1863 July 31st

July 31 1863 Friday

Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Atlantic Ocean. CSS Tuscaloosa, Lieutenant John Low, captured the ship Santee, bound from Akyab to Falmouth with a cargo of rice.

District of Columbia.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WASHINGTON

Union Department of Washington: Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
District of Alexandria: Brigadier-General John Potts Slough
District of Washington: Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale
XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Provisional Brigade, XXII Corps (Washington): Major-General Silas Casey
Defences North of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Lieutenant-Colonel J A Haskin
1st Brigade, North of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel A A Gibson
2nd Brigade, North of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel L O Morris
3rd Brigade, North of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel A Piper
Defences South of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
1st Brigade, South of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel T R Tannatt
2nd Brigade, 1st Brigade, South of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel L W Wessells
3rd Brigade, 1st Brigade, South of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel Henry L Abbot
4th Brigade, 1st Brigade, South of the Potomac, XXII Corps (Washington): Colonel H H Hall
King’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Rufus King
Irish Legion, King’s Division, XXII Corps (Washington): Brigadier-General Michael Corcoran
Artillery Camp of Instruction (Washington): Brigadier-General William Farquhar Barry

Kentucky. Skirmish at Lancaster, Stanford, and Paint Lick Bridge, involving Confederate John S Scott’s raiders.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE OHIO

Union Department of the Ohio: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
District of Eastern Kentucky: Brigadier-General Julius White
District of Illinois: Brigadier-General Jacob Ammen
District of Indiana and Michigan: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox
District of Kentucky: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
District of Ohio: Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox, Brigadier-General John Sanford Mason, Brigadier-General Milton Brayman
District of Western Kentucky: Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Army of the Ohio: Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside
XXIII Corps (Ohio): Major-General George Lucas Hartsuff
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel P T Carter (Danville, Kentucky)
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel S R Mott (Camp Nelson, Kentucky)
Cavalry Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel August Valentin Kautz (Danville, Kentucky)
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General James Murrell Shackelford (Russellville, Kentucky)
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel C Maxwell (Bowling Green, Kentucky)
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Henry Moses Judah
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Mahlon Dickerson Manson (Lebanon, Kentucky)
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Edward Henry Hobson (Glasgow, Kentucky)
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel W B Stokes (Carthage, Tennessee)
4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Julius White
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel D Cameron
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel S A Gilbert (Catlettsburg, Kentucky)

Maryland.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Union Middle Department: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck
District of Delaware: Brigadier-General Daniel Tyler
District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Brigadier-General Henry Hayes Lockwood
VIII Corps (Middle): Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck
2nd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel William Walton Morris
3rd Separate Brigade, VIII Corps (Middle): Colonel S A Graham
Northwestern Defences of Baltimore: Brigadier-General Erastus Barnard Tyler
Fort Delaware, Delaware: Brigadier-General Albin Francisco Schoepf

Mississippi. Incidents at St Catherine’s Creek near Natchez involving mounted troops from Union Major-General John Alexander Logan’s division.

Missouri.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE MISSOURI

Union Department of the Missouri: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
District of the Border: Brigadier-General Thomas Ewing
District of Central Missouri: Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown
District of the Frontier: Major-General James Gilpatrick Blunt
District of Nebraska Territory: Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean
District of North Missouri: Colonel Odon Guitar
District of Rolla: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies
1st Cavalry Division, Rolla (Missouri); Brigadier-General John Wynn Davidson
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Rolla (Missouri): Colonel L Merrill
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Rolla (Missouri): Colonel J M Glover
Reserve Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Rolla (Missouri): Lieutenant-Colonel H C Caldwell
District of Southeast Missouri: Brigadier-General Clinton Bowen Fisk
District of Southwest Missouri: Brigadier-General John McNeil
District of St Louis: Brigadier-General William Kerley Strong
Army of Arkansas: Major-General Frederick Steele
Army of the Frontier: Major-General Francis Jay Herron

New York. In order to reinforce the depleted crews of the Union ships at Charleston, South Carolina, a battalion of 400 Marines was put aboard the steamer Arago to join the fleet.

North Carolina. Expedition to New Bern and Kinston ended.

North Carolina. The blockade runner Kate which had been driven aground at Smith’s Island by USS Penobscot on 12 July was refloated by the Confederates and towed under the protection of batteries at New Inlet. It then had to be abandoned after the approach of Union warships.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA

Confederate Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Colquitt’s Brigade (North Carolina): Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt

Tennessee. The newly-named Confederate Department of Tennessee and Army of Tennessee continued their reorganisation by General Braxton Bragg, in preparation for a new offensive campaign. One Corps of the army was detached for operations in Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, and a further force was awaited from Eastern Tennessee, but the main body was assembled.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE

Confederate Department of Tennessee: General Braxton Bragg
District of East Tennessee: Major-General Simon Bolivar Buckner
District of Abingdon: Brigadier-General William Preston
Army of Tennessee: General Braxton Bragg
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Maney’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J A McMurry
Wright’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J H Anderson
Smith’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Preston Smith
Strahl’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Otto French Strahl
Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Jones Mitchell Withers
Anderson’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Patton Anderson
Walthall’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edward Cary Walthall
Deas’ Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J G Coltart
Manigault Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Arthur Middleton Manigault
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Wood’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Mark Perrin Lowrey
Liddell’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell
Churchill’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas James Churchill
Polk’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Lucius
Eugene Polk
Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Johnson’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Bate’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Brimage Bate
Brown’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Calvin Brown
Clayton’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Henry Delamar Clayton
Jackson Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John King
Jackson
III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Simon Bolivar Buckner
Preston’s Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Preston (Abingdon, Virginia)
Trigg’s Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R C Trigg (Knoxville, Tennessee
Gracie’s Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Archibald Gracie (Cumberland Gap)

Jackson’s Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Eugene Jackson (Zollicoffer, Tennessee)
Frazer’s Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wesley Frazer (Bell’s Bridge, Tennessee)
Pegram’s Cavalry Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Pegram (Ebenezer, Tennessee)
Scott’s Cavalry Brigade, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John S Scott
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Wharton’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Austin Wharton
Crews’ Brigade, Wharton’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Colonel C C Crews
Harrison’s Brigade, Wharton’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Harrison
Martin’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Thompson Martin
Hagan’s Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Colonel J Hagan
Russell’s Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Colonel A A Russell
Morgan’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Hunt Morgan
Duke’s Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Colonel Basil W Duke
Cluke’s Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, “Cavalry Corps” (Tennessee): Colonel R S Cluke
Roddey’s Cavalry Command (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey
Forrest’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest
Armstrong’s Brigade, Forrest’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong
Cox’s Brigade, Forrest’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel N N Cox
Artillery Reserve (Tennessee): Colonel J Deshler

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND

Union Department of the Cumberland: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
Pioneer Brigade (Cumberland): Colonel J H Stokes
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General George Henry Thomas
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John Haskell King
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin F Scribner
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Converse Starkweather
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major S K Dawson
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General James Scott Negley
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Beatty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel T R Stanley
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Sirwell
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J M Connell
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A O Miller
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel M S Robinson
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Basil Turchin
XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Alexander McDowell McCook
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel P Sidney Post
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Hans C Heg
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Johann August
Ernst von Willich
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J B Dodge
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Philemon P Baldwin
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Haines Lytle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Bernard Laibodt
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Luther P Bradley
XXI Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Frederick A Bartleson
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Garrison Harker
2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Major-General John McAuley Palmer
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel T D Sedgewick
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Aquila Wuiley
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel G F Dick
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXI Corps (Cumberland): Colonel S M Barnes
Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel T E Champion
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel W P Reid
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel J Coburn
2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel R F Smith
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel C C Doolittle
3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-General Robert Seaman Granger
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Colonel S D Bruce
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, Reserve Corps (Cumberland) “Army of Kentucky”: Brigadier-
General William Thomas Ward
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloane Stanley
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel A P Campbell
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Edward M McCook
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel L D Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Crook
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Robert Horatio George Minty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Long

Virginia. Skirmish at Kelly’s Ford.

Virginia. The Union Army of the Potomac under Major-General George Gordon Meade scouted across the Rappahannock River. Concerned about being caught between the Rappahannock and Rapidan around Culpeper, Confederate General Robert Edward Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia began to retreat south of the Rapidan.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Army of Potomac: Major-General George Gordon Meade
Provost Guard (Potomac): Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Engineers (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
I Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Newton
1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Lysander Cutler
1st Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel W W Robinson
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel E B Fowler
2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel Peter Lyle
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Baxter
3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Reese Kenly
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel Chapman Biddle
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel E L Dana
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps (Potomac): Colonel N T Dushane
II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Hays
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Curtis Caldwell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Nelson A Miles
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Patrick Kelly
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel P Frank
4th Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel John R Brooke
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Harrow
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel F E Heath
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Stewart
Webb
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel R P Smith
3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Hays
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel J Snider
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas A Smyth
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel J Coons
III Corps (Potomac): Major-General William Henry French
1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Major-General David Bell Birney
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel H J Madill
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Henry Hobart Ward
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel Philippe Regis de Keredern de Trobriand
2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Prince
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Bradford Carr
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Major T Rafferty
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel G C Burling
3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliot
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Hopkins Morris
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel J W Keifer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel B F Smith
V Corps (Potomac): Major-General George Sykes
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel W S Tilton
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Jacob B Sweitzer
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel J C Rice
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Romeyn Beck Ayres
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Hannibal Day
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Sidney Burbank
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel W McCandless
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel J W Fisher
VI Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas
Archimedes Torbert
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Emory Upton
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Allen Russell
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Lewis A Grant
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Hewson Neill
3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Jackson Bartlett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander Shaler
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry L Eustis
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Frank Wheaton
XI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
1st Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Henry Gordon
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alexander
Schimmelfennig
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames
2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Adolph Wilhelm August Freidrich von Steinwehr
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel A Buschbeck
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Orland Smith
3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Major-General Carl Schurz
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Tyndale
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XI Corps (Potomac): Colonel Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
XII Corps (Potomac): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger
2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel Charles Candy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Colonel G A Cobham
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Sears Greene
Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Major-General Alfred Pleasonton
1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Buford
1st Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel William Gamble
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Thomas C Devin
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt
2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David McMurtrie Gregg
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John B McIntosh
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel Pennock Huey
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel John Irvin Gregg
3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Cavalry Corps (Potomac): Colonel E B Sawyer
Artillery Reserve (Potomac): Brigadier-General Robert Ogden Tyler

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Brigadier-General John Daniel Imboden
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Lafayette McLaws
Wofford’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General
William Tatum Wofford
Barksdale’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Semmes’ Brigade, McLaws’ Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Goode Bryan
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General George Edward Pickett
Garnett’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major G C Cabell
Kemper’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J Mayo
Armistead’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W R Aylett
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General
Montgomery Dent Corse
Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Bell Hood
Robertson’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Anderson’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel W W White
Law’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J L Sheffield
Benning’s Brigade, Hood’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Robert Emmett Rodes
Rodes’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Cullen A Battle
Doles’ Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Pierce Doles
Daniel’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Junius Daniel
Iverson’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Ramseur’s Brigade, Rodes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Jubal Anderson Early
Gordon’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Brown Gordon
Smith’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J S Hoffman
Hoke’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Hays’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Harry Thompson Hays
Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Johnson
Stonewall Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Jones’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Bradley Tyler Johnson
Steuart’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Nicholls’ Brigade, Johnson’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Iverson
III Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Richard Heron Anderson
Posey’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Carnot Posey
Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright
Wilcox’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Mahone
Perry’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Aylesworth Perry
Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Pettigrew’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T C Singletary
Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Harrison Walker
Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Harrison Walker
Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph
Robert Davis
Pender’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): 
Lane’s Brigade, Pender’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
Thomas’ Brigade, Pender’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
Scales’ Brigade, Pender’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Alfred Moore Scales
McGowan’s Brigade, Pender’s Division, III Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart
F Lee’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Fitzhugh Lee
W H F Lee’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel John Randolph Chambliss
Robertson’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Beverley Holcombe Robertson
Hampton’s Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Wade Hampton
Jones’ Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Edmondson Jones
Jenkins’ Brigade, Cavalry Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel M J Ferguson
Artillery Reserve (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF RICHMOND

Confederate Department of Richmond: Major-General Robert Ransom
Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Major-General Robert Ransom
Ransom’s Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Jenkins’ Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Brigadier-General Micah Jenkins
Cooke’s Brigade, Ransom’s Division (Richmond): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
Wise’s Brigade (Richmond): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise

West Virginia. Incident at Morris’ Mills.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF WEST VIRGINIA

Union Department of West Virginia: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Army of the Kanawha: Brigadier-General George Crook
Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (Middle): Brigadier-General Eliakim Parker Scammon
1st Brigade, Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (Middle): Colonel Rutherford Birchard Hayes
2nd Brigade, Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (Middle): Colonel C B White
3rd Brigade, Scammon’s Division, Kanawha (Middle): Lieutenant-Colonel F E Franklin
Averell’s Independent Brigade, (Middle): Averell’s Brigade: Brigadier-General William Woods Averell
Campbell’s Independent Brigade, (Middle): Colonel J M Campbell
Mulligan’s Independent Brigade, (Middle): Colonel J A Mulligan
Wilkinson’s Independent Brigade, (Middle): Colonel N Wilkinson

Union Organisation

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Orson E Moulton (25th Massachusetts Infantry) assumed temporary command of the District of the Pamlico, succeeding Colonel Joseph Miller McChesney.

Moulton, Orson E / Massachusetts / Born 10 August 1825 Monson, Massachusetts / Died 31 August 1894
3rd Lieutenant USV 3rd Massachusetts Rifles 19 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 3 August 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 25th Massachusetts Infantry 1 August 1861 / Captain USV 27 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1 January 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1865 / WIA & CIA Cold Harbor 3 June 1864
District of the Pamlico 31 July 1863-13 August 1863 / Sub-District of the Pamlico 14 August 1863-7 September 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
      • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Army of the Frontier: Francis Jay Herron
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Julius White
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Grenville Mellen Dodge
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton temporary
    • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
    • IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Henry Morris Naglee temporary
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg awaited
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close