1864 August 4th

August 4 1864 Thursday

Utoy Creek, GA

Siege of Atlanta – Utoy Creek

Siege of Petersburg

Mobile Bay Operations – Siege of Fort Gaines

Tenerife. The Confederate commerce raider CSS Florida, Lieutenant Charles M Morris, left Santa Cruz de Tenerife to raid Union shipping off Bahia in Brazil.

Alabama. Troops from Union Major-General Gordon Granger’s XIII Corps invested Fort Gaines at the entrance to Mobile Bay.

Alabama. Union Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut made a final reconnaissance of the entrance to Mobile Bay and ordered an attack the following morning with his fleet. During the evening, the ironclad USS Tecumseh made her long-awaited appearance and anchored at the head of the column of warships beyond Sand Island. With four ironclads now available to spearhead the attack, Farragut made his final dispositions for the fleet action to commence in the morning.

Arkansas. Operation in Eastern Arkansas ended.

Arkansas. Incident at Osceola.

Arkansas. Confederate Major-General Sterling Price organised the cavalry division of the District of Arkansas into a new Cavalry Corps of the Army of Trans-Mississippi. It was later styled the Army of Missouri for its lengthy raid across Missouri.

District of Columbia. US President Abraham Lincoln, very disturbed by the passivity of Union forces in the Shenandoah Valley, sent a message to Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant voicing his concern. Grant travelled to Washington, leaving strict instructions with his deputy Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler to remain on the defensive. Grant and Lincoln settled finally on the controversial appointment of Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan to take command in the Shenandoah Valley. Sheridan had arrived in Washington the day before, and he was instructed to take charge in the Valley and to defeat the Confederates there. Grant then left for Monocacy, Maryland, to inspect the field forces that were meant to move into the Valley, but which remained passive north of the Potomac River.

Florida. Expedition to Fort Myers began.

Georgia. Skirmish at Triune.

Georgia. Following the disastrous outcome of his massed cavalry raids around Atlanta, Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman decided that cavalry alone could never complete the isolation of Atlanta. He decided to dismount the cavalry division of Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard to occupy the trenches facing the northern side of Atlanta and began a period of rest and reorganisation of his other two cavalry divisions, reducing them to half their previous size. He resolved to make his next advance with a large force of infantry to cut the Macon & Western Railroad south of Atlanta.

Georgia. A Union landing party of 115 men under Commander George M Colvocoresses completed a raid on McIntosh Court House. Colvocoresses and his men marched overland after coming ashore during the night of 2 August. They destroyed a bridge to prevent being cut off by Confederate cavalry and captured some 26 prisoners, before making their way safely back to USS Saratoga.

Utoy Creek, Georgia. Union Major-General John McAllister Schofield’s Army of the Ohio (XXIII Corps) with Major-General John McAuley Palmer’s XIV Corps, Army of the Cumberland attached, began to cross Utoy Creek west of Atlanta. Union Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox’s division (3/XXIII) crossed Utoy Creek and formed behind Brigadier-General Absalom Baird’s division (3/XIV) in order to support Baird’s further advance. Palmer had orders for Baird to press his advance and to expand the bridgehead southwards and eastwards and then to exploit the operation with his other two divisions under Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan (2/XIV), and Brigadier-General Richard W Johnson (1/XIV). Palmer’s XIV Corps continued to cross Utoy Creek during the day and gradually deployed to Baird’s right. Various delays meant that little offensive movement occurred beyond a reconnaissance by Colonel Newell Gleason’s brigade (2/3/XIV). Gleason lost 26 men in an effort that netted 25 prisoners.

The frustration of this slow flank march persuaded Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman to abandon the indirect approach and to reconsider a more direct effort to take Atlanta by conventional siege approaches. He ordered a bombardment to render the city uninhabitable. Artillery was emplaced and soon began the long process of turning the city into a “desolation”. The city of Atlanta was largely abandoned by the civilian population and now resembled a large fortified camp.

Louisiana. Union expedition from Natchez, Mississippi, to Gillespie’s Plantation about five miles below Vidalia and five miles east of Trinity.

Maryland. Skirmish at Antietam Ford.

Mississippi. Union expedition from Natchez to Gillespie’s Plantation, Louisiana, about five miles below Vidalia and five miles east of Trinity.

Missouri. Operations in Livingston County, Ray County, and Carroll County ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Elk Chute.

Missouri. Skirmish at Rutledge.

New Mexico Territory. Expedition from Fort Union began against the Kiowas and Comanches.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Tracy City.

Texas. Operation at Brazos Santiago began.

Virginia. Expedition from Norfolk ended.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Lee County began.

Virginia. Skirmish at Jonesville.

Virginia. USS Miami, Acting Lieutenant George W Graves, and USS Osceola, Commander Clitz, drove off Confederate batteries which were firing on transports near Harrison’s Landing on the James River.

West Virginia. Skirmish at New Creek.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General John Porter Hatch resumed command of the District of Florida, succeeding Colonel William Henry Noble.

Hatch, John Porter / New York / Born 9 January 1822 Oswego, New York / Died New York, New York 12 April 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 17/41 Mounted Rifles-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1845 / US Mounted Rifles 17 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 / Regt Adjutant 21 November 1847-1 May 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Captain USA 30 October 1860 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Cavalry 27 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 15 January 1873 / 4th US Cavalry 10 April 1873 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 26 June 1881 / Retired USA 9 January 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain US 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 30 August 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 14 September 1862 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862 WIA Turner’s Gap 14 September 1862
Hatch’s Brigade Cavalry Army of the Potomac 16 December 1861-16 March 1862 / Cavalry I Corps Army of the Potomac 16 March 1862-28 March 1862 / Cavalry V Corps Army of the Potomac 28 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Cavalry Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Cavalry Brigade II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-27 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia27 July 1862-28 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 28 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-14 September 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862 / District of Florida 28 March 1864-20 April 1864 / Department of the South 1 May 1864-26 May 1864 / District of Hilton Head 2 June 1864-1 August 1864 / District of Florida 4 August 1864-14 November 1864 / 4th Brigade Morris and Folly Islands Department of the South 26 October 1864-14 November 1864 / Northern District of the South 14 November 1864-28 November 1864 / Coast Division District of Florida 23 January 1865-26 February 1865 / Northern District of the South 6 February 1865-27 June 1865 / District of Charleston 23 June 1865-27 June 1865 / District of Charleston 30 June 1865-15 January 1866

USA: Joseph Abel Haskin promoted Brigadier-General USV 5 August 1864 to rank from 4 August 1864.

Haskin, Joseph Abel / New York / Born 21 June 1818 Troy, New York / Died Oswego, New Oswego, New York 3 August 1874
USMA 1 July 1839 10/15 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 August 1844 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 12 August 1848 / Captain USA 1st US Artillery 22 February 1851 / Major USA 3rd US Artillery 20 February 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC (J E Wool) 26 June 1862/ Brigadier-General USV 5 August 1864 to rank from 4 August 1864 / 1st US Artillery 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Artillery 26 July 1866 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 CIA Baton Rouge 10 January 1861 Exchanged
Haskin’s Brigade Defences North of the Potomac 20 August 1862-8 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade Hardin’s Division Defences of Washington 8 July 1863-13 July 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: Alexander Moseley Pennock
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alpheus Starkey Williams interim Henry Warner Slocum awaited
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
    • District of Port Hudson: John McNeil
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Middle Department: Lewis Wallace

  • District of Delaware: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

  • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • District of Brandywine: George Cadwalader
  • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Edward Otho Cresap Ord temporary

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
    • XVIII Corps James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

  • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
  • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur

Department of Western Virginia: David Hunter interim George Crook awaited

  • District of Harper’s Ferry: Albion Parris Howe
  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder assumed command of the District of Arkansas, succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas James Churchill.

CSA: II Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was established in the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder assumed command of II Corps (Trans-Mississippi).

Magruder, John Bankhead / Virginia / Born 1 May 1807 Port Royal, Virginia / Died Houston, Texas 18 February 1871
USMA 1 July 1830 15/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1830 / 1st US Artillery 11 August 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 March 1836 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 20 April 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS Artillery 16 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1830 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / Major-General Mexican Imperial Army/ WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Forces in Richmond 8 May 1861-21 May 1861 / Hampton Line 21 May 1861-26 May 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 26 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Army of the Peninsula 26 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 17 June 1861-12 April 1862 / Army of the Peninsula 17 June 1861-12 April 1862 / Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / Reserve Northern Virginia 4 May 1862-25 June 1862 / Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-14 July 1862 / District of Texas 10 October 1862-27 November 1862 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 29 November 1862-4 August 1864 / District of Arkansas 4 August 1864-28 January 1865 / II Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-31 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 31 January 1865-14 February 1865 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 20 March 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Major-General Simon Bolivar Buckner assumed command of the District of West Louisiana, succeeding Major-General John George Walker.

CSA: I Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was re-established in the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: Major-General Simon Bolivar Buckner assumed command of I Corps (Trans-Mississippi).

Buckner, Simon Bolivar / Kentucky / Born 1 April 1823 Munfordville, Kentucky / Died Munfordville, Kentucky 8 January 1914
USMA 1 July 1844 11/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 9 May 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 8 August 1847-17 December 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 December 1851 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 3 November 1852 / Resigned USA 26 March 1855 / Major Illinois Militia / Colonel Adjutant-General Illinois Militia 3 April 1857 / Captain Kentucky Militia 1858 / Inspector-General Kentucky State Guard 1860 / Major-General Adjutant-General Kentucky Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 August 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 17 January 1865 to rank from 20 September 1864 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 9 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Army of Central Kentucky 18 September 1861-28 October 1861 / 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-16 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Mississippi September 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-14 December 1862 / Gulf District 14 December 1862-27 April 1863 / Department of East Tennessee 27 April 1863-26 June 1863 / III Corps Tennessee 23 July 1863-31 October 1863 / District of East Tennessee 25 July 1863-2 September 1863 / Buckner’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Buckner’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1864-8 March 1864 / District of East Tennessee 8 March 1864-18 March 1864 / Field’s Division Department of East Tennessee 31 March 1864-12 April 1864 District of East Tennessee 7 April 1864-2 May 1864 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-19 April 1865 / District of West Louisiana 4 August 1864-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 19 April 1865-22 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 19 April 1865-22 April 1865 / District of Arkansas and West Louisiana 19 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Chief of Staff Trans-Mississippi Department 9 May 1865-9 June 1865

CSA: Major-General John George Walker was appointed to command the District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona, arriving on 6 August 1864, to succeed Major-General John Bankhead Magruder.

CSA: III Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was established in the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: Major-General John George Walker assumed command of III Corps (Trans-Mississippi).

Walker, John George / Missouri / Born 22 July 1821 Cole, Missouri / Died 20 July 1893
1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Captain USA 30 June 1851 / Resigned USA 31 July 1861 / Major ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 8th Texas Cavalry August 1861 / Colonel PACS September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 January 1862 / Major-General PACS 8 November 1862 / No Record of Parole / Brevet Captain USA 1 August 1847 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847 WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Walker’s Brigade Aquia District 13 September 1861-19 April 1862 / 4th Brigade Department of North Carolina 19 April 1862-1 July 1862 / 4th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond July 1862-August 1862 / Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division District of West Louisiana 1863-9 April 1864 / District of West Louisiana 10 June 1864-4 August 1864 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 4 August 1864-3 April 1865 / 2nd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-31 March 1865 / III Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-31 March 1865 / District of West Louisiana 30 March 1865-19 April 1865 / Cavalry Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 6 April 1865-13 May 1865 / 1st Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 13 May 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Colonel George Baird Hodge (Brigadier-General unconfirmed) was appointed to command the District of Mississippi and East Louisiana, arriving on 25 August 1864, to succeed Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell.

CSA: George Baird Hodge promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 August 1864 to rank from 2 August 1864 unconfirmed.

Hodge, George Baird / Kentucky / Born 8 April 1828 Fleming, Kentucky / Died Longwood, Florida 1 August 1892
USNA 1845 / Midshipman USN 16 December 1845 / Passed Midshipman USN 1850 / Resigned USN 28 January 1850 / Private Kentucky Militia 23 September 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 16 November 1861 / Major ACSA 6 May 1862 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 6 May 1862 / ADC (J C Breckinridge) May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 20 November 1863 Rejected 17 February 1864 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 19 February 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864 to rank from 2 August 1864 Rejected 8 February 1865 / Paroled Meridian, Mississippi 10 May 1865
Cavalry Brigade Department of East Tennessee 9 February 1874-March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of East Tennessee March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1864-July 1864 / District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 August 1864-5 October 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 24 September 1864-14 March 1865 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 14 March 1865-1 April 1865

CSA: Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was established in the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: Major-General Sterling Price was appointed to command Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi), arriving on 28 August 1864.

Price, Sterling / Virginia-Missouri / Born 20 September 1809 Prince Edward, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 September 1867
Brigadier-General Missouri Militia / Colonel USV 2nd Missouri Infantry 12 August 1846 / Brigadier-General USV 20 July 1847 / Discharged USV 25 November 1848 / Major-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 March 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862
Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-17 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West 17 March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / Army of the West 3 July 1862-28 September 1862 / District of the Tennessee 21 July 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Missouri 20 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 28 September 1862-7 December 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-28 February 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 24 July 1863-25 September 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 25 September 1863-11 March 1864 / District of Arkansas 11 March 1864-1 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-8 September 1864 / Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-3 December 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 3 December 1864-12 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 8 March 1865-11 March 1865

CSA: John Calvin Brown promoted Major-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864.

Brown, John Calvin / Tennessee / Born 6 January 1827 Giles, Tennessee / Died Red Boling Springs, Tennessee 17 August 1869
Private Tennessee Militia 1 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Provisional Army of Tennessee 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Infantry 16 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 August 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 WIA Perryville 8 October 1862 WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-16 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Army of Mississippi September 1862-8 October 1862 / Brown’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee December 1862 / Brown’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 16 January 1863-22 January 1863 / Brown’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee2 February 1863-6 June 1863 / Brown’s Brigade Stewart’s Division Breckinridge’s Corps Army of Tennessee 6 June 1863-August 1863 / Brown’s Brigade Stewart’s Division Breckinridge’s Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-12 November 1863 / Stewart’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee August 1863 / Brown’s Brigade Stewart’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863 / Brown’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-23 November 1863 / Stevenson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 23 November 1863-24 November 1863 / Brown’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 29 November 1863-20 February 1864 / Brown’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 February 1864-27 June 1864 / Brown’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 27 June 1864-7 July 1864 / Hindman’s Division Hood’s Corps Army of Tennessee July 1864 / Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 7 July 1864-August 1864 / Bate’s Division Cheatham’s Corps Army of Tennessee August 1864-30 November 1864 / Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 30 November 1864-2 April 1865 / Brown’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 Aril 1865-9 April 1865 / Brown’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Bryan Morel Thomas promoted Brigadier-General PACS 4 August 1864 unconfirmed.

Thomas, Bryan Morel / Georgia / Born 8 May 1836 Milledgeville, Georgia / Died Dalton, Georgia 16 July 1905
USMA 1 July 1858 22/27 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 8th US Infantry 1 July 1858 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 19 January 1859 / Resigned USA 6 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / 18th Alabama Infantry July 1861 / Ordnance 20 December 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 26 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 12th Mississippi Cavalry 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864 Unconfirmed / Paroled Fort Gaines, Alabama June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1858 / CIA Fort Blakeley 9 April 1865
Thomas’ Brigade District of the Gulf September 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Dabney Herndon Maury

  • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: St John Richardson Liddell interim George Baird Hodge awaited
  • Gulf District: Franklin Gardner temporary
  • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
    • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
      • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
      • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones

  • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
    • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
  • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
  • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws

Department of Tennessee: John Bell Hood

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
    • III Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: John Hunt Morgan

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker awaited
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price awaited

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(George Henry Thomas)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
John Herbert Kelly
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
John Randolph Chambliss
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
Thomas Fentress Toon
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close