1864 August 8th

August 8 1864 Monday

Fort Gaines, AL

Siege of Atlanta

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Mobile Bay Operations- Siege of Fort Gaines

Alabama. Union troops under Major-General Gordon Granger prepared to move from their conquest of Dauphin Island to attack Fort Morgan. Although the Union fleet now controlled Mobile Bay, and Granger had captured Fort Powell and Fort Gaines, Confederate Brigadier-General Richard Lucian Page refused to surrender his garrison of 400 men Fort Morgan. After a brief bombardment, the Union commanders demanded the unconditional surrender of Fort Morgan but it was refused.

Alabama. The hulk of the former Confederate ironclad CSS Tennessee, which had defended Mobile Bay, was now in Union hands. Unable to raise steam, the ship was towed by the gunboat USS Port Royal towards Fort Morgan. It anchored between the Middle Ground and the fort and opened fire on Fort Morgan before being towed back to its anchorage at 10 pm by USS Winnebago.

Arkansas. Incident at Norris Creek.

California. Union reconnaissance from Camp Anderson to bald Mountain began. Local Indians fled into the thick timber in the direction of the Hoopa Valley.

Dakota Territory. Skirmishes with the Sioux at Badlands, Little Missouri River, and Two Hills.

Georgia. Having been reinforced by two long-range 30-pounder Parrott rifles and eight 4.5-inch siege guns, the Union artillery increased its rate and weight of fire to bombard Atlanta. On this day alone, 5,000 shells were fired into the city.

Kansas. Union reconnaissance from Salina to Mulberry Creek began against Indians.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Salem.

Mississippi. Incidents at Tallahatchie River and Holly Springs.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith’s expedition left Holly Springs and forced a crossing of the Tallahatchie River.

Missouri. Operation at Holden ended.

Missouri. Reconnaissance from Independence to Lafayette County ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Norris Creek.

North Carolina. The small wooden steamer USS Violet, Acting Ensign Thomas Stothard, ran aground off the western bar at the Cape Fear River. The crew laboured to keep the ship afloat for five hours but finally set fire to the magazine and abandoned the ship before it detonated.

South Carolina. The blockade-running steamer Prince Albert went aground off Fort Moultrie at Charleston and was destroyed by gunfire from USS Catskill, Commander Napoleon B Harrison, and the Union batteries on Morris Island.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Lafayette.

Virginia. Skirmish at Fairfax Station.

Virginia. Incident at Ream’s Station.

Virginia. Union Major-General David Hunter protested after being superseded by Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan in command of forces in the Shenandoah Valley. Although Hunter was the fourth most senior Major-General of US Volunteers, he felt that Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant lacked confidence in him, and finally agreed to be relieved in order to allow Sheridan to take command. He retained his rank in the US Volunteers and the US Regular Army, and was reassigned to administrative duties.

West Virginia. The two Union divisions of Brigadier-General George Crook, which had hitherto been technically a part of VIII Corps (Middle) and the Middle Department, gained their autonomy as the Army of West Virginia for the impending campaign in the Shenandoah Valley. Crook’s two divisions were commanded by Colonel Joseph Thoburn and Colonel Hiram F Duval, and were later reinforced by a third division under Colonel J Howard Kitching. These troops comprised the major part of the former Army of the Kanawha. The command continued to operate as a semi-autonomous command, and was variously described as “Detachment VIII Corps”, the “West Virginia Corps” or the “Army of West Virginia”.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Julius Stahel assumed temporary command of the Department of West Virginia, succeeding Major-General David Hunter pending the arrival of Brigadier-General George Crook.

Stahel, Julius (Stahel-Számwald) / Hungary / Born 5 November 1825 Szeged, Hungary / Died New York, New York 4 December 1912
Private Austrian Army / Lieutenant Austrian Army / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8th New York Infantry 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 17 March 1863 to rank from 14 March 1863 / Resigned USV 8 February 1865 / Medal of Honor 5 June 1864 / WIA Piedmont 5 June 1864
1st Brigade Blenker’s Division Army of the Potomac November 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade Blenker’s Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1863-31 March 1862 / 1st Brigade Blenker’s Division Mountain Department 1 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 30 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1863-10 January 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 10 January 1863-19 January 1863 / Cavalry Division XXII Corps District of Washington 21 March 1863-June 1863 / Stahel’s Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac June 1863-28 June 1863 / Cavalry Department of the Susquehanna 2 July 1863-14 March 1864 / Cavalry Department of West Virginia 14 March 1864-26 April 1864 / Cavalry Department of West Virginia 4 August 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 26 April 1864-5 June 1864 / Department of West Virginia 8 August 1864-9 August 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Max Weber assumed command of the District of Harper’s Ferry, succeeding Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe.

Weber, Max (Maximilian Von Weber) / Germany / Born 27 August 1824 Achern, Baden / Died Brooklyn, New York 15 June 1901
Baden Military Academy 1843 / Lieutenant Baden Army / Colonel USV 20th New York 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 13 May 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Unconfirmed / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Weber’s Brigade Department of Virginia 8 May 1862-22 July 1862 / Weber’s Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia 22 July 1862-8 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Reserve Division Harper’s Ferry Department of West Virginia 3 April 1864-24 May 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 8 August 1864-15 August 1864 / Reserve Division Department of West Virginia 15 August 1864-20 October 1864

USA: The Army of the Kanawha was discontinued and its forces were transferred to the Army of West Virginia.

USA: The Army of West Virginia was established in the Department of West Virginia.

USA: Brigadier-General George Crook assumed command of the Army of West Virginia.

Crook, George / Ohio / Born 8 September 1828 Taylorsville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 21 March 1890
USMA 1 July 1852 38/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Infantry 7 July 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USV 11 March 1856 / Captain USV 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 36th Ohio Infantry 13 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 21 October 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 23rd US Infantry 18 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 29 October 1873 / Major-General USA 6 April 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Major USA 23 May 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 October 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 18 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Pit River Canyon, California 10 June 1857 WIA Lewisburg 23 May 1862 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
3rd Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-1 October 1862 / Kanawha Division Department of the Ohio 1 October 1862-21 January 1863 / 4th Brigade Bayard’s Division Army of the Cumberland February 1863-8 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-29 July 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 July 1863-3 February 1864 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 28 April 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Kanawha 2 July 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia 3 July 1864-22 July 1864 / Department of West Virginia 25 July 1864-7 August 1864 / Army of West Virginia 8 August 1864-19 December 1864 / Department of West Virginia 9 August 1864-21 February 1865 / Department of West Virginia 20 March 1865-22 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Department of the Columbia 4 April 1868-15 April 1870

USA: James Deering Fessenden promoted Brigadier-General USV 8 August 1864.

Fessenden, James Deering / Maine / Born 28 September 1833 Westbrook, Maine / Died Portland, Maine 18 November 1882
Captain USV 2nd US Sharpshooters 2 November 1861 / ADC (D Hunter March 1862-20 January 1863) / Colonel USA ADC 16 July 1862 / ADC (J Hooker) November 1863-July 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 8 August 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 12 October 1864-1 November 1864 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 1 November 1864-20 March 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Provisional Division Army of the Shenandoah 20 March 1865-26 April 1865 / 3rd Brigade Dwight’s Division XXIII Corps Department of Washington 26 April 1865-May 1865 / 3rd Brigade Dwight’s Division XXIII Corps Department of the South May 1865-July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodore Phinney Green
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: Alexander Moseley Pennock
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Richard William Johnson temporary
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alpheus Starkey Williams interim Henry Warner Slocum awaited
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: William Crooks temporary
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan temporary

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of Brandywine: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Julius Stahel interim George Crook awaited
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: Max Weber
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert awaited

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Edward Otho Cresap Ord temporary

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
    • XVIII Corps James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Philip Cook confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864.

Cook, Philip (Jr) / Georgia / Born 31 July 1817 Twiggs, Georgia / Died Atlanta, Georgia 21 May 1894
USV 1836 / Private PACS 4th Georgia Infantry April 1861 / Sergeant PACS May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 2 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 4th Georgia Infantry August 1862 / Colonel PACS 1 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864 / Paroled Petersburg, Virginia 30 July 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863 WIA Fort Stedman 25 March 1865 CIA Petersburg 2 April 1865
Doles’ Brigade Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 June 1864-19 September 1864 / Cook’s Brigade Ramseur’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 September 1864-December 1864 / Cook’s Brigade Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1864-25 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Dabney Herndon Maury

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: St John Richardson Liddell interim George Baird Hodge awaited
  • Gulf District: Franklin Gardner temporary
  • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
    • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
      • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
      • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones

  • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Department of Tennessee: John Bell Hood

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
    • III Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Hunt Morgan

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price awaited

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close