1863 August 11th

Gillmore’s Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Spring River Mills ended.

Missouri. Incident at Taylor’s Farm.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Houston ended.

North Carolina. Union expedition from Portsmouth, Virginia, to Edenton began.

South Carolina. There was now a continuous line of Confederate works at Charleston, extending from Fort Moultrie on the right to Fort Johnson on the left. Fort Ripley (supported by CSS Chicora, CSS Charleston, and CSS Palmetto State) and Castle Pinckney were to the right beyond Fort Moultrie. A line of piles had been driven into the harbour in front of Fort Ripley. Rope obstructions were stretched between Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie, and underwater torpedoes were anchored in the harbour as well. Looking for innovative solutions to clear the seemingly impassable obstructions, Union Rear Admiral John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren suggested that a vessel should be constructed of corrugated iron and closed on top so that it could be submerged very quickly. He believed that a submersible vessel might deliver a powder charge directly upon the underwater obstructions in the harbour. The US Permanent Commission examined plans submitted by Ensign Andrew Hartshorn for a one-man submarine of this kind and at least one such vessel was built and tested.

South Carolina. Confederate batteries Fort Wagner and Fort Sumter began a bombardment of the Union siege works on Morris Island.

Tennessee. Expedition to Cuba ended.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Memphis ended.

Virginia. Union expedition from Portsmouth to Edenton, North Carolina, began.

Virginia. Confederate raiders under Major John Singleton Mosby captured a train of nineteen supply wagons at Annandale in Fairfax County.

Union Organisation

USA: Thomas Kilby Smith promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863.

Smith, Thomas Kilby / Massachusetts / Born 23 September 1820 Dorchester, Massachusetts / Died New York, New York 14 December 1887
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 54th Ohio Infantry 9 September 1861 / Colonel USV 31 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-13 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 September 1863-29 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 29 October 1863-23 February 1864 / Provisional Division XVI Corps Department of the Gulf March 1864-June 1864 / 3rd Division Detachment Army of the Tennessee Department of the Cumberland 4 January 1865-17 January 1865 / District of South Alabama 17 March 1865-17 May 1865 / Sub-District of Mobile 12 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Walter Quintin Gresham promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863.

Gresham, Walter Quintin / Indiana / Born 17 March 1832 Lanesville, Indiana / Died Washington, District of Columbia 28 May 1895
Private USV 38th Indiana Infantry 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 18 September 1861 / Colonel USV 53rd Indiana Infantry 10 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Bald Hill, Atlanta 20 July 1864
3rd Brigade 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 August 1863-27 May 1864 / 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 May 1864-20 July 1864

USA: Manning Ferguson Force promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863.

Force, Manning Ferguson / District of Columbia / Born 17 December 1824 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Sandusky, Ohio 8 May 1899
Major USV 26th Ohio Infantry 26 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 11 September 1861 / Colonel USV 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 22 July 1864 / WIA Atlanta 22 July 1864
2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 June 1863-17 November 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 November 1863-6 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1864-22 July 18964 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee October 1864-15 January 1865 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 January 1865-31 March 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1865-3 April 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 4 April 1865-5 April 1865 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 April 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Robert Alexander Cameron promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863.

Cameron, Robert Alexander / New York / Born 22 February 1828 Brooklyn, New York / Died Canon City, Colorado 15 March 1894
Captain USV 9th Indiana Infantry 23 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 19th Indiana 29 July 1861 / 34th Indiana 3 February 1862 / Colonel USV 15 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Gibson 1 May 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 8 October 1863-6 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 5 February 1864-3 March 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 March 1864-8 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 8 April 1864-27 April 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 27 April 1864-24 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 24 May 1864-11 June 1864/ District of La Fourche 9 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-1 July 1864 / District of La Fourche 27 July 1865-22 June 1865

USA: John Murray Corse promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863.

Corse, John Murray (Murry) / Pennsylvania / Born 27 April 1835 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Winchester, Massachusetts 27 April 1893
USMA 1853-1855 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1853 / Resigned USA 23 April 1855 / Major USV 6th Iowa Infantry 13 July 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General and Judge Advocate Army of the Mississippi February 1862-May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 21 May 1862 / Colonel USV 29 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 5 October 1864 / WIA Missionary Ridge 25 November 1863 WIA Allatoona 5 October 1864
4th Brigade 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 August 1863-1 September 1863 / 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 September 1863-16 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 25 October 1863-25 November 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Mississippi 30 April 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Tennessee May 1864-26 July 1864 / 2nd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 July 1864-22 September 1864 / 4th Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 October 1864-24 July 1865

USA: John Aaron Rawlins promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863.

Rawlins, John Aaron / Illinois / Born 13 February 1831 Galena, Illinois / Died Washington, District of Columbia 6 September 1869
ADC (U S Grant) 1861 / Captain USV Assistant Adjutant-General 30 August 1861 / Major USV Assistant Adjutant-General 14 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV Assistant Adjutant-General 1 November 1862-30 August 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 to rank from 17 August 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 3 March 1865 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 3 March 1865 / Chief of Staff (U S Grant) 3 March-1865-11 March 1869 / Major-General USA 9 May 1865 Unconfirmed / Resigned USA 12 March 1869 / Brevet Major-General USV 24 February 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 9 April 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of West Tennessee 23 December 1861-11 March 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-16 October 1862 / Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General 16 October 1862-16 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-29 March 1864 / Chief of Staff USA 29 March 1865-3 March 1865

USA: Alexander Chambers promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863.

Chambers, Alexander / New York / Born 23 August 1832 Great Valley, New York / Died 2 San Antonio, Texas January 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 43/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 9 June 1857-7 August 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 January 1859 / Captain USA 18th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 16th Iowa Infantry 24 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 Revoked 6 April 1864 / Resigned USV 6 April 1864 / 27th US Infantry 21 September 1866 / Major USA 22nd US Infantry 5 March 1867 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 22 October 1867 / 10th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 4th US Infantry 4 February 1870 / Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 1 March 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 Brevet Major USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA and CIA Iuka 19 September 1862 Released 19 September 1862
5th Brigade 2nd Division District of West Tennessee August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 June `1863-30 June 1863 / 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 30 July 1863-23 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 August 1863-3 September 1863 / 6th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 September 1863-14 September 1863 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 September 1863-28 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 October 1863-20 March 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
    • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
  • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
  • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Salomon
  • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: August Mersy
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
  • District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton temporary
  • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
    • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb interim Joseph Finegan awaited
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager HalleckUlysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap OrdSamuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas CaseyWilliam Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus AugurRobert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison RousseauJames Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry PrentissGeorge Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar SicklesRobert Huston MilroyDaniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane StanleyJames Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley PalmerFrederick SteeleAbner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh DanaRichard James OglesbyJohn Alexander LoganJames Gilpatrick BluntGeorge Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden WashburnFrancis Jay Herron
Francis Preston BlairJoseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry SheridanJulius StahelCarl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble WarrenDavid Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)(William Tecumseh Sherman)(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey WilliamsJames Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar WillcoxMichael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco SchoepfThomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram GarfieldLewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson MansonEdward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie CrawfordHenry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay SmithBenjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil TurchinHenry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer KnipeJohn Dunlap Stevenson James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William HarrowWilliam Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer LeggettDavis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillanJames Murrell ShackelfordDaniel Ullmann
George Jerrison StannardHenry BaxterJohn Milton ThayerCharles Thomas CampbellThomas WelshHalbert Eleazer PaineHugh Thompson ReidRobert Brown PotterThomas EwingJoseph Andrew Jackson LightburnThomas Greely StevensonHenry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford CarrJoseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker HawkinsGabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William BirneyDaniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James LongstreetEdmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs FrenchGeorge Edward PickettCarter Littlepage StevensonJohn Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson EarlyJoseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald ChalmersDaniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green MartinThomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis HébertJohn Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson HagoodMicah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham BufordWilliam SteeleJames Fleming FaganWilliam Read ScurryFrancis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert DavisWilliam Henry Fitzhugh LeeWilliam Edmondson JonesWilliam Edwin BaldwinJohn Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene PolkEdward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick HokeHenry Lewis BenningWilliam Tatum WoffordSamuel McGowanMarcellus Augustus StovallGeorge Blake CosbyFrancis Crawford ArmstrongWilliam Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene JacksonRobert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock CooperJohn Brown GordonJohn Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg FergusonLunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons BakerOtho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close