1864 October 31st

October 31 1864 Monday

State of Nevada admitted to the Union

Plymouth, NC

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Hood’s Operations in Northern Alabama

Price’s Missouri Raid

Maine. The commerce raider CSS Chickamauga, Lieutenant John Wilkinson, captured and burned the ship Emma L Hall, with a cargo of sugar and molasses off the northeast coast of the United States. It then destroyed the ship Shooting Star, with its cargo of coal. The passengers of Shooting Star were transferred to a passing vessel, the Albion Lincoln, which headed for New York to spread the alarm.

Alabama. Skirmish at Shoal Creek.

Alabama. Confederate General John Bell Hood was encouraged that his relocation to Tuscumbia had brought him closer to a rendezvous with the cavalry of Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest, who was on a raid along the Tennessee River. Hood continued to gather supplies and to rest his troops for their impending campaign. The division of Major-General Henry Delamar Clayton crossed the Tennessee River at Tuscumbia, joining Major-General Edward Johnson’s Division at Florence, thus concentrating two divisions of Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee’s Corps on the north bank. The third division of Lee’s Corps, under Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson, remained with the two Corps of Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham and Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart at Tuscumbia. They were immobilised by heavy rains until 11 November.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE AND GEORGIA

Confederate Military Division of the West: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Department of Tennessee and Georgia: General John Bell Hood
Army of Tennessee: General John Bell Hood
I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Govan’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan
Granbury’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hiram Bronson Granbury
Lowrey’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mark Perrin Lowrey
Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Calvin Brown
Gist’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General States Rights Gist
Carter’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Carpenter Carter
Strahl’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Otho French Strahl
Gordon’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General George Washington Gordon
Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Brimage Bate
Finley Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Bullock
Jackson’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Tyler’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Benton
Smith
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee
Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Johnson

Brantley Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Felix Brantley
Deas’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Zachariah Cantey Deas
Manigault’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Arthur Middleton Manigault
Sharp’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jacob Hunter Sharp
Cantey’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Cantey
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel E P Watkins
Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Henry De Lamar Clayton
Gibson’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Randall Lee Gibson
Stovall’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcellus Augusts Stovall
Holtzclaw’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Thadeus Holtzclaw
III Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart
French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Samuel Gibbs French
Young’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Hugh Young
Cockrell’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Francis Marion Cockrell
Sear’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Claudius Wistar Sears
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Wing Loring
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Adams
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Scott’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Moore Scott
Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Cary Walthall
Quarles’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Andrew Quarles
Reynolds’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Harris Reynolds
Shelley’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Miller Shelley
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler….

Arkansas.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF ARKANSAS

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
District of Eastern Arkansas: Brigadier-General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
District of the Frontier: Brigadier-General John Milton Thayer
1st Brigade (Frontier): Colonel J Edwards
2nd Brigade (Frontier): Colonel J M Williams
3rd Brigade (Frontier): Colonel William R Judson
Indian Brigade (Frontier): Colonel S H Wattles
District of Little Rock: Brigadier-General Eugene Asa Carr
Army of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
VII Corps (Arkansas): Major-General Frederick Steele
1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Frederick Sigel Salomon
1stBrigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Charles Eberhard Salomon
2ndBrigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Adolph Engelmann
2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Christopher Columbus Andrews
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel H Mattson
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel M L Stephenson
Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Joseph Rodman West
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel Albert Erskine
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel J F Ritter
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel W F Geiger
4th Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel John Kemp Mizner

Florida. Operation in West Florida began.

Georgia. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman halted his army at Gaylesville. He halted to rest for a week and then worked on his plans to resume the invasion of Georgia, leaving Major-General George Henry Thomas to defend Tennessee against Confederate John Bell Hood and the Army of Tennessee.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge
1st Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Collins McLean
1st Mounted Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel C J True
2nd Mounted Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel F N Alexander
3rd Mounted Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel C S Hanson
4th Cavalry Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel Robert Wilson Ratliff
2nd Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Hugh Boyle Ewing
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (Kentucky): Colonel C Maxwell
Cavalry Division (Kentucky) (Mississippi): Colonel Israel Garrard
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Kentucky) (Mississippi): Colonel George Sigourney
Acker
District of Western Kentucky: Brigadier-General Solomon Meredith
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Joseph Alexander Cooper
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel George W Gallup
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel J C McQuiston
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel Silas A Strickland
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General James William Reilly
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel John Stephen Casement
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel Thomas Jefferson Henderson
4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel W Y Dillard
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Davis Tillson
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Ohio) (Mississippi): Colonel Horace Capron

Department of the Tennessee: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
District of Vicksburg: Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
Maltby’s Brigade (Vicksburg): Brigadier-General Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Defences of Natchez (Vicksburg): Brigadier-General Milton Brayman
4th USCT Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee) attached: Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins
1st Brigade, 4th USCT Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel V E Young
2nd Brigade, 4th USCT Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Hiram Scofield
District of West Tennessee: Brigadier-General Benjamin Henry Grierson
Cavalry (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Benjamin Henry Grierson
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edward Hatch
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel O Wells
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel Datus Ensign Coon
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel Edward Francis Winslow
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel Joseph Kargé
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel John Willock Noble
1st Brigade (West Tennessee): Colonel George Blaikie Hoge
1st USCT Brigade (West Tennessee): Colonel Edward Bouton
Sub-District of Memphis: Brigadier-General Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M Smith
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Carroll
Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W Smyth
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Theodore Jones
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wells S Jones
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel A Fowler
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J B McCown
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Green Berry Raum
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Murray Corse
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elliott Warren Rice
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Newton Adams
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel F J Hurlbut
XVI Corps (Tennessee): Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Grenville Mellen Dodge
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wilson Sprague
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel Charles S Sheldon
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wager Swayne
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Tillson
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Manning Ferguson Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Kingston Scott
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel D D Scott
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Worth Belknap
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Potts
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major H McFadden
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major George Pomutz 

Louisiana. Incident at Black River.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of the Gulf: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton
Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Colonel William Jennings Landram
Sub-District of Port Hudson: Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews
District of Carrollton: Lieutenant-Colonel Nelson Viall
District of Key West and Tortugas: Brigadier-General John Newton
District of La Fourche: Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron
District of Morganza: Brigadier-General George Francis McGinnis
USCT Division, Morganza (Gulf): Brigadier-General Daniel Ullmann
1st Brigade, USCT Division, Morganza (Gulf): Colonel Henry Newton Frisbie
2nd Brigade, USCT Division, Morganza (Gulf): Colonel Alonzo Jay Edgerton
District of West Florida and South Alabama: Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Brigade (West Florida & Alabama): Colonel L L Zulavsky
2nd Brigade (West Florida & Alabama): Colonel E W Woodman
US Forces Mobile Bay: Colonel Henry Bertram
Sub-District of West Florida: Colonel Joseph Bailey
Defences of New Orleans: Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman
Reserve Corps (Gulf): Major-General Gordon Granger
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Benjamin Dornblaser
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel James Richard Slack
3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General George Francis McGinnis
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel William McEntire Dye
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel William Thomas Spicely
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Frederick William Moore
Cavalry Brigade, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Edmund Jackson Davis
Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel O P Gooding
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Major B Montgomery
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel John G Fonda
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Hasbrouk Davis

Mississippi. Operation in Issaquena County and Washington County ended.

Missouri. Incident at Big Blue River.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF MISSOURI

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of the Missouri: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
District of Central Missouri: Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown
District of North Missouri: Brigadier-General Clinton Bowen Fisk
District of Rolla: Colonel Albert Sigel
District of Southwest Missouri: Brigadier-General John Benjamin Sanborn
District of St Louis: Major-General Alfred Pleasonton, Brigadier-General Thomas Ewing
Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee) attached: Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith
1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J J Woods
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel William Linn
McMillen
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Lucius Frederick Hubbard
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Sylvester G Hill
3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel David Moore
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Jefferson Kinney
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel James Isham Gilbert
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Edward H Wolfe
Independent Brigade, XVII Corps (Tennessee) attached: Colonel J B Moore

Nevada. Nevada was admitted to the Union as the thirty-sixth state.

New York.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE EAST

Union Department of the East: Major-General John Adams Dix
New York City and Harbour: Brigadier-General Lewis Cass Hunt
District of Northern New York: Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
District of Western New York: Colonel Charles Worth Diven

Plymouth, North Carolina. Union Commander David B Macomb’s river fleet of six gunboats formed a line of battle with the USS Commodore Hull, Acting Master Francis Josselyn, in the van, followed by USS Tacony, USS Shamrock, Commander Macomb, USS Otsego, Lieutenant-Commander Henry N T Arnold, and USS Wyalusing, Lieutenant-Commander Earl English. The tinclad USS Whitehead, Acting Master Barrett, was lashed to the port side of USS Tacony, and the tugs Bazely and Belle were lashed to USS Shamrock and USS Otsego, respectively. The fleet engaged the Plymouth batteries and rifle pits at close range and USS Commodore Hull sustained heavy damage. The Union shells detonated a large magazine ashore and the Confederates began to evacuate their fortifications. The ships landed men to occupy the batteries without resistance. A landing party from USS Wyalusing entered Fort Williams and then occupied Plymouth, which had been recaptured by the Confederates 20 April 1864. Macomb captured 37 prisoners, 22 guns, a large quantity of stores, and the sunken hulk of CSS Albemarle. The capture of Plymouth regained control of the Roanoke River and Albemarle Sound for the Union and offered access to the interior of North Carolina from the sea. The Confederates were forced to burn the two hulks they had been trying to build into ironclads to support CSS Albemarle.

North Carolina. USS Wilderness, Acting Master Henry Arey, and USS Niphon, Acting Master Kemble, seized the blockade running British steamer Annie off New Inlet, with a cargo of tobacco, cotton, and turpentine.

Tennessee. The first division of the Union IV Corps reached Athens, on its way to Nashville. The Union XXIII Corps was currently at Resaca, Georgia, making the same journey. The XVI Corps (Right Wing) had embarked on steamers on the Mississippi to travel from Missouri to Nashville. A new Union army was being concentrated to oppose the Confederate invasion of Tennessee was taking shape.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND

Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Major-General Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
District of Etowah: Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
District of Northern Alabama: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
District of Tennessee: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
Defences of Nashville & Chattanooga Railroad (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Robert Huston Milroy
1st Brigade (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
3rd Brigade (Tennessee): Colonel Wladimir Bonaventura Krzyzanowski
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Isaac Minor Kirby
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel J C Evans
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Louis Henry Waters
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Emerson Opdycke
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Luther Prentice Bradley
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Alexander Martin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Philip Sidney Post
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Frederick Knefler
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel D Hapeman
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Augustus Hambright
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Robert Frederick Smith
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel John Stoneman Pearce
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel J W Langley
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Morton Craig Hunter
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Newell Gleason
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel H K Milward
XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Lercon Selfridge
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ezra Ayers Carman
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Sidney Robinson
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ario Pardee
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Patrick Henry Jones
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Alanson Barnum
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Franklin C Smith
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel A B Crane
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel P B Buckingham
Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel H P Lamson
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Colonel L D Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Major J F Andress
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Beroth B Eggleston
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Abram O Miller
3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Major W Thayer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Smith Dykins Atkins
4th Cavalry Division (Cumberland):
1st Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel J M Thornburgh
2nd Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel W J Clift

Texas. USS Katahdin, Lieutenant-Commander John Irwin, captured the British blockade runner Albert Edward off Galveston with a cargo of cotton.

Virginia. Incident at Deep Bottom.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Union General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant
Middle Military Division: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
Middle Department: Major-General Lewis Wallace
District of Delaware: Colonel Samuel M Bowman
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Lewis Wallace
1st Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Erastus Barnard Tyler
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William Wells Morris
3rd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
Department of the Susquehanna: Major-General Darius Nash Couch
Juniata District: Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry
Lehigh District: (Franz Sigel) Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry
District of the Monongahela: Brigadier-General Thomas Algeo Rowley
Department of Washington: Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
Hardin’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Martin Davis Hardin
District of Alexandria: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough
District of St Mary’s: Brigadier-General James Barnes
District of Washington: Colonel Moses N Wisewell
De Russy’s Division (Washington): Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Department of West Virginia: Major-General George Crook
Army of West Virginia: Major-General George Crook
1st Division (West Virginia): Colonel Thomas Maley Harris
1st Brigade, 1st Division (West Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Francis Wildes
2nd Brigade, 1st Division (West Virginia): Colonel William Baker Curtis
3rd Brigade, 1st Division (West Virginia): Colonel Milton Wells
2nd Division (West Virginia): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (West Virginia): Colonel Hiram F Devol
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (West Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Franklin Coates
District of Harper’s Ferry: Brigadier-General John Dunlap Stevenson
Cavalry Division (Harper’s Ferry): Colonel J E Wynkoop
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Harper’s Ferry): Colonel A S Moore
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Harper’s Ferry): Colonel Henry Capehart
Army of the Shenandoah: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
VI Corps (Shenandoah): Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Captain L B Hufty
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel E Olcott
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel T S Allen
2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel James Meech Warner
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Thomas Worcester Hyde
3rd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel W Emerson
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Joseph Warren Keifer
Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory
1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General William Dwight
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel George Maltby Love
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General James Deering Fessenden
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Nathan Augustus Monroe Dudley
2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel T W Porter
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Nicholas Wykoff Day
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Neafie
4th Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel David Shunk
Provisional Division (Shenandoah): Colonel Wilhelm Heine
1st Brigade, Provisional Division (Shenandoah): Lieutenant- Colonel T D Hart
2nd Brigade, Provisional Division (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel G De P Arden
Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Peter Stagg
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Thomas Casimer Devin
Reserve Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel Caspar Crowninshield
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Alexander Cummings McWhorter Pennington
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel John Leverett Thompson
Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Chief of Artillery (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
Provost Marshal-General (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Nelson Appleton Miles
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Wilson
Consolidated 2nd & 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Clinton Dugald MacDougall
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel St Clair Augustin Mulholland
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Gibbon
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Wilberforce
Egan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Patrick McIvor
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Byron Root Pierce
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert McAllister
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Horatio Gates Sickel
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Edgar M Gregory
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Frederick Winthrop
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Andrew Woods Denison
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel A H Grimshaw
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John William Hofmann
IX Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Grubb Parke
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Frederick Hartranft
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Byron M Cutcheon
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Napoleon Bonaparte McLaughlen
2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irwin Curtin
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Simon Goodell Griffin
3rd USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 3rd USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Delavan Bates
2nd Brigade, 3rd USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry Goddard Thomas
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel M Kerwin
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Charles Henry Smith
Union Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
Army of the James: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
X Corps (James): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
1st Division, X Corps (James): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (James): Colonel A C Voris
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (James): Colonel J R Hawley
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (James): Colonel H M Plaisted
2nd Division, X Corps (James): Brigadier-General Robert Sanford Foster
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel A M Barney
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel Galusha Pennypacker
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel L Bell
3rd Division, X Corps (James): Brigadier-General William Birney
1st USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel J Shaw
2nd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel E Wright
XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel
1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Devens
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel J B Raulston
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel E M Cullen
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel G V Henry
2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel W H McNary
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel E H Ripley
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel H S Fairchild
3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
1st USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel A G Chamberlain
2nd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel D E Clapp
3rd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel J W Ames
Provisional USCT Brigade, XVIII Corps, (James): Colonel E Martindale
Separate Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
Provisional Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
Naval Brigade, Provisional Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
Provisional Brigade, Provisional Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel J H Potter
Siege Artillery: Colonel Henry Livermore Abbott
Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Robert Mayhew West
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel G W Lewis
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley
District of North Carolina: Major-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D W Wardrop
Sub-District of Beaufort: Colonel J M McChesney
Defences of New Bern: Brigadier-General Edward Harland

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Artillery (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General George Edward Pickett
Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Eppa Hunton
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse
Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Richard Terry
Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Charles William Field
Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson
Law’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Evander McIvor Law
Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Bratton
Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia):
Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Artillery, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Bryan Grimes
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel E L Hobson
Cook’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Philip Cook
Cox’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William
Ruffin Cox
Grimes’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel D G Cowand
Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Pegram
Godwin’s Brigade, Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel H A Brown
Johnston’s Brigade, Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Daniel Johnston
Pegram’s Brigade, Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J S Hoffman
Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Brown Gordon
Evans’ Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans
Hays’ Brigade & Stafford’s Brigade consolidated, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel D Zable
Terry’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Terry
Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Conner’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Doby Kennedy
Wofford’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia):
Humphreys’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major G L Donald
Bryan’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel James Philip Simms
Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Wharton’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major P Otey
Echols’ Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel J C McDonald
Smith’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T Smith
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
McRae Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William McRae
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia):
Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Robert M Mayo
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Mahone
Sanders’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H King
Harris’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Weisiger’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Davis Addison Weisiger
Wright’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W Gibson
Finegan’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Richard Heron Anderson
Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Wallace’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace
Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J T Goode
Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Gracie’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Archibald Gracie
Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Wade Hampton
Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Calbraith Butler
Butler’s Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel H K Aiken
Young’s Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Pierce Manning Butler Young
Rosser’s Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser
F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Lomax’s Brigade, F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Wickham’s Brigade, Lomax’s Brigade, F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Chambliss’ Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Barringer’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer
Dearing’s Independent Brigade, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia) attached Valley District: Major-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Imboden’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel
George H Smith
Johnson’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Bradley Tyler Johnson
McCausland’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John McCausland
Davidson’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Brevard Davidson
Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting
First District (Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Walker’s Brigade, 1st District (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Garnett’s Brigade, 1st District (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel J J Garnett
Second District (Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker
Third District (Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Department of Richmond: Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Johnson’s Brigade (Richmond): Colonel J M Hughs
Cavalry Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies assumed command of the District of South Kansas, succeeding Major-General James Gilpatrick Blunt.

Davies, Thomas Alfred / New York / Born 3 December 1809 Black Lake, New York / Died Ogdensburg, New York 19 August 1899
USMA 1 July 1829 25/46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 31 October 1831 / Colonel USV 16th New York Infantry 15 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 July 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-25 July 1861 / Davies’ Brigade Defences of Washington July 1861-7 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 14 April 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division District of Corinth Army of the Tennessee 13 August 1862-24 September 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 5 October 1862-30 October 1862 / District of Columbus 30 October 1862-11 January 1863 / District of Rolla 13 March 1863-25 March 1864 / District of North Kansas 28 February 1864-11 April 1865 / District of South Kansas 31 October 1864-22 November 1864 / District of Wisconsin 17 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Major-General Francis Preston Blair assumed command of XVII Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Joseph Anthony Mower.

Blair, Francis Preston (Jr) / Kentucky-Missouri / Born 19 February 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 8 July 1875
Private USV 1st Missouri Mounted Volunteers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1847 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 12 January 1864 Revoked 23 April 1864 / Resigned USV 1 November 1865
1st Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 April 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 April 1863-26 July 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 29 October 1863-11 December 1863 / XVII Corps Tennessee 4 May 1864-22 September 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 31 October 1864-8 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 19 May 1865-19 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 1 July 1865-18 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Alexander Moseley Pennock
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: George Francis McGinnis
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Albert Sigel temporary

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Border: Samuel Ryan Curtis

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
  • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Gilbert Moxley Sorrel confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864.

Sorrel, Gilbert Moxley / Georgia / Born 23 February 1838 Savannah, Georgia / Died Roanoke, Virginia 10 August 1901
Private Georgia Militia 1861 / ADC (J Longstreet) July 1861-14 October 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 11 September 1861 / Captain PACS Staff 11 September 1861 / Major PACS 24 June 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 18 June 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864 / Paroled Lynchburg, Virginia 20 June 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Petersburg January 1865 WIA Hatcher’s Run 7 February 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Richmond 26 February 1863-5 May 1863 / Sorrel’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 October 1864-January 1865 / Sorrel’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia January 1865-7 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee

  • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
  • District of Florida: William Miller
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
William Henry Powell
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close