1864 December 3rd

December 3 1864 Saturday

Siege of Petersburg

Hood’s Invasion of Tennessee – Nashville

Sherman’s March to the Sea

Alabama. Incident at Leighton.

Arkansas. Skirmish in Perry County.

Florida. A Union boat expedition from USS Nita, USS Stars and Stripes, USS Hendrick Hudson, USS Ariel, and USS Two Sisters, commanded by Acting Lieutenant Robert B Smith, destroyed a large salt work at Rocky Point in Tampa Bay.

Georgia. As Union pressure on Savannah increased, the Confederate naval squadron under Captain W W Hunter CSN participated in the defence of the city, taking responsibility to protect the Charleston & Savannah Railroad Bridge over the Savannah River.

Georgia. Union Major-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick engaged Major-General Joseph Wheeler’s cavalry in a skirmish at Thomas’ Station.

Missouri. Reconnaissance from Warrensburg to Greenton Valley ended.

Missouri. Skirmish with guerrillas at New Madrid.

Missouri. Incident at Caruthersville.

South Carolina. Incident at Partridge Hill.

South Carolina. Early in the morning, USS Emma, Acting Lieutenant Thomas Dunn, sighted the blockade runner Ella, which had eluded the USS Pequot the previous night. The blockade runner was steering for the western bar of the Cape Fear River. The USS Emma forced her aground near the light at Bald Head Point. Ships of the blockading squadron shelled the grounded Ella for two days before a boarding party burned her on 5 December.

South Carolina. USS Mackinaw, Commander Beaumont, captured the schooner Mary east of Charleston with a cargo of cotton, tobacco, and turpentine.

Tennessee. Incidents at Block House No 1 and Block House No 3.

Tennessee. USS Moose, Lieutenant-Commander Leroy Fitch, USS Carondelet, Acting Master Charles W Miller, USS Fairplay, Acting Master George J Groves, USS Reindeer, Acting Lieutenant Henry A Glassford, and USS Silver Lake, Acting Master Joseph C Coyle, started down the Cumberland River during the night after hearing that Confederate troops under Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest had erected a battery on the river at Bell’s Mills. They engaged the batteries and caught the Confederate gunners by surprise. Although visibility was limited by darkness, smoke, and steam, USS Moose and USS Reindeer, and USS Silver Lake drove the Confederate gunners from the bank. USS Carondelet and USS Fairplay passed below the batteries and recaptured the three transports Prairie State, Prima Donna, and Magnet, and released many prisoners taken earlier from the transports. Fitch returned to Nashville with valuable intelligence on the Confederate forces preparing for battle at Nashville.

Tennessee. US President Abraham Lincoln and Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant urged Major-General George Henry Thomas to attack the Confederate Army of Tennessee outside Nashville immediately. Thomas deferred, instead waiting to build his army’s strength with incoming reinforcements, and to complete the solidification of his entrenched defensive works. The semi-circular Union defensive line surrounded Nashville from the west to the east and extended for seven miles. The remainder of the circle to the north was protected by the Cumberland River and US Navy gunboats. Running clockwise around the line from the Union left were the division of Major-General James Blair Steedman, Major-General John McAllister Schofield’s XXIII Corps, Brigadier-General Thomas Joseph Wood’s IV Corps, and then Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith’s Detachment Army of the Tennessee, re-designated to its official title of XVI Corps on 6 December. Major-General James Harrison Wilson’s Cavalry Corps was stationed just north of the river around Edgefield.

Although Thomas’ forces were numerically stronger, he could not ignore the fact that Confederate General John Bell Hood’s Army of Tennessee presented a strategic threat by its mere presence and ability to manoeuvre. Thomas knew he had to attack and drive the Confederates out of Tennessee, but he prepared cautiously. He was busy training his largely recruit army, particularly outfitting and re-equipping Wilson’s new cavalry corps of seven divisions. Four of these cavalry divisions were now concentrated at Nashville (namely, Brigadier-General Edward Moody McCook’s 1st Division, Brigadier-General Edward Hatch’s 5th Division, Brigadier-General Richard W Johnson’s 6th Division, and Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe’s 7th Division). Many of the cavalrymen not currently with the army were without horses and acquiring remounts in Kentucky.

Tennessee. Confederate General John Bell Hood ordered Major-General William Brimage Bate’s division to destroy the railroad and blockhouses between Murfreesboro and Nashville and then to assist Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest’s cavalry in further operations against the Union lines of communications into Nashville. This detachment of almost a quarter of Hood’s strength, including his most mobile troops, weakened his force facing the Union army at Nashville. Murfreesboro was defended by the 5,000 Union troops of Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau, who had been recently reinforced by Major-General Gordon Granger with a further 4,000 men withdrawn from Athens, Alabama.

Virginia. Expedition from Winchester to Fauquier County and Loudoun County ended.

Virginia. The Union XXIV Corps was established in the Army of the James under Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord. It was formed by consolidating the divisions of white soldiers from the discontinued X Corps and XVIII Corps. The 1st Division was assigned to Brigadier-General Robert Sanford Foster, the 2nd Division to Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames, and the 3rd Division to Brigadier-General Charles Devens. The 3rd Division was made up of the white troops transferred from the former XVIII Corps.

The Union XXV Corps was established in the Army of the James under Major-General Godfrey Weitzel. It was created by consolidating the divisions of black soldiers from the discontinued X Corps and XVIII Corps. A total of 32 regiments of infantry and one of cavalry were formed into three divisions to be commanded in due course by Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild, Brigadier-General William Birney, and Brigadier-General Charles Jackson Paine. The creation of XXV Corps meant that the great majority of black soldiers serving with the army in the field was now concentrated in a single Corps-sized force.

Union Organisation

USA: X Corps (James) was discontinued.

USA: XVIII Corps (James) was discontinued.

USA: XXIV Corps was established in the Army of the James by consolidating the white divisions from the discontinued X Corps and XVIII Corps.

USA: Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord assumed command of XXIV Corps (James).

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland / Died 22 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 17/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1841 / Captain USA 7 September 1850 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 6 December 1880 / Major-General Retired USA 28 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 December 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 October 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-16 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee June 1862-5 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 19 June 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 January 1864-20 February 1864 / X Corps James 21 July 1864-21 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 21 July 1864-4 September 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 27 July 1864-5 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 22 September 1864-29 September 1864 / XXIV Corps James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 December 1864-24 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 January 1865-18 January 1865 / Army of the James 8 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Virginia 18 January 1865-14 June 1865 / District of Virginia 31 January 1865 / Department of the Ohio 27 June 1865-26 December 1865 / Department of the Ohio 13 January 1866-6 August 1866 / Department of Arkansas 29 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fourth Military District 11 March 1867-28 December 1867 / Department of California 28 December 1867-18 November 1871

USA: XXV Corps was established in the Army of the James, by consolidating the black divisions from the discontinued X Corps and XVIII Corps.

USA: Major-General Godfrey Weitzel assumed command of XXV Corps (James).

Weitzel, Godfrey / Ohio / Born 1 November 1835 Cincinnati, Ohio / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19 March 1884
USMA1 July 1855 2/34 1855 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1851 / Engineers 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 27 July 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1860 / Brigadier-General USV 29 August 1862 / Captain USA 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 17 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1866 / Major USA Engineers 8 August 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 June 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 Brevet Major USA 27 October 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 29 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Department of the Gulf 22 February 1862-29 August 1862 / Weitzel’s Brigade Department of the Gulf 22 September 1862-9 November 1862 / District of La Fourche 9 November 1862-29 April 1863 / 2ND Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1863-14 May 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 1 September 1863-13 December 1863 / Chief Engineer Department of Virginia and North Carolina April 1864-May 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 7 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of the James June 1864-30 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 1 October 1864-3 December 1864 / XXV Corps James 3 December 1864-1 January 1865 / XXV Corps James 2 February 1865-23 May 1865 / XXV Corps Texas 23 May 1865-8 January 1866

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Bailey assumed command of the Sub-District of Baton Rouge, succeeding Colonel William Jennings Landram.

Bailey, Joseph / Ohio / Born 6 May 1825 Pennsville, Ohio / Died Nevada, Missouri 21 March 1867
Captain USV 4th Wisconsin Infantry 2 July 1861 / Major USV 30 May 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 15 July 1863 / 4th Wisconsin Cavalry 22 August 1863 / Colonel USA 1 June 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 10 November 1864 Expired 4 March 1865 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1865 to rank from 10 November 1864 / Resigned USV 7 July 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 7 June 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Mansfield 8 April 1864
Engineer Brigade XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 10 June 1864-10 August 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 27 October 1864-25 November 1864 / Sub-District of Baton Rouge 3 December 1864-12 February 1865 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 28 December 1864-9 February 1865 / District of Baton Rouge 13 February 1865-11 March 1865 / Engineer Brigade XVI Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 11 March 1865-2 May 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 2 May 1865-17 May 1865

USA: Cyrus Hamlin promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 December 1864.

Hamlin, Cyrus / Maine / Born 26 April 1839 Hampden, Maine / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 28 August 1867
Captain USA ADC (J C Frémont) 3 April 1862-May 1862 /Assistant Commissary of Subsistence May 1862 / Colonel USV 8th Infantry Corps d’Afrique 12 February 1863 / Colonel USV 80th USC Infantry 4 April 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 3 December 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division USCT Department of the Gulf 22 September 1863-23 April 1864 / 1st Division USCT Department of the Gulf 23 April 1864-9 June 1864 / 3rd Division USCT Department of the Gulf 18 October 1864-November 1864 / District of Port Hudson 20 February 1865-24 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: Thomas Francis Meagher
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Thomas John Wood temporary
  • Department of the Ohio: George Stoneman temporary
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana awaited
    • District of West Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) Andrew Jackson Smith
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
      • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans interim Grenville Mellen Dodge awaited
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: Edwin C Catherwood

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: Henry Horatio Wells temporary
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: Cuvier Grover
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: Benjamin S Henning temporary
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Edward Needles Hallowell
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
  • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • XXIV Corps James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Colonel John Bullock Clark (Brigadier-General unconfirmed) assumed temporary command of the Army of Missouri, succeeding Major-General Sterling Price.

Clark, John Bullock (Jr) / Missouri / Born 14 January 1831 Fayette, Missouri / Died Washington, District of Columbia 7 September 1903
1st Lieutenant Missouri State Guard 1861 / Captain 6th Missouri State Guard 1861 / Major MSG 11 July 1861 / Colonel MSG 28 June 1862 / Colonel PACS 9th Missouri Infantry 16 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 January 1864 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864 Unconfirmed / Discharged 31 May 1865 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 7 June 1865 / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Jenkins’ Ferry 30 April 1864
Clark’s Brigade Price’s Division District of Arkansas April 1862-1863 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Division District of Arkansas January 1864-February 1864 / Clark’s Brigade Price’s Division District of Arkansas March 1864-24 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Arkansas 24 March 1864-20 April 1864 / Marmaduke’s Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army May 1864-8 September 1864 / Clark’s Brigade Marmaduke’s Cavalry Division Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-25 October 1864 / Marmaduke’s Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 25 October 1864-3 December 1864 / Army of Missouri 3 December 1864-12 December 1864 / Clark’s Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 3 December 1864-1865

CSA: Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was established in the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: Major-General Sterling Price resumed command of Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi).

Price, Sterling / Virginia-Missouri / Born 20 September 1809 Prince Edward, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 September 1867
Brigadier-General Missouri Militia / Colonel USV 2nd Missouri Infantry 12 August 1846 / Brigadier-General USV 20 July 1847 / Discharged USV 25 November 1848 / Major-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 March 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862
Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-17 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West 17 March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / Army of the West 3 July 1862-28 September 1862 / District of the Tennessee 21 July 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Missouri 20 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 28 September 1862-7 December 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-28 February 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 24 July 1863-25 September 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 25 September 1863-11 March 1864 / District of Arkansas 11 March 1864-1 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-8 September 1864 / Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-3 December 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 3 December 1864-12 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 8 March 1865-11 March 1865

CSA: Matthew Calbraith Butler confirmed Major-General PACS 3 December 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864.

Butler, Matthew Calbraith / South Carolina / Born 8 March 1836 Greenville, South Carolina / Died Washington, District of Columbia 14 April 1909
Captain PACS Hampton South Carolina Legion 12 June 1861 / Major PACS 21 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 2nd South Carolina Cavalry 22 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863 / Major-General PACS 3 December 1864 to rank from 19 September 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Major-General USV 28 May 1898 / Discharged USV 15 April 1889 / WIA Brandy Station 9 June 1863 WIA Bentonville 1865
Butler’s Brigade Hampton’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia July 1864-August 1864/ Butler’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida August 1864-9 April 1865 / Butler’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Joseph Benjamin Palmer confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 3 December 1864 to rank from 15 November 1864.

Palmer, Joseph Benjamin / Tennessee / Born 1 November 1825 Rutherford, Tennessee / Died Murfreesboro, Tennessee 4 November 1890
Captain PACS 18th Tennessee Infantry May 1861 / Colonel PACS 11 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 3 December 1864 to rank from 15 November 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 WIA Stones River 2 January 1863 WIA Chickamauga 19 September 1863 WIA Jonesboro 1 September 1864 WIA Bentonville 19 March 1865
2nd Brigade Army of Middle Tennessee 20 October 1862-7 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-2 January 1863 / District of Western North Carolina 18 November 1863-4 December 1863 / Palmer’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 27 June 1864-9 April 1865 / Palmer’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Military Division of the West: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
      • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
        • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
        • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
        • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary
    • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
      • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
        • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
        • Sub-District of Northern Mississippi: William Wirt Adams
      • Gulf District: Danville Leadbetter
      • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
      • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
      • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • District of Florida: William Miller
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: John Bullock Clark temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
William Henry Powell
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close