and the Department of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck assumed command of the Military Division of the James.

Halleck, Henry Wager / New York / Born 16 January 1815 Westernville, New York / Died Louisville, Kentucky 9 January 1872
USMA 1 July 1839 3/31 Engineers /Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1839 / 1st #Lieutenant USA 1 January 1845 / Captain USA 1 July 1853 / Resigned USA 1 August 1854 / Major-General USA 19 August 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 25 November 1861 / Resigned Missouri Militia 11 July 1862 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 23 July 1862 / Relieved as General-in-Chief 12 March 1864 / Chief of Staff US Army 12 March 1864 / Brevet Captain USA 1 May 1847
Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi 11 March 1862-19 September 1862 (absent 23 July 1862-19 September 1862 / General-in-Chief 25 1 July 1862-9 March 1864 / Chief of Staff US Army 12 March 1864-19 April 1865 / Military Division of the James 19 April 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Pacific 27 June 1865-1 June 1869 / Department of California 31 March 1868-24 April 1868

USA: The Department of the Potomac and its constituent commands were subordinated to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade retained command of the Department of the Potomac.

USA: The Army of the Potomac transferred with the Department of the Potomac to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade retained command of the Army of the Potomac.

Meade, George Gordon / Spain / Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6 November 1872
USMA 1 July 1835 19/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / Resigned USA 26 October 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 August 1851 / Captain USA 19 May 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major USA 18 June 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 23 September 1864 / Major-General USA 26 November 1864 to rank from 18 August 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-25 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 25 December 1862-26 January 1863 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 February 1863-28 June 1863 / Department of the Potomac 27 June 1863-30 December 1864 / Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-1 September 1864 / Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-30 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 11 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Potomac 11 January 1865-24 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-22 February 1865 / Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Military Division of the Atlantic 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the East 13 August 1866-2 January 1868 / Third Military District 28 December 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of the South 28 July 1868-13 March 1869

USA: The Department of Virginia and its constituent forces were subordinated to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck’s appointment to command the Department of Virginia was revoked before he assumed command.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord retained command of the Department of Virginia.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord’s appointment to command the Department of the South was revoked before he assumed command.

USA: The District of Virginia transferred with the Department of Virginia to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord retained command of the District of Virginia.

USA: The Army of the James transferred with the Department of Virginia to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord retained command of the Army of the James.

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland / Died 22 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 17/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1841 / Captain USA 7 September 1850 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 6 December 1880 / Major-General Retired USA 28 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 December 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 October 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-16 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee June 1862-5 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 19 June 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 January 1864-20 February 1864 / X Corps James 21 July 1864-21 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 21 July 1864-4 September 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 27 July 1864-5 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 22 September 1864-29 September 1864 / XXIV Corps James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 December 1864-24 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 January 1865-18 January 1865 / Army of the James 8 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Virginia 18 January 1865-14 June 1865 / District of Virginia 31 January 1865 / Department of the Ohio 27 June 1865-26 December 1865 / Department of the Ohio 13 January 1866-6 August 1866 / Department of Arkansas 29 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fourth Military District 11 March 1867-28 December 1867 / Department of California 28 December 1867-18 November 1871

USA: The District of Eastern Virginia transferred with the Department of Virginia to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Brigadier-General George Henry Gordon retained command of the District of Eastern Virginia.

Gordon, George Henry / Massachusetts / Born 19 July 1823 Charlestown, Massachusetts / Died Framingham, Massachusetts 30 August 1886
USMA 1 July 1846 43/59 Mounted Rifles-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 January 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 August 1853 / Resigned USA 31 October 1854 / Colonel USV 2nd Massachusetts Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major-General USV 9 April 1865 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA San Juan Bridge 21 December 1847
1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-10 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-14 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 14 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 18 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 16 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 20 October 1862-26 October 1862 / Gordon’s Brigade Morell’s Division Defences of the Upper Potomac October 1862-February 1863 / Reserve Division Department of Virginia 1 May 1863-4 May 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 4 May 1863-15 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 July 1863-5 August 1863 / Gordon’s Division South Folly Island Department of the South 16 August 1863-24 October 1863 / Gordon’s Division South Folly Island Department of the South 28 November 1863-15 January 1864 / Gordon’s Division X Corps Department of the South 15 January 1864-28 January 1864 / District of Florida 13 May 1864-2 June 1864 / Forces White River Department of Arkansas 19 July 1864-1 August 1864 / Forces Mobile Bay Department of the Gulf 1 August 1864-31 August 1864 / District of Eastern Virginia 11 February 1865-24 August 1865 / Department of South Carolina 27 June 1865-10 September 1865 / Department of South Carolina 16 October 1865-9 November 1865

USA: The District of the Peninsula transferred with the Department of Virginia to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Chambers Ludlow (Assistant Inspector-Genera) retained command of the District of the Peninsula.

Ludlow, Benjamin Chambers / Ohio / Born 3 May 1831 Ludlow Station, Ohio / Died Los Angeles, California 10 January 1898
Captain USV 4th Missouri Cavalry 23 September 1861 / Major USV 14 October 1862 / ADC (J Hooker) May 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General June 1863-1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8 July 1865 / Resigned USV 29 August 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Lebanon February 1862
Cavalry Brigade XXV Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 3 December 1864-February 1865 / District of the Peninsula 13 April 1865-27 April 1865 / Sub-District of the Peninsula 27 April 1865-29 August 1865

USA: The District of Lynchburg transferred with the Department of Virginia to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Colonel John Irvin Gregg (16th Pennsylvania Cavalry) retained command of the District of Lynchburg.

Gregg, John Irvin / Pennsylvania / Born 19 July 1826 Bellefonte, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 6 January 1892
Private USV 2nd Pennsylvania Infantry 29 December 1846 / Mustered Out USV 6 May 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA Infantry 18 February 1847 / 11th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Captain USA 5 September 1847 / Discharged USA 14 August 1848 / Captain USA 3rd US Cavalry 14 May 1861 / 6th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 16th Pennsylvania Cavalry 14 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 11 August 1865 / Colonel USA 8th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Retired USA 2 April 1879 / Brevet Major USA 17 March 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 12 October 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 7 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Charles City Road 16 August 1864 WIA Gravelly Run 6 February 1865 WIA and CIA Farmville 7 April 1865 Released 9 April 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1863-14 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 14 June 1863-12 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 August 1863-24 August 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 24 August 1863-4 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 4 September 1863-24 March 1864 /2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-4 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 4 April 1864-2 August 1864 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 2 August 1864-6 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 6 August 1864-16 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 10 November 1864-9 February 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 9 February 1865-14 March 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 10 February 1865-24 February 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 17 February 1865-17 April 1865 / District of Lynchburg 25 May 1865-13 July 1865

USA: XXIV Corps (James) transferred with the Army of the James to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General John Gibbon retained command of XXIV Corps (James).

Gibbon, John / Pennsylvania-North Carolina / Born 20 April 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Baltimore, Maryland 6 February 1896
USMA 1 July 1847 20/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Artillery 13 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 September 1850 / Captain USA 2 November 1859 / Brigadier-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Major-General USV 7 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 36th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 7th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 10 July 1885 / Retired USA 20 April 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Big Hole Pass, Montana 9 August 1877
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 7 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 11 April 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 21 December 1863-31 July 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 22 August 1864-4 September 1864 /XVIII Corps James 4 September 1864-22 September 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1864-8 October 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 19 October 1864-23 December 1864 / XXIV Corps James 15 January 1865-27 April 1865 / XXIV Corps James 17 May 1865-8 July 1865

USA: XXV Corps (James) transferred with the Army of the James to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Godfrey Weitzel retained command of XXV Corps (James).

Weitzel, Godfrey / Ohio / Born 1 November 1835 Cincinnati, Ohio / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19 March 1884
USMA1 July 1855 2/34 1855 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1851 / Engineers 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 27 July 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 / Brigadier-General USV 29 August 1862 / Captain USA 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 17 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1866 / Major USA Engineers 8 August 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 June 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 Brevet Major USA 27 October 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 29 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Department of the Gulf 22 February 1862-29 August 1862 / Weitzel’s Brigade Department of the Gulf 22 September 1862-9 November 1862 / District of La Fourche 9 November 1862-29 April 1863 / 2ND Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1863-14 May 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 1 September 1863-13 December 1863 / Chief Engineer Department of Virginia and North Carolina April 1864-May 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 7 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of the James June 1864-30 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 1 October 1864-3 December 1864 / XXV Corps James 3 December 1864-1 January 1865 / XXV Corps James 2 February 1865-23 May 1865 / XXV Corps Texas 23 May 1865-8 January 1866

USA: II Corps (Potomac) transferred with the Army of the Potomac to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Brigadier-General Francis Channing Barlow assumed temporary command of II Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys.

Barlow, Francis Channing / New York / Born 19 October 1834 Brooklyn, New York / Died New York, New York 11 January 1896
Private 12th New York Militia 19 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1 May 1861 / Mustered Out 1 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 61st New York 9 November 1861 / Colonel USV 61st New York 14 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV19 September 1862 / Major-General USV 26 May 1865 to rank from 25 May 1865 / Resigned USV 16 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 17 April 1863-24 May 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-29 July 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 23 August 1864 / II Corps Potomac 6 April 1865-5 May 1865 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 6 April 1865-28 May 1865

USA: V Corps (Potomac) transferred with the Army of the Potomac to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Charles Griffin retained command of V Corps (Potomac).

Griffin, Charles / Ohio / Born 18 December 1825 Granville, Ohio / Died Galveston, Texas 15 September 1867
USMA 1 July 1847 23/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 /4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 12 October 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1849 / Captain USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Major-General USV 2 April 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 35th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 6 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 18 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 26 June 1862-30 October 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 30 October 1862-1 November 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 16 November 1862-26 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 26 January 1863-1 February 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 February 1863-5 May 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-24 October 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 3 April 1864-21 July 1864 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 9 August 1864-14 December 1864 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 4 January 1865-1 April 1865 / V Corps Potomac 1 April 1865-25 June 1865 / Fifth Military District 5 September 1867-15 September 1867

USA: VI Corps (Potomac) transferred with the Army of the Potomac to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright retained command of VI Corps (Potomac).

Wright, Horatio Gouverneur / Connecticut / Born 6 March 1820 Clinton, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 July 1899
USMA 1 July 1841 2/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 28 February 1848 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / ADC (S P Heintzelman) June 1861-July 1861 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 Negated 12 March 1863 Revoked 24 March 1863 / Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 30 June 1879 / Retired USA 6 March 1884 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 12 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Norfolk 20 April 1861 Exchanged 24 April 1861 WIA Spotsylvania 9 May 1864 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
3rd Brigade Port Royal Expedition 19 September 1861-15 March 1862 / 1st Division Department of the South April 1862-July 1862 / Department of the Ohio 19 August 1862-25 March 1863 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-16 December 1863 / District of Western Kentucky 25 March 1864-4 April 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 April 1864-9 May 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 9 May 1864-6 August 1864 / Washington Defence Force 12 July 1864-6 August 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 6 August 1864-16 October 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 18 October 1864-19 October 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 19 October 1864-6 December 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 6 December 1864-16 January 1865 / VI Corps Potomac 11 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Department of Texas 27 June 1865-6 August 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 30 June 1879-6 March 1884

USA: IX Corps (Potomac) transferred with the Army of the Potomac to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General John Grubb Parke retained command of IX Corps (Potomac).

Parke, John Grubb / Pennsylvania / Born 22 September 1827 Coatesville, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 16 December 1900
USMA 1 July 1849 2/43 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major USA 17 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Colonel USA 17 March 1884 / Superintendent of USMA 28 August 1887-24 June 1889 / Retired USA 2 July 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade North Carolina Expedition December 1862-2 April 1862 / 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July-3 August 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 17 September 1862-4 October 1862 / Chief of Staff IX Corps September 1862-7 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-25 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1863-4 April 1863 / IX Corps Tennessee 5 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio September 1863-January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 15 September 1863-17 September 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 26 January 1864-16 March 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-24 May 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1864-14 April 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Potomac 24 May 1864-19 August 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 14 August 1864-31 August 1864 / Army of the Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 10 September 1864-31 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 Army of the Potomac / IX Corps Potomac 2 February 1865-24 April 1865 / Army of the Potomac 22 February 1865-28 February 1865 / IX Corps Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-7 June 1865 / Department of Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865 / IX Corps Washington 26 June 1865-1 August 1865 / XXII Corps Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865

USA: Sheridan’s Cavalry Command (Potomac) transferred with the Department of the Potomac to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan retained command of Sheridan’s Cavalry Command (Potomac).

Sheridan, Philip Henry / New York-Ohio / Born 6 March 1831 Albany, New York / Died Nonquitt, Massachusetts 5 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 34/52 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 22 November 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 25 December 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 27 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862 / Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1864 / Major-General USA 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 8 November 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 1 November 1884-5 August 1888 / General USA 1 June 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Middle Cascade, Oregon Territory 28 March 1857
Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-26 April 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 1 July 1862-4 September 1862 / 11th Division Army of the Ohio 4 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-17 February 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 4 April 1864-7 August 1864 / Middle Military Division 7 August 1864-27 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 August 1864-18 October 1864 / Middle Military Division 21 September 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 186422 April 1865 / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac 26 March 1865-6 May 1865 / Military Division of the Southwest 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Gulf 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Gulf 6 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fifth Military District 11 March 1867-5 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 19 August 1867-12 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 2 March 1868-20 March 1869 / General-in-Chief 1 November 1883-5 August 1888,

USA: Cavalry Corps (Potomac) transferred with Sheridan’s Cavalry Command (Potomac) to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt retained command of Cavalry Corps (Potomac).

Merritt, Wesley / New York-Illinois / Born 16 June 1834 New York City, New York / Died Natural Bridge, Virginia 3 December 1910
USMA 1 July 1860 22/41 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1855 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 January 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 13 May 1861 / Regt Adjutant 1 July 1861-1 January 1862 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) February 1862-September 1862 / Captain USA 5 May 1862 / ADC (P St G Cooke) April 1863-May 1863) / Brigadier-General USV 29 June 1863 / Major-General USV 1 April 1865 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 1 July 1876 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1882-1 July 1887 / Brigadier-General USA 16 April 1887 / Major-General USA 25 April 1895 / Retired USA 16 June 1900 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 Brevet Major USA 1 July 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 11 May 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 28 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Brandy Station 9 June 1863
Reserve Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-12 August 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 15 August 1863-15 September 1863 / Reserve Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 15 September 1863-21 November 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 21 November 1863-10 March 1864 / Reserve Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 10 April 1864-7 May 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 7 May 1864-25 May 1864 / Reserve Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 May 1864-6 August 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-13 November 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 28 November 1864-31 December 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 13 January 1865-26 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Shenandoah 26 January 1865-25 March 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 25 March 1865-21 May 1865 / Cavalry Military Division of the Southwest 9 June 1865

USA: The parts of North Carolina not occupied by the armies of the Military Division of the Mississippi were transferred from the Department of North Carolina to the Military Division of the James.

USA: Major-General John Adams Dix assumed command of the Department of the East, succeeding Major-General John James Peck.

Dix, John Adams / New Hampshire-New York / Born 24 July 1798 Boscawen, New Hampshire / Died New York, New York 21 April 1879
Ensign USA 14th US Infantry 10 May 1813 / 3rd Lieutenant USA 21st US Infantry 7 March 1814 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 March 1814 / Corps of Artillery 9 August 1814 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 March 1818 / 1st US Artillery 1 June 1821 / 3rd US Artillery 16 August 1821 / Captain USA 30 August 1825 / Resigned USA 31 December 1828 / Adjutant-General New York Militia 1830 / Major-General New York Militia 6 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 May 1861 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865 / WIA Niagara 25 July 1814
Department of Annapolis 16 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Department of Maryland 17 July 1861-245July 1861 / Department of Pennsylvania 25 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Dix’s Command Department of the Potomac 24 August 1861-22 March 1862 / Middle Department 22 March 1862-1 June 1862 / Department of Virginia 2 June 1862-6 April 1863 / VII Corps Virginia 22 July 1862-16 July 1863 / Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-15 July 1863 / Department of the East 18 July 1863-10 April 1865 / Department of the East 19 April 1865-15 July 1865

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace resumed command of the Middle Department, succeeding Colonel William Walton Morris.

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace resumed command of VIII Corps (Middle), succeeding Colonel William Walton Morris.

Wallace, Lewis (Lew) / Indiana / Born 10 April 1827 Brookville, Indiana / Died Crawfordsville, Indiana 15 February 1905
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Indiana Infantry 18 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 15 June 1847 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 16 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Indiana Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1861 / Colonel 11th Indiana Militia 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865
Wallace’s Brigade Western Department September 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-6 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 6 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-June 1862 / Middle Department 12 March 1864-30 January 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1864-1 February 1865 / Middle Department 19 April 1865 -27 July 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 19 April 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert assumed command of the Army of the Shenandoah, succeeding Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock.

Torbert, Alfred Thomas Archimedes / Delaware / Born 1 July 1833 Georgetown, Delaware / Died Cape Canaveral, Florida 29 August 1880
USMA 1 July 1855 21/34 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1851 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant 5th US Infantry 19 July 1855 / 1st Lieutenant 25 February 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Artillery 16 March 1861 Refused / Colonel USV 1st New Jersey Infantry 16 September 1861 / Captain USA 25 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 31 October 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 Brevet Major USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 9 September 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Crampton’s Gap 14 September 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 29 August 1862-24 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 8 February 1863-10 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1863-25 March 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-10 April 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 10 April 1864-8 May 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 May 1864-6 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Shenandoah 6 August 1864-26 January 1865 / Middle Military Division 28 February 1865-28 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 22 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes assumed command of the District of Florida, succeeding Colonel Benjamin Chew Tilghman.

Vogdes, Israel / Pennsylvania / Born 4 August 1816 Willistown, Pennsylvania / Died New York, New York 7 December 1889
USMA 1 July 1837 11/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 July 1838 / Captain USA 20 August 1847 / Major USA 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Artillery 1 June 1863 / Colonel USA 1st US Artillery 1 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 2 January 1881 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 9 April 1865 / CIA Santa Rosa Island 9 October 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Chief of Artillery Department of Florida 21 January 1861 / Folly Island Department of the South 8 April 1863-19 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 19 July 1863-1 August 1863 / North Folly Island X Corps Department of the South 16 August 1863-16 December 1863 / 2nd Brigade District of Florida 25 February 1864-28 February 1864 / Defences of Norfolk and Portsmouth 18 April 1864-8 March 1865 / District of Florida 19 April 1865-10 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Francis Channing Barlow temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia was discontinued and its territory was transferred to the Department of Tennessee and Georgia.

CSA: The District of Arkansas was discontinued and its territory was incorporated into the District of Arkansas and West Louisiana.

CSA: The District of Western Louisiana was discontinued and its was territory incorporated into the District of Arkansas and West Louisiana.

CSA: The District of Arkansas and West Louisiana was established in the Trans-Mississippi Department. It comprised the former District of Arkansas and the District of West Louisiana.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Simon Bolivar Buckner assumed command of the District of Arkansas and West Louisiana.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Simon Bolivar Buckner assumed temporary command of the Trans-Mississippi Department, succeeding General Edmund Kirby Smith.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Simon Bolivar Buckner assumed temporary command of the Trans-Mississippi Army, succeeding General Edmund Kirby Smith.

Buckner, Simon Bolivar / Kentucky / Born 1 April 1823 Munfordville, Kentucky / Died Munfordville, Kentucky 8 January 1914
USMA 1 July 1844 11/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 9 May 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 8 August 1847-17 December 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 December 1851 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 3 November 1852 / Resigned USA 26 March 1855 / Major Illinois Militia / Colonel Adjutant-General Illinois Militia 3 April 1857 / Captain Kentucky Militia 1858 / Inspector-General Kentucky State Guard 1860 / Major-General Adjutant-General Kentucky Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 August 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 17 January 1865 to rank from 20 September 1864 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 9 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Army of Central Kentucky 18 September 1861-28 October 1861 / 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-16 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Mississippi September 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-14 December 1862 / Gulf District 14 December 1862-27 April 1863 / Department of East Tennessee 27 April 1863-26 June 1863 / III Corps Tennessee 23 July 1863-31 October 1863 / District of East Tennessee 25 July 1863-2 September 1863 / Buckner’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Buckner’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1864-8 March 1864 / District of East Tennessee 8 March 1864-18 March 1864 / Field’s Division Department of East Tennessee 31 March 1864-12 April 1864 District of East Tennessee 7 April 1864-2 May 1864 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-19 April 1865 / District of West Louisiana 4 August 1864-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 19 April 1865-22 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 19 April 1865-22 April 1865 / District of Arkansas and West Louisiana 19 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Chief of Staff Trans-Mississippi Department 9 May 1865-9 June 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Reuben Lindsay Walker surrendered.

Walker, Reuben Lindsay / Virginia / Born 29 May 1827 Albemarle, Virginia / Died Fluvanna, Virginia 7 June 1890
Captain Artillery Virginia Militia 20 April 1861 / Captain PACS Artillery May 1861 / Major PACS 20 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 3 July 1862 / Colonel PACS 14 March 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 February 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865 / Paroled Richmond, Virginia 8 May 1865 / CIA Appomattox, Virginia 8 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
    • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Feimster Tucker
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: vacant
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Robert Frederick Hoke
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
William Tatum Wofford
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close