1865 April 20th

April 20 1865 Thursday

Macon, GA 

Wilson’s Raid to Macon

Flight of the Confederate Government

Stoneman’s Raid in Virginia and North Carolina

Alabama. Expedition from Blakely ended.

Alabama. Skirmish at Montpelier Springs.

Alabama. Skirmish at Rocky Creek Bridge.

Arkansas. The State of Arkansas became the 19th state to ratify the 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery.

Georgia. Skirmish near Spring Hill.

Georgia. Skirmish at Mimm’s Mills on Tobesofkee Creek.

Macon, Georgia. Union Major-General James Harrison Wilson captured Macon after a brief skirmish, completing his raiding expedition from Selma. Union Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton’s brigade finally rejoined the main body after being separated on 31 March at Montevallo and having taken a lengthy detour via Elyton. Wilson learned at this point that the war was over in Virginia and approaching its end in North Carolina. During his raid through Selma to Macon, Wilson reported 725 casualties and claimed 6,820 prisoners, and a further 1,200 Confederates killed or wounded. Among the Confederate prisoners taken at Macon were State Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith, Major-General Thomas Howell Cobb, and Brigadier-General William Whann Mackall.

Louisiana. Expedition to Clinton ended.

Virginia. The defeated Confederate General Robert Edward Lee wrote to President Jefferson Finis Davis, stating his opposition to Davis’ idea of transforming the struggle for Southern independence into a persistent guerrilla warfare.

Union Organisation

USA: Alfred Howe Terry confirmed Major-General USV 20 April 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865, while concurrently Brigadier-General USA.

Terry, Alfred Howe / Connecticut / Born 10 November 1827 Hartford, Connecticut / Died New Haven, Connecticut 16 December 1890
Connecticut Militia 18491856 / Colonel USV 2nd Connecticut Infantry 7 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 7 August 1861 / Colonel USV 7th Connecticut 17 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Major-General USV 20 April 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 20 January 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 3 March 1886 / Retired USA 5 April 1888 / Brevet Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Forces Hilton Head X Corps Department of the South 29 October 1862-12 May 1863 / 1st Division Folly Island X Corps Department of the South 6 July 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division James Island X Corps Department of the South 10 July 1863-17 July 1863 / Forces Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 17 July 1863-18 October 1863 / Forces Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 10 November 1863-15 January 1864 / Northern District of the South 15 January 1864-25 April 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 4 May 1864-11 June 1864 / X Corps James 28 April 1864-4 May 1864 / X Corps James 14 June 1864-21 June 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 21 June 1864-18 July 1864 / X Corps James 18 July 1864-23 July 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 23 July 1864-10 October 1864 / X Corps James 10 October 1864-4 November 1864 / X Corps James 18 November 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / XXIV Corps James 6 December 1864-2 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina 6 January 1865-17 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia 18 January 1865-30 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina 31 January 1865-23 March 1865 / X Corps North Carolina 23 March 1865-13 May 1865 / Department of Virginia 14 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of Dakota 11 August 1866-17 May 1869

USA: Brigadier-General William Harrow resigned from the US Volunteers and resumed law practice.

Harrow, William / Kentucky / Born 14 November 1822 Winchester, Kentucky / Died New Albany, Indiana 27 September 1872
Captain Indiana Militia April 1861 / Major USV 14th Indiana Infantry 7 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 14 February 1862 / Colonel USV 26 April 1862 / Resigned USV 29 July 1862 / Colonel USV 14th Indiana Infantry 23 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned 15 August 1863 / Revoked and Reinstated Brigadier-General USV 5 October 1863 / Resigned USV 20 April 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 8 June 1863-1 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-3 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 3 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1864-14 September 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Gilman Marston resigned from the US Volunteers and entered Congress.

Marston, Gilman / New Hampshire / Born 20 August 1811 Orford, New Hampshire / Died Exeter, New Hampshire 3 July 1890
Colonel USV 2nd New Hampshire Infantry 10 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 20 April 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
District of St Mary’s 23 July 1863-2 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 20 April 1864-18 June 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 18 June 1864-20 June 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division X Corps Army of the James 20 June 1864-27 August 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 September 1864-15 September 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 24 September 1864-29 October 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Nathaniel Collins McLean resigned from the US Volunteers and resumed law practice.

McLean, Nathaniel Collins / Ohio / Born 2 February 1815 Ridgeville, Ohio / Died Bellport, New York 4 January 1905
Assistant Inspector-General 21 May 1861 / Colonel USV 75th Ohio Infantry 18 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 20 April 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-10 January 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 10 January 1863-5 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 3 February 1863-10 March 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 10 March 1863-20 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 20 April 1863-2 May 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 2 May 1863-24 May 1863 / Provost Marshal Department of the Ohio 30 May 1863-3 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 3 May 1864-4 June 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 4 June 1864-17 June 1864 / 1st Division District of Kentucky 6 July 1864-29 December 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 2 January 1865-8 January 1865 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 9 February 1865-28 February 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 28 February 1865-4 April 1865

USA: Brigadier-General James William Reilly resigned from the US Volunteers and resumed law practice.

Reilly, James William / Ohio / Born 20 May 1828 Akron, Ohio / Died Wellsville, Ohio 6 November 1905
Colonel USV 104th Ohio Infantry 30 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 July 1864 / Resigned USV 20 April 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 30 June 1863-5 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 21 October 1863-14 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 January 1864-16 January 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 3 April 1864-26 May 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 26 May 1864-27 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 May 1864-16 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 22 October 1864-14 December 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-7 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Francis Channing Barlow temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Command of the Department of Tennessee and Georgia became vacant.

CSA: Command of the Reserve Forces of Georgia became vacant.

CSA: Major-General of Georgia Militia Gustavus Woodson Smith (formerly Major-General PACS) was captured at Macon, Georgia.

Smith, Gustavus Woodson / Kentucky / Born 1 January 1822 Georgetown, Kentucky / Died New York, New York 24 June 1896
USMA 1 July 1842 856 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 January 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 18 December 1854 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Resigned as Major-General PACS 17 February 1863 / ADC (P G T Beauregard 1863 / Major-General Georgia Militia 1 June 1864-26 April 1865 / Paroled 26 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / CIA Macon 20 April 1865
2nd Division Army of the Potomac 25 September 1861-5 February 1862 / II Corps Potomac 25 September 1861-14 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-23 March 1862 / Left Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862 -25 June 1862 / 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia 5 May 1862-May 1862 / District of Aquia 22 March 1862-6 September 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Defences of Richmond 2 July 1862-30 August 1862 / Department of Richmond 30 August 1862-12 December 1862 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 19 September 1862-14 January 1863

CSA: Brigadier-General William Whann Mackall was captured at Macon, Georgia.

Mackall, William Whann / District of Columbia-Maryland / Born 18 January 1816 Cecil, Maryland / Died Langley, Virginia 12 August 1891
USMA 1 July 1837 8/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 July 1838 / Regt Adjutant 20 January 1840-31 August 1841 / Brevet Captain Assistant Adjutant-General 29 December 1846 / Captain USA 1st US Artillery 20 August 1847 / Vacated 20 August 1847 / Brevet Major Assistant Adjutant-General 5 August 1853 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Assistant Adjutant-General 11 May 1861 Declined / Resigned USA 3 July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862 / No Record of Parole / Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA New River Inlet 11 February 1839 WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 CIA Island No 10 7 April 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 CIA Macon 20 April 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Pacific February 1861-20 May 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Western Department 15 September 1861 / Chief of Staff Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1862-8 December 1862 / Gulf District 8 December 1862-22 December 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of Tennessee 17 April 1863-12 October 1863 / Mackall’s Brigade J H Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 16 October 1863-26 January 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of Tennessee 26 January 1864-254 August 1864 / Forces in South Georgia 23 March 1865-20 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Thomas Howell Cobb was captured at Macon  Georgia

Cobb, Howell (Thomas Howell) (II) / Georgia / Born 7 September 1815 Cherry Hill, Georgia / Died 9 October 1868
Colonel PACS 16th Georgia Infantry 15 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 February 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 / Paroled Macon, Georgia 18 May 1865
2nd Brigade McLaws’ Division Department of the Peninsula 8 March 1862-12 April 1862 / Cobb’s Brigade McLaws’ Division Department of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / Cobb’s Brigade Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-July 1862 / Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-August 1862 / Cobb’s Brigade McLaws’ Division Department of Richmond August 1862-October 1862 / District of Middle Florida 4 November 1862-8 September 1863 / Reserve Forces of Georgia December 1863-28 September 1863 / Reserve Forces of Georgia 30 March 1864-26 April 1865 / District of Georgia 28 September 1864-21 January 1865-10 April 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 27 March 1865-20 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Feimster Tucker
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: vacant
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: vacant

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
    • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart

Trans-Mississippi Department: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: vacant

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston RES
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean RES
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow RES
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly RES
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Robert Frederick Hoke
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
William Tatum Wofford
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close