1864 May 14th

May 14 1864 Saturday

Resaca, GA

Red River Campaign

Atlanta Campaign – Resaca

James River Campaign

Virginia Overland Campaign – Spotsylvania

Sheridan’s Richmond Raid

Crook’s West Virginia Raid

Averell’s Second West Virginia Raid

Georgia. Incidents at Lay’s Ferry and Oostenaula River.

Resaca, Georgia. Union forces under Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman continued to probe the Confederate defences north and west of Resaca. Sherman attempted to find a weak point to exploit. In the north and on the Union left flank, Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox’s division (3/XXIII) took some enemy positions on the front of the Army of the Ohio. Brigadier-General Henry Moses Judah’s division (2/XXIII) on Cox’s right advanced across difficult terrain but was driven back by heavy enfilade fire from the west. Judah’s performance in the battle was questioned and within four days he had been relieved of command.

Uniom Brigadier-General Absalom Baird’s Division (3/XIV) advanced under fire down a slope and crossed Camp Creek but was disorganised by heavy undergrowth and fell back with severe losses. West of Resaca, Union Major-General James Birdseye McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee also attacked across Camp Creek and took some works on the high ground west of the town, securing a lodgement near the railroad.

At about 6 pm the Confederate Lieutenant-General John Bell Hood counterattacked against Cox on the northern flank with the divisions of Major-General Alexander Peter Stewart and Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson and drove it back for half a mile. The attack was halted by Union reinforcements, but the Confederates made enough progress for General Joseph Eggleston Johnston to order its resumption by Hood the following day. By nightfall, the prospects seemed less promising as several Union batteries had been deployed on the high ground by Camp Creek.

Long-range artillery fire was already harassing the rear of the Confederate army and threatened the crossings of the Oostenaula. Johnston ordered the construction of a pontoon bridge a mile upstream from the permanent bridges in case they were damaged. Johnston also learned that the Union IV Corps, which had been demonstrating at Dalton, had rejoined the Union army following a direct line of march along the Western & Atlantic Railroad. This reinforcement led Johnston to cancel his orders for Hood’s attack and Hood was called back to his original defences.

Georgia. Union Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick’s cavalry division was sent five miles downriver from Resaca to build two pontoon bridges at Lay’s Ferry. The cavalry were to be followed across the Oostenaula by Brigadier-General Thomas William Sweeny’s Division (2/XVI). Late in the evening, Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston received word of a possible crossing at Lay’s Ferry. This move threatened to cut the railroad behind the main position at Resaca and Johnston decided it must be evacuated. He detached the division of Major-General William Henry Talbot Walker for a night march to oppose the crossing while the rest of the army prepared for a withdrawal across the Oostenaula.

Louisiana. Incidents at Wilson’s Landing, Alexandria, and Natchitoches.

Louisiana. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks’ expeditionary force crossed the Choctaw Bayou swamps. There was a skirmish at Wilson’s Landing, but the progress of the retreat was not slowed. As the ships of Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s gunboat fleet neared the mouth of the Red River, they met constant resistance from Confederate shore batteries and riflemen. USS St Clair engaged a battery near Eunice’s Bluff, until the transports he was convoying were out of danger, and then continued downriver.

Maryland. Expedition to Point Lookout ended.

Mississippi. Incident at Vaughan Station.

Virginia. Expedition to Rappahannock River ended. Incidents at Spotsylvania Court House, New Market, Rude’s Hill, Chula Depot, Clover Hill Junction, Flat Creek Bridge, Proctor’s Creek, Drewry’s Bluff, and Fort Darling.

Virginia. Union Major-General Franz Sigel’s column reached Mount Jackson at the terminus of the Manassas Gap Railroad in the Shenandoah Valley. This was just seven miles from the key objective of New Market which dominated the road through the Massanutten Mountain, a nearly impassable feature which would protect his left flank all the way to Staunton. He sent his cavalry two miles ahead to cross the North Fork of the Shenandoah River. They came under harassing fire from a Confederate battery on a hill a mile beyond the river crossing and began an artillery duel. Sigel told them to disengage and await the arrival of his infantry in the morning to force the crossing.

Confederate Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge was at Lacy Springs twelve miles further to the south with his two infantry brigades, some militia, and cadets from the Virginia Military Institute (VMI) alongside the cavalry of Brigadier-General John Daniel Imboden. He ordered Imboden to take his cavalry immediately to the crossing and to hold it until nightfall and then to fall back south of New Market, where Breckinridge would join him at daybreak.

Virginia. The Union V Corps of the Army of the Potomac reached its intended positions on the left of the Union line at Spotsylvania at around 6 am, two hours behind the intended time for an attack on the Confederate right flank. The heavy rains and muddy roads made it impossible to deploy effectively for an attack and the two armies took advantage of a day without serious fighting. The Union VI Corps struggled to extend the Union line much farther beyond the V Corps.

Confederate General Robert Edward Lee moved his I Corps under Major-General Richard Heron Anderson from his left flank at Spotsylvania to the right to counter the march by the Union V Corps and VI Corps into that sector. The Confederate line was extended to Snell’s Bridge on the Po River.

Virginia. Union Major-General Philip Sheridan’s Cavalry Corps crossed the Chickahominy River and went into bivouac at Haxall’s Landing. He remained here for three days while he established communications with Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler’s Army of the James at Bermuda Hundred. His raid was especially significant for his destruction of the Confederates supply depots at Beaver Dam Station and Ashland Station, seriously disrupting supplies to the Army of Northern Virginia.  At a cost of 625 men killed, wounded and missing, Sheridan’s raid had liberated 400 prisoners and taken 300 Confederate prisoners as well as inflicting heavy losses, among them two generals killed, one of them being the celebrated Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart. Stuart was once described by an opponent as “the greatest cavalry officer ever foaled in America”.

Virginia. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard arrived at Drewry’s Bluff at 3 am. Despite the fact that the Union Army of the James had already taken the outer works of the vital stronghold, Beauregard proposed to counter-attack. Unfortunately, his plan required the immediate transfer of 10,000 men from General Robert Edward Lee’s army, which he expected to fall back to the defences of Richmond as a result. He also demanded the immediate return of Major-General Robert Ransom’s two brigades from the Richmond defences. He believed that he could complete the defeat of Union Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler, and then return victorious with these troops to defeat the Army of the Potomac before Richmond fell.

Confederate General Braxton Bragg rode from Richmond to hear more about the project. Bragg agreed with President Jefferson Finis Davis that the ambitious plan was unfeasible. Lee had no safe way of disengaging and retreating sixty miles through the main body of Union cavalry to Richmond with the consequent loss of the Virginia Central Railroad and all connection with the Shenandoah Valley. Bragg returned to Beauregard to convey then rejection in person but was able to offer the return of Ransom’s two brigades. Beauregard then began to plan a less ambitious but equally aggressive operation to accomplish Butler’s defeat.

Virginia. Union Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler’s Army of the James began to move along the Richmond & Petersburg Railroad towards the powerful Confederate forts at Drewry’s Bluff. The Confederate defences were now held by about 18,000 men in the divisions of Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke and Major-General Robert Ransom.

Virginia. Union Brigadier-General August Valentine Kautz’s cavalry division wrecked parts of the Southside Railroad, west of Petersburg.

Union Organisation

USA: Horatio Gouverneur Wright reappointed Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864.

Wright, Horatio Gouverneur | Connecticut | Born 6 March 1820 Clinton, Connecticut | USMA 1841 2/52 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1841 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 28 February 1848 Captain USA Engineers 1 July 1855 Major USA Engineers 6 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV September 14 1861 Major-General USV August 20 1862 to rank from July 18 1862 Commission Expired as Major-General USV and Brigadier-General USV 4 March 1863 reverted to Major USA Engineers Reappointed Brigadier-General USV March 24 1863 to rank from September 14 1861 Major-General USV May 14 1864 to rank from May 12 1864 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 21 November 1865 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Colonel USA Engineers 4 March 1879 Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 30 June 1879 Retired USA 6 March 1884 | CIA Norfolk 1861 | Died 2 July 1899 | 17 November 1861 – 31 January 1862 District of Western Kentucky, 19 August 1862 – 24 March 1863 Department of the Ohio, 25 March 1864 – 3 April 1864 District of Western Kentucky, 9 May 1864 – 6 August 1864 VI Corps Potomac, 7 August 1864 – 15 October 1864 VI Corps Shenandoah, 16 October 1864 – 18 October 1864 Army of the Shenandoah, 19 October 1864 – 5 December 1864 VI Corps Shenandoah, 6 December 1864 – 15 January 1865 VI Corps Potomac, 11 February 1865 – 28 June 1865 VI Corps Potomac, 27 June 1865 Department of Texas

USA: Andrew Jackson Smith promoted Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864.

Smith, Andrew Jackson | Pennsylvania | Born 28 April 1815 Bucks, Pennsylvania | USMA 1838 36/45 Dragoons – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1845 Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 15 February 1847 Major USA 1st US Dragoons 13 May 1861 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Colonel USV 2nd California Cavalry 2 October 1861 Brigadier-General USV March 20 1862 to rank from March 17 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 9 May 1864 Major-General USV May 14 1864 to rank from May 12 1864 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Colonel USA 7th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 Resigned USA 4 May 1869 Colonel USA | Retired) 22 January 1889 | Died 30 January 1897 | 7 March 1864 – 6 November 1864 Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee, 7 November 1864 – 17 February 1865 Detachment Army of the Tennessee, 18 February 1865 – 20 July 1865 XVI Corps Gulf , 17 May 1865 – 27 June 1865 District of Alabama

USA: John Frederick Hartranft promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864.

Hartranft, John Frederick | Pennsylvania | Born 16 December 1830 Pottstown, Pennsylvania | Colonel USV 4th Pennsylvania April 20 1861 Mustered out 27 July 1861 Colonel USV 51st Pennsylvania 16 November 1861 Brigadier-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 Mustered out USV 1866 | Died 17 October 1889

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • XX Corps Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Department of Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
      • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
      • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
      • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
      • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
        • VII Corps Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
    • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • District of Baton Rouge: Henry Warner Birge
      • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
      • District of La Fourche: John McNeil
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
      • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
      • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
        • XIII Corps Gulf: William Plummer Benton
        • XIX Corps Gulf: William Hemsley Emory
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
  • Department of the South: John Porter Hatch interim John Gray Foster awaited
    • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Hilton Head: William Birney
    • District of Florida: George Henry Gordon
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Alonzo Granville Draper
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
    • District of Yorktown: Joseph Bradford Carr
    • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • X Corps James: Quincy Adams Gillmore
      • XVIII Corps James: William Farrar Smith
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting assumed temporary command of the Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, succeeding General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard.

Whiting, William Henry Chase | Mississippi | Born 22 March 1824 Biloxi, Mississippi | USMA 1845 1/41 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1845 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 16 March 1853 Captain USA Engineers 13 December 1858 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Major PACS Engineers Brigadier-General PACS 28 August 1861 Major-General PACS March 5 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 | MWIA Fort Fisher 1865 | DOW 10 March 1865 | 17 July 1862 – 17 August 1862 District of Cape Fear, 18 August 1862 – 18 September 1862 Sub-District of Cape Fear, 8 November 1862 – 1 4July 1863 Sub-District of Cape Fear, 14 July 1863 – 23 September 1863 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 26 September 1863 – 18 April 1864 District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington, 14 May 1864 – 19 May 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 20 May 1864 – 15 January 1865 Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 27 September 1864 – 16 November 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia

CSA: Richard Taylor promoted Lieutenant-General PACS 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864.

Taylor, Richard | Kentucky-Louisiana | Born 27 January 1826 Louisville, Kentucky | Colonel PACS 9th Louisiana 7 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 Major-General PACS 28 July 1862 Lieutenant-General PACS 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Surrendered 4 May 1865 Paroled 10 May 1865 | Died 12 April 1879 | 20 August 1862 – 9 June 1864 District of West Louisiana, 15 August 1864 – 4 May 1865 Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 23 January 1865 – 24 February 1865 Department of Tennessee and Georgia, 23 January 1865 – 21 February 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: John Brown Gordon promoted Major-General PACS 14 May 1864.

Gordon, John Brown | Georgia | Born 6 February 1832 Upson, Georgia | Captain Alabama 6 May 1861 Major 6th Alabama 14 May 1861 Colonel PACS 6th Alabama April 28 1862 Brigadier-General PACS November 1 1862 unconfirmed Brigadier-General PACS 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863 Major-General PACS 14 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 12 April 1865 | WIA x 5 Antietam 1862 WIA Shepherdstown 1864 WIA Fort Stedman 1864 | Died 9 January 1904 | 9 December 1864 – 9 April 1865 II Corps Northern Virginia

CSA: Birkett Davenport Fry promoted Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 14 May 1864 to rank from 24 May 1864.

Fry, Birkett Davenport | Virginia | Born 24 June 1822 Kanawha, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute USMA 1843 | 1st Lieutenant USA Voltigeurs 1847-1848 Colonel PACS 13th Alabama 19 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 14 May 1864 to rank from 24 May 1864 Surrendered 10 May 1865 | WIA Fair Oaks 1862 WIA Antietam 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 1863 WIA & CIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 21 January 1891

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Stephen Dill Lee
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting temporary
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William B Butler interim Henry Alexander Wise awaited
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early temporary
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker interim Thomas Jordan awaited
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
    • Defences of Savannah: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • III Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Samuel Bell Maxey
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 XX Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Died 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA George Gordon Meade July 7 1863 to rank from July 3 1863 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 Department of the Tennessee & Army of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA George Henry Thomas 27 October 1863 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA James Barnet Fry 19 May 1864 to rank from 21 April 1864 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General USA Richard Delafield 18 May 1864 to rank from 22 April 1864 Chief of Engineers
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia and North Carolina & Army of the James
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 IX Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of Western Virginia & Lehigh District
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Resigned 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862 Department of the Susquehanna
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 District of Vicksburg
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 9 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862 Department of the South awaited
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Nashville
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 29 November 1862 IV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 29 November 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862 Department of Kansas
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862 Mustered out 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 Defences of New Orleans
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colder Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XIV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of the Frontier
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Army of Arkansas
  • Major-General USV John McAllister Schofield May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Philip Henry Sheridan 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863 X Corps James
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864 XVIII Corps James
  • Major-General USV James Blair Steedman 24 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Major-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 7 May 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861.
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861 District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861 Mustered out USV 4 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 District of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861 Department of the South interim
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of South Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Lane 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of North Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of Little Rock
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862 XIX Corps Gulf
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of Nebraska Territory
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Department of Arkansas temporary & VII Corps Arkansas temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 District of Beaufort (SC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 XIII Corps Gulf
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Cavalry Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862 District of Delaware
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crook 7 September 1862 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862 District of Iowa
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Babcock Hazen April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Central Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of La Fourche
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of New Bern
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of Memphis
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863 District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863 District of Yorktown
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863 District of Hilton Head
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Wesley Merritt June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Aaron Rawlins 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863 District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Burnham 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Moody McCook 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Hatch 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Addison Grant 21 May 1864 to rank from April 27 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV August Valentin Kautz 16 April 1864 to rank from 7 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Fessenden 13 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Frederick Hartranft 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Sprigg Carroll 23 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Simon Goodell Griffin 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Emory Upton 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Rutter Brooke 7 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Appleton Miles 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hayes 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Colonel USA (retired) John Smith Simonson District of Indiana
  • Colonel USV William Russell Judson 10 September 1861 District of the Border
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Arizona
  • Colonel USV John Milton Chivington April 1862 District of Colorado Territory
  • Colonel USV James Jourdan 5 September 1862 Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina)
  • Colonel USV Moses N Wisewell 22 September 1862 District of Washington
  • Colonel USV Robert Ramsey Livingston District of Northern Arkansas
  • Colonel USV Henry M Black 1 February 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Alonzo Granville Draper 2 August 1863 District of St Mary’s
  • Colonel USV Samuel Henry Roberts 25 August 1863 District of Currituck
  • Colonel USV Nelson B Bartram 9 February 1864 District of Carrollton
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • State Brigadier-General Odon Guitar District of Rolla

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Tennessee & Army of Tennessee
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 III Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Reserve Forces of North Carolina awaited
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 1 February 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 II Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862 District of Arkansas
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida & Defences of Savannah
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Trans-Allegheny Department
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 14 July 1862 I Corps Northern Virginia temporary
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 DOW 11 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 16 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Valley District & III Corps Northern Virginia temporary
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Cavalry Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia temporary
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 Department of Richmond
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 District of Northern Alabama & Reserve Forces of Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 3 August 1863 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Wade Hampton 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Cavalry Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 Reserve Forces Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 4 December 1863 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864 District of Florida
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 23 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS John Brown Gordon 14 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia & 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 District of Georgia interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 Reserve Forces of Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 7th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 District of Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862 Reserve Forces of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862 KIA 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Calvin Brown 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 DOW 13 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862 DOW 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 23 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 23 April 1863 to rank from 22 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 25 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863 KIA 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863 District of Georgia awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 10 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Xavier Blanchard Debray 13 April 1864 Sub-District of Houston
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Chesnut 23 April 1864 Reserve Forces of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Dearing 29 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Waterhouse 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stand Watie 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jameson Gholson 25 May 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bratton 1 June 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Moore Scott 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Colonel John S Scott 11 September 1861 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Colonel Alfred Moore Rhett 5th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Colonel William B Butler 1862 First District of the Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia temporary

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close