1864 November 1st

November 1 1864 Tuesday

Siege of Petersburg

Hood’s Operations in Northern Alabama

Arkansas. Operations against Confederate guerrillas in central Arkansas began.

Georgia. Incident at Gordon.

Georgia. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s armies around Atlanta completed the repair of the railroad route leading back to Chattanooga. Sherman had reinforced the defenders of Tennessee against the impending Confederate invasion by sending IV Corps (Cumberland), and XXIII Corps (Ohio) from Georgia to Pulaski, Tennessee, and Chattanooga, Tennessee. All the available Union cavalry, except for one division under Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick, was also sent back to Tennessee. With his lines of communications secured, Sherman built up supplies for an unprecedented overland march from Atlanta to Savannah. He replied to an anxious message from Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson whether he had made full provision for the defence of Tennessee, and added that he was now determined to embark on his attempt to destroy Georgia as a military resource for the Confederacy. Sherman anticipated Grant’s approval for his campaign and continued his preparations.

Louisiana. Incidents at Black River and Napoleonville.

Maryland. USS Adolph Hugel, Acting Master Sylvanus Nickerson, took the sloop Zion as a prize on the Potomac River for violation of the blockade.

Missouri. After ending the Confederate raid into Missouri by Major-General Sterling Price, the Right Wing of XVI Corps (1st Division and 3rd Division) under Union Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith was formally re-assigned from Missouri to join the Union forces gathering at Nashville, Tennessee.

Missouri. Skirmish on the Big Piney River near Waynesville.

Missouri. Incidents at Greenton and Lone Jack.

Missouri. Three Union officers stopped at a house near Greenton for food, while their command continued onwards. Three Confederate guerrillas captured the Union officers and executed them.

MissouriSkirmish at Quincy.

MissouriSkirmish at Rolla.

Missouri. Confederate guerrillas attacked a Union forage train near Lebanon.

New Jersey. CSS Chickamauga, Lieutenant John Wilkinson, captured and scuttled off the coast the schooners Goodspeed, in ballast, and Otter Rock, with a cargo of potatoes. CSS Chickamauga also captured the bark Speedwell and bonded her for $18,000.

South Carolina. USS Santiago de Cuba, Captain Glisson, captured the blockade-running steamer Lucy east of Charleston, with a cargo of cotton and tobacco.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Union Station.

Tennessee. The Union IV Corps (Cumberland) under Major-General David Sloane Stanley began to concentrate at Pulaski on the Nashville & Decatur Railroad.

Tennessee. The Union XXIII Corps (Ohio) under Major-General John McAllister Schofield reached Chattanooga, en route to Nashville.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest repaired the transport vessels Undine and Venus so that they could accompany his advance northwards up the west bank of the Tennessee River to Johnsonville. He loaded his two 20-pounder Parrott rifled guns and several companies of cavalry aboard. While the boats travelled with ease, the land forces were hindered by difficult road conditions caused by incessant  rain.

Virginia. Reconnaissance from Bermuda Hundred to Charles City County began.

Virginia. Incident at Cedar Creek.

West Virginia. Skirmish at Green Spring Run involving Union Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley.

Union Organisation

USA: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee assumed command of the Mississippi River Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN.

Lee, Samuel Phillips / Born 13 February 1812 Sully, Virginia / Died Silver Springs, Maryland 5 June 1897
Midshipman USN 22 November 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 9 February 1837 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 26 July 1866 / Rear Admiral USN 22 April 1870 / Retired USN 13 February 1873
USS Vandalia 1860-1861 / USS Oneida 1862 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 5 September 1862-12 October 1864 / USS Minnesota 1862 / USS Philadelphia 1862 / USS Hetzel 1863 / USS Malvern 1864 / Mississippi River Squadron 1 November 1864-14 August 1865 / USS Agawam 1864 / USS Black Hawk 1864 / USS Cincinnati 1864 / USS Black Hawk 1865 / USS Fairy 1865 / USS Tennessee 1865 / USS Tempest 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Edward Elmer Potter assumed command of the District of Hilton Head, succeeding Colonel Philip Perry Brown.

Potter, Edward Elmer / New York / Born 21 June 1823 New York City, New York / Died New York, New York 1 June 1889
Captain USV Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 3 February 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st North Carolina Infantry 1 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 24 July 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Chief of Staff XVIII Corps 12 January 1863-18 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 14 December 1863-21 March 1864 / District of Hilton Head 1 August 1864-26 October 1864 / Northern District of the South 26 October 1864-14 November 1864 / District of Hilton Head 1 November 1864-28 November 1864 / 1st Brigade Coast Division Department of the South 28 November 1864-23 January 1865 / District of Beaufort South Carolina 23 January 1865-13 May 1865 / District of Port Royal 13 May 1865-27 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Jennings Landram
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: George Francis McGinnis
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Joseph Bailey
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Albert Sigel temporary

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Border: Samuel Ryan Curtis

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
  • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XVIII Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Thomas Lafayette Rosser promoted Major-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864.

Rosser, Thomas Lafayette / Virginia-Texas / Born 15 October 1836 Campbell, Virginia / Died Charlottesville, Virginia 29 March 1910
USMA 1856-1861 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USMA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS Artillery 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10 June 1862 / Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Cavalry 24 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 / Paroled 4 May 1865 / Brigadier-General USV 10 June 1898 / Discharged USV 31 October 1898 / WIA Mechanicsville 26 June 1862 WIA Kelly’s Ford 17 March 1863 WIA Fleetwood 12 October 1863 WIA Beaver Dam Station 10 May 1864 WIA Trevilian’s Station 11 June 1864 WIA Dinwiddie 31 March 1865 WIA High Bridge 6 April 1865 CIA Hanover 3 May 1865 Escaped CIA Staunton 4 May 1865
Rosser’s Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 15 October 1863-August 1864 / Rosser’s Brigade Butler’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia August 1864-5 October 1864 / Rosser’s Brigade F Lee’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 5 October 1864-October 1864 / Rosser’s Cavalry Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia October 1864-March 1865 / Cavalry Valley District March 1865-25 March 1865 Rosser’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia March 1865-2 May 1865

CSA: David Addison Weisiger confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864.

Weisiger, David Addison / Virginia / Born 25 December 1818 Chesterfield, Virginia / Died Richmond, Virginia 23 February 1899
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Virginia Infantry 3 December 1846 / Mustered out USV 1 August 1848 / Captain Virginia Militia 1853 / Major Virginia Militia / Colonel 39th Virginia Militia 1860 / Major PACS 4th Battalion Virginia Militia April 1861 / Colonel PACS 12th Virginia Infantry 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 31 May 1864 Cancelled / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA The Crater 30 July 1864
Mahone’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 29 August 1862-29 August 1862 / Mahone’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 May 1864-4 June 1864 / Weisiger’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: William Henry Fitzhugh Payne promoted Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864.

Payne, William Henry Fitzhugh / Virginia / Born 27 January 1830 Fauquier, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 March 1904
Captain Virginia Militia 1859 / Private PACS April 1861 / Captain PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry 26 April 1861 / Major PACS 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9 June 1862 / 2nd North Carolina Cavalry September 1862 / Colonel PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry May 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 / Paroled Johnson’s Island, Ohio 29 May 1865 / WIA & CIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 WIA & CIA Hanover 30 June 1863 Exchanged 8 May 1864 WIA Five Forks 1 April 1865 CIA Warrenton 14 April 1865
Lomax’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 7 August 1864-1 November 1864 / Payne’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 November 1864-February 1865 / Payne’s Brigade Munford’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia February 1865-1 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
      • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
        • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
        • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
        • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
    • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
      • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
        • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
      • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
      • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • District of Florida: William Miller
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
William Henry Powell
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close