1863 March 30th

March 30 1863 Monday

Battle of Washington, NC (CWSAC – Limited Battle – Inconclusive)

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations – Siege of Washington

Caribbean Sea. CSS Florida, Lieutenant John Newland Maffitt, seized the bark M J Concord bound from New York for Cape Town, South Africa. The cargo of provisions was taken aboard CSS Florida, and the crew was put aboard the Danish brig Christian. The prize was then destroyed.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Cross Hollow.

Indian Territory. Skirmish at Tahlequah.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Dutton’s Hill near Somerset, resulting in a defeat of Confederate cavalry under Brigadier-General John Pegram.

Louisiana. Expedition to Amite River, Jackson Railroad, New Orleans, and Ponchatoula ended.

Mississippi. Confederate Brigadier-General Alfred Cumming was ordered to move with his brigade from garrison duty at Mobile, Alabama, to reinforce the army at Vicksburg.

Missouri. Skirmish at the “Island” in Vernon County.

North Carolina. USS Monticello, Lieutenant-Commander Daniel Lawrence Braine, captured the British blockade-running schooner Sue off Little River.

North Carolina. Siege of Washington began.

North Carolina. Skirmish near Deep Gully.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Rodman’s Point near Washington, on the Pamlico River.

Washington, North Carolina. While Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet operated against Suffolk, Virginia, Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill’s division moved against the Union garrison at Washington. The advance was a diversionary measure to enable commissaries to secure provisions in the fertile regions surrounding the town. The garrison of Washington comprised 1,200 men in six Union regiments and artillery, commanded by Brigadier-General John Gray Foster. It was ringed with fortifications and the Confederates were unable to prevent supplies and reinforcements from arriving by ship.

Confederate Brigadier-General Richard Brooke Garnett’s brigade began the investment of Washington. Meanwhile, Hill established batteries as well as river obstructions along of the Tar River to impede reinforcements. He also posted two brigades south of Washington to guard for any relief efforts coming overland from the Union brigade at New Bern, a threat to his rear and only thirty miles away. The Confederates sent a reply to Foster demanding surrender. Foster lacked the strength to dislodge the besiegers and Hill was under orders to avoid any assault which would run the risk of heavy casualties. The prospect of a successful outcome for either side was therefore remote. The artillery exchanged gunfire but the Confederates limited their bombardment to conserve ammunition. Both sides ran low on supplies and conditions grew miserable in the rain and mud. Despite his slow progress at Washington, Hill accomplished his main aim of successful foraging for supplies as the defenders remained largely inactive. The siege continued fruitlessly in a stalemate until 20 April 1863. (CWSAC – Limited Battle – Inconclusive)

Virginia. Skirmish at Zoar Church.

Virginia. Skirmish at Point Pleasant.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of St Louis was reduced when the border with the District of Rolla was drawn as the 91 degree west longitude from the northern line of Washington County south through the counties of Washington, Iron, Reynolds, Centre, and Ripley to the southern border of Missouri.

USA: The District of Southwest Missouri was extended southwards to the Arkansas River.

USA: Brigadier-General John McAllister Schofield resumed command of the District of Southwest Missouri, succeeding Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: Major-General Francis Jay Herron assumed command of the Army of the Frontier, succeeding Major-General John McAllister Schofield.

Herron, Francis Jay / Pennsylvania / Born 17 February 1837 / Died New York, New York 8 January 1902
Captain Iowa Militia 1861 / Captain USV 1st Iowa Infantry 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 20 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 9th Iowa Infantry 24 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 27 June 1865 / Medal of Honor 7 March 1862 / WIA & CIA Pea Ridge 16 July 1862 Exchanged 20 March 1862
Herron’s Division Army of Southwest Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the frontier 12 October 1862-February 1863 / Army of the Frontier 30 March 1863-5 June 1863 / Herron’s Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 June 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-28 September 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1864-3 June 1864 / Forces in Texas Military Division of West Mississippi 11 June 1864-6 August 1864 / District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson 6 August 1864-3 October 1864 / Northern District of Louisiana 14 February 1865-27 June 1865

USA: John Newton promoted Major-General USV 30 March 1863.

Newton, John / Virginia / Born 25 August 1822 Norfolk, Virginia / Died 1 May 1895
USMA 1 July 1842 2/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 October 1852 / Captain USA 1 July 1856 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 / Major-General USV 30 March 1863 Withdrawn 23 March 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1864 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 December 1865 / Mustered Out USV 31 January 1866 / Colonel USA 30 June 1879 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 6 March 1884 / Retired USA 27 August 1886 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 3 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Salem Heights 3 May 1863
Chief Engineer Department of Pennsylvania 29 May 1861-23 July 1861 / Chief Engineer Department of the Susquehanna 23 July 1861-17 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862- 9 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 9 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-21 September 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 15 October 1862-18 October 1862 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 October 1862-15 December 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 25 January 1863-5 February 1863 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 5 February 1863-1 July 1863 / I Corps Potomac 2 July 1863-12 March 1864 / I Corps Potomac 14 March 1864-24 March 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 April 1864-24 September 1864 / District of Key West and the Tortugas 15 October 1864-17 May 1865 / Department of Florida 27 June 1865-1 August 1865 / Chief of Engineers 6 March 1884-27 August 1886

USA: Joseph Bradford Carr reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863.

Carr, Joseph Bradford / New York / Born 16 August 1828 Albany, New York / Died Troy, New York 24 February 1895
Colonel New York Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 12 February 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 Expired 30 March 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General New York Militia 24 January 1867-1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1862-6 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 25 June 1862-5 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 7 January 1863-8 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 February 1863-3 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 3 May 1863-23 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-5 October 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 October 1863-24 March 1864 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-2 May 1864 / District of Yorktown 2 May 1864-16 May 1864 / Defences of Yorktown 16 May-1864-July 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 29 July 1864-3 August 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 August 1864-3 September 1864 / Carr’s Brigade Army of the James October 1864-June 1865

USA: Joseph Jackson Bartlett reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 March 1863.

Bartlett, Joseph Jackson / New York / Born 21 November 1834 Binghamton, New York / Died Baltimore, Maryland 14 January 1893
Private USV April 1861 / Major USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Colonel USV 21 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 October 1862 to rank from 14 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General 4 October 1862 to rank from 2 April 1862 Unconfirmed / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Wilderness 5 May 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1862-November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac December 1862-1 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-4 July 1863 2nd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 5 August 1863-6 November 1863 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-4 August 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 6 November 1863-31 December 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 3 February 1864-3 April 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 3 April 1864-20 July 1864 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 21 June 1864-9 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 9 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 October 1864-23 December 1864 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 24 December 1864-4 January 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 6 January 1865-27 January 1865 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 7 March 1865-1 April 186 / 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Washington 22 March 1865–3 May 1865 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 April 1865-25 April 1865

USA: Joshua Thomas Owen reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863.

Owen, Joshua Thomas / Wales / Born 29 March 1821 Carmarthen, Wales / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 7 November 1887
Private Pennsylvania Militia / Colonel USV 24th Pennsylvania Infantry 8 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 10 August 1861 / Colonel USV Infantry 69th Pennsylvania 18 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 31 December 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 / Discharged 18 July 1864

USA: Patrick Edward Connor promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 March 1863.

Connor, Patrick Edward / Ireland / Born 17 March 1820 Kerry, Ireland / Died Salt Lake City, Utah Territory 17 December 1891
Private USA 1839 / Discharged USA 1843 / Private USV Texas Volunteers 1846 / 1st Lieutenant 7 July 1846 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant US Volunteers 15 September 1846 / Captain USV 12 February 1847 / Resigned USV 24 May 1847 / Colonel USV 3rd California Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847
District of Utah 6 August 1862-17 February 1865 / District of the Plains 28 March 1865-30 April 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Indiana: Henry Beebe Carrington
    • IX Corps Ohio: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Nathan Kimball
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: James Longstreet
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close