1863 March 16th

March 16 1863 Monday

Fort Pemberton, MS

Yazoo Pass Expedition

Steele Bayou Expedition

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations

CSA. After the battle of Stones River, Confederate Major General John Porter McCown and several other senior generals petitioned President Jefferson Finis Davis to relieve General Braxton Bragg of command in favour of General Joseph Eggleston Johnston. Davis refused to relieve either Bragg or the rebellious generals and the dispute persisted. McCown was criticised by Bragg, who blamed McCown for the loss of New Madrid and labelled him as “his worst division commander”. In March 1863 Bragg had McCown court-martialled, ostensibly for disobeying orders at Murfreesboro, but more likely for his outspoken criticism of Bragg and Confederate officials, among them the President. McCown was relieved of his command and was tried and found guilty of disobedience of orders on 16 March 1863. He was sentenced to suspension from duty for a period of six months. McCown declared the Confederacy was nothing more than “a damned stinking cotton oligarchy…  gotten up for the benefit of Isham G Harris and Jefferson Davis and their damned corrupt cliques.” In May, most of McCown’s former command was sent away from Tennessee for service in Mississippi.

Florida. USS Octorara, Commander Napoleon Collins, seized the sloop Rosalie and the schooner Five Brothers with a cargo of cotton off the eastern coast.

Louisiana. After passing the Confederate works at Port Hudson, the two remaining ships of Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut’s flotilla anchored at the mouth of the Red River.  USS Hartford and USS Albatross were reinforced with chains, anti-boarding nets, and other protection before they steamed northwards back towards Vicksburg.

Mississippi. Incidents at Hernando and Greenwood.

Mississippi. During the afternoon, one division of Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman’s Corps boarded the transports for the Steele Bayou expedition above the mouth of the Yazoo River. They were accompanied by part of Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s fleet which had already arrived in the morning to begin the two hundred mile journey to land the troops on the Yazoo River above Haines Bluff.

The ships involved in the Steele Bayou expedition were the USS Louisville, USS Cincinnati, USS Carondelet, USS Pittsburg, USS Mound City, four mortar boats, and four tugs, followed by the transports with the army division. They made their way first to Black Bayou, a densely-wooded and tangled channel about four miles long leading into Deer Creek. At that point, further progress was impeded by the dense overhanging forest. After twenty-four hours of tree-felling and clearance by the troops aboard the transports, the ships broke through to Deer Creek by morning.

Fort Pemberton, Mississippi. Union Lieutenant-Commander Watson Smith USN spent the two days repairing his vessels from the second attack on Fort Pemberton on the Yazoo River and put ashore a broadside 8-inch gun from USS Baron De Kalb to strengthen the shore battery. He and Brigadier-General Leonard Fulton Ross, commanding the army troops aboard the transports, decided to make a third more determined attempt to pass Fort Pemberton on the Yazoo River. The ironclads would be pushed closer to Fort Pemberton than before in order to be better able to silence its guns. They would advance side by side with the mortar boat lashed between them. Infantry would follow in tinclads behind them, ready to go ashore as soon as the guns in the fort were knocked out and a suitable landing place could be found.

USS Chillicothe, Lieutenant-Commander James P Foster, resumed the attack with USS Baron De Kalb but they were both struck several times by Confederate artillery early in the attack. A series of solid shots or shells hit USS Chillicothe‘s casemate. The impact buckled the armour plates in such a manner that the gun-port stoppers could not be raised. The guns of the USS Chillicothe were rendered unworkable and some gunners were killed. USS Baron De Kalb lost ten beams on the gun deck and the steering gear was damaged. USS Chillicothe was forced to retire and Smith decided to pull the relatively undamaged USS Baron De Kalb out of action from the narrow channel. The planned attack collapsed almost immediately with the loss of its best armoured ships. The army was unable to land troops because the surrounding country was inundated and impassable.

Losses aboard the USS Chillicothe in the attacks of the 11, 13, and 16 March amounted to 22 killed, wounded or drowned. Smith conceded that his failing health was impeding the expedition, so he turned command over to Lieutenant Commander James P Foster USN. Foster and Ross decided together that further efforts would be futile, so the flotilla began to withdraw the next day.

North Carolina. Expedition to New Bern ended.

North Carolina. Confederate Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill returned to Goldsboro after his failed attempt to capture New Bern, blaming the failure of cooperation by Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting for the defeat. Whiting had refused to send part of his force from the Cape Fear to reinforce the attack.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Lafayette and Moscow ended.

Tennessee. Union reconnaissance from Jackson to Trenton began.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Moscow.

Tennessee. A Cavalry Corps was established unofficially in the Confederate Army of Tennessee. One cavalry division was led by Major-General Earl Van Dorn and, as senior officer, he assumed command of the whole force. His division had about 8,000 troops in the three brigades of Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest, Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson, and Brigadier-General Francis Crawford Armstrong. The headquarters were at Spring Hill and the area of operation was broadly western Tennessee and northern Mississippi. Major-General Joseph Wheeler commanded two cavalry divisions under Brigadier-General John Austin Wharton (brigades of Colonel Charles Constantine Crews and Colonel Thomas Harrison) and Brigadier-General William Thompson Martin (brigades of Colonel John Tyler Morgan, Colonel A A Russell, and Colonel Philip Dale Roddey).

Virginia. Reconnaissance in Boone County, Logan County, Wyoming County, and Camp Piatt ended.

Virginia. Scouts from Union Brigadier-General William Woods Averell’s 2nd Cavalry Division detected Confederate cavalry near Culpeper Court House. Averell assembled a force of 3,000 cavalrymen and six artillery pieces (6th Battery, New York Light Artillery under Captain Joseph W Martin) and set off to attack them via Kelly’s Ford on the Rappahannock River between Fauquier and Culpeper Counties. After various troops were detached to cover his movements and to engage the enemy’s pickets at Rappahannock Station, he had 2,100 men ready for battle in three brigades, commanded by Colonel Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié, Colonel John Baillie McIntosh, and Captain Marcus Reno. Facing him was a single Confederate cavalry brigade commanded by Brigadier-General Fitzhugh Lee with 800 men in five regiments, supported by a two-gun artillery section.

Virginia. Confederate Captain John Singleton Mosby and 50 raiders attacked two Union cavalry outposts in Fairfax County. Hearing of the attacks, the local Union command sent out a 200-man detachment to pursue the raiders. They managed to get within a hundred yards of the Confederates when Mosby turned his column around and counter-charged. The Union withdrawal turned into a rout with the loss of 5 killed, 15 wounded and 36 captured Union soldiers.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Key West and Tortugas was established in the Department of the Gulf. The Tortugas and West Florida were transferred from the Department of the South and the remainder of Florida remained in the Department of the South.

USA: Brigadier-General Daniel Phineas Woodbury assumed command of the District of Key West and Tortugas.

Woodbury, Daniel Phineas / New Hampshire / Born 16 December 1812 New London, New Hampshire / Died Key West, Florida 15 August 1864
USMA 1 July 1836 6/39 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 3rd US Artillery 1 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 3 March 1853 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC 28 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 1 June 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1836 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 15 August 1864 posthumously
Engineer Brigade Army of the Potomac April 1862 / District of Key West and Tortugas 16 March 1863-12 September 1863 / District of Key West and Tortugas 15 October 1863-30 November 1863 / District of Key West and Tortugas 31 December 1863-15 August 1864

USA: The District of Western Virginia was discontinued and the area of Western Virginia transferred from the Department of the Ohio to the Middle Department.

USA: The Sub-District of the Kanawha was discontinued.

USA: George Stoneman confirmed Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Stoneman, George / New York / Born 22 August 1822 Busti, New York / Died Buffalo, New York 5 September 1894
USMA 1 July 1846 33/59 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant 12 June 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 25 July 1854 / Regt Adjutant 22 October 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 30 March 1864 / Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 16 August 1871 / Resigned from USA Retired 15 September 1882 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 9 February 1891 / Retired USA 24 February 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Clinton 31 July 1864 Exchanged 27 October 1864
Cavalry Reserve Army of the Potomac 14 August 1861-October 1861 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac October 1861-17 July 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac 15 August 1862-13 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-30 October 1862 / III Corps Potomac 30 October 1862-5 February 1863 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 12 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Cavalry Army of the Ohio 3 February 1864-10 February 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 10 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-31 July 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 27 October 1864-8 November 1864 / Department of the Ohio 8 November 1864-17 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 9 March 1865-17 March 1865 / Department of Tennessee 27 June 1865-5 June 1866 / Department of the Cumberland June 1886-6 August 1866 / First Military District 1 June 1868-2 April 1869

USA: James Scott Negley confirmed Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Negley, James Scott / Pennsylvania / Born 22 December 1826 East Liberty, Pennsylvania / Died Plainfield, New Jersey 7 August 1901
Private USV 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 16 December 1846 / Sergeant USV 1847 / Mustered Out USV 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Pennsylvania Militia 19 April 1861 Expired 20 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 19 January 1865
5th Brigade 2nd Division Department of Pennsylvania 10 June 1861-20 July 1861 / 4th Brigade Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 7th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 7th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-15 March 1862 / 7th Brigade Army of the Ohio 15 March 1862-14 September 1862 / 8th Division Army of the Ohio 14 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 8th Division Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-9 November 1862 / 2nd Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-10 October 1863

USA: John McAuley Palmer confirmed Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Palmer, John McAuley / Kentucky / Born 13 September 1817 Eagle Creek, Kentucky / Died Springfield, Illinois 25 September 1900
Colonel USV 14th Illinois Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862/ Resigned USV 1 September 1866 / WIA Chattanooga 26 February 1863
2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 23 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-10 August 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 31 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 13th Division Army of the Ohio 19 September 1862-15 November 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-15 July 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 15 July 1863-17 August 1863 / 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 August 1863-9 October 1863 /1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-27 October 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 28 October 1863-6 August 1864 / Department of Kentucky 10 February 1865-21 June 1865 / Department of Kentucky 27 June 1865-13 April 1866

USA: James Gilpatrick Blunt confirmed Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Blunt, James Gilpatrick / Maine / Born 21 July 1826 Trenton, Maine / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 July 1881
Colonel Kansas Militia 1856 / Private Kansas Infantry / Lieutenant-Colonel 3rd Kansas Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1865
Department of Kansas 2 May 1862-19 September 1862 / Army of Kansas 16 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Kansas Division Army of the Border 19 September 1862-12 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / District of Kansas 2 November 1862-9 June 1863 / Army of the Frontier 20 November 1862-29 December 1862 / District of the Frontier 9 June 1863-6 January 1864 / District of the Frontier Arkansas 6 January 1864-22 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 23 February 1864-17 April 1864 / District of the Upper Arkansas 2 August 1864-14 October 1864 / District of South Kansas 10 October 1864-31 October 1864 / 1st Division Army of the Border 14 October 1864-8 November 1864 / District of South Kansas 22 November 1864-3 June 1865

USA: Thomas William Sweeny confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Sweeny, Thomas William / Ireland / Born 25 December 1820 Cork, Ireland / Died Astoria, New York 10 April 1892
New York Militia / 2nd Lieutenant USV 1st New York Infantry 23 November 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 3 March 1848 / Mustered Out USV 3 March 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 11 June 1851 / Captain USA 19 January 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 20 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General July 1861 / Major USA 16th US Infantry 20 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 14 August 1861 / Colonel USV 52nd Illinois Infantry 21 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Dismissed USA 29 December 1865 / Reinstated USA 8 November 1866 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 11 May 1870 / Retired USA 11 May 1870 / WIA Contreras 19 August 1847 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Cocopa, California May 1852 WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
Assistant Inspector-General Western Department July 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of the West August 1861-14 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 27 March 1862-7 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Corinth 12 August 1862-1 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Corinth 3 October 1862-1 November 1862 / 1st Brigade District of Corinth 1 November 1862-20 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 March 1863-20 June 1863 / 2nd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 September 1863-25 July 1864

USA: Joseph Anthony Mower confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Mower, Joseph Antony / Vermont-Connecticut / Born 22 August 1827 Woodstock, Vermont / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 6 January 1870
Private USA Engineers 29 March 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 18 June 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 13 March 1857 / Captain USA 9 September 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Missouri Infantry 3 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major-General USV 12 August 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Colonel USA 39th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 25th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brevet Major USA 9 May 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 14 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA & CIA Corinth 4 October 1862 Recaptured 5 October 1862
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 9 August 1862-26 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 December 1862-3 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 April 1863-4 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 September 1863-20 December 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 December 1863-7 March 1864 / 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 7 March 1864-11 October 1864 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 9 March 1864-23 May 1864 / 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 9 March 1864-23 May 1864 / 1st Brigade Right Wing XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1864-24 October 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 24 October 1864-31 October 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 2 April 1865-9 June 1865 / Eastern District of Texas 27 June 1865-20 July 1865 / Fifth Military District 15 September 1867-29 November 1867

USA: Isaac Jones Wistar confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Wistar, Isaac Jones / Pennsylvania / Born 14 November 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Claymont, Delaware 18 September 1905
Captain USV 71st Pennsylvania Infantry 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 28 June 1861 / Colonel USV 11 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 15 September 1864 / WIA Ball’s Bluff 21 October 1861 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 /
Reserve Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia 13 May 1863-June 1863 / Wistar’s Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia June 1863-18 July 1863 / District of Yorktown 18 July 1863-21 August 1863 / Sub-District of Yorktown 21 August 1863-22 September 1863 / District of Yorktown 23 September 1863-22 December 1863 / District of Yorktown 22 January 1864-15 February 1864 / District of Yorktown 8 March 1864-20 April 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 22 April 1864-7 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 7 May 1864-18 May 1864

USA: Franklin Stillman Nickerson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Nickerson, Franklin Stillman (Francis Stebin) / Maine / Born 27 August 1826 Swanville, Maine / Died Boston, Massachusetts 23 January 1917
Major USV 4th Maine Infantry 15 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 9 September 1861 / Colonel USV 14th Maine Infantry 25 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 13 May 1865
3rd Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 13 January 1863-28 May 1863 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 28 May 1863-30 May 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 30 May 1863-10 July 1863/ 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 10 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 19 August 1863-10 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 13 February 1864-29 June 1864

USA: William Hopkins Morris confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Morris, William Hopkins / New York / Born 22 April 1827 New York City, New York / Died Long Branch, New Jersey 26 August 1900
USMA 1 July 1851 27/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 December 1851 / Resigned USA 28 February 1854 / Captain USV Assistant Adjutant-General 20 August 1861 / Resigned USV 1 September 1862 / Colonel USV 135th New York Infantry 2 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brigadier-General New York Militia / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1851 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Spotsylvania 9 May 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 March 1863-26 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade Banks’ Division VIII Corps Middle Department 26 June 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 10 July 1863-24 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-9 May 1864

USA: John Beatty confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Beatty, John / Ohio / Born 16 December 1828 Sandusky, Ohio / Died Columbus, Ohio 21 December 1914
Private USV 3rd Ohio Infantry April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 27 April 1861 / Colonel USV 12 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 28 January 1864
11th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Centre Wing Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland9 January 1863-17 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 November 1863-1 February 1864

USA: Elias Smith Dennis confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Dennis, Elias Smith / New York / Born 4 December 1812 Newburgh, New York / Died Carlyle, Illinois 17 December 1894
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 30th Illinois Infantry 28 August 1861 / Colonel USV 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 April 1865
2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 April 1863-11 May 1863 / District of Northeast Louisiana 11 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-1 September 1863 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 October 1863-22 September 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 22 September 1863-7 November 1864 / 2nd Brigade Reserve Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 5 December 1864-3 February 1865 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Reserve Corps Department of the Gulf 3 February 1865-18 February 1865 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 18 February 1865-25 May 1865 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 25 May 1865-20 June 1865

USA: Thomas Church Haskell Smith confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Smith, Thomas Church Haskell / Massachusetts / Born 24 March 1819 Acushnet, Massachusetts / Died Nordhoff, California 8 April 1897
ADC (J Pope) 17 July 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Ohio Cavalry 5 September 1861-27 April 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA Paymaster 17 April 1878 / Retired USA 24 March 1883
District of Wisconsin 16 February 1863-7 November 1864 / District of Wisconsin 17 November 1864-17 April 1865 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Missouri 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Missouri 10 March 1865-21 July 1865 / District of Missouri 21 July 1865-22 August 1865

USA: Charles Thomas Campbell confirmed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863.

Campbell, Charles Thomas / Pennsylvania / Born 10 August 1823 Franklin, Pennsylvania / Died Scotland, South Dakota 15 April 1895
1st Lieutenant USA 1 February 1847 / 11th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Honourable Discharge USA 14 August 1848 / Captain USV Pennsylvania Light Artillery 29 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Pennsylvania Artillery 5 August 1861 / Colonel USV 13 September 1861 / Resigned USV 1 February 1862 / Colonel USV 57th Pennsylvania Infantry February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA and CIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 Escaped WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
District of Wisconsin 7 November 1864-17 November 1864

USA: Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn confirmed Brigadier-General USV March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863.

Lightburn, Joseph Andrew Jackson / Pennsylvania / Born 21 September 1824 Webster, Pennsylvania / Died Broad Run, Virginia 17 May 1901
Private USA 5 December 1846 / Corporal USA / Sergeant USA / Discharged 5 December 1851 / Colonel USV 4th (West) Virginia Infantry 14 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 14 March 1863 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865 / WIA Atlanta 19 August 1864
4th Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-17 August 1862 / 4th Brigade Kanawha Division I Corps Army of Virginia 17 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Sub-District of the Kanawha 19 September 1862-14 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1863-26 July 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 July 1863-10 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-12 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 February 1864-22 July 1864 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 July 1864-27 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1864-5 August 1864 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 August 1864-24 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of West Virginia 10 January 1865-21 February 1865 / 2nd Division Department of West Virginia 21 February 1865-March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas John Wood
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Ellis Wool

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
  • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis interim John McAllister Schofield awaited

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
  • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker

  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
    • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
    • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
    • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman

Department of the South: David Hunter

  • X Corps South: David Hunter

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • IX Corps Virginia:  Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA:Cavalry Corps” was established unofficially in the Army of Tennessee.

CSA: Major-General Earl Van Dorn assumed command of “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee).

Van Dorn, Earl / Mississippi / Born 17 September 1820 Port Gibson, Mississippi / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1842 52/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 November 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Brigadier-General Mississippi Militia 23 January 1861 / Major-General Mississippi Militia 18 February 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Confederate Regular Cavalry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Belen Gate 3 September 1847 WIA Wichita, Indian Territory 1 October 1858
Department of Texas 11 April 1861-17 September 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 24 September 1861-10 January 1862 / I Corps Potomac 4 October 1861-10 January 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 10 January 1862-30 May 1862 / Army of the West 19 January 1862-24 June 1862 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 May 1862-5 September 1862 / Department No 1 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 2 July 1862-5 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 28 September 1862-9 December 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 12 October 1862-13 October 1862 / 1st Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 9 December 1862-17 December 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-14 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 9 December 1862-16 December 1862 / Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 13 January 1863-20 January 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 January 1863-February 1863 / Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee February 1863-16 March 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 16 March 1863-7 May 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
    • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
    • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
    • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
      • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet

  • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones

Department of Southern Virginia: James Longstreet

  • I Corps Southern Virginia: James Longstreet

Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
  • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close