1864 October 31st

October 31 1864 Monday

State of Nevada admitted to the Union

Plymouth, NC

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Hood’s Operations in Northern Alabama

Price’s Missouri Raid

Maine. The commerce raider CSS Chickamauga captured and burned the ship Emma L Hall, with a cargo of sugar and molasses off the northeast coast of the United States. It then destroyed the ship Shooting Star, with its cargo of coal. The passengers of Shooting Star were transferred to a passing vessel, the Albion Lincoln, which headed for New York to spread the alarm.

Alabama. Incident at Shoal Creek.

Alabama. Confederate General John Bell Hood was encouraged that his relocation to Tuscumbia had brought him closer to a rendezvous with the cavalry of Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest, who was on a raid along the Tennessee River. Hood continued to gather supplies and rest his troops for their impending campaign. The division of Major-General Henry De Lamar Clayton crossed the Tennessee River at Tuscumbia, joining Major-General Edward Johnson’s Division at Florence, concentrating two divisions of Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee’s Corps on the north bank. The third division of Lee’s Corps, under Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson, remained with the two Corps of Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham and Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart at Tuscumbia. They were immobilised by heavy rains until 11th November. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman had halted his army at Gaylesville. He halted to rest for a week and then worked on his plans to resume the invasion of Georgia, leaving Major-General George Henry Thomas to defend Tennessee against Hood.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE AND GEORGIA

Confederate Military Division of the West: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Department of Tennessee and Georgia: General John Bell Hood
Army of Tennessee: General John Bell Hood
I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Govan’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan
Granbury’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hiram Bronson Granbury
Lowrey’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mark Perrin Lowrey
Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Calvin Brown
Gist’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General States Rights Gist
Carter’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Carpenter Carter
Strahl’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Otho French Strahl
Gordon’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General George Washington Gordon
Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Brimage Bate
Finley Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Bullock
Jackson’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Tyler’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Benton
Smith
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee
Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Johnson

Brantley Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Felix Brantley
Deas’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Zachariah Cantey Deas
Manigault’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Arthur Middleton Manigault
Sharp’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jacob Hunter Sharp
Cantey’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Cantey
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel E P Watkins
Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Henry De Lamar Clayton
Gibson’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Randall Lee Gibson
Stovall’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcellus Augusts Stovall
Holtzclaw’s Brigade, Clayton’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Thadeus Holtzclaw
III Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart
French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Samuel Gibbs French
Young’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Hugh Young
Cockrell’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Francis Marion Cockrell
Sear’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Claudius Wistar Sears
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Wing Loring
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Adams
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Scott’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Moore Scott
Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Cary Walthall
Quarles’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Andrew Quarles
Reynolds’ Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Harris Reynolds
Shelley’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Miller Shelley
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler….

Arkansas.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF ARKANSAS

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
District of Eastern Arkansas: Brigadier-General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
District of the Frontier: Brigadier-General John Milton Thayer
1st Brigade (Frontier): Colonel J Edwards
2nd Brigade (Frontier): Colonel J M Williams
3rd Brigade (Frontier): Colonel William R Judson
Indian Brigade (Frontier): Colonel S H Wattles
District of Little Rock: Brigadier-General Eugene Asa Carr
Army of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
VII Corps (Arkansas): Major-General Frederick Steele
1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Frederick Sigel Salomon
1stBrigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Charles Eberhard Salomon
2ndBrigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel Adolph Engelmann
2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Christopher Columbus Andrews
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel H Mattson
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Arkansas): Colonel M L Stephenson
Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Brigadier-General Joseph Rodman West
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel Albert Erskine
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel J F Ritter
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel W F Geiger
4th Brigade, Cavalry Division (Arkansas): Colonel John Kemp Mizner

Florida. Operation in West Florida began.

Georgia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge
1st Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Collins McLean
1st Mounted Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel C J True
2nd Mounted Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel F N Alexander
3rd Mounted Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel C S Hanson
4th Cavalry Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel Robert Wilson Ratliff
2nd Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Hugh Boyle Ewing
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (Kentucky): Colonel C Maxwell
Cavalry Division (Kentucky) (Mississippi): Colonel Israel Garrard
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Kentucky) (Mississippi): Colonel George Sigourney
Acker
District of Western Kentucky: Brigadier-General Solomon Meredith
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Joseph Alexander Cooper
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel George W Gallup
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel J C McQuiston
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel Silas A Strickland
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General James William Reilly
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel John Stephen Casement
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel Thomas Jefferson Henderson
4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Colonel W Y Dillard
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio) “Army of the Ohio”: Brigadier-General Davis Tillson
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Ohio) (Mississippi): Colonel Horace Capron

Department of the Tennessee: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
District of Vicksburg: Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
Maltby’s Brigade (Vicksburg): Brigadier-General Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Defences of Natchez (Vicksburg): Brigadier-General Milton Brayman
4th USCT Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee) attached: Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins
1st Brigade, 4th USCT Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel V E Young
2nd Brigade, 4th USCT Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Hiram Scofield
District of West Tennessee: Brigadier-General Benjamin Henry Grierson
Cavalry (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Benjamin Henry Grierson
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edward Hatch
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel O Wells
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel Datus Ensign Coon
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel Edward Francis Winslow
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel Joseph Kargé
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry (West Tennessee): Colonel John Willock Noble
1st Brigade (West Tennessee): Colonel George Blaikie Hoge
1st USCT Brigade (West Tennessee): Colonel Edward Bouton
Sub-District of Memphis: Brigadier-General Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M Smith
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Carroll
Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W Smyth
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Theodore Jones
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wells S Jones
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel A Fowler
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J B McCown
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Green Berry Raum
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Murray Corse
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elliott Warren Rice
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Newton Adams
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel F J Hurlbut
XVI Corps (Tennessee): Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Grenville Mellen Dodge
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wilson Sprague
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel Charles S Sheldon
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wager Swayne
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Tillson
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Manning Ferguson Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Kingston Scott
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel D D Scott
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Worth Belknap
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Potts
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major H McFadden
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major George Pomutz 

Louisiana. Incident at Black River.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of the Gulf: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton
Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Colonel William Jennings Landram
Sub-District of Port Hudson: Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews
District of Carrollton: Lieutenant-Colonel Nelson Viall
District of Key West and Tortugas: Brigadier-General John Newton
District of La Fourche: Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron
District of Morganza: Brigadier-General George Francis McGinnis
USCT Division, Morganza (Gulf): Brigadier-General Daniel Ullmann
1st Brigade, USCT Division, Morganza (Gulf): Colonel Henry Newton Frisbie
2nd Brigade, USCT Division, Morganza (Gulf): Colonel Alonzo Jay Edgerton
District of West Florida and South Alabama: Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Brigade (West Florida & Alabama): Colonel L L Zulavsky
2nd Brigade (West Florida & Alabama): Colonel E W Woodman
US Forces Mobile Bay: Colonel Henry Bertram
Sub-District of West Florida: Colonel Joseph Bailey
Defences of New Orleans: Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman
Reserve Corps (Gulf): Major-General Gordon Granger
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Benjamin Dornblaser
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel James Richard Slack
3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General George Francis McGinnis
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel William McEntire Dye
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel William Thomas Spicely
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Frederick William Moore
Cavalry Brigade, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Edmund Jackson Davis
Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel O P Gooding
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Major B Montgomery
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel John G Fonda
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Gulf): Colonel Hasbrouk Davis

Mississippi. Operation at Issaquena County and Washington County ended.

Missouri. Incident at Big Blue.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF MISSOURI

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Department of the Missouri: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
District of Central Missouri: Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown
District of North Missouri: Brigadier-General Clinton Bowen Fisk
District of Rolla: Colonel Albert Sigel
District of Southwest Missouri: Brigadier-General John Benjamin Sanborn
District of St Louis: Major-General Alfred Pleasonton, Brigadier-General Thomas Ewing
Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee) attached: Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith
1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J J Woods
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel William Linn
McMillen
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Lucius Frederick Hubbard
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Sylvester G Hill
3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel David Moore
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Jefferson Kinney
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel James Isham Gilbert
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Edward H Wolfe
Independent Brigade, XVII Corps (Tennessee) attached: Colonel J B Moore

Nevada. Nevada was admitted to the Union as the thirty-sixth state.

New York.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE EAST

Union Department of the East: Major-General John Adams Dix
New York City and Harbour: Brigadier-General Lewis Cass Hunt
District of Northern New York: Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
District of Western New York: Colonel Charles Worth Diven

Plymouth, North Carolina. Union Commander William Henry Alexander Macomb’s river fleet of six gunboats formed a line of battle with the USS Commodore Hull in the van, followed by USS Tacony, USS Shamrock, USS Otsego, and USS Wyalusing. The tinclad USS Whitehead was lashed to the port side of USS Tacony, and the tugs Bazely and Belle were lashed to USS Shamrock and USS Otsego. The fleet engaged the Plymouth batteries and rifle pits at close range and USS Commodore Hull sustained heavy damage. The Union shells detonated a large magazine ashore and the Confederates began to evacuate their fortifications. The ships landed men to occupy the batteries without resistance. A landing party from USS Wyalusing entered Fort Williams and then occupied Plymouth, which had been recaptured by the Confederates 20 April 1864. Macomb captured 37 prisoners, 22 guns, a large quantity of stores, and the sunken hulk of CSS Albemarle. The capture of Plymouth regained control of the Roanoke River and Albemarle Sound for the Union and offered access to the interior of North Carolina from the sea. The Confederates were forced to burn the two hulks they had been trying to build into ironclads to support CSS Albemarle.

North Carolina. USS Wilderness and USS Niphon seized the blockade running British steamer Annie off New Inlet, with a cargo of tobacco, cotton, and turpentine.

Tennessee. The first division of the Union IV Corps reached Athens, on its way to Nashville, Tennessee. The Union XXIII Corps was currently at Resaca. The XVI Corps (Right Wing) had embarked on steamers on the Mississippi to travel from Missouri to Nashville. The Union army being concentrated to oppose a Confederate invasion of Tennessee was taking shape.

Tennessee.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND

Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Major-General Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
District of Etowah: Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
District of Northern Alabama: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
District of Tennessee: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
Defences of Nashville & Chattanooga Railroad (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Robert Huston Milroy
1st Brigade (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
3rd Brigade (Tennessee): Colonel Waldimir Bonaventura Krzyzanowski
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Isaac Minor Kirby
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel J C Evans
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Louis Henry Waters
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Emerson Opdycke
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Luther Prentice Bradley
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Alexander Martin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Philip Sidney Post
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Frederick Knefler
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel D Hapeman
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Augustus Hambright
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Robert Frederick Smith
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel John Stoneman Pearce
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel J W Langley
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Morton Craig Hunter
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Newell Gleason
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel H K Milward
XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Lercon Selfridge
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ezra Ayers Carman
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Sidney Robinson
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ario Pardee
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Patrick Henry Jones
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Henry Alanson Barnum
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Franklin C Smith
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel A B Crane
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel P B Buckingham
Cavalry Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Thomas Croxton
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel H P Lamson
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Cumberland): Colonel L D Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Major J F Andress
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Beroth B Eggleston
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Abram O Miller
3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Major W Thayer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Smith Dykins Atkins
4th Cavalry Division (Cumberland):
1st Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel J M Thornburgh
2nd Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel W J Clift

Texas. USS Katahdin captured the British blockade runner Albert Edward off Galveston with a cargo of cotton.

Virginia. Incident at Deep Bottom.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Union General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant
Middle Military Division: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
Middle Department: Major-General Lewis Wallace
District of Delaware: Colonel Samuel M Bowman
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Lewis Wallace
1st Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Erastus Barnard Tyler
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William Wells Morris
3rd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
Department of the Susquehanna: Major-General Darius Nash Couch
Juniata District: Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry
Lehigh District: (Franz Sigel) Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry
District of the Monongahela: Brigadier-General Thomas Algeo Rowley
Department of Washington: Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
Hardin’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Martin Davis Hardin
District of Alexandria: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough
District of St Mary’s: Brigadier-General James Barnes
District of Washington: Colonel Moses N Wisewell
De Russy’s Division (Washington): Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Department of West Virginia: Major-General George Crook
Army of West Virginia: Major-General George Crook
1st Division (West Virginia): Colonel Thomas Maley Harris
1st Brigade, 1st Division (West Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Francis Wildes
2nd Brigade, 1st Division (West Virginia): Colonel William Baker Curtis
3rd Brigade, 1st Division (West Virginia): Colonel Milton Wells
2nd Division (West Virginia): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (West Virginia): Colonel Hiram F Devol
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (West Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Franklin Coates
District of Harper’s Ferry: Brigadier-General John Dunlap Stevenson
Cavalry Division (Harper’s Ferry): Colonel J E Wynkoop
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Harper’s Ferry): Colonel A S Moore
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (Harper’s Ferry): Colonel Henry Capehart
Army of the Shenandoah: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
VI Corps (Shenandoah): Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Captain L B Hufty
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel E Olcott
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel T S Allen
2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel James Meech Warner
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Thomas Worcester Hyde
3rd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel W Emerson
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Joseph Warren Keifer
Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory
1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General William Dwight
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel George Maltby Love
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General James Deering Fessenden
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Nathan Augustus Monroe Dudley
2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel T W Porter
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Nicholas Wykoff Day
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Neafie
4th Brigade, 2nd Division, Detachment XIX Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel David Shunk
Provisional Division (Shenandoah): Colonel Wilhelm Heine
1st Brigade, Provisional Division (Shenandoah): Lieutenant- Colonel T D Hart
2nd Brigade, Provisional Division (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel G De P Arden
Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Peter Stagg
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Thomas Casimer Devin
Reserve Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Lieutenant-Colonel Caspar Crowninshield
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Brigadier-General George Armstrong Custer
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel Alexander Cummings McWhorter Pennington
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah): Colonel John Leverett Thompson
Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Chief of Artillery (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
Provost Marshal-General (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Nelson Appleton Miles
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Wilson
Consolidated 2nd & 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Clinton Dugald MacDougall
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel St Clair Augustin Mulholland
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Gibbon
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Wilberforce
Egan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel James Patrick McIvor
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Byron Root Pierce
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Robert McAllister
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Horatio Gates Sickel
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Edgar M Gregory
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Frederick Winthrop
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Andrew Woods Denison
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel A H Grimshaw
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel John William Hofmann
IX Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Grubb Parke
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Frederick Hartranft
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Byron M Cutcheon
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Napoleon Bonaparte McLaughlen
2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Brown Potter
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irwin Curtin
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Simon Goodell Griffin
3rd USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade, 3rd USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Delavan Bates
2nd Brigade, 3rd USCT Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry Goddard Thomas
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel M Kerwin
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Charles Henry Smith
Union Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
Army of the James: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
X Corps (James): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
1st Division, X Corps (James): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (James): Colonel A C Voris
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (James): Colonel J R Hawley
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (James): Colonel H M Plaisted
2nd Division, X Corps (James): Brigadier-General Robert Sanford Foster
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel A M Barney
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel Galusha Pennypacker
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel L Bell
3rd Division, X Corps (James): Brigadier-General William Birney
1st USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel J Shaw
2nd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, X Corps (James): Colonel E Wright
XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel
1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Devens
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel J B Raulston
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel E M Cullen
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel G V Henry
2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel W H McNary
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel E H Ripley
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel H S Fairchild
3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
1st USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel A G Chamberlain
2nd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Lieutenant-Colonel D E Clapp
3rd USCT Brigade, 3rd Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel J W Ames
Provisional USCT Brigade, XVIII Corps, (James): Colonel E Martindale
Separate Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
Provisional Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
Naval Brigade, Provisional Division, XVIII Corps (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
Provisional Brigade, Provisional Division, XVIII Corps (James): Colonel J H Potter
Siege Artillery: Colonel Henry Livermore Abbott
Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Robert Mayhew West
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel G W Lewis
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spear
District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley
District of North Carolina: Major-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D W Wardrop
Sub-District of Beaufort: Colonel J M McChesney
Defences of New Bern: Brigadier-General Edward Harland

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE FORCES IN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Artillery (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General George Edward Pickett
Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Eppa Hunton
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse
Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Richard Terry
Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Charles William Field
Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson
Law’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Evander McIvor Law
Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Bratton
Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia):
Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Artillery, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Bryan Grimes
Battle’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel E L Hobson
Cook’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Philip Cook
Cox’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William
Ruffin Cox
Grimes’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel D G Cowand
Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Pegram
Godwin’s Brigade, Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel H A Brown
Johnston’s Brigade, Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Daniel Johnston
Pegram’s Brigade, Pegram’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J S Hoffman
Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Brown Gordon
Evans’ Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans
Hays’ Brigade & Stafford’s Brigade consolidated, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel D Zable
Terry’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Terry
Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Conner’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Doby Kennedy
Wofford’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia):
Humphreys’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major G L Donald
Bryan’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel James Philip Simms
Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Wharton’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major P Otey
Echols’ Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel J C McDonald
Smith’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T Smith
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
McRae Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William McRae
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia):
Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Robert M Mayo
Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Mahone
Sanders’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H King
Harris’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Weisiger’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Davis Addison Weisiger
Wright’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W Gibson
Finegan’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Richard Heron Anderson
Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Wallace’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace
Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J T Goode
Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Gracie’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, IV Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Archibald Gracie
Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Wade Hampton
Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Calbraith Butler
Butler’s Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel H K Aiken
Young’s Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Pierce Manning Butler Young
Rosser’s Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser
F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Lomax’s Brigade, F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Wickham’s Brigade, Lomax’s Brigade, F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Chambliss’ Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Barringer’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer
Dearing’s Independent Brigade, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia) attached Valley District: Major-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Imboden’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel
George H Smith
Johnson’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Bradley Tyler Johnson
McCausland’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John McCausland
Davidson’s Brigade, Lomax’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Brevard Davidson
Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting
First District (Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Walker’s Brigade, 1st District (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Garnett’s Brigade, 1st District (North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Lieutenant-Colonel J J Garnett
Second District (Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker
Third District (Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Department of Richmond: Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Johnson’s Brigade (Richmond): Colonel J M Hughs
Cavalry Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies assumed command of the District of South Kansas, succeeding Major-General James Gilpatrick Blunt.

Davies, Thomas Alfred | New York | Born 3 December 1809 St Lawrence, New York | USMA 1829 25/46 Infantry | Resigned USA 1831 Colonel USV 16th New York May 15 1861 Brigadier-General USV March 11 1862 to rank from March 7 1862 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 | Died 19 August 1899 | 30 October 1862 – 10 January 1863 District of Columbus, 13 March 1863 – 24 March 1864 District of Rolla, 28 February 1864 – 27 March 1865 District of North Kansas, 31 October 1864 – 21 November 1864 District of South Kansas, 17 April 1865 – 27 June 1865 District of Wisconsin

USA: Major-General Francis Preston Blair assumed command of XVII Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Joseph Anthony Mower.

Blair, Francis Preston (Jr) | Kentucky – Missouri | Born 19 February 1821 Lexington, Kentucky | Colonel USV 1st Missouri 26 April 1861 Colonel USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1862 Major-General USV March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned USV June 7 1865 | Died 8 July 1875 | 29 October 1863 – 10 December 1863 XV Corps Tennessee, 23 April 1864 – 21 September 1864 XVII Corps Tennessee, 31 October 1864 – 7 May 1865 XVII Corps Tennessee, 9 May 1865 – 23 June 1865 XVII Corps Tennessee, 1 July 1865 – 18 July 1865 XVII Corps Tennessee

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
      • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
        • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
      • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
    • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson
  • Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
      • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
      • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
        • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: William Plummer Benton
        • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
        • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
      • District of Morganza: George Francis McGinnis
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
        • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
      • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
      • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
      • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
        • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
        • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
      • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
      • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
      • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
      • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • District of Rolla: Albert Sigel temporary
  • Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
      • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
      • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
      • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
    • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
      • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
      • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
      • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
      • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
      • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
      • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
      • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
      • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
    • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson
  • Department of Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Border: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Joseph Hooker
    • District of Illinois: John Cook
    • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
    • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell
    • District of California: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg
  • Department of the South: John Gray Foster
    • Northern District (South): Edward Elmer Potter
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
    • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
    • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • X Corps James: Alfred Howe Terry
      • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Gilbert Moxley Sorrel promoted Brigadier-General PACS 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864.

Sorrel, Gilbert Moxley | Georgia | Born 23 February 1838 Savannah, Georgia | Private Georgia Militia Captain PACS Staff 11 September 1861 Major PACS Staff 24 June 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Staff 18 June 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864 Discharged 10 May 1865 | WIA Petersburg 1864 WIA Hatcher’s Run 1865 | Died 10 August 1901

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens    

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
      • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
        • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
        • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
        • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
    • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
      • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
        • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
      • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
      • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • District of Florida: William Miller
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Resigned 4 June 1864
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Major-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman August 12 1864 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USA George Gordon Meade November 26 1864 to rank fr0m August 18 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Dismissed 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Died 29 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Died 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA George Henry Thomas 27 October 1863 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA James Barnet Fry 19 May 1864 to rank from 21 April 1864 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General USA Richard Delafield 18 May 1864 to rank from 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Holt 22 June 1864 Judge Advocate General
  • Brigadier-General USA Amos Beebe Eaton 16 July 1864 to rank from 29 June 1864 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Winfield Scott Hancock 12 August 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph K Barnes 22 August 1864 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Alexander Brydie Dyer 13 September 1864 to rank from 12 September 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip Henry Sheridan 20 September 1864 Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 Middle Military Division & Army of the Shenandoah
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia and North Carolina & Army of the James
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 Mustered out 23 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 Army of the Border
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862Lehigh District
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Resigned 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862 Department of the Susquehanna
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 XX Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 9 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 IX Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 Department of the Gulf interim & Army of the Gulf temporary
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862 District of West Florida and South Alabama & Reserve Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Tennessee
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 29 November 1862 Department of the Tennessee & Army of the Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862 Department of Kansas
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862 Mustered out 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 XIX Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 IV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Department of Arkansas & Army of Arkansas & VII Corps Arkansas
  • Major-General USV John McAllister Schofield May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863 Died 18 October 1864
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863 District of St Louis
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864
  • Major-General USV James Blair Steedman 24 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 District of Etowah
  • Major-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 7 May 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 VI Corps Shenandoah
  • Major-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 7 June 1864 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV John Gibbon 7 June 1864
  • Major-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 23 July 1864 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower 12 August 1864
  • Major-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 August 1864 X Corps James
  • Major-General USV George Crook 21 October 1864 Department of Western Virginia & Army of Western Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Defences of New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861.
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861 Mustered out 12 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861 Mustered out USV 4 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861 Chief of Engineers
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 District of California
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861 Resigned 14 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861 District of Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Lane 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 XIV Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862 Dismissed 30 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of North Kansas & District of South Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of Little Rock
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Juniata District
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 Died 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of Illinois
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of Nebraska Territory
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 15 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 District of Beaufort (SC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Indiana
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Northern New York
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of Vicksburg
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 District of Eastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862 XVIII Corps James
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862 District of Iowa
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862 Resigned 27 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862 District of Northern Alabama
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862 Sub-District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862 District of the Monongahela
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862 Cavalry Corps Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862 Northern District (South)
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Mary’s
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Morganza
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Babcock Hazen April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 16 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863 KIA 17 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Central Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of New Bern
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of Memphis
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 29 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson 7 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 District of the Frontier
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863 District of West Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Wesley Merritt June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863 DOW 6 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Aaron Rawlins 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863 Resigned 27 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 KIA 26 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863 Expired 4 July 1864 Resigned 4 July1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863 Cavalry Corps Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Burnham 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864 KIA 29 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Moody McCook 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Hatch 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Addison Grant 21 May 1864 to rank from April 27 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV August Valentin Kautz 16 April 1864 to rank from 7 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Fessenden 13 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Frederick Hartranft 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Sprigg Carroll 23 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Simon Goodell Griffin 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Emory Upton 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Rutter Brooke 7 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Appleton Miles 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hayes 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Byron Root Pierce 7 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Selden Connor 11 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 20 June 1864 to rank from 18 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elliott Warren Rice 22 June 22 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Francis Bartlett 22 June 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Stuyvesant Bragg 1 July 1864 to rank from 25 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Martin Davis Hardin 6 July 1864 to rank from 2 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Jackson Paine 4 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel McCook 16 July 1864 DOW 17 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Baillie McIntosh 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Chapman 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Alexander Cooper 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Grose 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wilson Sprague 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Thomas Croxton 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Reilly 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Luther Prentice Bradley 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Carroll Walcutt 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Worth Belknap 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Powell Clayton 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Abel Haskin 5 August 1864 to rank from 4 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Deering Fessenden 8 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Davidson Bidwell 11 August 1864 KIA 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eli Long 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Washington Egan 3 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 6 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Roswell Hawley 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Seward 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Blackwood Howell 14 September 1864 to rank from 13 September 1864 Died 14 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Edwards 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Hardin Duval 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Smyth 1 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Ferdinand Van Derveer 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Russell Lowell 19 October 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Powell 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Casimer Devin 19 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Gibbs 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Rutherford Birchard Hayes 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Ranald Slidell Mackenzie 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Colonel USV William Russell Judson 10 September 1861 District of the Border
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Arizona
  • Colonel USV William Jennings Landram 12 December 1861 Sub-District of Baton Rouge
  • Colonel USV Samuel M Bowman 23 March 1862 District of Delaware
  • Colonel USV John Milton Chivington April 1862 District of Colorado Territory
  • Colonel USV Philip Perry Brown 13 August 1862 District of Hilton Head
  • Colonel USV Moses N Wisewell 22 September 1862 District of Washington
  • Colonel USV Samuel Henry Roberts 25 August 1863 District of Currituck
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV Joseph Bailey 1 June 1864 Sub-District of West Florida
  • Colonel USV James Stewart June 1864 Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Bennett Hoskin Hill 1 August 1863 District of Michigan
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Stephen Girard Whipple 30 May 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Nelson Viall 28 August 1863 District of Carrollton
  • Major USV Benjamin S Henning 31 January 1862 District of the Upper Arkansas temporary
  • State Colonel Albert Sigel District of Rolla temporary

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Military Division of the West
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • General PACS John Bell Hood 18 July 1864 Department of Tennessee and Georgia & Army of Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 I Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 KIA 14 June 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Reserve Forces of North Carolina
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Resigned 18 May 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 Department of Richmond
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 III Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 31 May 1864 IV Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 31 May 1864 Valley District & II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 23 June 1864 III Corps Tennessee temporary
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 23 June 1864 II Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 20 September 1864 District of West Louisiana & I Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Arkansas & II Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862 Army of Missouri
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 District of South Carolina
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia & Reserve Forces of Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862 5th Sub-District of South Carolina & Defences of Savannah
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 DOW 11 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & III Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Cavalry Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia & Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 Reserve Forces of Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Wade Hampton 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Cavalry Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 District of Georgia & Reserve Forces Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 4 December 1863 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 23 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS John Brown Gordon 14 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 June 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 31 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Major-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 6 June 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 7 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Mahone 3 August 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS John Calvin Brown 4 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 10 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 3 December 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 19 September 1864 Reserve Forces of Virginia
  • Major-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 21 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862 District of Central Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862 Died 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862 KIA 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862 DOW 21 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862 KIA 7 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 DOW 13 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862 DOW 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 KIA 5 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862 KIA 2 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862 KIA 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Discharged 10 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Surrendered 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863 District of Northern Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863 Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 Resigned 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863 KIA 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 DOW 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 10 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 DOW 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864 Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863 KIA 16 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863 Resigned 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 DOW 25 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Xavier Blanchard Debray 13 April 1864 Sub-District of Houston
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Chesnut 23 April 1864 Reserve Forces of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Dearing 29 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Waterhouse 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stand Watie 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jameson Gholson 25 May 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bratton 1 June 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Moore Scott 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John McCausland 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Anselm Evans 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Terry 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bryan Grimes 28 May 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Witherspoon Gary 13 June 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Birkett Davenport Fry 14 May 1864 to rank from 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Elliott 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Barbour Terrill 1 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zebulon York 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fentress Toon 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Expired 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Ruffin Cox 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Gaston Lewis 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Doak Lilley 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders 6 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 21 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Richard Terry promoted 10 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Conner 30 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Rufus Clay Barringer 1 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Smith Preston 10 June 1864 Head of the Bureau of Conscription
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hylan Benton Lyon 14 June 1864 Department of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lindsay Brandon 18 June 1864 Reserve Forces of Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bradley Tyler Johnson 28 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Carpenter Carter 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Thadeus Holtzclaw 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Benton 26 July 1864 DOW 28 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Felix Brantley 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Houston Anderson 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Doherty Johnston 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jacob Hunter Sharp 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Gibbs Dibrell 24 January 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Benton Smith 2 August 1864 to rank from 29 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Davis Addison Weisiger 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Miller 2 August 1864 District of Florida & Reserve Forces of Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bryan Morel Thomas 4 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Cook 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hugh Young 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Gordon 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Dunovant 22 August 1864 KIA 1 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell 23 August 1864 to rank from 22 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Walter Husted Stevens 2 September 1864 to rank from 28 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Basil Wilson Duke 19 September 1864 to rank from 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Miller Shelley 23 September 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Theodore Moore 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edwin Gray Lee 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Wallace 30 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gilbert Moxley Sorrel 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close