1864 July 6th

July 6 1864 Wednesday

Atlanta Campaign – Chattahoochee River

Siege of Petersburg

Early’s Washington Raid

A J Smith’s Tupelo Expedition

Jackson Expedition

Arizona Territory. Union reconnaissance from Fort Goodwin into south-eastern Arizona Territory began.

Arkansas. Incidents at Aberdeen.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Benton between Union troops returning from a scout Norristown and Confederate guerrillas.

Florida. Incident at Station No 4.

Georgia. Incidents at Sandtown and Nickajack Creek.

Georgia. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston’s army remained in prepared defences around Vining Station north of the Chattahoochee River. The line was six miles long and extended either side of the vital railroad bridges of the Western & Atlantic Railroad. The Confederates had constructed five more pontoon bridges, which provided two bridges for each of his three corps to retreat over the unfordable river. South of the river there was another line of defences and Johnston sent his wagons and trains there for safety. Cavalry was posted to left and right, along the crossings of the Chattahoochee River.

Georgia. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman observed the Confederate lines from Vining Hill and began to plan how to cross the Chattahoochee River without having to make a costly assault against the well-prepared defences. The first step was to resume the repair of the railroad and to accumulate of supplies at Marietta and Smyrna. He faced the Confederate line with the Army of the Cumberland and the Army of the Tennessee, while the Army of the Ohio was held back in reserve, alert for a movement towards either flank as soon as a convenient crossing point was identified.

Maryland. Incident at Maryland Heights.

Maryland. Confederate troops under Brigadier-General John McCausland entered Hagerstown. McCausland levied a tribute of $20,000 on the residents of Hagerstown in recompense for the destruction inflicted on the Shenandoah Valley by Union Major-General David Hunter.

Maryland. Skirmish at Antietam.

Maryland. The Confederate army of Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early crossed the Potomac River at Boteler’s Ford near Shepherdstown. This was the first occasion when the commanding Union generals, Major-General Henry Wager Halleck and Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant were persuaded that Early’s intention was to make a serious invasion into northern territory.

Maryland. Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant responded to the Confederate crossing of the Potomac River by sending strong reinforcements from the Army of the Potomac to protect Washington, DC. Two brigades of the VI Corps, with about 5,000 men under Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts, boarded transports at City Point. They were joined by 3,000 dismounted cavalrymen whose horses had broken down under heavy service. The ships headed for Baltimore. Until those troops could arrive, the only Union force between Early and the capital city were about 6,300 men, mostly inexperienced troops and militiamen on short-term enlistments, commanded by Major-General Lewis Wallace.

Mississippi. Incident at Bolivar.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Henry Warner Slocum reached Jackson with the Red River division (1/XVII) and destroyed the bridge over the Pearl River.

Missouri. Union expedition in western Missouri began under Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Big Piney ended.

Missouri. Confederate Captain George Todd and his guerrilla band ambushed a Union patrol of the 2nd Colorado Cavalry near the Little Blue River in Jackson County. The Union troops were scattered, and eight Union soldiers were killed.

South Carolina. Incident at James Island.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Bolivar.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-Colonel John Singleton Mosby’s raiders moved to divert Union attention from the invasion of Maryland, and engaged Union troops at Mount Zion Church, near Aldie.

West Virginia. Skirmish at Big Cacapon Bridge.

West Virginia. Skirmish at St John’s Run.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler assumed temporary command of XIX Corps (Gulf), succeeding Brigadier-General Benjamin Stone Roberts.

Lawler, Michael Kelly / Ireland / Born 16 November 1814 Kildare, Ireland / Died Equality, Illinois 26 July 1882
Captain USV 3rd Illinois Infantry 29 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 21 May 1847 / Captain USV Illinois Mounted Rifles 19 July 1847 / Mustered Out USV 26 October 1848 / Colonel USV 18th Illinois Infantry 30 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1862-4 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 4 May 1862-September 1862 / 1st Brigade Sub-District of Jackson 18 December 1862-16 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 April 1863-2 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 14th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 August 1863-23 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 September 1863-19 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-26 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 March 1864-17 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 27 April 1864-9 May 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1864-11 June 1864 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 5 July 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 8 July 1864-30 October 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 6 July 1864-7 July 1864 / 1st Brigade Reserve Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 5 December 1864-4 February 1865 / District of Baton Rouge 23 March 1865-29 May 1865 / District of East Louisiana 29 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Eastern District of Louisiana 27 June 1865-26 July 1865

USA: Amos Beebe Eaton confirmed Brigadier-General USA 16 July 1864 to rank from 29 June 1864 Commissary General of Subsistence.

Eaton, Amos Beebe / New York / Born 12 May 1806 Catskill, New York / Died New Haven. Connecticut 21 February 1877
USMA 1 July 1826 36/41 Infantry-Commissary / Cadet USMA 1 July 1822 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1826 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 July 1834 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 1 March 1839-18 June 1846 / Major USA Commissary of Subsistence 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Commissary-General of Subsistence 29 September 1861 / Colonel USA Assistant Commissary-General of Subsistence 9 February 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 16 July 1864 to rank from 29 June 1864 / Retired USA 1 May 1874 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1826 Brevet Major USA 3 Feb 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Commissary-General of Subsistence 29 June 1864-1 May 1874

USA: Martin Davis Hardin confirmed Brigadier-General USV 6 July 1864 to rank from 2 July 1864.

Hardin, Martin Davis (II) / Illinois / Born 26 June 1837 Jacksonville, Illinois / Died St Augustine, Florida 11 December 1923
USMA 1 July 1859 11/22 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1859 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2 January 1860 / 1st Lieutenant USA 14 May 1861 / ADC (H J Hunt) May 1861-June 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 41st Pennsylvania Infantry (12th Reserves) 8 July 1862 / Colonel USV 1 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 11 June 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 6 July 1864 to rank from 2 July 1864/ Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 43rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 1st US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1859 Brevet Captain USA 29 August 1862 Brevet Major USA 30 August 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14 December 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 23 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862 WIA Catlett’s Station 14 December 1863 WIA North Anna River 23 May 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 30 December 1862-10 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 September 1863-4 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1864-25 May 1864 / Hardin’s Division XXII Corps District of Washington 8 July 1864-2 August 1864

USA: Gustavus Adolphus De Russy reappointed Brigadier-General USV 6 July 1864.

De Russy, Gustavus Adolphus / New York-Virginia / Born 3 November 1818 Brooklyn, New York / Died Detroit, Michigan 29 May 1891
USMA 1835-1838 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / Expelled USMA 15 June 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 May 1848 / Regt Quartermaster 12 June 1849-9 August 1857 / Captain USA 17 August 1857 / Colonel USV 4th New York Artillery 17 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 23 May 1863 Expired 4 July 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 6 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 3rd US Artillery 26 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 August 1879 / Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 30 June 1882 / 3rd US Artillery 17 July 1883 / Retired USA 3 November 1882 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 25 June 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865
Defences South of the Potomac Department of Washington 25 May 1863-26 April 1865 / De Russy’s Division District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-20 August 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Samuel Allen Rice died of wounds received at Jenkins’ Ferry, Arkansas on 30 April 1864.

Rice, Samuel Allen / New York / Born 27 January 1828 Penn Yan, New York / DOW Oskaloosa, Iowa 6 July 1864
Colonel USV 33rd Iowa Militia 10 August 1861 / Colonel USV 33rd Iowa Infantry 10 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / WIA Elkins’ Ferry 4 April 1864 MWIA Jenkins’ Ferry 30 April 1864
2nd Brigade 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 June 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 13th Division District of Western Arkansas 28 July 1863-10 August 1863 / 3rd Division Army of Arkansas 13 September 1863-8 October 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of Arkansas 8 October 1863-22 November 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division VII Corps Department of the Arkansas 1 February 1864-11 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division VII Corps Department of Arkansas 12 March 1864-10 April 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
    • District of Port Hudson: John McNeil
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Michael Kelly Lawler temporary
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Middle Department: Lewis Wallace

  • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: John Porter Hatch
  • District of Florida: William Birney

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of St Mary’s: Alonzo Granville Draper
  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks temporary
    • XVIII Corps James: William Farrar Smith

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: David Hunter

  • District of Harper’s Ferry: Franz Sigel
  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Stephen Dill Lee

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
    • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
      • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
      • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones

  • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Jordan
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • III Corps Tennessee: William Wing Loring temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Hunt Morgan

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
  • District of West Louisiana: John George Walker
  • District of Indian Territory: Samuel Bell Maxey
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice DOW
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Clement Hoffman Stevens
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
Thomas Fentress Toon
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close