1863 March 13th

March 13 1863 Friday

Fort Pemberton, MS

Deep Gully, NC

Yazoo Pass Expedition

Virginia Southside and North Carolina Operations

California. Incident at Owen’s Valley.

Indian Territory. Incident at Greenleaf Prairie.

Kentucky. Incident at Louisa.

Louisiana. Incident at Berwick.

Mississippi. Operation at Fort Pemberton and Greenwood began. Incident at Greenwood.

Fort Pemberton, Mississippi. Ships of the Union’s Yazoo Pass Expedition under Lieutenant-Commander Watson Smith USN made a second attempt to pass Fort Pemberton on the Yazoo River. The Union ironclads USS Chillicothe and USS Baron De Kalb led the way, assisted by a mortar battery and some guns landed ashore, but the two ships were sitting targets for the Confederate batteries. They were hit several times while their own projectiles made no impact against the sodden earth and cotton-bale parapets of the fort. Union infantry waited on transports behind the warships but could not disembark onto the water-logged banks of the river.

The Confederate gunners concentrated their fire on USS Chillicothe. Although she lost only three wounded among the crew, the pounding from the enemy artillery loosened many of its armour plates and exposed the inadequacy of its construction. USS Baron De Kalb, although not punished so severely, lost three officers and men killed and three others wounded. One Union shell entered a magazine at Fort Pemberton. Although it did not explode, its fuse set fire to the ammunition stored there, killing one man and burning 15 others. Another shell killed one man and wounded two others. At the end of the day, Fort Pemberton was largely unscathed. The Union gunboats, particularly USS Chillicothe, had been badly battered. At the end of the day, Smith failed to note that the Confederate fire was slackening as their ammunition supply was depleted.

Missouri. Operation in Newton County ended.

North Carolina. Demonstration at Plymouth. Incident at New Bern.

Deep Gully, North Carolina. Confederate Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill had directed his 12,000 men towards the capture of New Bern and now approached Fort Anderson on the Neuse River. He made early progress at Deep Gully and was encouraged to attack the fort overnight and the following day.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Rover.

Tennessee. Union forces captured a number of new Confederate recruits near Charlotte.

Virginia. An immense explosion occurred at the Confederate Ordnance Laboratory on Brown’s Island near Richmond, killing approximately 70 people, most of them women, who were working in the munitions factory.

Virgina. The 3rd Division of IX Corps under Brigadier-General William Farrar Smith was transferred from Newport News to reinforce the threatened garrison at Suffolk.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General John McAllister Schofield was appointed to command the Department of the Missouri, arriving on 24 March 1863, succeeding Major-General Samuel Ryan Curtis.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies assumed command of the District of Rolla, succeeding Colonel John Montgomery Glover.

Davies, Thomas Alfred / New York / Born 3 December 1809 Black Lake, New York / Died Ogdensburg, New York 19 August 1899
USMA 1 July 1829 25/46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 31 October 1831 / Colonel USV 16th New York Infantry 15 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 July 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-25 July 1861 / Davies’ Brigade Defences of Washington July 1861-7 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 14 April 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division District of Corinth Army of the Tennessee 13 August 1862-24 September 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 5 October 1862-30 October 1862 / District of Columbus 30 October 1862-11 January 1863 / District of Rolla 13 March 1863-25 March 1864 / District of North Kansas 28 February 1864-11 April 1865 / District of South Kansas 31 October 1864-22 November 1864 / District of Wisconsin 17 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss was confirmed Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Prentiss, Benjamin Mayberry / Virginia / Born 23 November 1819 Belleville, Virginia / Died Bethany, Missouri 8 February 1901
1st Lieutenant Illinois Militia 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Illinois Infantry 18 June 1846 / Captain USV 14 September 1846 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1847 / Brigadier-General Illinois Militia 1861 / Captain USV 10th Illinois Infantry 29 April 1861 / Colonel USV 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 28 October 1863 / CIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
District of Ironton 15 August 1861-1 September 1861 / District of North Missouri 26 November 1861-26 December 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 26 March 1862-6 April 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 14 February 1863-3 August 1863

USA: John Alexander Logan confirmed Major-General USV March 13 1863 to rank from November 29 1862.

Logan, John Alexander / Illinois / Born 9 February 1826 Jackson, Illinois / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 December 1886
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Illinois Infantry 10 May 1847 / Mustered Out 18 October 1848 / Private USV Michigan Infantry July 1861 / Colonel USV 31st Illinois Infantry 18 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 17 August 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Vicksburg June 1863 WIA Georgia 20 May 1864 WIA Dallas 30 May 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 19 April 1862-2 May 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1862-4 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 4 May 1862-24 June 1862 / 1st Division Reserve Army of the Tennessee 21 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Jackson 5 July 1862-25 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 25 August 1862-24 September 1862 / 3rd Division XIII Corps District of Jackson 1 November 1862-22 December 1862 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-22 July 1863 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee September 1863-17 November 1863 / XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 December 1863-22 July 1864 / Department of the Tennessee 22 July 1864-27 July 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 22 July 1864-27 July 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 27 July 1864-23 September 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 8 January 1865-23 May 1865 / Army of the Tennessee 19 May 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Cadwallader Colden Washburn confirmed Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Washburn, Cadwallader Colden / Maine / Born 22 April 1818 Livermore, Maine / Died Eureka Springs, Arkansas 15 May 1882
Colonel USV 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry 6 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 25 May 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
Cavalry 3rd Division District of Arkansas 2 November 1862-21 January 1863 / Cavalry 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-3 April 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry District of Corinth 31 March 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Division District of Eastern Arkansas May 1863-June 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 28 July 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 7 August 1863-15 September 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 19 October 1863-25 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 October 1863-25 November 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 26 October 1863-8 January 1864 / District of West Tennessee 17 April 1864-28 November 1864 / District of Vicksburg 8 December 1864-11 February 1865 / District of West Tennessee 4 March 1865-25 May 1865

USA: Francis Preston Blair confirmed Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Blair, Francis Preston (Jr) / Kentucky-Missouri / Born 19 February 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 8 July 1875
Private USV 1st Missouri Mounted Volunteers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1847 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Missouri Artillery 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 12 January 1864 Revoked 23 April 1864 / Resigned USV 1 November 1865
1st Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 April 1863 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 April 1863-26 July 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 29 October 1863-11 December 1863 / XVII Corps Tennessee 4 May 1864-22 September 1864 / XVII Corps Tennessee 31 October 1864-8 May 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 19 May 1865-19 June 1865 / XVII Corps Tennessee 1 July 1865-18 July 1865

USA: John Dunlap Stevenson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Stevenson, John Dunlap / Virginia / Born 8 June 1821 Staunton, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 22 January 1897
Captain USV 1st Missouri Mounted Infantry 27 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 24 June 1847 / Colonel USV 7th Missouri Infantry 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 22 April 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 8 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 30th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 25th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Discharged USA 31 December 1870 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867
4th Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-20 July 1863 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 July 1863-September 1863 / Sub-District of Corinth 12 December 1863-25 January 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 15 August 1864-21 February 1865 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia January 1865-April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 21 February 1865-26 February 1865

USA: William Ward Orme confirmed Brigadier-General 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862.

Orme, William Ward / District of Columbia / Born 17 February 1832 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Bloomington, Illinois 13 September 1866
Colonel USV 94th Illinois Infantry 20 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 26 April 1864
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Frontier 10 April 1863-5 June 1863 / 2nd Brigade Herron’s Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 July 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-25 August 1863

USA: James Nagle re-appointed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Nagle, James / Pennsylvania / Born 5 April 1822 Reading, Pennsylvania / Died Pottsville, Pennsylvania 22 August 1866
Pennsylvania Militia / Captain 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 15 December 1846 / Mustered Out 27 July 1848 / Colonel USV 6th Pennsylvania Militia 22 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1861 / Colonel USV 48th Pennsylvania Infantry 1 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 9 May 1863 to date from 21 May 1863 / Colonel 39th Pennsylvania 1 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1863 / Colonel USV 194th Pennsylvania 24 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 5 November 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia March 1863-19 March 1863 /1st Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Ohio 19 March 1863-21 May 1863 / District of the Neuse 23 April 1863-26 April 1863

USA: Francis Laurens Vinton reappointed Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863

Vinton, Francis Laurens / Maine / Born 1 June 1835 Fort Preble, Maine / Died Leadville, Colorado 6 October 1879
USMA 1 July 1856 10/49 Cavalry-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 30 September 1856 / Captain USA 16th US Infantry 5 August 1861 / Colonel USV 43rd New York Infantry 31 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 5 May 1863 / Resigned USA 5 May 1863 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
3rd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1862-13 December 1862

USA: John Milton Thayer reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Thayer, John Milton / Massachusetts / Born 24 January 1820 Bellingham, Massachusetts / Died Lincoln, Nebraska 19 March 1906
Lieutenant Massachusetts Militia / Brigadier-General Nebraska Territory Militia / Major-General Nebraska Militia / Colonel USV 1st Nebraska Infantry 21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 October 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 19 July 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade 3rd Division District of Cairo 14 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Dost of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 162 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 13 March 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862/ 3rd Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-12 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 August 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1863-28 July 1863 / District of the Frontier Kansas 6 January 1864-1 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 19 May 1864-1 February 1865 / District of Eastern Arkansas 13 May 1865-5 June 1865

USA: Charles Thomas Campbell reappointed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Campbell, Charles Thomas / Pennsylvania / Born 10 August 1823 Franklin, Pennsylvania / Died Scotland, South Dakota 15 April 1895
1st Lieutenant USA 1 February 1847 / 11th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Honourable Discharge USA 14 August 1848 / Captain USV Pennsylvania Light Artillery 29 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Pennsylvania Artillery 5 August 1861 / Colonel USV 13 September 1861 / Resigned USV 1 February 1862 / Colonel USV 57th Pennsylvania Infantry February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA and CIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 Escaped WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
District of Wisconsin 7 November 1864-17 November 1864

USA: Thomas Welsh reappointed Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Welsh, Thomas / Pennsylvania / Born 5 May 1824 Columbia, Pennsylvania / Died Cincinnati, Ohio 18 August 1863
Private USV 2nd Kentucky Infantry 9 June 1846 / Discharged USV 10 June 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 11th US Infantry 30 December 1847 / Discharged USA 16 August 1848 / Captain USV 2nd Pennsylvania Infantry 20 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 20 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1861 / Colonel USV 45th Pennsylvania Infantry 21 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 1 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847
2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the South April 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862-22 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 27 January 1863-7 February 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 13 April 1863-14 June 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 June 1863-14 August 1863

USA: Halbert Eleazer Paine promoted Brigadier-General USV April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863.

Paine, Halbert Eleazer / Ohio / Born 4 February 1826 Chardon, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 14 April 1905
Major-General Ohio Militia / Colonel USV 4th Wisconsin Cavalry 2 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 15 May 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Hudson 14 June 1863
2nd Brigade Department of the Gulf August 1862-16 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade Grover’s Division Department of the Gulf 16 December 1862-3 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1863-2 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 2 May 1863-14 June 1863 / District of Illinois 12 August 1864-30 September 1864

USA: Hugh Thompson Reid promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Reid, Hugh Thompson / Indiana / Born 18 October 1811 Union, Indiana / Died Keokuk, Iowa 21 August 1874
Colonel USV 15th Iowa Infantry 22 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 4 April 1864 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
1st Brigade 6th Division District of Corinth October 1862 / 1st Brigade 6th Division Left Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-11 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 April 1863-1 August 1863 / District of Cairo 25 January 1864-19 March 1864

USA: Abner Clark Harding promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Harding, Abner Clark / Connecticut / Born 10 February 1807 East Hampton, Connecticut / Died Monmouth, Illinois 19 July 1874
Private USV 83rd Illinois Infantry 1861 / Colonel USV 21 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 3 June 1863

USA: Robert Brown Potter promoted Brigadier-General USV March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863.

Potter, Robert Brown (Barnwell) / Massachusetts / Born 16 July 1829 Schenectady, New York / Died Newport, Rhode Island 19 February 1887
Private New York Militia / Lieutenant New York Militia April 1861 / Major USV 51st New York Infantry 14 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 November 1861 / Colonel USV 10 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 23 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Major-General USV 29 September 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA New Bern 14 March 1862 WIA Fort Sedgwick Petersburg 2 April 1865
2nd Division IX Corps Department of the Tennessee 14 June 1863-18 August 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 25 August 1863-17 January 1864 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Ohio 1 May 1864-24 May 1864 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 24 August 1864-22 December 1864 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac January 1865-2 April 1865

USA: Thomas Ewing promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863.

Ewing, Thomas (Jr) / Ohio / Born 7 August 1829 Lancaster, Ohio / Died New York, New York 21 January 1896
Colonel USV 11th Kansas Cavalry 15 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 17 March 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 23 February 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
1st Division Army of the Frontier 26 April 1863-5 June 1863 / District of the Border 9 June 1863-1 January 1864 / District of St Louis 25 March 1864-21 November 1864 / District of Rolla 21 November 1864-9 December 1864 / District of St Louis 9 December 1864-23 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas John Wood
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Isaac Dyer
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis interim John McAllister Schofield awaited
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: Harvey Lee temporary
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Hooker
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Daniel Edgar Sickles
      • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IX Corps Virginia:  Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Daniel Smith Donelson interim Dabney Herndon Maury awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John King Jackson
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Longstreet
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Southern Virginia: James Longstreet
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Read Scurry
    • District of Arkansas: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley

John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
James Nagle
Francis Laurens Vinton
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Abner Clark Harding
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
William Smith
William Henry Talbot Walker
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close