1863 May 31st

May 31 1863 Sunday

Perkins Landing, LA

Siege of Vicksburg

Siege of Port Hudson

Alabama. Expedition to Florence ended.

Arkansas.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DISTRICT OF EASTERN ARKANSAS

Union Department of the Tennessee: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
District of Eastern Arkansas: Major-General Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Post of Helena: Brigadier-General Leonard Fulton Ross
13th Division (Eastern Arkansas): Brigadier-General Friedrich Sigel Salomon
1st Brigade, 13th Division (Eastern Arkansas): Colonel S A Foster
2nd Brigade, 13th Division (Eastern Arkansas): Brigadier-General Clinton Bowen Fisk
2nd Cavalry Brigade, 13th Division (Eastern Arkansas): Colonel Cyrus Bussey

District of Columbia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WASHINGTON

Union Department of Washington: Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
District of Alexandria: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough
District of Washington: Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Abercrombie’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General John Joseph Abercrombie
1st Brigade, Abercrombie’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel F Fessenden
2nd Brigade, Abercrombie’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel George J Stannard
3rd Brigade, Abercrombie’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Alexander Hays
Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
1st Brigade, Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel T R Tannatt
2nd Brigade, Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel L W Wessells
3rd Brigade, Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel Henry L Abbot
4th Brigade, Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel H H Hall
Railway Brigade, Defences South of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel B F Tracy
Pennsylvania Reserves Division (Washington): Brigadier General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, Pennsylvania Reserves Division (Washington): Colonel W McCandless
2nd Brigade, Pennsylvania Reserves Division (Washington): Colonel J W Fisher
Cavalry Division (Washington): Major-General Julius Stahel
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Washington): Brigadier-General Joseph Tarr Copeland
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Washington): Colonel R B Price
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Washington): Colonel O De Forest
Defences North of the Potomac (Washington): Lieutenant-Colonel J A Haskin
1st Brigade, Defences North of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel A A Gibson
2nd Brigade, Defences North of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel L O Morris
3rd Brigade, Defences North of the Potomac (Washington): Colonel A Piper
Corps of Observation (Washington): Colonel A B Jewett
Artillery Camp of Instruction: Brigadier-General William Farquhar Barry
Provisional Brigade: Major-General Silas Casey

Florida. USS Sunflower seized the schooner Echo off the Marquesas Keys with a cargo of cotton.

Perkins Landing, Louisiana. USS Carondelet was patrolling the Mississippi River below Vicksburg when it was ordered to Perkins Landing, where a detachment was cut off by Confederate marauders. The gunboats engaged the Confederates until a transport ship arrived to rescue the soldiers. As the transport Forest Queen arrived and the Union troops began to board her, a large force of Confederates pressed an attack. USS Carondelet guns laid down heavy fire and the Confederates eventually broke off the attack. USS Carondelet remained at Perkins Landing after Forest Queen departed in order to load or destroy the force’s stores to prevent their capture by Confederates.

Louisiana.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Union Department of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
District of Key West and Tortugas: Brigadier-General Daniel Phineas Woodbury
District of La Fourche: Colonel Henry Warner Birge
District of Pensacola: Colonel William C Holbrook
Defences of New Orleans: Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman
1st Brigade, New Orleans (Gulf):
2nd Brigade, New Orleans (Gulf): Colonel T W Cahill
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Chief of Staff: Brigadier-General George Leonard Andrews, Brigadier-General Charles Pomeroy Stone
1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel C J Paine
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Godfrey Weitzel
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Nathan Dudley
2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General William Dwight
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel T S Clark
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Francis Stillman Nickerson
3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Halbert Eleazer Paine
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Timothy Ingraham
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Hawkes Fearing
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Oliver P Gooding
4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
 1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel J S Morgan
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel William K Kimball
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XIX Corps (Gulf): Colonel Henry W Birge
Corps D’Afrique (Gulf): Brigadier-General Daniel Ullman
Cavalry Brigade (Gulf): Colonel Benjamin Henry Grierson

Maryland.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Union Middle Department: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck
1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General William Hopkins Morris
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel B F Smith
4th Brigade, 1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel J M Campbell
5th Brigade, 1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel J A Mulligan
6th Brigade, 1st Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel N Wilkinson
2nd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Robert Huston Milroy
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel W G Ely
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel A T McReynolds
3rd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Eliakim Parker Scammon
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel C B White
1st Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William W Morris
3rd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General Henry Shaw Briggs
4th Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Brigadier-General William Woods Averell

Mississippi. Expedition to Corinth ended. Incident at Edwards Station. Expedition to Yazoo River and Big Sunflower River ended.

Mississippi. Union Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter met Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman and offered to place a Naval battery ashore. The following day two 8-inch howitzers and their crews were selected to be hauled into a protected battery. The first gun was in position by 5th June and the second was ready the following day.

North Carolina.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA

Union Department of North Carolina: Major-General John Gray Foster
District of Albemarle: Brigadier-General Henry Walton Wessells
District of Beaufort (NC): Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman
District of the Pamlico: Brigadier-General Henry Prince
XVIII Corps (North Carolina): Major-General John Gray Foster
1st Division: Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer (New Bern)
1st Brigade, XVIII Corps (North Carolina): Colonel T J C Amory
2nd Brigade, XVIII Corps (North Carolina): Colonel H C Lee
Jourdan’s Independent Brigade, XVIII Corps (North Carolina): Colonel J Jourdan
Lee’s Independent Brigade, XVIII Corps (North Carolina): Colonel F L Lee

South Carolina. Incident at James Island.USS Pawnee and USS E B Hale supported a reconnaissance to James Island and covered a troop landing. There was no opposition and they re-embarked at 9 am but it removed any anxiety about new Confederate batteries being emplaced on the Stono River.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH

Union Department of the South: Major-General David Hunter
X Corps (South): Major-General David Hunter
Folly Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes
Seabrook Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Orris Sanford Ferry
1st Brigade, Seabrook Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Thomas Greely Stevenson
2nd Brigade, Seabrook Island, X Corps (South): Colonel H R Guss
Hilton Head Island, X Corps (South): Colonel J L Chatfield
Port Royal Island, X Corps (South): Brigadier-General Rufus Saxton
Fort Pulaski, X Corps (South): Colonel W B Barton

Virginia. Brigadier-General William Edmondson Jones’ raid to the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad ended. Incident at Warrenton.

Virginia. Confederate Major John Singleton Mosby and his partisan raiders arrived at Grapewood Farm, two miles from Greenwich. A Union force had been pursuing the Confederates and Mosby decided to make a stand. Mosby placed a rear guard and a howitzer at the entrance to the farm. The gun was placed on a knoll beside the farm lane, facing the old post road which the Union troops would have to come through. Fences lined both sides of the road creating an avenue of fire and when the pursuers turned a bend in the road, the howitzer opened fire. The Union cavalry charged but was halted by close-range fire from the howitzer. A second charge moved to close combat and forced the Confederates to withdraw, leaving behind several prisoners and the howitzer.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General Joseph Hooker
Army of the Potomac: Major-General Joseph Hooker
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Volunteer Engineer Brigade (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
Artillery Reserve (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Jackson Hunt
I Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Fulton Reynolds
1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Samuel Wadsworth
1st Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel E B Fowler
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Gabriel Rene Paul
4th Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Solomon Meredith
2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel S H Leonard
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Major-General Abner Doubleday
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Algeo Rowley
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel Roy Stone
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Curtis Caldwell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel E E Cross
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel P Kelly
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel O H Morris
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel John R Brooke
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Gibbon
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel T G Morehead
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joshua Thomas Owen
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Norman J Hall
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Henry French
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Samuel S Carroll
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas A Smyth
III Corps (Potomac): Major-General David Bell Birney
1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Henry Hobart Ward
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel A H Tippin
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de
Trobriand
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel S B Hayman
2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel W R Brewster
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel W J Sewell
3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Kinnaird Graham
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel A Van Horne Ellis
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel S M Bowman
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel Hiram Berdan
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General George Gordon Meade
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General James Barnes
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel W S Tilton
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel J B Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Strong Vincent
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Major-General George Sykes
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel S Burbank
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel P H O’Rorke
VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel W H Penrose
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Allen Russell
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Albion Parris Howe
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Lewis A Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel D D Bidwell
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Newton
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel S Titus
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry L Eustis
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
XI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Francis Channing Barlow
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel G Bourry
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Adolph Wilhelm August Freidrich von Steinwehr
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel A Buschbeck
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Orland Smith
3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel G von Amsberg
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Wladimir B Krzyzanowski
XII Corps (Potomac): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel A L McDougall
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel A L McDougall
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger
2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel Charles Candy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel G A Cobham
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Sears Greene
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Major-General Alfred Pleasonton
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Davis
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Benjamin Franklin
Davis
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel J H Kellogg
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel A N Duffié
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel H B Sargent
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie
Gregg
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel C S Douty
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Percy Wyndham
Reserve Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac):

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA

Union Department of Virginia: Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes
IV Corps (Virginia): Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes
1st Division, IV Corps (Virginia): (Yorktown)
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Virginia): Colonel R M West
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus King
2nd Division, IV Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General George Henry Gordon
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Virginia): Colonel W Gurney
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Virginia): Colonel B Porter
VII Corps (Virginia): John Adams Dix
1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): (Suffolk) Brigadier-General Michael Corcoran
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Dwight Terry
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel Robert Sanford Foster
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel M Murphy
2nd Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General George Washington Getty (Suffolk)
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel W R Pease
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Harland
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VII Corps (Virginia): Colonel A H Dutton
Reserve Brigade, VII Corps (Virginia): Brigadier-General Isaac Jones Wistar
Viele’s Brigade, VII Corps (Virginia): (Norfolk) Brigadier-General Egbert Ludovicus Viele

Union Organisation

USA: Former Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton resigned (presumed date) after returning from prisoner exchange.

Stoughton, Edwin Henry | Vermont | Born 23 June 1838 Chester, Vermont | USMA 1859 17/22 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 5 September 1859 Resigned USA 4 March 1861 Colonel USV 4th Vermont September 21 1861 Brigadier-General USV November 5 1862 Commission Expired March 4 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863 | CIA Fairfax 1863 | Died 25 December 1868

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: William Fletcher Cloud temporary
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: William Fletcher Sapp
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of Beaufort NC: Charles Adam Heckman
    • District of the Pamlico: Henry Prince
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Central Kentucky: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana: Milo Smith Hascall
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • IX Corps Ohio: Orlando Bolívar Willcox
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Ferris Foreman temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • III Corps Potomac: David Bell Birney temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Elias Smith Dennis
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: William Hicks Jackson
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • 3rd Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 General-in Chief
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Chief of Engineers
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 VII Corps Virginia
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf & XIX Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861 Department of the South & X Corps South
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 Department of the Tennessee & Army of the Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Department of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 XIII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV George Henry Thomas April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 XIV Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Department of Virginia & IV Corps Virginia
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 XII Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862 XXI Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 XX Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862 Department of North Carolina & XVIII Corps North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps Middle
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 District of West Tennessee & XVI Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV James Birdseye McPherson 8 October 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 I Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Gordon Meade 29 November 1862 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 29 November 1862 XI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 29 November 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862 XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862 Army of the Frontier
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Cavalry Corps Cumberland
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV John McAllister Schofield May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USV Philip Henry Sheridan 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV John Newton 30 March 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863 III Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861 District of Ohio
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Defences of New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 District of Central Kentucky & IX Corps Ohio
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861.
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 24 March 1863 to rank from 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 District of Kentucky & District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of Northeast Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Lane 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 District of St Louis
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 Resigned 14 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of Rolla
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 1st District Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 District of Indiana
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 District of Albemarle
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Sub-District of Memphis
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of the Pamlico
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Eastern Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Pleasonton 16 July 1862 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of Illinois
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Blair Steedman 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Buford 27 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crook 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 4 November 1862 to rank from 14 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862 District of Beaufort NC
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crockett Strong 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Northeast Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Babcock Hazen April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 24 December 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of Utah
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Ferris Foreman December 1861 District of Southern California temporary
  • Colonel USV Henry Warner Birge 18 February 1862 District of La Fourche
  • Colonel USV William Fletcher Cloud 3 April 1862 District of Southwest Missouri temporary
  • Colonel USV William Cune Holbrook 27 August 1862 District of Pensacola
  • Colonel USV Chester Harding District of Northwest Missouri
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV William Fletcher Sapp 23 October 1862 District of Nebraska Territory
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Loan District of Central Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Military Division of the West
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Western Department & Army of Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 I Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 District of Arkansas
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 II Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana & Army of Mississippi
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 II Corps Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 III Corps Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Trans-Allegheny Department
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 14 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Taylor 28 July 1862 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 16 August 1862 Department of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Bell Hood 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862 District of West Florida
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862 Department of Richmond
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863 Valley District
  • Major-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 Sub-District of Cape Fear
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina & 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861  2nd Sub-District of South Carolina & 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 District of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862 District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862 District of Middle Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 District of East Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Defences of Vicksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 District of Abingdon
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Wade Hampton 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 25 July 1862 to rank from 24 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Calvin Brown 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 District of Indian Territory awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Brimage Bate 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee promoted 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke May 25 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Austin Wharton 18 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Thompson Martin 2 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 23 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862 Cavalry Corps Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862 District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 10 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Smith 7 February 1863 to rank from 31 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 23 April 1863 to rank from 22 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Brown Gordon 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863
  • Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray 5 December 1861 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona & Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel Smith Pyne Bankhead 13 November 1862 3rd Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close