1863 January 20th

January 20 1863 Tuesday

Marmaduke’s Missouri Raid

The Mud March

Cuba. The commerce raider CSS Florida, Lieutenant John Newland Maffitt, entered Havana after its escape through the blockade from Mobile, Alabama. The ship disembarked prisoners taken from her first prize.

Arkansas. Union Brigadier-General Willis Arnold Gorman returned from Des Arc and Devall’s Bluff to St Charles and proclaimed the White River expedition a success with the capture of more than 100 prisoners, two guns, provisions, and other war materiels.

Delaware. William Cannon succeeded William Burton as Governor of Delaware.

Idaho Territory. Union Colonel Patrick Edward Connor, commanding the District of Utah, set out in deep snow and severe cold from Salt Lake City near his headquarters at Fort Douglas towards the camp of Chief Bear Hunter’s Shoshone warriors about 120 miles distant. He took part of Co K 3rd California Infantry and parts of Companies A, H, K and M of 2nd California Cavalry with two mountain howitzers.

New Jersey. Joel Parker succeeded Charles S Olden as Governor of New Jersey.

Missouri. Confederate Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke occupied Patterson.

North Carolina. Incident at Jacksonville.

Tennessee. Incident at Chewalla.

Tennessee. Union Major-General James Birdseye McPherson left La Grange to join the expeditionary forces gathering at Memphis for transportation towards Vicksburg. His two divisions would add nearly 15,000 men to the 32,000 on their way downriver to Milliken’s Bend.

Tennessee. Union Major-General William Starke Rosecrans requested naval support to protect supply transports on the Cumberland River and to destroy any means of crossing as high up as Somerset, Kentucky.

Tennessee. The Union XVI Corps (Tennessee) and XVII Corps (Tennessee) of the Army of Tennessee were reorganised. The 6th and 7th divisions were transferred from XVI Corps to XVII Corps, as were the 1st and 4th divisions of the District of Corinth. The XVI Corps became more of a territorial organisation, and did not operate as a single field force. Its four divisions were dispersed around Memphis, LaGrange, and Corinth and were commanded by Brigadier-General William Sooy Smith, Brigadier-General Grenville Mellen Dodge, Brigadier-General Nathan Kimball, and Brigadier-General Jacob Gartner Lauman. The XVII Corps experienced similar detachments. Three divisions of XVI Corps (Lauman’s, Kimball’s and Smith’s) were sent from Memphis in late May and early June 1863 to reinforce the army at Vicksburg. Dodge’s division remained in western Tennessee and supported operations in northern Alabama during April and May 1863.

Tennessee. Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant proposed to Major-General Henry Wager Halleck that all military departments along the Mississippi River should be combined under a single unified command to achieve the capture of Vicksburg. He also reported a want of confidence in his subordinate Major-General John Alexander McClernand. Halleck gave Grant more extensive authority over the banks of the Mississippi in Arkansas. Halleck could not authorise the consolidation of the four relevant Departments as suggested by Grant, because there was no provision for the creation of what would be later known as a Military Division. The first official Military Division was eventually formed late in 1863 for the Chattanooga campaign.

Mud March, Virginia. Union Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside’s Army of the Potomac launched a new operation to cross the Rappahannock at Banks’ Ford and to attack the rear of the Confederate army at Fredericksburg. The march was commenced by the Grand Divisions of Major-General Joseph Hooker and major-General William Buel Franklin. By mid-afternoon, a drizzling rain had turned into a relentless heavy downpour and began to impede the movement of men and equipment. The movement soon degenerated into immobility and earned the name of the “Mud March”.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General David Hunter assumed command of the Department of the South, succeeding Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan.

USA: Major-General David Hunter assumed command of X Corps (South), succeeding Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan.

Hunter, David / District of Columbia-Illinois / Born 21 July 1802 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1822 25/40 Infantry-Dragoons / Cadet USMA 14 September 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1828 / Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Resigned USA 4 July 1836 / Paymaster USA 13 November 1841 / Major USA Paymaster 14 March 1842 / Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / 6th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Major-General USV 13 August 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 17 April 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 31 July 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Hunter’s Brigade Department of Washington 28 May 1861-30 June 1861 / 2nd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 30 June 1861-21 July 1861 / Hunter’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-22 August 1861 / 1st Division Western Army 24 September 1861-2 November 1861 / Western Department 2 November 1861-9 November 1861 / Department of Kansas 20 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Department of the South 31 March 1862-5 September 1862 / Department of the South 20 December 1862-3 June 1863 / X Corps South 20 January 1863-12 June 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General 17 April 1864-May 1864 / Department of West Virginia 21 May 1864-8 August 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 21 May 1864-3 July 1864

USA: The Army of Kentucky was discontinued. The elements serving with the Army of the Cumberland retained the term unofficially until 8 June 1863, when these troops were renamed as the Reserve Corps (Cumberland).

USA: XVI Corps (Tennessee) was reorganised to act primarily as an administrative organisation supervising forces in transit and those dispersed around Memphis, La Grange, and Corinth.

USA: Major-General Charles Smith Hamilton retained command of XVI Corps (Tennessee).

Hamilton, Charles Smith / New York / Born 16 November 1822 Westernville, New York / Died Milwaukee, Wisconsin 17 April 1891
USMA 26/39 1843 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 17 November 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 1 March 1848-18 September 1848 / Resigned USA 30 April 1853 / Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin Infantry 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 19 September 1862 / Resigned USV 13 April 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
3rd Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 8 August 1861-17 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 8 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-3 May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 18 June 1862-20 October 1862 / District of Corinth 20 October 1862-15 January 1863 / Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 1 November 1862-22 December 1862 / Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-1 April 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 10 January 1863-5 February 1863 / District of West Tennessee 15 January 1863-11 February 1863 / District of Corinth 20 January 1863—23 March 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: Washington Lafayette Elliott temporary
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Gordon Granger
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Jonathan Cranor
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
        • II Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
        • IX Corps Potomac:  John Sedgwick
      • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
        • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
        • VI Corps Potomac: William Farrar Smith
      • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
        • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
        • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XI Corps Potomac: Carl Schurz temporary
        • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • X Corps South: David Hunter
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: George Washington Morgan
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Joseph Wheeler promoted Major-General PACS (Temporary) 20 January 1863.

Wheeler, Joseph / Georgia-New York / Born 10 September 1836 Augusta, Georgia / Died New York, New York 25 January 1906
USMA 1 July 1859 19/22 Dragoons-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1859 / US Mounted Rifles 26 June 1860 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 19th Alabama Infantry 4 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 20 January 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Fort Delaware, Delaware 8 June 1865 / Major-General USV 4 May 1898 / Mustered Out USV 12 April 1899 / Brigadier-General USV 12 April 1899 / Mustered out USV 16 June 1900 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1900 / Retired USA 10 September 1900 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1859 / WIA La Vergne 27 November 1862 WIA Ringgold 27 November 1863 CIA Conyer’s Station 9 May 1865
2nd Brigade Cavalry Left Wing Army of Mississippi 14 September 1862-October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Mississippi October 1862-20 November 1862 / Cavalry II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee December 1862-22 January 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 22 January 1863-24 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-15 November 1864 / Cavalry Army of Tennessee 15 November 1864-31 December 1864 / Cavalry Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 1 January 1865-March 1865 / Wheeler’s Cavalry Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida March 18659 May 1865

CSA: Marcellus Augustus Stovall promoted Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863.

Stovall, Marcellus Augustus / Georgia / Born 18 September 1818 Sparta, Georgia / Died Augusta, Georgia 4 August 1895
USMA 1836-1837 / Private USV Georgia Infantry 1835 / Mustered Out USV 1836 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / Resigned USMA 1837 / Captain Artillery Georgia Militia 1839 / Colonel 2nd Artillery Georgia Militia August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 3rd Battalion Georgia Infantry 8 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled 9 May 1865
4th Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 6 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Stovall’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 28 August 1863-12 November 1863 / Stovall’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-July 1864 / Stovall’s Brigade Clayton’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee July 1864-March 1865

CSA: George Blake Cosby promoted Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863.

Cosby, George Blake / Kentucky / Born 19 January 1830 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Oakland, California 29 June 1909
USMA 1 July 1852 17/43 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1848 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 September 1853 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 May 1856 / Captain USA 8 May 1861 / Resigned USA 10 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 20 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General and Chief of Staff 9 November 1861 / Colonel PACS Cavalry 15 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Kentucky May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Lake Trinidad 1854 CIA Fort Donelson 10 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Peninsula 20 June 1861-July 1861 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863-March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee March 1863 / Van Dorn’s Cavalry Corps Tennessee 7 May 1863-7 May 1863 / 1st Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Army of Mississippi 9 June 1863-July 1863 / 1st Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-August 1863 / Cavalry Van Dorn’s Corps Army of Tennessee August 1863-28 September 1863 / Cosby’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana September 1863-24 December 1863 / Cosby’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1864-28 January 1864 / Cosby’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division S D Lee’s Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi Alabama and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-February 1864 / Cosby’s Cavalry Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia and East Tennessee March 1864-September 1864 / Hodge’s Brigade Depot of West Virginia and East Tennessee 5 September 1864-April 1865

CSA: Francis Crawford Armstrong promoted Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863.

Armstrong, Francis Crawford (Frank) / Indian Territory / Born 22 November 1835 Choctaw Agency, Indian Territory / Died Bar Harbor, Maine 8 September 1909
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 7 June 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 March 1859 / ADC (W S Harney) April 1861 / Captain USA 6 June 1861 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Resigned USA 13 August 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 Declined / ADC (B McCulloch) 10 August 1861 / ADC (J M McIntosh) 19 November 18611-4 January 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General 18 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 3rd Louisiana Infantry 14 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 July 1862 Unconfirmed Cancelled 16 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Columbus, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / CIA Selma 1865
2nd Division Cavalry Army of the West May 1862 / Cavalry Army of the West 7 July 1862 / Armstrong’s Brigade Price’s Cavalry Division Army of the West 7 July 1862-October 1862 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-February 1863 / 1st Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863 / 1st Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division Army of Tennessee March 1863-Septemberr 1863 / Armstrong’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-Octonber 1863 / 3rd Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps October 1863-5 March 1864 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Cavalry Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 5 March 1864-4 May 1864 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-18 February 1865 / Armstrong’s Brigade Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 18 February 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: William Lewis Cabell promoted Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863.

Cabell, William Lewis / Virginia / Born 1 January 1827 Danville, Virginia / Died Dallas, Texas 22 February 1911
USMA 1 July 1850 33/44 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9 March 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Regt Quartermaster 16 April 1855-8 March 1858 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 8 March 1858 / Resigned USA 20 April 1861 / Major ACSA Assistant Quartermaster 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 16 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 October 1862 Cancelled / Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 24 July 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 / WIA 1851 WIA Corinth 3 October 1862 CIA Mine Creek, Marais des Cygnes 25 October 1864
Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Potomac 8 July 1861-February 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Western Department January 1862-April 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of the West April 1862-June 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West June 1862-July 1862 / Cabell’s Brigade Maury’s Division Army of the West July 1862-October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West October 1862-February 1863 / Cabell’s Brigade Steele’s Division District of Arkansas February 1863-March 1864 / Cabell’s Brigade Fagan’s Division District of Arkansas March 1864-18 September 1864 / Cabell’s Brigade Fagan’s Division Cavalry Corps Army of Missouri 18 September 1864-25 October 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: William George Mackey Davis interim Daniel Smith Donelson awaited
      • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee:  Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Franklin Gardner
      • Defences of Vicksburg: Martin Luther Smith
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
        • II Corps Mississippi: Sterling Price
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: William Edmondson Jones
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona:  John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Southwest Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
William Wallace Burns
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ebenezer Dumont
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Thomas Campbell
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

Joshua Thomas Owen
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Robert Christie Buchanan
James Hewitt Ledlie
Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
James Allen Hardie
Isham Nicolas Haynie
Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh
David Stuart
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
Thomas Greely Stevenson
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Daniel Smith Donelson
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Robert Augustus Toombs
William Henry Chase Whiting
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close