1864 May 21st

May 21 1864 Saturday

Red River Campaign

Atlanta Campaign – Dallas

Virginia Overland Campaign – North Anna River

Sheridan’s Richmond Raid

Arkansas. Skirmish at Pine Bluff.

Arkansas. Unionist senators and representatives from the state of Arkansas presented their credentials to the US Congress.

Georgia. Incidents at Rome, Dallas, and Kingston.

Georgia. The Confederate Army of Tennessee continued to fortify its strong natural positions at Allatoona Pass. In response to a report by General Joseph Eggleston Johnston, explaining his retreat of thirty-two miles in six days, Confederate General Braxton Bragg replied by saying that a brigade of infantry was on its way from Mobile, Alabama, and a cavalry regiment would also be sent as reinforcements from South Carolina. The implication behind these reinforcements was that Johnston would be enabled to make another offensive attempt before any more ground was conceded towards Atlanta. The Union armies of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman rested around Cassville and Kingston. They prepared to advance towards Dallas in the morning on a line to the west of the railroad.

Louisiana. Incident at Bayou Rapides.

Louisiana. The Union Detachment of the Army of the Tennessee, under Major-General Am drew Jackson Smith, began to embark for transportation to Vicksburg, Mississippi.

Mississippi. Expedition to Vicksburg and Yazoo City ended.

Missouri. Confederate guerrillas attacked a Union party escorting a prisoner to Kansas City at the Blue River.

Missouri. Skirmish at the Sni Hills.

South Carolina. Union demonstration at James Island in Charleston Harbour.

Virginia. Operation at Petersburg & Weldon Railroad ended.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Spotsylvania Court House, United Sates Ford Road, Bowling Green, Milford, Milford Station, Hanover Court House, and Hanover Junction.

Virginia. Skirmish at Stannard’s Mill

Virginia. Skirmish at Guiney’s Station.

Virginia. Skirmish at Newton.

Fort Powhatan, Virginia. Gunfire from the Union ironclad steamer USS Atlanta, Acting Lieutenant Thomas J Woodward, and USS Dawn, Acting Lieutenant John W Simmons, dispersed Confederate cavalry attacking Fort Powhatan on the James River. USS Dawn, a wooden steamer, remained above the fort during the night to deter further attacks.

Virginia. Following his feeble advance and retreat from the defeat at New Market, Union Major-General Franz Sigel was relieved of command in the Shenandoah Valley.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-Colonel John Singleton Mosby and his raiders headed to Guard Hill, a wooded knoll four miles from Front Royal on the road to Winchester. During the night, the Union garrison at Guard Hill held a party that ended with a fight among themselves. The confusion allowed Mosby’s men to capture the Union pickets.

Virginia. Union Major-General Philip Sheridan’s Cavalry Corps crossed an improvised bridge on the south side of the Pamunkey River at White House, as they attempted to rejoin the Army of the Potomac.

Virginia. Union Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s plan to trap Confederate General Robert Edward Lee’s army, by exposing Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock’s II Corps to attack at Milford Station, had been foiled. Grant grew increasingly nervous about leaving Hancock in an isolated position and he ordered the remainder of the Army of the Potomac to march south-eastwards from Spotsylvania to join Hancock before Lee could strike at Hancock. The V Corps, IX Corps, and VI Corps withdrew from their lines at Spotsylvania and marched all day.

Virginia. Anticipating a shift in the area of operations, Confederate General Robert Edward Lee ordered a retreat southward from Spotsylvania to the North Anna River. Confederate Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell’s II Corps led the way, setting out at noon, followed four hours later by Major-General Richard Heron Anderson’s I Corps. Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill, despite sickness, reported for duty and resumed command of III Corps, allowing Major-General Jubal Anderson Early to return to his division under the increasingly unreliable Ewell. Lee’s headquarters moved towards Hanover Junction at 8 pm.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Irvin McDowell assumed command of the Department of the Pacific, succeeding Brigadier-General George Wright.

McDowell, Irvin / Ohio / Born 15 October 1818 Columbus, Ohio / Died 4 May 1885
USMA 1 July 1838 23/45 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 October 1842 / Assistant Adjutant-General 13 May 1847 / Brigadier-General USA 14 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 25 November 1872 / Retired USA 15 October 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1838 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major USA 31 March 1856 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Department of Northeastern Virginia 27 May 1861-17 August 1861 / Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-15 August 1861 / Army of the Potomac 15 August 1861-19 August 1861 / McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / I Corps Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / III Corps Virginia 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / Department of the Pacific 21 May 1864-27 June 1865 / Department of California 27 June 1865-31 March 1868 / Fourth Military District 4 June 1868-4 July 1868 / Department of the West 16 July 1868-16 December 1872

USA: Major-General David Hunter arrived to command the Department of West Virginia, succeeding Major-General Franz Sigel.

USA: The Army of the Shenandoah was established in the Department of West Virginia.

USA: Major-General David Hunter assumed command of the Army of the Shenandoah.

Hunter, David / District of Columbia-Illinois / Born 21 July 1802 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1822 25/40 Infantry-Dragoons / Cadet USMA 14 September 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1828 / Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Resigned USA 4 July 1836 / Paymaster USA 13 November 1841 / Major USA Paymaster 14 March 1842 / Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / 6th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Major-General USV 13 August 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 17 April 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 31 July 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Hunter’s Brigade Department of Washington 28 May 1861-30 June 1861 / 2nd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 30 June 1861-21 July 1861 / Hunter’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-22 August 1861 / 1st Division Western Army 24 September 1861-2 November 1861 / Western Department 2 November 1861-9 November 1861 / Department of Kansas 20 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Department of the South 31 March 1862-5 September 1862 / Department of the South 20 December 1862-3 June 1863 / X Corps South 20 January 1863-12 June 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General 17 April 1864-May 1864 / Department of West Virginia 21 May 1864-8 August 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 21 May 1864-3 July 1864

USA: Lewis Addison Grant confirmed Brigadier-General USV 21 May 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864.

Grant, Lewis Addison / Vermont / Born 17 January 1828 Winhall, Vermont / Died Minneapolis, Minnesota 20 March 1918
Major USV 5th Vermont Infantry 15 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 25 September 1861 / Colonel USV 16 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 21 May 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864 / Mustered Out 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 19 October 1864 Medal of Honor 3 May 1863 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Salem Heights 3 May 1863 WIA Petersburg 2 April 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 21 February 1863-29 December 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 2 February 1864-6 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-18 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 3 October 1864-19 October 1864 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 1864-19 October 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 1864-6 December 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 6 December 1864-26 December 1864 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 16 January 1865-11 February 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 11 February 1865-20 February 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 7 March 1865-2 April 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 2 April 1865-28 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: John McNeil
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: William Plummer Benton
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Hemsley Emory

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Middle Department: Lewis Wallace

  • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans

  • District of St Louis: vacant
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
  • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan

Department of the South: John Porter Hatch interim John Gray Foster awaited

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: William Birney
  • District of Florida: George Henry Gordon

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Alonzo Granville Draper
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • XVIII Corps James: William Farrar Smith

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: David Hunter

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: David Hunter

Confederate Organisations

CSA: Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill assumed command of III Corps (Northern Virginia), succeeding Major-General Jubal Anderson Early.

Hill, Ambrose Powell / Virginia / Born 9 November 1825 Culpeper, Virginia / KIA Petersburg, Virginia 2 April 1865
USMA 1 July 1847 15 /38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 August 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 September 1851 / Resigned USA 1 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 13th Virginia Infantry 22 May 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 / Major-General PACS 26 May 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 21 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 May 1862-27 July 1862 / Hill’s Light Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 July 1862-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 2 May 1863-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 6 May 1863-10 May 1863 / III Corps Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-7 May 1864 / III Corps Northern Virginia 21 May 1864-2 April 1865

CSA: Bushrod Rust Johnson promoted Major-General PACS 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864.

Johnson, Bushrod Rust / Ohio-Tennessee / Born 7 October 1817 Belmont, Ohio / Died Brighton, Illinois 12 September 1880
USMA 1 July 1840 23/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 February 1844 / Resigned USA 22 October 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel Kentucky Militia 1849‑1851 / Colonel Kentucky Militia 1851‑1854 / Colonel Engineers Tennessee Militia 28 June 1861 / Colonel PACS Engineers 6 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 January 1862 / Major-General PACS 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Escaped 18 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
Johnson’s Division Army of Central Kentucky 9 February 1862-16 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Mississippi March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi September 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-20 May 1863 / Johnson’s Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 May 1863-1 September 1863 / Johnson’s Brigade Stewart’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Johnson’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-October 1863 / Johnson’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863 / Buckner’s Division Department of East Tennessee 26 November 1863-March 1864 / Johnson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864-6 May 1864 / Johnson’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 6 May 1864-10 May 1864 / Johnson’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of Richmond 10 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Johnson’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Thomas Moore Scott confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864.

Scott, Thomas Moore / Georgia-Louisiana / Born 1829 Athens, Georgia / Died 21 April 1876
Captain PACS 12th Louisiana Infantry 1861 / Colonel PACS 13 August 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 1 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864 / No Record of Parole / WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
Scott’s Brigade Loring’s Division Western District of Alabama and East Mississippi March 1864-10 May 1864 / Scott’s Brigade Loring’s Division Army of Mississippi 10 May 1864-23 June 1864 / Scott’s Brigade Loring’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 23 June 1864-30 November 1864

CSA: John McCausland confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864.

McCausland, John / Missouri-Virginia / Born 13 September 1836 St Louis, Missouri / Died Mason, West Virginia 22 January 1927
Colonel Virginia Militia 3 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 36th Virginia Infantry 16 July 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864 / Paroled Charleston, West Virginia 22 May 1865
2nd Brigade Floyd’s Division Army of Central Kentucky January 1863-3 March 1862 / 4th Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia 8 May 1862-25 November 1862 / McCausland’s Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-27 June 1864 / Cavalry Brigade Ransom’s Division Valley District 27 June 1864-10 August 1864 / Cavalry Brigade Lomax’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 10 August 1864-29 March 1865 / McCausland’s Brigade Rosser’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 29 March 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Albert Gallatin Jenkins died of wounds received at Cloyd’s Mountain, West Virginia.

Jenkins, Albert Gallatin / Virginia / Born 10 November 1830 Cabell, (West) Virginia / DOW Dublin, West Virginia 21 May 1864
Captain PACS 8th Virginia Cavalry 15 May 1861 / ADC (J B Floyd) 24 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24 September 1861 / Colonel PACS November 1861 / Resigned PACS 18 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862 / WIA Scarey Creek 16 July 1861 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 MWIA & CIA Cloyd’s Mountain 9 May 1864
Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Department of Southwestern Virginia August 1862-25 November 1862 / Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-2 July 1863 / Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-October 1863 / Jenkins’ Brigade Cavalry Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-9 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Stephen Dill Lee

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William B Butler interim Henry Alexander Wise awaited
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Jordan
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • III Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Samuel Bell Maxey
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Lawrence Eustis
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Charles Garrison Harker
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins DOW
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Edmondson Jones
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close