1863 July 30th

July 30 1863 Thursday

Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Arkansas. Incident at Elm Springs.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DISTRICT OF EASTERN ARKANSAS

Union Department of the Tennessee: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
District of Eastern Arkansas: Major-General Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
13th Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Frederick Sigel Salomon
1st Brigade, 13th Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W E McLean
2nd Brigade, 13th Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Samuel A Rice
Cavalry Brigade, 13th Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Powell Clayton
Provisional Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Nathan Kimball
1st Brigade, Provisional Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W H Graves
2nd Brigade, Provisional Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J Richmond
3rd Brigade, Provisional Division, XVI Army Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M Montgomery

Dakota Territory. Skirmish with Indians at the Missouri River.

Idaho Territory. A peace treaty was signed with bands of the Shoshone Indians at Fort Boise, in the Snake River Country.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Irvine involving Confederate Colonel John S Scott’s raiders.

Mississippi. Expedition to Natchez ended.

Mississippi. The Confederate Army of Mississippi was established in the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, comprising those parts of the Army of Mississippi which had escaped the surrender at Vicksburg on 4 July 1863. It also began the reintegration into the army of former prisoners of war exchanged after that defeat.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE ARMY OF MISSISSIPPI

Confederate Military Division of the West: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
District One: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles
District Four: Brigadier-General John Adams
District Five: Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
Gulf District: Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Army of Mississippi: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Breckinridge’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge
D W Adams’ Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division (Mississippi): Colonel R L Gibson
Helm’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Benjamin Hardin Helm
Stovall’s Brigade, Breckinridge’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Marcellus Augustus Stovall
French’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General Samuel Gibb French
McNair’s Brigade, French’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Evander McNair
Maxey’s Brigade, French’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Samuel Bell Maxey
Evans’ Brigade, French’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Nathan George Evans
Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General William Wing Loring
J Adams’ Brigade, Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Adams
Buford’s Brigade, Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Abraham Buford
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division (Mississippi): Colonel J A Orr
Walker’s Division (Mississippi): Major-General William Henry Talbot Walker
Ector’s Brigade, Walker’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Matthew Duncan Ector
Gregg’s Brigade, Walker’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Gregg
Gist’s Brigade, Walker’s Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General States Rights Gist
Wilson’s Brigade, Walker’s Division (Mississippi): Colonel Claudius Charles Wilson
Cavalry Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Hicks Jackson
Cosby’s Brigade, Cavalry Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General George Blake Cosby
Whitfield’s Brigade, Cavalry Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Wilkins Whitfield

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Oliver’s Prairie ended.

Missouri. Skirmish near Lexington.

Missouri. Skirmish at Marshall.

South Carolina. Union Rear Admiral John Adolph Bernard Dahlgren maintained naval bombardments with varying numbers of warships for the fifth consecutive day against Fort Wagner. Every day two or three ironclads opened fire on the ground between Fort Wagner and Cummings Point, or on Fort Wagner itself to disrupt the Confederate defence. He also requested an innovative electric calcium light to be tested experimentally for signalling at night when signal flags were invisible. The troops ashore continued to advance their batteries and opened fire from a range of 600 yards against the fort.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, AND FLORIDA

Confederate Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
District of East Florida: Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan
District of Georgia: Hugh Brigadier-General Weedon Mercer
Taliaferro’s Brigade, Georgia: Colonel G A Gordon
District of Middle Florida: Brigadier-General Thomas Howell Cobb
District of South Carolina: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley
1st Sub-District: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley
Hagood’s Brigade, 1st Sub-District, South Carolina (Morris Island): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Clingman’s Brigade, 1st Sub-District, South Carolina (Sullivan’s Island): Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman
Colquitt’s Brigade, 1st Sub-District, South Carolina (Morris Island): Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt
Rhett’s Command, 1st Sub-District, South Carolina (Fort Sumter): Colonel A Rhett
De Saussure’s Command, 1st Sub-District, South Carolina (Fort Pinckney, Fort Ripley): Colonel W G De Saussure
2nd Sub-District: Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood, Colonel H K Aiken
3rd Sub-District: Colonel William Stephen Walker
4th Sub-District: Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier
District of West Florida: Major-General John Horace Forney

South Carolina. Confederate troops landed on barnwell’s Island, where they recaptured 71 escaped slaves.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Grand Junction.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General George Crockett Strong died of wounds received at Fort Wagner, South Carolina.

Strong, George Crockett / Vermont-Massachusetts / Born 16 October 1832 Stockbridge, Vermont / DOW New York, New York 30 July 1863
USMA 1 July 1857 5/38 Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 July 1853 / Ordnance 1 July 1857 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 July 1859 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 January 1861 / Major USV Assistant Adjutant-General 1 October 1861-17 July 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Captain USA 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 18 July 1863 posthumously Unconfirmed / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1857 / MWIA Fort Wagner 18 July 1863
Chief of Ordnance Army of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-1 October 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of New England 6 October 1861-22 February 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Gulf 23 February 1862 / Forces St Helena Island X Corps Department of the South 13 June 1863-5 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division X Corps Department of the South 6 July 1863-18 July 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
      • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Cadwalader Colden Washburn
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of the Pamlico: Joseph Miller McChesney temporary
    • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
    • IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Henry Morris Naglee temporary
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Army of Mississippi was established in the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, comprising those parts of the Army of Mississippi which had escaped the surrender at Vicksburg on 4 July 1863 or had returned after parole.

CSA: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee assumed command of the Army of Mississippi.

Hardee, William Joseph / Georgia / Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia / Died Wytheville, Virginia 6 November 1873
USMA 1 July 1838 26 /45 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 December 1839 / Captain USA 13 September 1844 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 22 July 1856-8 September 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 7 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet Major USA 25 March 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / CIA Carricitos Ranch 25 April 1846 Exchanged 11 May 1846 WIA La Rosia 1847 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
District of Upper Arkansas 25 June 1861-28 October 1861 / Forces in Missouri 3 August 1861-4 August 1861 / 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-4 December 1861 / Army of Central Kentucky 4 December 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 18 December 1861-30 December 1861 / Army of Central Kentucky 30 December 1862-23 February 1862 / III Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-15 August 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 July 1862-15 August 1862 / Left Wing Mississippi 15 August 1862-6 November 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / II Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 30 July 1863-23 October 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 August 1863-2 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 23 October 1863-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Army of Tennessee 2 December 1863-16 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 27 December 1863-31 August 1864 / I Corps and II Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-2 September 1864 / I Corps Tennessee 2 September 1864-28 September 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 28 September 1864-24 February 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 23 February 1865-15 March 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Lunsford Lindsay Lomax promoted Brigadier-General PACS 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863.

Lomax, Lunsford Lindsay / Rhode Island / Born 4 November 1835 Newport, Rhode Island / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 May 1913
USMA 1 July 1856 21/49 Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 2nd US Cavalry 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 30 September 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 March 1861 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 28 April 1861 / Captain Cavalry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General 19 January 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General July 1862 / Colonel PACS 11th Virginia Cavalry 8 February 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 10 August 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / CIA Woodstock 9 October 1864 Escaped 9 October 1864
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Potomac 29 April 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Western Army 4 August 1861-19 January 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General Army of the West 19 January 1862-20 July 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of East Tennessee July 1862-October 1862 / Lomax’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 September 1863-10 August 1864 / Ransom’s Cavalry Division Valley District 10 August 1864-29 March 1865 / Valley District 29 March 1865-9 April 1865 / Lomax’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg awaited
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong DOW
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close