1864 August 7th

August 7 1864 Sunday

Fort Gaines, AL

Willis’ Mill, GA

Battle of Moorefield, WV (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Siege of Atlanta – Utoy Creek

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Mobile Bay Operations – Siege of Fort Gaines

Alabama. Incident at Auburn.

Fort Gaines, Alabama. Union troops worked with impunity to bring heavy artillery into close range of Fort Gaines at the entrance to Mobile Bay. They were shielded in their approach by the high sand dunes of Dauphin Island. Once in position, they planned to take in reverse the two guns that had fired on the Union fleet when it entered the bay. USS Chickasaw had bombarded the fort during the previous day from under 400 yards’ range and had exposed the vulnerability of its defences. Recognising that his situation was becoming hopeless, Confederate Colonel Charles D Anderson surrendered Fort Gaines at 10 am, giving up his garrison of around 600 men to captivity. Union Major-General Gordon Granger reported taking 818 prisoners.

Arizona Territory. Expedition to Pinal Mountains ended.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Bull Bayou.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Hickory Plains.

Colorado Territory. Skirmish with Comanches and Kiowas near Fort Lyon.

Florida. Skirmish at Grand Bayou as Union gunboats shelled on Confederate cavalry.

Georgia. Union Major-General John McAuley Palmer resigned his command after an altercation with Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman. Palmer was commanding XIV Corps (Cumberland). Palmer refused to serve under Major-General John McAllister Schofield, , who was commanding the Army of Ohio (XXIII Corps). Palmer’s Corps had been placed temporarily under Schofield’s command for the crossing of Utoy Creek. Palmer continually questioned Schofield’s orders, claiming that he outranked Schofield as a Major-General. A delay ensued while Sherman researched the question of rank, and then he ruled in favour of Schofield. After the main assault by XIV Corps and XXIII Corps began at Utoy Creek, Palmer resigned in protest. This is the only example of a General’s resignation in the middle of an operation in the history of the United States. Palmer returned home and awaited orders from the War Department. He subsequently became Military Governor of Kentucky, retaining his rank. Brigadier-General Richard W Johnson took temporary command of XIV Corps.

Willis’ Mill, Georgia, also known as Utoy Creek. Union Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox’s division (3/XXIII) advanced at Willis’ Mill on the extreme right of the Union army crossing Utoy Creek. The rest of the army entrenched, having failed to break out of their bridgehead at Utoy Creek, and remained in place for sixteen days.

Kentucky. Raid in Union County.

Mississippi. Skirmish at the Tallahatchie River.

Missouri. Incidents at Cow Skin, Enterprise.

Missouri. Skirmish five miles south of Huntsville.

Missouri. Reconnaissance from Independence to Lafayette County began.

Missouri. Skirmish at Buffalo Creek.

Missouri. Skirmish at Arrow Rock.

Tennessee. Confederate guerrillas rode through Union County under the notorious Bill Gibbs. Arriving from Thorn Hill in Grainger County, they murdered three men, took prisoners, and robbed houses.

Virginia. Confederate Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early concentrated almost all of his forces at Bunker Hill in the Shenandoah Valley. He stationed two brigades at Moorefield but kept the rest of his four infantry divisions and all the available cavalry with him.

Virginia. Union Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant implemented his plan to gain control of the Shenandoah Valley once and for all. Grant assigned his protégé Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan with full authority for the Shenandoah Valley and the protection of Washington, DC. The Middle Military Division was established with Sheridan as its commander, to bring together the field forces in the Middle Department. The territorial commands of the Department of Washington, the Department of the Susquehanna, the Department of West Virginia, and the Middle Department were all subordinated to the new Military Division. The Middle Military Division was the third Military Division created by the Union army to coordinate the operations of multiple Departments and other commands.

Sheridan named his new field force the Army of the Shenandoah. The entire force numbered 40,000 to 48,000 men with twelve batteries of artillery and was extremely well provided with cavalry. Union Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright rejoined Sheridan’s forces with the three divisions of VI Corps from the Army of the Potomac. Wright’s divisions were commanded by Brigadier-General David Allen Russell, Brigadier-General George Washington Getty, and Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts. A further two divisions of XIX Corps under Brigadier-General William Dwight and Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover were on their way back from Washington, DC, under the overall control of Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory. Two divisions (Colonel Joseph Thoburn and Colonel Isaac Hardin Duval) known as the Army of West Virginia (or the West Virginia Corps) under Brigadier-General George Crook were already in the region and were later incorporated formally into the Army of the Shenandoah. Sheridan brought with him two divisions of the Cavalry Corps from the Army of the Potomac under Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt and Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson. These joined the two cavalry divisions already with the Army of West Virginia under Brigadier-General Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié and Brigadier-General William Woods Averell. Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert soon took command of the combined four cavalry divisions of the Army of the Shenandoah.

Virginia. After the transfer of two cavalry divisions to the Shenandoah Valley, the remaining cavalry division of Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg (Army of the Potomac) and the cavalry division of Brigadier-General August Valentin Kautz (Army of the James) continued to operate near Petersburg.

Moorefield, West Virginia, also known as Oldfields. While returning to the Shenandoah Valley after burning Chambersburg, Brigadier-General John McCausland’s and Brigadier-General Bradley Tyler Johnson’s cavalry brigades were surprised in bivouac at Moorefield and routed by pursuing Union cavalry commanded by Brigadier-General William Woods Averell. The surviving troopers narrowly escaped capture. Total casualties were estimated as 531 men, with the Union reporting 420 prisoners and four guns captured. Johnson was captured briefly but escaped. (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Union Organisation

USA: Captain Theodore Phinney Green USN assumed command of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey.

Greene, Theodore Phinney / Born 1 November 1809 Montreal, Canada / Died Jaffrey, New Hampshire 30 August 1877
Midshipman USN 1 November 1826 / Passed Midshipman USN 28 April 1832 / Lieutenant USN 20 December 1837 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 24 July 1867 / Retired USN 1 November 1871 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 24 May 1872
USS Santiago de Cuba July 1863 / USS San Jacinto April 1864 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 7 August 1864-12 October 1864 / USS Richmond January 1865 / USS Powhatan 1867 / Pensacola Navy Yard 1868-1869

USA: The portion of Kentucky west of the Tennessee River was transferred from the Department of the Tennessee to the Department of the Ohio.

USA: The Middle Military Division was established, comprising the Department of Washington, the Department of the Susquehanna, the Middle Department and the Department of West Virginia.

USA: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan assumed temporary command of the Middle Military Division.

USA: The Army of the Shenandoah was established and subordinated to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan assumed command of the Army of the Shenandoah.

Sheridan, Philip Henry / New York-Ohio / Born 6 March 1831 Albany, New York / Died Nonquitt, Massachusetts 5 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 34/52 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 22 November 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 25 December 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 27 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862 / Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1864 / Major-General USA 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 8 November 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 1 November 1884-5 August 1888 / General USA 1 June 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Middle Cascade, Oregon Territory 28 March 1857
Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-26 April 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 1 July 1862-4 September 1862 / 11th Division Army of the Ohio 4 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-17 February 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 4 April 1864-7 August 1864 / Middle Military Division 7 August 1864-27 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 August 1864-18 October 1864 / Middle Military Division 21 September 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 186422 April 1865 / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac 26 March 1865-6 May 1865 / Military Division of the Southwest 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Gulf 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Gulf 6 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fifth Military District 11 March 1867-5 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 19 August 1867-12 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 2 March 1868-20 March 1869 / General-in-Chief 1 November 1883-5 August 1888,

USA: The Middle Department was subordinated to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace retained command of the Middle Department.

USA: VIII Corps (Middle) transferred with the Middle Department to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace retained command VIII Corps (Middle).

Wallace, Lewis (Lew) / Indiana / Born 10 April 1827 Brookville, Indiana / Died Crawfordsville, Indiana 15 February 1905
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Indiana Infantry 18 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 15 June 1847 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 16 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Indiana Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1861 / Colonel 11th Indiana Militia 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865
Wallace’s Brigade Western Department September 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-6 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 6 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-June 1862 / Middle Department 12 March 1864-30 January 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1864-1 February 1865 / Middle Department 19 April 1865 -27 July 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 19 April 1865-1 August 1865

USA: The Department of Washington was subordinated to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur retained command of the Department of Washington.

USA: XXII Corps (Washington) transferred with the Department of Washington to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur retained command of XXII Corps (Washington).

Augur, Christopher Columbus (Cristobal Colon) / New York-Michigan / Born 10 July 1821 Kendall, New York / Died Georgetown, District of Columbia 16 January 1898
USMA 1 July 1843 16/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 12 September 1845 / 4th US Infantry 12 September 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA 1 August 1852 / Major USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 26 August 1861-5 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 1 July 1863 / Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 15 March 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 Sep 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 4 March 1869 / Retired USA 10 July 1885 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1843 Brevet Colonel USA 9 August 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862
1st Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 December 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-7 July 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 7 July 1862-9 August 1862 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1863-15 July 1863 / Department of Washington 14 October 1863-7 June 1865 / XXII Corps Department of Washington 14 October 1863-26 June 1865 / District of Washington 15 December 1864-26 April 1865 / Department of Washington 26 June 1865-13 August 1865 / Department of the Platte 5 March 1866-9 January 1867

USA: The District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland transferred with the Middle Department to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood retained command of the District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland.

USA: The District of Delaware transferred with the Middle Department to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood retained command of the District of Delaware.

Lockwood, Henry Hayes / Delaware / Born 17 August 1814 Kent, Delaware / Died Georgetown, District of Columbia 7 December 1899
USMA 1 July 1836 22/49 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 July 1836 / Resigned USA 12 September 1837 / Professor US Naval Academy 1841-1861 / Colonel USV 1st Delaware Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 8 August 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Professor US Naval Academy 1865-1870 / US Naval Observatory 1870-1876 / Retired USN 18 August 1876 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1836
Peninsula Brigade Department of the Potomac November 1861-22 March 1862 / District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland 22 March 1862-5 January 1865 / 1st Separate Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 5 January 1863-4 February 1863 / 1st Separate Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 14 February 1863-26 June 1863 / Provisional Brigade XII Corps Army of the Potomac 26 June 1863-5 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 5 July 1863-19 July 1863 / Lockwood’s Division Department of the Susquehanna 19 July 1863-3 August 1863 / Lockwood’s Division Department of West Virginia 3 August 1863-12 October 1863 / 1st Separate Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 28 October 1863-21 November 1863 / Middle Department 5 December 1863-22 March 1864 / VIII Corps Middle 5 December 1863-21 March 1864 / 3rd Separate Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 24 March 1864-16 May 1864 / 3rd Separate Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 20 July 1864-31 July 1864 / District of Delaware 20 July 1864-20 August 1864 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 29 May 1864-2 June 1864

USA: The District of Alexandria transferred with the Department of Washington to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough retained command of the District of Alexandria.

Slough, John Potts / Ohio / Born 1 February 1829 Cincinnati, Ohio / Died Santa Fe, New Mexico Territory 17 December 1867
Captain USV 1st Colorado Infantry 24 June 1861 / Colonel USV 26 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 25 August 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-1 July 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 1 July 1862-7 July 1862 / District of Alexandria 2 February 1863-21 November 1864 / District of Alexandria 1 January 1865-26 April 1865 / District of Alexandria 7 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: The District of Washington transferred with the Department of Washington to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Colonel Moses N Wisewell (Veteran Reserve Corps) retained command of the District of Washington.

Wisewell, Moses N / Born 15 May 1827 Brandon, Vermont / Died New York, New York 11 April 1888
Colonel USV 28th New Jersey Infantry 22 September 1862 / Colonel Veteran Reserve Corps 25 September 1863 / Resigned USV 1 October 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
District of Washington 2 May 1864-15 December 1864

USA: The District of St Mary’s transferred with the Department of Washington to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General James Barnes retained command of the District of St Mary’s.

Barnes, James / Massachusetts / Born 28 December 1801 Boston, Massachusetts / Died 12 February 1869
USMA 1829 5/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant 30 June 1836 / Resigned USA 31 July 1836 / Colonel USV 18th Massachusetts 26 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 10 July 1862-26 December 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 26 December 1862-1 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 February 1863-5 May 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 5 May 1863-21 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 August 1863-21 September 1863 / District of St Mary’s 7 July 1864-26 April 1865

USA: The Department of the Susquehanna was subordinated to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Darius Nash Couch retained command of the Department of the Susquehanna.

Couch, Darius Nash / New York / Born 23 July 1822 South East, New York / Died Norwalk, Connecticut 12 February 1897
USMA 1 July 1846 13/59 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /4th US Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 4 December 1847 / Resigned USA 30 April 1855 / Colonel USV 17th Massachusetts Infantry 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 26 May 1865 / Quartermaster-General Connecticut Militia 1876-1878 / Adjutant-General Connecticut Militia 1883-1884 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Couch’s Brigade Military Division of the Potomac 4 August 1861-20 August 1861 / Couch’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-14 September 1861 / 1st Brigade Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862-13 March 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-12 July 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862-26 September 1862 /3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862-14 November 1862 / II Corps Potomac 14 November 1862-25 January 1863 1862 / Right Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-5 February 1863 / II Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Department of the Susquehanna 11 June 1863-1 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 8 December 1864-14 January 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 9 February 1865-28 February 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 8 April 1865-30 April 1865

USA: The Lehigh District transferred with the Department of the Susquehanna to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Franz Sigel retained command the Lehigh District.

Sigel, Franz / Germany / Born 18 November 1824 Sinsheim, Baden / Died New York, New York 21 August 1902 Karlsruhe Military Academy 1843 / Lieutenant Baden Army 1843-1847 / Major 5th New York Militia 1854-1857 / Colonel USV 3rd Missouri Infantry 4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 4 May 1865 / WIA Missouri 10 May 1861 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Army of the West 24 July 1861-August 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the West August 1861-10 August 1861 / 3rd Division Western Department 24 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 4th Brigade Western Department 24 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 4th Brigade Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861-25 December 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-7 February 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Sigel’s Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 June 1862-26 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 30 June 1862-7 July 1862 / I Corps Virginia 12 July 1862-12 September 1862 / XI Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-10 January 1863 / Reserve Grand Division Potomac 14 November 1862-4 February 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 February 1863 / Lehigh District 20 August 1863-29 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 29 February 1864-17 May 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 24 May 1864-7 July 1864

USA: The District of the Monongahela transferred with the Department of the Susquehanna to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Algeo Rowley retained command of the District of the Monongahela.

Rowley, Thomas Algeo / Pennsylvania / Born 5 October 1808 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 14 May 1892
Captain USV 1st Pennsylvania, Maryland District of Columbia Infantry 8 October 1847 / Mustered Out USV 18 July 1848
Colonel USV 13th Pennsylvania Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 6 August 1861 / Colonel USV 102nd Pennsylvania Infantry 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Cashiered 23 April 1864 / Reinstated 24 June 1864 / Resigned USV 29 December 1864 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
3rd Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac November 1862-15 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 23 March 1863-30 June 1863 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 30 June 1863-2 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-10 July 1863 / District of the Monongahela 27 June 1864-29 December 1864

USA: The District of the Brandywine transferred with the Department of the Susquehanna to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General George Cadwalader retained command of the District of Brandywine.

Cadwalader, George / Pennsylvania / Born 16 May 1806 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 3 February 1879
Brigadier-General Pennsylvania Militia 1844 / Brigadier-General USA March 3 1847 Discharged USA 20 July 1848 / Major-General Pennsylvania Militia 19 April 1861 / Discharged Pennsylvania Militia 19 July 1861 / Major-General USV 25 April 1862 / Resigned USV 5 July 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 September 1847
1st Division Department of Pennsylvania 11 July 1861-25 July 1861 / Department of Annapolis 15 May 1861-15 May 1861 / District of Brandywine 31 July 1864-18 August 1864 / Department of the Susquehanna 22 November 1864-1 December 1864 / Department of Pennsylvania 1 December 1864-27 June 1865 / District of Philadelphia 1 December 1864-16 December 1864

USA: The Department of West Virginia was subordinated to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General George Crook retained command of the Department of West Virginia.

USA: The Army of the Kanawha transferred with the Department of West Virginia to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General George Crook retained command of the Army of the Kanawha.

Crook, George / Ohio / Born 8 September 1828 Taylorsville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 21 March 1890
USMA 1 July 1852 38/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Infantry 7 July 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USV 11 March 1856 / Captain USV 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 36th Ohio Infantry 13 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 21 October 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 23rd US Infantry 18 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 29 October 1873 / Major-General USA 6 April 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Major USA 23 May 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 October 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 18 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Pit River Canyon, California 10 June 1857 WIA Lewisburg 23 May 1862 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
3rd Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-1 October 1862 / Kanawha Division Department of the Ohio 1 October 1862-21 January 1863 / 4th Brigade Bayard’s Division Army of the Cumberland February 1863-8 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-29 July 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 July 1863-3 February 1864 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 28 April 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Kanawha 2 July 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia 3 July 1864-22 July 1864 / Department of West Virginia 25 July 1864-7 August 1864 / Army of West Virginia 8 August 1864-19 December 1864 / Department of West Virginia 9 August 1864-21 February 1865 / Department of West Virginia 20 March 1865-22 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Department of the Columbia 4 April 1868-15 April 1870

USA: The District of Harper’s Ferry transferred with the Department of West Virginia to the Middle Military Division.

USA: Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe retained command of the District of Harper’s Ferry.

Howe, Albion Parris / Maine / Born 13 March 1818 Standish, Maine / Died Cambridge, Massachusetts 25 January 1897
USMA 1 July 1841 8/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Adjutant 1 October 1846-2 March 1855 / Captain USA 2 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Artillery 10 April 1879 / Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 19 April 1882 / Retired USA 30 June 1882 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 May 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 7 November 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 23 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 5 July 1862-26 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Brigade VI Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862-October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac October 1862-16 November 1862 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 16 November 1862-29 February 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 7 July 1864-8 August 1864

USA: The Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah)was established in the Army of the Shenandoah.

USA: Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert was appointed to command Cavalry Corps (Shenandoah), arriving on 10 August 1864.

Torbert, Alfred Thomas Archimedes / Delaware / Born 1 July 1833 Georgetown, Delaware / Died Cape Canaveral, Florida 29 August 1880
USMA 1 July 1855 21/34 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1851 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant 5th US Infantry 19 July 1855 / 1st Lieutenant 25 February 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Artillery 16 March 1861 Refused / Colonel USV 1st New Jersey Infantry 16 September 1861 / Captain USA 25 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 31 October 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 Brevet Major USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 9 September 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Crampton’s Gap 14 September 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 29 August 1862-24 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 8 February 1863-10 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1863-25 March 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-10 April 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 10 April 1864-8 May 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 May 1864-6 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Shenandoah 6 August 1864-26 January 1865 / Middle Military Division 28 February 1865-28 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 22 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: VI Corps (Shenandoah) was transferred from the Army of the Potomac to the Army of the Shenandoah.

USA: Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright retained command of VI Corps (Shenandoah).

Wright, Horatio Gouverneur / Connecticut / Born 6 March 1820 Clinton, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 July 1899
USMA 1 July 1841 2/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 28 February 1848 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / ADC (S P Heintzelman) June 1861-July 1861 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 Negated 12 March 1863 Revoked 24 March 1863 / Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 30 June 1879 / Retired USA 6 March 1884 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 12 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Norfolk 20 April 1861 Exchanged 24 April 1861 WIA Spotsylvania 9 May 1864 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
3rd Brigade Port Royal Expedition 19 September 1861-15 March 1862 / 1st Division Department of the South April 1862-July 1862 / Department of the Ohio 19 August 1862-25 March 1863 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-16 December 1863 / District of Western Kentucky 25 March 1864-4 April 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 April 1864-9 May 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 9 May 1864-6 August 1864 / Washington Defence Force 12 July 1864-6 August 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 6 August 1864-16 October 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 18 October 1864-19 October 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 19 October 1864-6 December 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 6 December 1864-16 January 1865 / VI Corps Potomac 11 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Department of Texas 27 June 1865-6 August 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 30 June 1879-6 March 1884

USA: Brigadier-General Richard W Johnson assumed temporary command of XIV Corps (Cumberland), succeeding Major-General John McAuley Palmer.

Johnson, Richard W (William) (Washington) / Kentucky / Born 27 February 1827 Smithland, Kentucky / Died St Paul, Minnesota 21 April 1897
USMA 1 July 1849 30/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 10 June 1850 / Regt Adjutant 3 March 1853-12 April 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Quartermaster 10 June 1855-30 September 1856 / Captain USA 1 December 1856 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Cavalry 28 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861 / Major USA 4th US Cavalry 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major-General USA Retired 12 October 1867 / Retired USA 12 October 1867 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 3 March 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 20 November 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Gallatin 24 July 1862 Exchanged 18 November 1862 WIA New Hope Church 27 May 1864
3rd Brigade Department of the Cumberland 3 October 1861-18 October 1861 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Cumberland 18 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-24 July 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-19 January 1863 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 February 1863-19 September 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 November 1864-27 May 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 6 June 1864-13 June 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 July 1864-7 August 1864 / XIV Corps Cumberland 7 August 1864-24 August 1864/ 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 November 1864-8 November 1864 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 24 August 1864-29 October 1864 / 6th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 24 November 18964-28 February 1865 / Second Sub-District District of Middle Tennessee 28 February 1865-July 1865

USA: John Dunlap Stevenson reappointed Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Stevenson, John Dunlap / Virginia / Born 8 June 1821 Staunton, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 22 January 1897
Captain USV 1st Missouri Mounted Infantry 27 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 24 June 1847 / Colonel USV 7th Missouri Infantry 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 22 April 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 8 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 30th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 25th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Discharged USA 31 December 1870 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867
4th Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-20 July 1863 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 July 1863-September 1863 / Sub-District of Corinth 12 December 1863-25 January 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 15 August 1864-21 February 1865 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia January 1865-April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 21 February 1865-26 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodore Phinney Green
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: Alexander Moseley Pennock
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Richard William Johnson temporary
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alpheus Starkey Williams interim Henry Warner Slocum awaited
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: William Crooks temporary
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan temporary

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of Brandywine: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: David Hunter interim George Crook awaited
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: Albion Parris Howe
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert awaited

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Edward Otho Cresap Ord temporary

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
    • XVIII Corps James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The temporary commission of Thomas Fentress Toon as Brigadier-General PACS expired 7 August 1864.

Toon, Thomas Fentress / North Carolina / Born 10 June 1840 Columbus, North Carolina / Died Raleigh, North Carolina 19 February 1902
Private PACS 20th North Carolina Infantry 20 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS 17 June 1861 / Captain PACS 19 July 1861 20th North Carolina / Major PACS June 1862 / Colonel PACS 26 February 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Expired 7 August 1864 / No Record of Parole / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864 WIA Fort Stedman 25 March 1865
Toon’s Brigade Ramseur’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-7 August 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Dabney Herndon Maury

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: St John Richardson Liddell interim George Baird Hodge awaited
  • Gulf District: Franklin Gardner temporary
  • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
    • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
      • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
      • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones

  • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Department of Tennessee: John Bell Hood

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
    • III Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Hunt Morgan

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price awaited

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
Thomas Fentress Toon EXP
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close