1864 April 30th

April 30 1864 Saturday

Battle of Jenkins’ Ferry, AR (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Red River Campaign

Arkansas Campaign

Hoke’s North Carolina Operations

Alabama. Incident at Decatur.

Alabama. USS Conemaugh captured the schooner Judson eighteen miles east of Mobile, with a cargo of cotton.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF ALABAMA AND EAST MISSISSIPPI

Confederate Department of Alabama and East Mississippi “Department of the Southwest”: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Gulf District: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Page’s Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General Richard Lucas Page
Quarles’ Brigade (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Andrew Quarles
Reynolds’ Brigade: Brigadier-General Daniel Harris Reynolds
District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Colonel John S Scott
Scott’s Cavalry Brigade, (Mississippi): Colonel John S Scott
District of Northern Alabama: Brigadier-General Jones Mitchell Withers
District of West Tennessee: Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest
Chalmers’ Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
Duckworth’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Division (West Tennessee): Colonel W L Duckworth
McCulloch’s Brigade, Chalmers’ Division (West Tennessee): Colonel R McCulloch
McGuirk’s Cavalry Brigade, Chalmers’ Division, (West Tennessee): Colonel John McGuirk
Buford’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Abraham Buford
Thompson’s Brigade, Buford’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): formerly Colonel Albert P ThompsonBell’s Brigade, Buford’s Cavalry Division (West Tennessee): Colonel Tyree Harris Bell
III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Major-General William Wing Loring
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General John Adams
Scott’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Thomas Moore Scott
French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Major-General Samuel Gibbs French
Ector’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Matthew Duncan Ector
Cockrell’s Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Brigadier-General Francis Marion Cockrell
Sears’ Brigade, French’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee) “Army of Mississippi”: Colonel W S Barry
Jackson’s Cavalry Division, (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Armstrong’s Brigade, Cavalry Division, (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong
Ross’ Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Ferguson’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Starke’s Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, (Mississippi): Colonel Peter B Starke
Adams’ Brigade, Jackson’s Cavalry Division, (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Wirt Adams 

Arkansas. Incident at Whitmore’s Mill.

Jenkins’ Ferry, Arkansas, also known as Saline River. Before dawn, Confederate Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke’s cavalry led the main force of Major-General Sterling Price in the pursuit of Union Major-General Frederick Steele’s column from Camden. They dismounted and skirmished with Steele’s rear guard about two miles from the Saline River crossing at Jenkins’ Ferry.

Union Brigadier-General Samuel Allen Rice placed his rearguard behind strong breastworks and abattis and in rifle pits. Rice’s lines were protected on the right by Cox Creek and thick belts of rain-drenched timber. The Union position was thought to be bordered by Toxie Creek, an impassable cane swamp, on the left flank but after Confederate efforts failed to turn his left flank Rice extended the left wing of his line until it rested on a steep wooded slope. The difficult approach to the Union position was only about four hundred yards wide and restricted the number of Confederate infantrymen who could attack at one time.

Price committed the infantry division of Brigadier-General Thomas James Churchill and then Brigadier-General Mosby Munroe Parsons’ division as soon as they arrived on the field. Neither made headway because there was no cover and the approaches to the Union position were ankle to knee deep in mud and water. These Confederate divisions were sent into the attack piecemeal, brigade by brigade. Smoke and a blanket of fog made it nearly impossible for the opposing forces to see each other except by crouching down low. The Confederate cavalry and artillery were prevented by the conditions from participating much in the battle. The Confederates lost three artillery pieces to a counter-charge by the 2nd Kansas Colored and the 29th Iowa from their fortified positions.

After Churchill and Parsons had failed to make progress, General Edmund Kirby Smith arrived with the large Texas infantry division of Major-General John George Walker. Walker attacked in the same manner as the previous divisions had done, brigade by brigade. All three Confederate brigade commanders under Walker were wounded in these attacks; two of them (Brigadier-General William Read Scurry and Brigadier-General Horace Randal) were mortally wounded. Union Brigadier-General Samuel Allen Rice also was mortally wounded in the final Confederate assault. After taking about 1,000 casualties in their repeated attacks against the well-fortified Union troops while inflicting only about 700 casualties on the defenders, including the capture of stragglers, the Confederates gave up their attacks.

The Union forces posted artillery and infantry on the opposite bank of the river to protect the rearguard as they crossed the bridge to safety.

The Confederates were exhausted from the morning’s fight and did not renew the attack while the last of Steele’s men crossed the pontoon bridge in the afternoon. By about 3 pm the Union forces had completed their crossing of the Saline River with their remaining men and whatever artillery, equipment, and supply wagons were not irretrievably stuck in the mud. The wagons were burned. Steele’s forces were compelled to abandon many more wagons in the swamp north of the Saline. Steele’s forces then wrecked and burned the pontoon bridge which they no longer needed for the remainder of their march.

Lacking the means to cross the Saline River, the Confederates gave up their pursuit. The Confederates officially reported 86 men killed, 356 wounded, and one missing for a total of 443 casualties, not counting the unknown losses in Walker’s division. Union casualties were at least 63 killed, 413 wounded and 45 missing, a total of 521 casualties. A more accurate estimate would be 1,000 Confederate and 700 Union casualty figures. Confederate Brigadier-General William Reed Scurry and Brigadier-General Horace Randal were mortally wounded at Jenkins’ Ferry.

Confederate Brigadier-General James Fleming Fagan’s 3,000 cavalrymen arrived at Jenkins’ Ferry from the direction of Arkadelphia during the afternoon, too late to prevent the Union escape across the Saline River. They had covered thirty-four miles since dawn but were on the wrong side of the river to make an impact. Smith blamed Fagan’s absence for the failure to bag the ragged and starving survivors of Steele’s Arkansas campaign at the Saline River.

Nevertheless, despite the escape of Steele’s main force, Smith had inflicted 3,000 casualties for the loss of 2,000 men, he had lost three guns but captured ten, and acquired 2,500 mules and 235 wagons, most of them laden with valuable supplies. The main gain was to have reduced Steele’s command to ineffectiveness for a long period. Smith felt confident to return southwards again to conclude the campaign on the Red River. (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

District of Columbia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WASHINGTON

Union Department of Washington: Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
Artillery (Washington): Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
District of Alexandria: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough
District of Washington: Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
1st Brigade, US Veteran Corps (Washington): Colonel R H Rush
Provisional Brigade (Washington): Major General Silas Casey
Defences North of the Potomac (Washington): Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Abel Haskin
Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
1st Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Robert Ogden Tyler
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel A H Grimshaw
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel M Murphy
Cavalry Brigade, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel C R Lowell

Georgia. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston put his forces on alert for the impending Union advance in northern Georgia. The third corps of the army, styled unofficially as the Army of Mississippi by their commander Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk, was distant in Mississippi and Alabama and not immediately available. However, Johnston was authorised to call upon Polk’s troops as reinforcements whenever he deemed it necessary.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
District of Nashville: Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
Post of Nashville (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
Engineers (Cumberland): 
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Newton
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel F T Sherman
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Garrison Harker
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Harvey Gibson
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Haskell King
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James M Neibling
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Grant Mitchell
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Basil Turchin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Peabody Estey
XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Joseph Hooker
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hector Tyndale
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Candy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Adolphus Buschbeck
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel David Ireland
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Daniel Butterfield
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Samuel Ross
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Wood
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J B Dore
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A P Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Oscar Hugh LaGrange
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Louis Douglass Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Robert Horatio George Minty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Thomas Wilder
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William W Lowe
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles C Smith
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Huston Murray
4th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alvan Cullen Gillem
1st Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel D G Thornburgh
2nd Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel George Spalding
3rd Brigade, 4th Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John K Miller
Artillery Reserve (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan
Post of Chattanooga (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
Department of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
District of East Tennessee: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Stephen Gano Burbridge
1st Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Edward Henry Hobson
1st Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel George W Gallup
2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel C J True
3rd Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel C S Hanson
4th Brigade, 1st Division (Kentucky): Colonel John Marshall Brown
2nd Division (Kentucky): Brigadier-General Henry Ewing
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (Kentucky): Colonel S D Bruce
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (Kentucky): Colonel C Maxwell
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
XXIII Corps (Ohio): Major-General John McAllister Schofield
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Alvin Peterson Hovey
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel R F Barter
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel J C McQuiston
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Henry Moses Judah
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Joseph Alexander Cooper
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel James William Reilly
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Mahlon Dickerson Manson
4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Mehringer
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Davis Tillson
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Silas A Strickland
Cavalry (Ohio): Major-General George Stoneman
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Ohio): Colonel C D Pennebaker
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Ohio):
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Ohio):
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Ohio):
2nd Division, Cavalry (Ohio): Colonel Israel Garrard
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry (Ohio): Colonel Israel Garrard
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry (Ohio):
Camp Burnside, Kentucky (Ohio): Brigadier-General Speed Smith Fry
Department of the Tennessee: Major-General James Birdseye McPherson
District of Cairo: Brigadier-General Henry Prince
District of Vicksburg: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
Natchez, Mississippi (Vicksburg): Brigadier-General James Madison Tuttle
District of Western Kentucky: Brigadier-General Eleazer Arthur Paine
District of West Tennessee: Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Brigadier-General Pomeroy Buckland
1st Brigade (Memphis): Colonel E Houton
2nd Brigade (Memphis): Colonel G B Hoge
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General James Birdseye McPherson
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander Logan
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel D Carskaddon
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Hugo Wangelin
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Andrew Jackson Lightburn
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J I Alexander
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Green Berry Raum
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Karl Leopold Matthies
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Harrow
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Reuben Williams
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Charles Carroll Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Wells S Jones
XVI Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut, Brigadier-General Grenville Mellen Dodge
2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas William Sweeny
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Elliot W Rice
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Patrick Emmet Burke
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Moses M Bane
4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee):Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch
1st Brigade, 4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Wallace Fuller
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Wilson Sprague
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Homer Howe
Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith (Red River)
1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith (Red River)
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee) Colonel W L McMillen (Memphis)
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Colonel Lucius F Hubbard (Red River)

3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Colonel Sylvester G Hill (Red River)
3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Antony Mower (Red River)
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Colonel William F Lynch (Red River)
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Colonel William T Shaw (Red River)
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Colonel Risdon M Moore (Red River)
Cavalry Division, (Tennessee): Colonel G E Warren
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J Karge
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Edward Francis Winslow
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Frederick Augustus Starring
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J H Coates
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Manning Ferguson Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Kingston Scott
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jasper Adalmorn Maltby (Vicksburg)
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcellus Monroe Crocker
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith (Red River as 1st Brigade, 2nd Provisional Division (attached to XVI Corps)
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel B Dornblaser

3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Walter Quintin Gresham
Mississippi Marine Brigade, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Washington Ellet (Red River)
Cavalry Brigade, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major H P Mumford
1st Division USCT (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins
1st Brigade, 1st Division USCT (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
2nd Brigade, 1st Division USCT (Tennessee): Colonel Hiram Scofield

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE

Confederate Department of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
District of East Tennessee:
District of Western North Carolina: Brigadier-General James Green Martin
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General John Bell Hood
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Maney’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George C Porter
Strahl’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Otho French Strahl
Wright’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John C Carter
Vaughan’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Polk’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Lucius Eugene Polk
Govan’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan
Lowrey’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mark Perrin Lowrey
Granbury’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hiram Bronson Granbury
Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Henry Talbot Walker
Jackson’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John King Jackson
Gist’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General States Rights Gist
Stevens’ Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Clement Hoffman Stevens
Mercer’s Brigade, Walker’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Hugh Weedon Mercer
Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Brimage Bate
Lewis’ Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Horace
Lewis
Tyler’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Benton Smith
Finley’s Brigade, Bate’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jesse Johnson Finley
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General John Bell Hood
Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Deas’ Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Zachariah Cantey Deas
Tucker’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Feimster Tucker
Manigault’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Arthur Middleton Manigault
Walthall’s Brigade, Hindman’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edward Cary Walthall
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson.
Brown’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Calvin Brown
A W Reynolds’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alexander Welch Reynolds
Cumming’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Cumming
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus
Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Stovall’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcellus Augustus Stovall
Clayton’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Henry De Lamar Clayton
Baker’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alpheus Baker
Gibson’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brig Gen Randall Lee Gibson
Cantey’s Brigade (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Cantey attached
Artillery (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Francis Asbury Shoup

Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Thompson Martin
Morgan’s Cavalry Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Tyler Morgan
Iverson’s Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Iverson
Kelly’s Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Herbert Kelly

Allen’s Cavalry Brigade, Kelly’s Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Wirt Allen
Dibrell’s Cavalry Brigade, Kelly’s Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George Gibbs
Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Young Conn Humes
Humes’ Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J T Wheeler
Harrison’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Harrison
Grigsby’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J Warren Grigsby
Hannon’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Moses W Hannon
Georgia Militia (1st Division): Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith
1st Brigade, Georgia Militia: State Brigadier-General Reuben Walker Carswell
2nd Brigade, Georgia Militia: Brigadier-General Pleasant J Phillips

Louisiana. Confederate Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell defeated a Union cavalry brigade advancing from Pinesville, near Alexandria.

Louisiana. Troops of the Union Red River expedition were assigned to Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Bailey and trained in the construction of wing dams to raise the water level of the river at Alexandria in order to save the fleet. By this point, the army comprised the following commands:

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
District of Baton Rouge: Brigadier-General Philip St George Cooke
District of Key West and Tortugas: Brigadier-General John Newton
District of La Fourche: Colonel Nicholas Wykoff Day
District of Port Hudson: Brigadier-General Daniel Ullmann
Defences of New Orleans: Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIII Corps (Gulf): Major-General John Alexander McClernand, Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler (Red River)
1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler
3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel T H Bringhurst
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel James Richard Slack
4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel William Jennings Landram
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel Frederick William Moore
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIII Corps (Gulf): Colonel J R Parker
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General William Buel Franklin
1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Hemsley Emory
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel George Lafayette Beal
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier General James Winning McMillan
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Lieutenant-Colonel Justus Wardwell Blanchard
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Franklin Stillman Nickerson
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Henry Warner Birge
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Jacob Sharpe
Engineer Brigade (Gulf): Colonel George Dorgue Robinson
Corps d’Afrique (Gulf): Brigadier-General Daniel Ullmann (Port Hudson)
Cavalry (Gulf): Brigadier-General Albert Lindley Lee
1st Brigade, Cavalry (Gulf): Colonel Thomas John Lucas
2nd Brigade, Cavalry (Gulf): (Port Hudson, Louisiana)
3rd Brigade, Cavalry (Gulf): Lieutenant-Colonel J M Crebs
4th Brigade, Cavalry (Gulf): Colonel Edmund Jackson Davis
5th Brigade, Cavalry (Gulf): Colonel Oliver Paul Gooding
Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith
1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee):
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel L F Hubbard
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel S G Hill
3rd Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee):
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W F Lynch
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W T Shaw
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R M Moore
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
Provisional Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith
1st Brigade, Provisional Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Jonathan Baker Moore
2nd Brigade, Provisional Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Lyman M Ward

Maryland.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Union Middle Department: Major-General Lewis Wallace
District of Delaware: Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Lewis Wallace
1st Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Erastus Barnard Tyler
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel P A Porter
3rd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood

Mississippi. Expedition to Ripley began.

North Carolina. Expeditions to New Bern and Swansboro ended.

North Carolina. Confederate naval strength on the inland waters of North Carolina was reported as two vessels mounting four guns. On the Cape Fear River Union Flag Officer William F Lynch commanded three warships and a floating battery, mounting a total of 12 guns. The Union force was nevertheless greatly outmatched as the Confederate ram CSS Albemarle was an ironclad warship.

South Carolina. USS Vicksburg seized the blockade running British schooner Indian at sea east of Charleston, with a cargo of palm oil.

Tennessee. Expedition to Memphis began.

Texas. Three Confederate blockade runners, the Harriet Lane, Alice (also called Matagorda), and Isabel, escaped through the Union squadron blockading Galveston under cover of darkness and rain squalls. USS Katahdin failed initially to identify the blockade runners but gave chase later. The Union vessel initially gained on the blockade runners but eventually, they pulled away despite long-range fire from USS Katahdin.

Virginia. Expedition to New Market began.

Virginia. Joe, the five year old son of Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis, died after an accidental fall from a balcony at his home. Davis and his wife Varina were severely afflicted by grief.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln wrote to Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant at Culpeper, assuring him of his confidence in Grant and offering all support in his conduct of the impending spring campaign. He also stated that he would not interfere with Grant’s plans, trusting his proven ability and self-reliance to conduct a successful campaign.

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee held a military conference at Clark’s Mountain with the three Corps commanders and eight division commanders of the Army of Northern Virginia. Overlooking the panorama, Lee described the key features and factors that would influence the imminent advance of the Union army across the Rappahannock and began to formulate his plan of campaign.

Lee anticipated that a Union advance was imminent and accurately predicted that the advance would be made across Ely’s Ford or Germanna Ford or both, and then into and through the Wilderness region. Lee’s plan was to allow the crossing and then to counter-attack quickly and strongly while the Union army was embroiled in crossing the impenetrable region. The terrain would equalise the disparity in numbers and offer the advantages of concealment and surprise to the Confederates. As a partial preparation, he ordered Lieutenant-General James Longstreet to move one of his divisions up to the northwest of Gordonsville to a point where it could follow that plan or detect any advance by the opposite western flank.

Virginia. The Union IX Corps of Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside arrived near Rappahannock Station after its transfer from Tennessee. The engineers, pontoon trains and cavalry of the Army of the Potomac moved south of the Rappahannock River in preparation for a crossing of the Rapidan.

Virginia. Union Major-General Franz Sigel began his diversionary operations in the Shenandoah Valley, giving support to the broader Virginia campaign of Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant. Sigel had three bodies of troops. The first was a force of 8,000 men under his direct command who would march southwards up the Shenandoah Valley from Winchester to Staunton. Two more sections of his command were operating in West Virginia and led by Brigadier-General George Crook. Sigel intended to assemble his and Crook’s forces at Staunton before striking southeast for the Virginia Central Railroad. Sigel’s troops began their march from Winchester two days before Crook, in order to draw the Confederates away from Crook’s route in order to guard the Shenandoah Valley

Virginia. Confederate naval strength in the James River was reported by Flag Officer French Forrest CSN as seven ships mounting 17 guns. In addition, there was the training ship Patrick Henry under Commander Robert F Pinkney CSN.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION ARMIES IN VIRGINIA

General–in-Chief US Army: Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
IX Corps (Potomac): Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier General Thomas Greeley Stevenson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Sumner Carruth
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Daniel Leasure
2nd Division, IX Corps: Colonel Simon Goodell Griffin
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps: Colonel Joshua K Sigfried
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Herbert Bradwell Titus
3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Frederick Hartranft
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin C Christ
4th Division, IX Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Edward Ferrero
Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Francis Channing Barlow
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Nelson Appleton Miles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Alfred Smyth
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Paul Frank
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Rutter Brooke
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Gibbon
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Stewart Webb
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joshua Thomas Owen
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Samuel Sprigg Carroll
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Bell Birney
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Henry Hobart Ward
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Hays
4th Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
1st Brigade, 4th Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gershom Mott
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel William R Brewster
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Jacob Bowman Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel S H Leonard
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Richard Coulter
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Andrew Woods Denison
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry Clay Bolinger
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Washington Fisher
4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Samuel Wadsworth
1st Brigade, 4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Clay Rice
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Roy Stone
VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Emory Upton
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Allen Russell
4th Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Shaler
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Lewis Addison Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Hewson Neill
4th Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Lawrence Eustis
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Hopkins Morris
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Smith
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas
Archimedes Torbert
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George
Armstrong Custer
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas Casimer Devin
Reserve Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt

2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Eugene Davies
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Harrison Wilson
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Timothy Matlack Bryan
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel George Henry Chapman
Artillery (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
Artillery Reserve (Potomac): Colonel Henry Stanton Burton
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineers (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
Union Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
District of Currituck: Brigadier-General Samuel Henry Roberts

District of North Carolina: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
Sub-District of Beaufort (NC): Colonel James Jourdan
Sub-District of New Bern: Colonel Jonathan Coffin Amory
Sub-District of the Pamlico: Brigadier-General Edward Harland
District of St Mary’s: Colonel Alonzo Granville Draper
District of Yorktown: Major-General William Farrar Smith
Norfolk & Portsmouth, Virginia (James): Brigadier-General George Foster Shepley, Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
Army of the James (Virginia & North Carolina): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General Alfred Howe Terry
1st Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General Robert Sanford Foster
1st Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel F B Pond
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel Harris Merrill Plaisted
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel Joseph Roswell Hawley
2nd Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel S M Alford
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel Guy Vernor Henry
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel William Brainerd Barton
4th Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
1st Brigade, 4th Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel R White
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, X Corps (Virginia & North Carolina): Colonel John D Rust
XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler
1st Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Gilman Marston
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Hiram Burnham
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Colonel Horace T Sanders
2nd Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Isaac Jones
Wistar
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Colonel Griffin Alexander Stedman
3rd Division (USCT), XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Edward Ward Hinks
1st Brigade, 3rd Division (USCT), XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Brigadier-General Edward Augustus Wild
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division (USCT), XVIII Corps (Virginia and North Carolina): Colonel Samuel Augustus Duncan
Naval Brigade (James): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
Cavalry Division (James): Brigadier-General Augustus Valentin Kautz
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Elisha Mix
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (James): Colonel Samuel Perkins Spears

West Virginia. Union Brigadier-General George Crook led two forces in support of Major-General Franz Sigel’s operations in the Shenandoah Valley. Crook would shadow Sigel to the west of the Valley with 6,000 infantrymen from Gauley Bridge, while Brigadier-General William Woods Averell would lead 2,000 cavalrymen from Logan Court House against the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad. Averell’s primary objective was Dublin Station and the nearby railroad bridge over New River, but he would also threaten the vital salt works and lead mines at Saltville and Wytheville. These key locations were just one day’s ride west of Dublin, so Averell aimed also to destroy the railroad, timing his arrival to coincide with that of Crook and the slower infantry column. Reunited at Dublin, the two groups would then continue westwards to Salem, wrecking the tracks entirely before returning via Lexington to rendezvous with Sigel at Staunton. With his full army combined, Sigel would then proceed south-eastwards from Staunton towards the Virginia Central Railroad.

Union Organisation

USA: Hiram Burnham promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864.

Burnham, Hiram / Maine / Born 1814 Narraguagas, Maine / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 6th Maine 15 July 1861 / Colonel USV 6th Maine 12 December 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1864 to rank from April 26 1864 / KIA Chafin’s Farm 29 September 1864

USA: Edward Moody McCook promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864.

McCook, Edward Moody | Ohio | Born 15 June 1833 Steubenville, Ohio | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 8 May 1861 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Major 2nd Indiana Cavalry 29 September 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd Indiana Cavalry 11 February 1862 Colonel USV 2nd Indiana Cavalry 30 April 1862 1st Lieutenant USA Staff 17 July 1862 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1864 to rank from April 27 1864 Mustered out USV 15 January 1865 Resigned USA 9 May 1866 | Died 9 September 1909

USA: Edward Hatch promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864.

Hatch, Edward | Maine | Born 22 December 1832 Bangor, Maine | Captain USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 12 August 1861 Major USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 5 September 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 11 December 1861 Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 13 June 1862 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1864 to rank from April 27 1864 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Colonel USA 9th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 | WIA Moscow 1864 | Died 11 April 1889

USA: Brigadier-General Samuel Allen Rice was mortally wounded at Jenkins’ Ferry.

Rice, Samuel Allen | New York | Born 27 January 1828 Cattaraugus, New York | Colonel USV 33rd Iowa October 1 1862 Brigadier-General USV August 4 1863 MWIA Jenkins’ Ferry 1864 | DOW July 6 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • XX Corps Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Cairo: Henry Prince
      • District of Vicksburg: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Department of Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfennig
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Hilton Head: William Watts Hart Davis
    • District of Florida: William Birney
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Alonzo Granville Draper
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Edward Harland
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: William Farrar Smith
    • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • X Corps James: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Reserve Forces of Alabama was established.

CSA: Major-General Jones Mitchell Withers assumed command of the Reserve Forces of Alabama.

Withers, Jones Mitchell | Alabama | Born 12 January 1814 Madison, Alabama | USMA 1835 44/56 Dragoons | 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1835 Resigned USA 5 December 1835 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13th US Infantry 9 April 1847 Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 13 September 1847 Resigned 23 May 1848 Colonel PACS 3rd Alabama 28 April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 10 July 1861 Major-General PACS 6 April 1862 Resigned PACS July 13 1863 Reappointed Major-General PACS July 21 1863 Paroled 11 May 1865 | Died 13 March 1890 | 23 May 1861 – 25 May 1861 Department of Norfolk, 12 September 1861 – 27 January 1862 District of Alabama, 27 January 1862 – 4 February 1862 Army of Mobile, 30 June 1862 – 2 July 1862 Reserve Corps Mississippi, 5 August 1862 – 20 November 1862 Reserve Corps Mississippi, 6 February 1864 – 27 July 1864 District of Northern Alabama, 30 April 1864 – 4 May 1865 Reserve Forces of Alabama

CSA: Reserve Forces of Florida was established.

CSA: Brigadier-General John King Jackson was appointed to command the Reserve Forces of Florida, arriving on 13th May 1864.

Jackson, John King | Georgia | Born 8 February 1828 Augusta, Georgia | Colonel May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS January 10 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 17 May 1865 | Died 27 February 1866 | 23 February 1863 – 25 July 1863 District of the Tennessee, 30 April 1864 – 7 September 1864 Reserve Forces of Florida, 30 August 1864 – 28 September 1864 District of Florida

CSA: Reserve Forces of South Carolina activated.

CSA: Brigadier-General James Chesnut assumed command of the Reserve Forces of South Carolina.

Chesnut, James | South Carolina | Born 18 January 1815 Camden, South Carolina | Colonel PACS Staff 19 April 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 23 April 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 1 February 1885 | 30 April 1864 – 10 May 1865 Reserve Forces of South Carolina

CSA: Reserve Forces of Virginia was established.

CSA: Brigadier-General James Lawson Kemper assumed command of the Reserve Forces of Virginia.

Kemper, James Lawson | Virginia | Born 11 June 1823 Madison, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute | Captain USV 1st Virginia 1847 Mustered out USV 3 August 1848 Colonel PACS 7th Virginia 2 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 3 June 1862 Major-General PACS 19 September 1864 Paroled 2 May 1865 | WIA & CIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 7 April 1895 | 30 April 1864 – 6 April 1865 Reserve Forces of Virginia

CSA: Mosby Munroe Parsons promoted Major-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 30 April 1864 unconfirmed.

Parsons, Mosby Monroe | Virginia-Missouri | Born 21 May 1822 Charlottesville, Virginia | Captain USV Mounted Rifles 1847-1848 Brigadier-General Missouri State Guard April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 5 November 1862 Major-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 Trans-Mississippi unconfirmed Departed for Mexico and effectively discharged | Died 15 August 1865 | 29 January 1865 – 30 January 1865 District of Arkansas, 15 February 1865 – 7 March 1865 District of Arkansas, 12 March 1865 – 30 March 1865 District of Arkansas

CSA: Robert Plunket Maclay promoted Brigadier-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 unconfirmed.

Maclay, Robert Plunket | Pennsylvania-Louisiana | Born 19 February 1820 Armagh, Pennsylvania | USMA 1840 32/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 October 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 31 December 1845 Captain USA 8th US Infantry 22 January 1849 Resigned USA 31 December 1860 Captain Louisiana Militia 16 December 1861 Major Louisiana Militia 1 March 1862 Major PACS Staff 31 October 1862 Brigadier-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 unconfirmed Relieved and effectively discharged 31 January 1865 | WIA Resaca de la Palma 1846 | Died 20 May 1903

CSA: Richard Waterhouse promoted Brigadier-General PACS 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864.

Waterhouse, Richard | Tennessee-Texas | Born 12 January 1832 Rhea, Tennessee | USV Mexico 1847-1848 Colonel PACS 19th Texas 13 May 1862 Brigadier-General PACS March 17 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864 Assumed paroled 2 June 1865 | Died 20 March 1876

CSA: Brigadier-General William Read Scurry died of wounds received at Jenkins’ Ferry.

Scurry, William Read | Texas | Born 10 February 1821 Gallatin, Tennessee | Private USV 2nd Texas Mounted Rifles 1847 Major USV 1848 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 4th Texas Cavalry 23 August 1861 Colonel PACS 4th Texas Cavalry 28 March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS September 12 1862 | KIA Jenkins’ Ferry 1864 | DOW 30 April 1864 | 13 February 1863 – 29 May 1863 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona, 10 June 1863 – 30 June 1863 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona

CSA: Brigadier-General (unconfirmed) Horace Randal died of wounds received at Jenkins’ Ferry.

Randal, Horace | Tennessee-Texas | Born 1833 | USMA 1854 45/46 Infantry – Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 27 February 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS 16 March 1861 Staff 25 April 1861 Colonel PACS 28th Texas Cavalry 12 February 1862 Brigadier-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 13 April 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 unconfirmed | MWIA Jenkins’ Ferry 1864 | DOW 2 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett interim Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
    • Defences of Savannah: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: vacant
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: John King Jackson
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 XX Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Died 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA George Gordon Meade July 7 1863 to rank from July 3 1863 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 Department of the Tennessee & Army of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA George Henry Thomas 27 October 1863 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA James Barnet Fry 19 May 1864 to rank from 21 April 1864 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General USA Richard Delafield 18 May 1864 to rank from 22 April 1864 Chief of Engineers
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia and North Carolina & Army of the James & XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 IX Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of Western Virginia & Lehigh District
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862 XIX Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862 Department of the Susquehanna
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 District of Vicksburg
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Nashville
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 29 November 1862 IV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 29 November 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862 Department of Kansas
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 Defences of New Orleans
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XIV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of the Frontier
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Army of Arkansas
  • Major-General USV John McAllister Schofield May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Philip Henry Sheridan 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864 District of Yorktown
  • Major-General USV James Blair Steedman 24 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861.
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861 District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 24 March 1863 to rank from 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 District of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of South Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Lane 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of North Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of Nebraska Territory
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Department of Arkansas temporary & VII Corps Arkansas temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 District of Beaufort (SC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 X Corps James
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Cavalry Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862 District of Delaware
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crook 7 September 1862 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862 District of Iowa
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Babcock Hazen April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Central Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of the Pamlico
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XIII Corps Gulf
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of Memphis
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863 District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863 District of Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Wesley Merritt June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Aaron Rawlins 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Burnham 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Moody McCook 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Hatch 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Addison Grant 21 May 1864 to rank from April 27 1864
  • Colonel USA (retired) John Smith Simonson District of Indiana
  • Colonel USV William Watts Hart Davis 22 August 1861 District of Hilton Head
  • Colonel USV Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory 2 September 1861 Sub-District of New Bern
  • Colonel USV William Russell Judson 10 September 1861 District of the Border
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Arizona
  • Colonel USV John Milton Chivington April 1862 District of Colorado Territory
  • Colonel USV James Jourdan 5 September 1862 Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina)
  • Colonel USV Robert Ramsey Livingston District of Northern Arkansas
  • Colonel USV Nicholas Wyckoff Day 15 January 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Colonel USV Henry M Black 1 February 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Alonzo Granville Draper 2 August 1863 District of St Mary’s
  • Colonel USV Samuel Henry Roberts 25 August 1863 District of Currituck
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • State Brigadier-General Odon Guitar District of Rolla

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Tennessee & Army of Tennessee
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia awaited
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 I Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi & Army of Mississippi
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Reserve Forces of North Carolina awaited
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 III Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 1 February 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 II Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862 District of Arkansas
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida & Defences of Savannah
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Trans-Allegheny Department
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 14 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 16 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia interim
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Valley District
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Cavalry Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 Department of Richmond
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 District of Northern Alabama & Reserve Forces of Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Wade Hampton 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 Reserve Forces Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 4 December 1863 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864 District of Florida
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 23 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 District of Georgia interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 Reserve Forces of Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862 Reserve Forces of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina & 7th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Calvin Brown 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862 DOW 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 23 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 23 April 1863 to rank from 22 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Brown Gordon 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 25 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863 District of Georgia awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 10 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Xavier Blanchard Debray 13 April 1864 Sub-District of Houston
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Chesnut 23 April 1864 Reserve Forces of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Dearing 29 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Waterhouse 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864
  • Colonel John S Scott 11 September 1861 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Colonel Alfred Moore Rhett 5th Sub-District of South Carolina

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close