1864 April 12th

April 12 1864 Tuesday

Battle of Blair’s Landing, LA (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Battle of Fort Pillow, TN (CWSAC Major Battle – Confederate Victory)

Red River Campaign

Arkansas Campaign

Forrest’s Second West Tennessee Raid

Alabama. Reconnaissance to Bridgeport began. Expedition to Triana began.

Alabama. Union Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut reported the construction at Selma of a submerged torpedo boat for use in Mobile Bay. The enemy craft was described as being about 30 feet long; it was propeller-driven with a powerful engine and had a boiler designed to raise steam rapidly. It would show above the surface only a small smoke outlet and a pilot house, both of which could be lowered and covered. The intended use was to drop down within a short distance of the target ship, put out the fires, cover the smoke pipe and pilot house, and sink the craft to a proper depth. The boat would then proceed by a hand-cranked propeller to drop beneath its target, fixing the position by a magnet suspended in the propeller. The boat would then rise against the ship’s bottom, fasten a torpedo by screws, drop again and retreat. At a safe distance, the boat would rise to the surface, light the fires, and escape. No vessel of such description was ever sent to Mobile but the less-sophisticated submersible torpedo boat Saint Patrick was constructed at Selma. It was taken to Mobile in late 1864 and attacked USS Octorara unsuccessfully in 1865.

Arkansas. Incidents at Van Buren and Prairie d’Ane.

Arkansas. Union Major-General Frederick Steele continued to cross the plains of Prairie d’Ane, making slow progress against relentless skirmishing by Confederate cavalry. While the Confederates believed that they were retarding Steele’s progress towards Washington, Steele was actually preparing to make a rapid move towards the Confederate depot a Camden, forty miles to the east, where he could replenish his dwindling supplies. The six Confederate cavalry brigades of Major-General Sterling Price were reinforced by another brigade from the Indian Territory, the Choctaw brigade of Colonel Tandy Walker.

Kentucky. Small paddle-wheel steamers of the Mississippi Squadron engaged Confederate raiders aiming for Paducah. Lieutenant Commander James W Shirk, commanding USS Peosta, USS Key West, USS Fairplay, and USS Victory took up defensive positions on the river to meet an anticipated Confederate attack. When Confederate troops entered Paducah, they were taken under fire by the ships and withdrew.

Louisiana. Incident at Fort Bisland.

Blair’s Landing, Louisiana. also known as Pleasant Hill Landing. After the battle at Pleasant Hill, Confederate Brigadier-General Thomas Green led part of his cavalry division with 750 men and two batteries to Pleasant Hill Landing on the Red River. At about 4 pm they discovered some grounded and damaged Union transports and gunboats. These were the vessels that had transported the Union XVI and XVII Corps upriver while the US Navy gunboats USS Osage and USS Lexington under Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter stood close by with supplies and armament. Union Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith’s Provisional or “Red River” Division of XVII Corps (formed of six regiments of 2nd Division, XVII Corps) and the Navy gunboats furnished protection for the army transports and Smith unloaded the guns from three transports onto the shore to support the defence.

Green and his men charged the boats and fired their artillery from high ground. The USS Lexington silenced the Confederate battery while USS Neosho and USS Hindman also added their fire against the attackers. Smith’s men used great ingenuity in defending the boats. Hiding behind bales of cotton, sacks of oats, and other improvised obstructions, the men on the vessels repelled the attack, strongly supported by the gunboats. Green was killed, and the Confederates suffered heavy losses. Soon afterwards the Confederates fled and all but five of the Union transports continued downriver.

This engagement featured the use of a unique new instrument, developed by Chief Engineer Thomas Doughty of USS Osage. It was described by Selfridge as a method of sighting the gun turret from outside, by means of a periscope; this innovation helped to solve the problem of engaging targets on high ground.

Union casualties were reported as 7 on the gunboats and 50 on the transports while the Confederates lost between 200 and 300 men. (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Maryland. Expedition to Point Lookout began.

North Carolina. Incident at Swift Creek.

South Carolina. Boats from USS South Carolina and USS T A Ward seized the blockade running British steamer Alliance, which had run aground on Daufuskie Island, with a cargo including glass, liquor, and soap.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Tennessee River began.

Fort Pillow, Tennessee, also known as Fort Pillow Massacre. Fort Pillow (a former Confederate-built earthen fortification reinforced by a Union-built inner redoubt) overlooked the Mississippi River about forty river miles above Memphis. Its original outline had been gradually reduced until it consisted of a single redoubt 125 yards long on the lip of the high bluff protected by three lines of entrenchments arranged in a semicircle. There was a thick protective parapet four feet thick and six to eight feet high, surrounded by a ditch six feet deep and twelve feet wide. A Union gunboat, the USS New Era, commanded by Captain James F Marshall USN, was available for its defence.

The Union army garrison comprised parts of 11th US Colored Troops, 6th US Colored Troops Heavy Artillery, 1st Alabama, Battery F US Colored Troops Light Artillery and Major William F Bradford’s Battalion of 13th Tennessee Cavalry, amounting to 295 white recruits in the cavalry battalion and 262 black troops, all under the overall command of Major Lionel F Booth.

Confederate Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers’ cavalry division drove in the Union pickets at dawn, surrounded the fort, took the old outer works and occupied the high knolls that commanded Booth’s positions. Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest arrived at 10 am to direct the assault personally.

Rugged terrain prevented the USS New Era from providing effective fire support for the fort’s defenders. While the fort had appeared strong to its defenders, the thickness of the parapet and the topography prevented the artillery from depressing its six guns low enough to hit the covered approaches to the fort used by Forrest’s men. The defenders had to expose themselves above the parapet to shoot and Confederate sharpshooters on the surrounding knolls began wounding and killing many Union troops, including Booth. Bradford then assumed command of the garrison.

The Confederates launched a determined attack at 11 am, occupying some barracks about 150 yards from the southern end of the fort. Forrest then called off the attack until his men could replenish their ammunition when his wagon train arrived around 3 pm. At 3.30 pm Forrest demanded the fort’s unconditional surrender but Bradford asked for an hour for consultation. Each side interpreted movements by the other as breaches of the truce and when Forrest saw a steamer approaching with the smoke of three more ships beyond, he decided that the garrison was stalling for time and reduced the ultimatum to twenty minutes. Bradford immediately refused to surrender, and the Confederates renewed the attack.

While the Confederate sharpshooters maintained their fire into the fort, a first wave entered the ditch and stood while the second wave used their backs as stepping stones. These men then reached down and helped the first wave scramble up a ledge on the embankment. Their continual fire against the crew of the USS New Era caused the sailors to close their gun ports and cease firing. The Confederate sharpshooters held their fire as the assault force on the ledge went up and over the embankment, firing for the first time into the defenders massed behind the parapet. The inexperienced defenders fought briefly but then broke, heading for the landing at the foot of the bluff, where they had been told that the Union gunboat would cover their withdrawal by firing grapeshot and canister. The gunboat did not fire a single shot because its gun ports were sealed, and it eventually withdrew upstream out of range.

Abandoned on the shore, the fleeing Union soldiers were subjected to fire both from the rear and from the flank, and from the soldiers who had previously been firing at the gunboat. Many were shot down. Others reached the river only to drown, or to be picked off in the water by marksmen on the bluff. The Union garrison clung to the riverside bluffs under a deadly crossfire and then began to surrender. The cry of “No quarter” was given to the Confederates and many of the surrendering troops were cut down before Forrest and his officers could restore order. Only sixty-two of the US Colored Troops survived the fight. Many accused the Confederates of perpetrating a massacre of the black troops. The Confederates claimed that they suffered heavy losses as they tried to fight their way to the river, but the Union garrison claimed to have laid down their arms when the final assault was launched. The Confederates evacuated Fort Pillow that evening so they gained little from the attack except to temporarily disrupt Union operations.

The Union lost 221 killed and 110 wounded out of 557. In addition, 168 white and 58 black soldiers were captured along with the six guns in the fort. Forrest reported 14 Confederates killed and 86 wounded.

Within six days a deputation from the Union Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War had left Washington, DC, to set up an enquiry. It concluded later that the Confederates were guilty of atrocities which included “indiscriminate slaughter”, the murder of most of the garrison after capture, burying black soldiers alive and setting barracks and tents containing Union wounded men on fire. The Confederate investigation described this as a propaganda exercise to raise a rallying cry for abolition and war hatred when it was, in fact, an overwhelming victory over troops who failed to surrender in the face of inevitable annihilation. Historical opinions reject the Confederate claims and support the view that there was a deliberate massacre. (CWSAC Major Battle – Confederate Victory)

Texas. Expedition to Matagorda Bay began.

Texas. USS Estrella supported the Army steamers Zephyr and Warrior for a reconnaissance expedition in Matagorda Bay. As the ships approached Matagorda Reef, two Confederate vessels were sighted and fired upon but escaped. The two Army transports sailed into the upper bay and soldiers under Brigadier-General Fitz Henry Warren were landed. After completing their reconnaissance and capturing two small schooners, the expedition returned to Pass Cavallo.

Utah Territory. Incident at Fremont’s Orchard.

Virginia. Expedition to Westmoreland County began.

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee advised that the Army of Northern Virginia was not in a fit condition for active campaigning. The horses of his cavalry and artillery were dispersed around the countryside to find forage and were in a weakened state and could not quickly be recalled. Food rations for the men were inadequate and he warned that they would face starvation unless supplies were improved.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Nashville: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
        • Hooker’s Command Cumberland: Joseph Hooker
          • XI Corps Cumberland: Oliver Otis Howard
          • XII Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
      • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Cairo: Mason Brayman
      • Army of the Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Northern Arkansas: Robert Ramsey Livingston
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Nathan Kimball temporary
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Baton Rouge: Philip St George Cooke
    • District of Port Hudson: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of La Fourche: Nicholas Wyckoff Day
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Robert Alexander Cameron
      • XIX Corps Gulf: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of Kansas: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: John Reese Kenly
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Odon Guitar
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Indiana: John Smith Simonson
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Henry M Black
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • VI Corps Potomac: James Brewerton Ricketts temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • Northern District (South): Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Hilton Head: Joshua Blackwood Howell
    • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of St Mary’s: Edward Winslow Hinks
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • Sub-District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
      • Sub-District of the Pamlico: Edward Harland
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Jourdan
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Army of North Carolina: John James Peck
      • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Simon Bolivar Buckner arrived to command the District of East Tennessee, succeeding Lieutenant-General James Longstreet.

Buckner, Simon Bolivar | Kentucky | Born 1 April 1823 Hart, Kentucky | USMA 1844 11/25 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 9 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 31 December 1851 Captain USA Staff 3 November 1852 Resigned USA 26 March 1855 Adjutant-General Illinois Militia 3 April 1857 Inspector-General Kentucky State Guard 1860 Major-General Kentucky State Guard 1861 Resigned Kentucky State Guard July 20 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 14 September 1861 Major-General PACS 16 August 1862 Lieutenant-General PACS 17 January 1865 to rank from 20 September 1864 Surrendered 2 June 1865 Paroled 9 June 1865 | WIA Churubusco 1847 | Died 8 January 1914 | 18 September 1861 – 27 September 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 14 December 1862 – 26 April 1863 Gulf District, 27 April 1863 – 25 June 1863 Department of East Tennessee, 23 July 1863 – 31 October 1863 III Corps Tennessee, 25 July 1863 – 2 September 1863 District of East Tennessee, 8 March 1864 – 17 March 1864 District of East Tennessee, 7 April 1864 – 22 April 1864 District of East Tennessee, 4 August 1864 – 29 March 1865 District of West Louisiana, 4 August 1864 – 31 March 1865 I Corps Trans-Mississippi, 19 April 1865 – 21 April 1865 Trans-Mississippi Department, 19 April 1865 – 26 May 1865 District of Arkansas and West Louisiana, 19 April 1865 – 21 April 1865 Trans-Mississippi Army

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Green was killed at Blair’s Landing.

Green, Thomas | Virginia-Texas | Born 8 January 1814 Amelia, Virginia | Private Army of Texas 14 January 1836 1st Lieutenant Army of Texas April 1836 Major Army of Texas May 1836 Resigned Army of Texas 30 May 1836 Captain USV 1st Texas Rifles 1846-1848 Colonel PACS 5th Texas Mounted Rifles August 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 | KIA Blair’s Landing 12 April 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama and East Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John S Scott
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: George Edward Pickett
    • District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: James Longstreet
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer interim Henry Rootes Jackson awaited
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Alfred Moore Rhett
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • District of Florida: James Patton Anderson
    • Defences of Savannah: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper temporary
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Hooker’s Command Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Chief of Engineers
  • Brigadier-General USA George Gordon Meade July 7 1863 to rank from July 3 1863 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 Department of the Tennessee & Army of the Tennessee & XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA George Henry Thomas 27 October 1863 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia and North Carolina & XVIII Corps North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 Department of Kansas
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of Western Virginia & Lehigh District
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862 XIX Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862 Department of the Susquehanna
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 XII Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 District of North Carolina & Army of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 IX Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Nashville
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 29 November 1862 IV Corps Cumberland & XI Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 29 November 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 Defences of New Orleans
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XIV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of the Frontier
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Army of Arkansas
  • Major-General USV John McAllister Schofield May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Philip Henry Sheridan 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV John Newton 30 March 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863 Department of the South & X Corps South
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861 VI Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861.
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861 District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 24 March 1863 to rank from 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 Sub-District of New Bern
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861 District of Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of South Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Lane 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of North Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of Nebraska Territory
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Department of Arkansas temporary & VII Corps Arkansas temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Sub-District of Albemarle
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Cavalry Corps Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Blair Steedman 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862 District of Delaware
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crook 7 September 1862 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862 District of Iowa
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Yorktown
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Mary’s
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Babcock Hazen April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Central Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of the Pamlico
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Sub-District of Memphis
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863 District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Wesley Merritt June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863 XIII Corps Gulf
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Aaron Rawlins 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Colonel USA (retired) John Smith Simonson District of Indiana
  • Colonel USV William Russell Judson 10 September 1861 District of the Border
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Arizona
  • Colonel USV Joshua Blackwood Howell 12 November 1861 District of Hilton Head
  • Colonel USV John Milton Chivington April 1862 District of Colorado Territory
  • Colonel USV James Jourdan 5 September 1862 Sub-District of Beaufort (North Carolina)
  • Colonel USV Robert Ramsey Livingston District of Northern Arkansas
  • Colonel USV Nicholas Wyckoff Day 15 January 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Colonel USV Henry M Black 1 February 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Samuel Henry Roberts 25 August 1863 District of Currituck
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • State Brigadier-General Odon Guitar District of Rolla

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Tennessee & Army of Tennessee
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Department of Richmond & I Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi & Army of Mississippi
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 III Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 1 February 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 II Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862 District of Arkansas
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Defences of Savannah
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Trans-Allegheny Department
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 14 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 16 August 1862 District of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Valley District
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Cavalry Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 District of the Cape Fear River and the Defences of Wilmington
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 District of Northern Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Wade Hampton 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 Reserve Forces Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 4 December 1863 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864 District of Florida
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 District of Georgia interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina & 7th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Calvin Brown 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 23 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 23 April 1863 to rank from 22 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Brown Gordon 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 25 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863 District of Georgia awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 10 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 19 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Colonel John S Scott 11 September 1861 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray 5 December 1861 Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel Alfred Moore Rhett 5th Sub-District of South Carolina

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close