1863 August 12th

August 12 1863 Wednesday

Gillmore’s Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

Arkansas. The gunboats of Lieutenant George Bache USN and cavalry under Union Brigadier-General John Wynn Davidson arrived in Des Arc, taking some prisoners and burning a warehouse. The warships continued up the White River and Little Red River before returning to Devall’s Bluff.

California. Union Rear Admiral Charles Henry Bell, commanding the Pacific Squadron, ordered USS Narragansett, Commander Stanly, to cruise regularly between San Francisco and Acapulco, Mexico, for the protection of Pacific mail steamers.

Mississippi. Union expedition from Memphis, Tennessee, to Grenada, ended.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Big Black River Bridge,

Mississippi. The postponement of operations to Mobile, Alabama, from Mississippi and Louisiana was confirmed to Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant at Vicksburg. The expiry of enlistments had left Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks with only 12,000 men in Louisiana, while demands for reinforcements were intensifying from eastern Tennessee, north-eastern Arkansas, Missouri, and Tennessee. Banks was ordered to prepare an operation towards Texas and the reduction of forces available in the region meant that Grant would not have sufficient force to attack Mobile.

Grant’s army in Mississippi was gradually dismembered, leaving only two of his present five corps under his direct command. In quick succession, Major-General John Grubb Parke took the IX Corps back to the Army of the Ohio in Kentucky; Major-General Frederick Steele led his division of XV Corps to Helena in Arkansas and this was followed soon afterwards by Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith’s division (7/XVII). The XVI Corps returned to Memphis, with one division continuing onward to Missouri and the other two reinforcing Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut in western Tennessee. Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn’s XIII Corps, supplemented by the division of Major-General Francis Jay Herron, had been sent downriver for operations in western Louisiana and Texas. Grant was left with the remainder of XV Corps under Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman and the remainder of XVII Corps under Major-General James Birdseye McPherson.

North Carolina. Expedition to Camden County and Currituck County ended.

Ohio. The 1st Division of the Union IX Corps arrived at Cincinnati from Haynes’ Bluff, near Vicksburg, en route for Covington, Kentucky.

South Carolina. Union siege batteries on Morris Island exchanged fire with Confederate guns at Fort Sumter and Battery Wagner.

Tennessee. Union expedition from Memphis to Grenada, Mississippi, ended.

Texas. USS Princess Royal, Commander Melancthon B Woolsey, seized the British schooner Flying Scud at Brazos. She was reported to have run the blockade and landed 65,000 pounds of powder, 7 tons of horseshoes and thousands of dollars worth of medical supplies.

Virginia. Expedition to Kempsville ended.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Theodorus Bailey
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
    • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
    • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

  • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
  • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
  • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
  • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
  • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary

  • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary

Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield

  • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
  • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
  • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
  • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
  • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele

Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully

Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside

  • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Eastern Kentucky: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
  • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
  • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
    • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
    • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
    • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
    • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
    • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
  • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Salomon
  • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: August Mersy
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster

  • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
  • District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton temporary
  • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
  • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
  • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
  • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary

Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
  • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
  • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

  • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook

District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Finegan arrived to command the District of Middle Florida, succeeding Major-General Thomas Howell Cobb.

Finegan, Joseph / Ireland-Florida / Born 17 November 1814 Clones, Ireland / Died Rutledge, Florida 29 October 1885
Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Battalion Florida Infantry 14 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 April 1862 / Paroled Madison, Florida 20 May 1865
Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 8 April 1862-7 October 1862 / District of Middle and East Florida 7 October 1862-4 November 1862 / District of East Florida 4 November 1862-23 February 1864 / District of Middle Florida 7 August 1863-10 November 1863 / Finegan’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-20 March 1865

CSA: William Smith appointed Major-General PACS 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863.

Smith, William / Virginia / Born 6 September 1797 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Warrenton, Virginia 18 May 1887
Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 27 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 49th Virginia Infantry 18 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 February 1863 to rank from 31 January 1863 / Resigned PACS 10 July 1863 / Major-General PACS 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 / Resigned PACS 31 December 1863 / Paroled 8 June 1865 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Early’s Brigade Ewell’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Smith’s Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 April 1863-10 July 1863

CSA: Eppa Hunton confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863.

Hunton, Eppa (II) / Virginia / Born 22 September 1822 Warrenton, Virginia / Died Richmond, Virginia 11 October 1908
Colonel Virginia Militia / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 1857 / Colonel PACS 8th Virginia Infantry 8 May 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 24 July 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 CIA Sayler’s Creek 6 April 1865
3rd Brigade 1st Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1862-30 June 1862 / Hunter’s Brigade Kemper’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 August 1862-17 August 1862 / Garnett’s Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 August 1862-5 September 1862 / Hunton’s Brigade Department of North Carolina 17 August 1863-23 September 1863 / Hunton’s Brigade Department of Richmond 23 September 1863-19 May 1864 / Hunton’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 May 1864-January 1865 / Hunton’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia March 1865-6 April 1865

CSA: Benjamin Grubb Humphreys promoted Brigadier-General PACS 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863.

Humphreys, Benjamin Grubb / Mississippi / Born 26 August 1808 Claiborne, Mississippi / Died Leflore, Mississippi 20 December 1882
USMA 1825-1826 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / Dismissed USMA 24 December 1826 / Captain PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 18 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 11 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 / Paroled Jackson, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 3 May 1863 WIA Berryville 3 September 1864
Barksdale’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-17 August 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 August 1863-9 September 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-5 November 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-March 1864 / Humphreys’ Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864-7 April 1864 / Humphreys’ Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-3 September 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 14 March 1865-4 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
    • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
    • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
    • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
  • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden

Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of Middle Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg

  • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • District of Abingdon: William Preston
  • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler

Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
  • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager HalleckUlysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap OrdSamuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas CaseyWilliam Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus AugurRobert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison RousseauJames Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry PrentissGeorge Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar SicklesRobert Huston MilroyDaniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane StanleyJames Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley PalmerFrederick SteeleAbner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh DanaRichard James OglesbyJohn Alexander LoganJames Gilpatrick BluntGeorge Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden WashburnFrancis Jay Herron
Francis Preston BlairJoseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry SheridanJulius StahelCarl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble WarrenDavid Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)(William Tecumseh Sherman)(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey WilliamsJames Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar WillcoxMichael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco SchoepfThomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram GarfieldLewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson MansonEdward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie CrawfordHenry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay SmithBenjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil TurchinHenry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer KnipeJohn Dunlap Stevenson James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William HarrowWilliam Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer LeggettDavis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillanJames Murrell ShackelfordDaniel Ullmann
George Jerrison StannardHenry BaxterJohn Milton ThayerCharles Thomas CampbellThomas WelshHalbert Eleazer PaineHugh Thompson ReidRobert Brown PotterThomas EwingJoseph Andrew Jackson LightburnThomas Greely StevensonHenry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford CarrJoseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker HawkinsGabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William BirneyDaniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alexander Chambers

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James LongstreetEdmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs FrenchGeorge Edward PickettCarter Littlepage StevensonJohn Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson EarlyJoseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
William Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald ChalmersDaniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green MartinThomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis HébertJohn Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson HagoodMicah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham BufordWilliam SteeleJames Fleming FaganWilliam Read ScurryFrancis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert DavisWilliam Henry Fitzhugh LeeWilliam Edmondson JonesWilliam Edwin BaldwinJohn Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene PolkEdward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick HokeHenry Lewis BenningWilliam Tatum WoffordSamuel McGowanMarcellus Augustus StovallGeorge Blake CosbyFrancis Crawford ArmstrongWilliam Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene JacksonRobert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock CooperJohn Brown GordonJohn Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg FergusonLunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons BakerOtho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa HuntonThomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close