1862 September 6th

September 6 1862 Saturday

Olathe, KS

Washington, NC

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Maryland Campaign

Kanawha Campaign

Arkansas. Skirmish at La Grange.

District of Columbia. As Union reinforcements converged to protect the capital, the location of 36 additional regiments moving to reinforce his army was reported to Major-General George Brinton McClellan. Six regiments intended for IX Corps (Potomac) were at Leesburg, Virginia, five regiments for VI Corps (Potomac) were near the Theological Seminary, six regiments for III Corps Potomac) were near Fort Lyon, and there were four regiments for II Corps (Potomac) at Rockville, Maryland. A further six regiments for II Corps (Virginia), six regiments for V Corps (Potomac) and four regiments for the 3rd Division of VI Corps (Potomac) were also reported to be approaching the capital.

Dakota Territory. Skirmish with the Sioux at Fort Abercrombie.

Olathe, Kansas. Confederate Captain William Clarke Quantrill and his guerrillas entered Olathe at dawn. They surprised the 125-man Union garrison and captured them all. The town was looted and the community newspaper office was destroyed.

Maryland. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson occupied Frederick.

Mississippi. Reconnaissance to Holly Springs ended. Incident at Olive Branch.

Missouri. Union attack on a guerrilla camp south of Roanoke.

Washington, North Carolina. USS Louisiana joined Union troops in repelling a Confederate attack on Washington. The US Army gunboat Picket was destroyed by an accidental magazine explosion during the engagement.

Tennessee. Expedition Cumberland Gap and Pine Mountain began. Skirmishes at Gallatin Road, New Providence, Clarksville and Rickett’s Hill.

Virginia. Incidents at Cacapon Bridge and Martinsburg.

Virginia. Union forces continued the destruction of the supply depot and facilities at Aquia Creek.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General William Wing Loring commenced offensive operations. His troops moved from the Narrows and began a sixteen-day campaign in the Kanawha Valley.

Wisconsin. In response to the Sioux uprising , a new Union Department of the Northwest was established comprising the states of Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota, and the Nebraska Territory and Dakota Territory. Headquarters were at Madison. The new Department provided a convenient assignment for Major-General John Pope whose campaign in Virginia had resulted in a fiasco. We was accompanied by Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott, who had been wounded at Second Bull Run.

Union Organisation

USA: Commodore Samuel Phillips Lee USN assumed command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN.

Lee, Samuel Phillips / Born 13 February 1812 Sully, Virginia / Died Silver Springs, Maryland 5 June 1897
Midshipman USN 22 November 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 9 February 1837 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 26 July 1866 / Rear Admiral USN 22 April 1870 / Retired USN 13 February 1873
USS Vandalia 1860-1861 / USS Oneida 1862 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 5 September 1862-12 October 1864 / USS Minnesota 1862 / USS Philadelphia 1862 / USS Hetzel 1863 / USS Malvern 1864 / Mississippi River Squadron 1 November 1864-14 August 1865 / USS Agawam 1864 / USS Black Hawk 1864 / USS Cincinnati 1864 / USS Black Hawk 1865 / USS Fairy 1865 / USS Tennessee 1865 / USS Tempest 1865

USA: The Department of the Northwest was established, comprising the states of Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota, and Nebraska Territory and Dakota Territory. Headquarters were at Madison, and later at Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The states of Minnesota and Iowa were detached from the Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi. Wisconsin was taken from the Department of the Ohio. Dakota Territory and Nebraska Territory were transferred from the Department of Kansas to the Department of the Northwest.

USA: Major-General John Pope was appointed to command the Department of the Northwest, arriving on 16 September 1862.

Pope, John / Kentucky-Illinois / Born 16 March 1822 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Sandusky, Ohio 23 September 1892
USMA 1 July 1842 17/56 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9 May 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 17 July 1862 from 14 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 26 October 1886 / Retired USA 16 March 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
District of North Missouri 29 July 1861-9 November 1861 / 2nd Division Western Army 29 September 1861-3 December 1861 / District of Central Missouri 3 December 1861-12 February 1862 / Army of Western Missouri 3 December 1861-12 February 1862 / District of North Missouri 26 December 1861-10 March 1862 / Army of the Mississippi 23 February 1862-26 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 27 February 1862-21 April 1862 / Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / Department of the Northwest 6 September 1862-28 November 1862 / Department of the Northwest 13 February 1863-30 January 1865 / Military Division of the Missouri 30 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of the Missouri 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Third Military District 11 March 1867-26 December 1867 / Department of the Lakes 1 February 1868-6 May 1870

USA: The District of Wisconsin was established in the Department of the Northwest, comprising the state of Wisconsin.

USA: Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott assumed command of the District of Wisconsin.

Elliott, Washington Lafayette / Pennsylvania / Born 31 March 1825 Carlisle, Pennsylvania / Died San Francisco, California 29 June 1888
USMA 1841-1844 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Resigned USMA 30 June 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 1 April 1852-20 July 1854 / Captain USA 20 July 1854 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 14 September 1861 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 5 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 31 August 1866 / Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 4 April 1878 / Retired USA 20 March 1879 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 30 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-4 June 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Mississippi 12 June 1862-11 August 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Mississippi 30 July 1862-11 August 1862 / Cavalry Army of Virginia 11 August 1862-30 August 1862 / District of Wisconsin 6 September 1862-13 February 1863 / Department of the Northwest 28 November 1862-13 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 13 February 1863-26 June 1863 / Elliott’s Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 26 June 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 10 July 1863-5 October 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 12 October 1863- 20 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 20 November 1863-29 October 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 December 1864-24 June 1865 / District of Kansas July 1865

USA: Major-General Joseph Hooker assumed command of III Corps (Virginia), succeeding Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts.

Hooker, Joseph / Massachusetts / Born 13 November 1814 Hadley, Massachusetts / Died Garden City, New York 31 October 1879
USMA 1 July 1837 29/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 November 1838 / Regt Adjutant 1 September 1841-11 June 1846 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 1st US Artillery 29 October 1848 / Vacated 29 October 1848 / Resigned USA 21 February 1853 / Colonel California Militia 1859-1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 5 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General Retired USA 15 October 1868 / Retired USA 15 October 1868 / Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA AAG 3 March 1847 Brevet Major USA 11 June 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Hooker’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-15 September 1862 / III Corps Virginia 6 September 1862-12 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / V Corps Potomac 10 November 1862-16 November 1862 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 16 November 1862-24 January 1863 / Department of the Potomac 26 January 1863-27 June 1863 / Army of the Potomac 26 January 1863-28 June 1863 / Hooker’s Command Department of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-13 April 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 July 1864 / Northern Department 1 October 1864-27 June 1865 / Department of the East 15 July 1865-13 August 1866 / Department of the Lakes 23 August 1865-1 June 1867

USA: Colonel Benjamin Franklin Larned, Paymaster-General of the US Army, died.

Larned, Benjamin Franklin / Massachusetts / Born 6 September 1794 Pittsfield, Massachusetts / Died 6 September 1862
Ensign USA 21st US Infantry 1 October 1813 / 3rd Lieutenant USA 7 March 1814 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 March 1814 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 4 August 1814 / Major USA Paymaster 1 June 1821 to rank from 24 November 1815 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Paymaster-General 3 March 1847 / Colonel USA Paymaster-General 20 July 1854-6 September 1862 / Relieved of Duty 15 July 1861
Paymaster-General 20 July 1854-6 September 1862

USA: Colonel Timothy Patrick Andrew was appointed Paymaster-General of the US Army, succeeding Colonel Benjamin Franklin Larned.

Andrews, Timothy Patrick / Ireland / Born 1794 Ireland / Died Washington, District of Columbia 11 March 1868
Major USA Paymaster 22 May 1822 / Colonel USA US Voltigeurs and Rifles 16 February 1847-20 July 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Paymaster-General 17 December 1851 / Colonel USA Paymaster-General 6 September 1862-29 November 1864 / Retired USA 29 November 1864 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 second appointment
Deputy Paymaster-General Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861 / Paymaster-General 6 September 1862-29 November 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander Logan
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby interim James Henry Carleton awaited
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope awaited
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jesse Lee Reno
    • Army of Virginia: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
      • II Corps Virginia: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary
      • III Corps Virginia: Joseph Hooker
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The District of Aquia was discontinued.

CSA: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill assumed temporary command of the Valley District, succeeding Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson.

Hill, Daniel Harvey / South Carolina / Born 12 July 1821 York, South Carolina / Died Charlotte, North Carolina 24 September 1889
USMA 1 July 1842 28 /56 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Artillery 20 October 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 13 October 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 28 February 1849 / Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina Infantry 10 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 / Resigned PACS 1 January 1863 Refused / Lieutenant-General PACS (Special) 11 July 1863 Unconfirmed Expired 11 October 1863 / Reverted Major-General PACS 15 October 1863 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 5 May 1864-17 May 1864 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 21 May 1864-13 June 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 10 July 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Big Bethel 10 June 1861
Department of South Carolina 27 May 1861-20 August 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 31 May 1861-17 June 1861 / Army of the Peninsula 31 May 1861-17 June 1861 / Department of Fredericksburg 17 July 1861-22 October 1861 / District of Pamlico 29 September 1861-16 November 1861 / Hill’s Division Army of the Peninsula November 1861 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northern Virginia 16 November 1861-January 1862 / Hill’s Division District of the Potomac January 1862-March 1862 / 4th Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Centre Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-1 June 1862 / Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-10 July 1862 / Department of North Carolina 17 July 1862-19 September 1862 / Valley District 6 September 1862-29 December 1862 / Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond 14 January 1863-26 February 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 January 1863-16 February 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 23 February 1863-26 February 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 28 May 1863-1 July 1863 / Department of Richmond 1 July 1863-13 July 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 24 July 1863-14 October 1863 / Hill’s Division Department of Richmond 17 May 1864-21 May 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 10 July 1864 / District of Georgia 21 January 1865-10 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 22 February 1865-16 March 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 16 March 1865-8 April 1865 / Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton interim Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert awaited
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Edwin Starke
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close