1863 August 10th

August 10 1863 Monday

Gillmore’s Operations in Charleston Harbour – Siege of Fort Wagner

USA. US President Abraham Lincoln met the renowned abolitionist Frederick Douglass who pressed the President to give full equality in pay and other terms for African-American troops.

USA. Union Brigadier-General Joseph Warren Revere, who was relieved of command and censured at Chancellorsville in 1863, had the sentence revoked by US President Abraham Lincoln on September 10 1864, because of previous excellent service, and was permitted to resign with effect from August 10 1863.

CSA. Confederate Colonel Abraham Charles Myers, the first Quartermaster-General of the Confederate Army, was relieved in that position and replaced. Myers had been appointed on 25th March 1861 as acting Quartermaster-General and was confirmed in December 1861. During the first months of the war he procured supplies by purchase in the open market; but when this source approached exhaustion in the fall of 1861 he made contracts throughout the country with local manufacturers for cotton and woollen cloth and with tanners for leather, and he established government shops for making clothing, shoes, tents, wagons, and other equipment. He purchased horses and mules at market prices for as long as possible; but by the spring of 1862, much against his inclination, he was forced to resort to impressment. He was constantly hampered by the inability of the Treasury to furnish him sufficient funds, by the rapid deterioration of the currency, and by poor railway transportation. By the middle of 1863 he had built up an extensive organisation of purchasing agents, quartermasters, workshops, and supply depots but he was never able to provide adequately for the armies, especially in the essentials of clothing and shoes. His bureau, therefore, became the target of severe criticism. He was very efficient as an accountant but was unable to rise above the routine he had learned in the US Regular Army or to overcome the laxity, carelessness, and inefficiency of remote subordinates. On 7 August 1863, by order of President Jefferson Finis Davis, he was superseded as Quartermaster-General by Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton, who had been rendered unfit by wounds for field duty. The reason given for the change was that it was in the interest of efficiency. Myers and his supporters resented his removal, and the Senate on 26th January 1864 resolved in his favour. Davis resubmitted Lawton’s nomination, and on 17th February 1864 it was confirmed. Myers refused to serve under Lawton and found himself effectively discharged.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Spring River County ended.

Arkansas. Lieutenant George Bache USN embarked some cavalry from the division of Brigadier-General John Wynn Davidson and steamed to Devall’s Bluff. The mission was launched to capture any trains or railroad cars in the town. The few Confederate troops in the area were driven off but no trains were found. Davidson and Bache travelled further up the White River, trying to locate Confederate cavalry under the command of Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke. Union Major-General Frederick Steele led his main force from Helena and reached Clarendon on 15 August, in his preliminary movement towards Little Rock.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Bayou Tensas.

Louisiana. The Union XIII Corps began to embark at Natchez and Vicksburg for transportation to Carrollton.

Mississippi. Union raid from the Big Black Black River along the Mississippi Central Railroad to Grenada and La Grange, with the final objective of Memphis, Tennessee.

Missouri. Skirmish at Dayton with Confederate guerrillas.

Missouri. Expedition to Clear Lake ended.

Missouri. Expedition to Golden Grove and Greenfield ended.

Tennessee. Expedition to Cuba began. Reconnaissance to Memphis began.

Tennessee. Union Major-General William Starke Rosecrans once again deferred the start of his announced advance from Tullahoma towards Chattanooga.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE

Confederate Department of Tennessee: General Braxton Bragg
District of East Tennessee: Major-General Simon Bolivar Buckner
District of Abingdon: Brigadier-General William Preston
Army of Tennessee: General Braxton Bragg
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Leonidas Polk
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Maney’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General George Earl Maney
Smith’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Preston Smith
Strahl’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Otho French Strahl
Wright’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Marcus Joseph Wright
Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Zachariah Cantey Deas
Anderson’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Patton Anderson
Deas’ Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J G Coltart
Manigault’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Arthur Middleton Manigault
Walthall’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edward Cary Walthall
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Churchill’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas James Churchill
Liddell’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell
Polk’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Lucius Eugene Polk
Wood’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel S Adams
Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Calvin Brown
Bate’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Brimage Bate
Brown’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel A Searcy
Clayton’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Henry De Lamar Clayton
Johnson’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Jackson’s Brigade, Stewart’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John King Jackson
Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Wheeler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Austin WhartonCrews’ Brigade, Wheeler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Charles Constantine Crews
Harrison’s Brigade, Wheeler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Thomas Harrison
Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Thompson Martin
J T Morgan’s Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel John Tyler Morgan
Russell’s Brigade, Martin’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel A A Russell
Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Hunt MorganJ H Morgan’s Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Basil W Duke
Cluke’s Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel R S Cluke
Roddey’s Brigade, Morgan’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey
Artillery Reserve (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Deshler
Forrest’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest
Armstrong’s Brigade, Forrest’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong
Dibrell’s Brigade, Forrest’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel George G Dibrell

Texas. USS Princess Royal, Commander Melancthon B Woolsey,seized the brig Atlantic off the mouth of the Rio Grande River with a cargo of cotton. Sent to New Orleans for adjudication she was later recaptured by her master and crew and taken to Havana.

Texas. USS Cayuga, Lieutenant-Commander William H Dana, captured the blockade-running schooner J T Davis at the mouth of the Rio Grande River with a cargo of cotton.

Texas. A mutiny of Confederate soldiers at Galveston began, in protest against poor food supplies.

Union Organisation

USA: Colonel William Walton Morris assumed temporary command of the Middle Department, succeeding Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck.

USA: Colonel William Walton Morris (2nd US Artillery) assumed temporary command of VIII Corps (Middle), succeeding Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck.

Morris, William Walton / New York / Born 31 August 1801 Ballston Springs, New York / Died Fort McHenry, Maryland 11 December 1865
USMA 1 July 1820 30/30 Infantry / Cadet USMA 17 March 1815 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1820 / 1st Lieutenant USA 11 August 1823 / 4th US Artillery 30 July 1824 / Captain USA 17 December 1836 / Major USA 4 November 1853 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14 May 1861 / Colonel USA 2nd US Artillery 1 November 1861 / Brevet Major USA 27 January 1837 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 9 June 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 10 December 1865
Defences of Baltimore VIII Corps Middle Department 22 July 1862-5 January 1863 / Middle Department 12 March 1863-20 March 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 12 March 1863-22 March 1863 / Middle Department 10 August 1863-30 August 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 10 August 1863-31 August 1863 / Middle Department 22 September 1863-28 September 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 22 September 1863-27 September 1863 / 2nd Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 5 January 1864-20 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 10 May 1864-31 January 1865 / Middle Department 1 February 1865-19 April 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 1 February 1865-19 April 1865 / 2nd Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 19 April 1865-29 July 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Joseph Warren Revere resigned to avoid censure.

Revere, Joseph Warren / Massachusetts / Born 17 May 1812 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Hoboken, New Jersey 20 April 1880
Midshipman USN 1 April 1828 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1834 / Lieutenant USN 25 February 1841 / Resigned USN 20 September 1850 / Lieutenant-Colonel Artillery Mexican Army 1851 / Colonel Mexican Army 1852 / Colonel USV 7th New Jersey Infantry 19 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 25 October 1862 / Dismissed and Revoked / Resigned USV 10 August 1863 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 22 November 1862-24 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 24 December 1862-February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac March 1863-3 May 1863 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 3 May 1863-3 May 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Captain Theodore P Green USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • XXI Corps Cumberland: John McAuley Palmer temporary
      • Reserve Corps Cumberland: Gordon Granger
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of Pensacola: William Cune Holbrook
    • District of La Fourche: Henry Warner Birge
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: Daniel Phineas Woodbury
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris temporary
    • District of Delaware: Daniel Tyler
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris temporary
  • Department of the Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of St Louis: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: Odon Guitar
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: Thomas Ewing
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Monongahela: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Dakota: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • District of Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Illinois: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Indiana and Michigan: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • District of Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Army of the Ohio: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: George Lucas Hartsuff
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • I Corps Potomac: John Newton
      • II Corps Potomac: William Hays temporary
      • III Corps Potomac: William Henry French
      • V Corps Potomac: George Sykes
      • VI Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
      • XI Corps Potomac: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Alfred Pleasonton
  • Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
    • X Corps South: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of West Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
      • Sub-District of Memphis: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Frederick Salomon
    • District of Northeast Louisiana: Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • IX Corps Tennessee: John Grubb Parke
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: August Mersy
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Walton Wessells
    • District of the Pamlico: Orson E Moulton temporary
    • District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • District of Yorktown: Isaac Jones Wistar
    • Defences of New Bern: Charles Adam Heckman
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer temporary
  • Department of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: John Henry Martindale
    • XXII Corps Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
  • Department of Western Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Kanawha: George Crook
  • District of St Mary’s: Gilman Marston

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Colonel Abraham Myers was relieved as Quartermaster-General of the Confederate Army.

Myers, Abraham Charles / Born 14 May 1811 Georgetown, South Carolina / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 June 1889
USMA 1 July 1833 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 September 1837 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 21 November 1839 / Captain USA 4th US Infantry 16 February 1847 Vacated 16 February 1847 / Assistant Quartermaster USA 16 February 1847 / Resigned USA 28 January 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Assistant Quartermaster 18 March 1861 / Acting Quartermaster-General 25 March 1861 / Quartermaster-General December 1861 / Colonel PACS Quartermaster-General 15 February 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USV 20 August 1847
Acting Quartermaster-General 25 March 1861-December 1861 / Quartermaster-General December 1861-10 August 1863

CSA: Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton was appointed Quartermaster-General of the Confederate Army, succeeding Colonel Abraham Charles Myers.

Lawton, Alexander Robert / South Carolina / Born 4 November 1818 Beaufort, South Carolina / Died Clifton Springs, New York 2 July 1896
USMA 1 July 1839 13/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1839 / Resigned USA 31 December 1840 / Georgia Militia 1849 / Colonel 1st Georgia Militia January 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Georgia 27 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 August 1861 to rank from 13 April 1861 / Quartermaster-General PACS 10 August 1863 / Paroled Washington, Georgia 9 May 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Defences of Savannah 13 March 1861-26 October 1861 / Department of Georgia 26 October 1861-5 November 1861 / District of Georgia 5 November 1861-14 March 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-26 June 1862 / Lawton’s Brigade 3rd Division Jackson’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-28 August 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 28 August 1862-17 September 1862 / District of Georgia 7 October 1862-28 December 1862 / Quartermaster-General 7 August 1863-9 May 1865

CSA: Thomas Pleasant Dockery promoted Brigadier-General PACS 10 August 1863.

Dockery, Thomas Pleasant / North Carolina / Born 18 December 1833 Montgomery, North Carolina / Died New York, New York 26 February 1898
Colonel 5th Arkansas Militia July 1861 / Colonel PACS 19th Arkansas Infantry 12 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 August 1863 / Paroled Washington, Arkansas 20 June 1865 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged
Middle Sub-District District of Arkansas 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the West June 1862 / 2nd Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of Mississippi 27 June 1863-4 July 1863 / Dockery’s Cavalry Brigade Fagan’s Division District of Arkansas March 1864 / Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi 12 September 1864-27 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Joseph Eggleston Johnston temporary
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: vacant
      • District Four of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Adams
      • District Five of Mississippi and East Louisiana: James Ronald Chalmers
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Stoddert Ewell
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia: James Ewell Brown Stuart
    • Valley District: John Daniel Imboden
  • Department of Richmond: Robert Ransom temporary
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Hugh Weedon Mercer
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb interim Joseph Finegan awaited
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • District of East Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • District of Abingdon: William Preston
    • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • III Corps Tennessee: Simon Bolivar Buckner temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Philip Noland Luckett temporary
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Smith Pyne Bankhead interim Henry Eustace McCullough awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Sterling Price temporary
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper interim William Steele awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman*
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson*
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
George Gordon Meade*
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
John Newton
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
Alfred Pleasonton
John Buford
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Gordon Meade)
(William Tecumseh Sherman)
(James Birdseye McPherson)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere RES
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Hector Tyndale
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
James Murrell Shackelford
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Thomas Welsh
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Hugh Thompson Reid
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Thomas Greely Stevenson
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Joshua Thomas Owen
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Edward Ferrero
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Sanborn
Samuel Allen Rice
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence
Joseph Gilbert Totten (Engineers)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Daniel Harvey Hill

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Jubal Anderson Early
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Alexander Peter Stewart
Jones Mitchell Withers
Stephen Dill Lee
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
William Mahone
Raleigh Edward Colston
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
Micah Jenkins
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Henry Delamar Clayton
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Brown Gordon
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
John Marshall Jones
Thomas Green
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close