1862 September 7th

September 7 1862 Sunday

Port Hudson, LA

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Maryland Campaign

Kanawha Campaign

Azores. CSS Alabama, Captain Raphael Semmes, captured and burned the schooner Starlight.

Kentucky. The Union outpost at Shepherdsville surrendered to the Confederates.

Kentucky. Union forces reoccupied Bowling Green.

Port Hudson, Louisiana. The USS Anglo-American had joined Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s fleet from New Orleans and reported the presence of Confederate fortifications being completed at Port Hudson. USS Essex, Commodore William David Porter, steamed down the Mississippi to New Orleans past the Confederate batteries at Port Hudson. In passing, Porter bombarded the Confederate positions with the USS Essex and the USS Anglo-American. The Union vessels caused little damage to Port Hudson but the USS Essex received significant damage from the defenders’ guns after being hit fourteen times. Porter reported that 35 to 40 guns heavy guns were mounted at Port Hudson, confirming that the Confederate batteries at Port Hudson were now strong enough to interrupt the navigation of the Lower Mississippi. This was a considerable exaggeration of the actual strength but it forced a pause in Union actions against the supposedly formidable Port Hudson batteries. Confederate Brigadier-General William Nelson Rector Beall continued to expand and strengthen the fortifications with little disruption from the Union fleet.

Louisiana. Union expedition from Carrollton and St Charles Court House began.

Maryland. Skirmish at Boonsboro.

Maryland. Skirmish at Point of Rocks near Poolesville.

Maryland. The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia reached Frederick.

Missouri. Skirmish with guerrillas at Lancaster.

Tennessee. Incidents at Riggin’s Hill near Clarksville.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Pine Mountain Gap.

Tennessee. Union Major-General Don Carlos Buell left Murfreesboro in pursuit of Confederate General Braxton Bragg towards Kentucky. He aimed for Bowling Green. where his supply depots had already been destroyed to avoid them falling into Confederate hands. He marched with five divisions of the Army of the Ohio, leaving Major-General George Henry Thomas to hold the key supply depot at Nashville with three divisions.

Virginia. Skirmish at Darkesville.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks assumed command of the Military District of Washington, succeeding Brigadier-General James Samuel Wadsworth.

Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss / Massachusetts / Born 30 January 1816 Waltham, Massachusetts / Died Waltham, Massachusetts 1 September 1894
Major-General USV 16 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865
Banks’ Division Department of Annapolis May `1861-11 June 1861 / Department of Annapolis 11 June 1861-19 July 1861 / Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-3 March 1862 / V Corps Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / II Corps Virginia 26 June 1862-23 September 1862 / Military District of Washington (Defences of Washington) 7 September 1862-27 October 1862 / Department of the Gulf 8 November 1862-23 September 1864 / Army of the Gulf 15 December 1862-22 September 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 16 December 1862-19 August 1863 / Department of the Gulf 18 March 1865-3 June 1865 / Army of the Gulf 22 April 1865-2 June 1865

USA: George Crook promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862.

Crook, George / Ohio / Born 8 September 1828 Taylorsville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 21 March 1890
USMA 1 July 1852 38/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Infantry 7 July 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USV 11 March 1856 / Captain USV 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 36th Ohio Infantry 13 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 21 October 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 23rd US Infantry 18 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 29 October 1873 / Major-General USA 6 April 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Major USA 23 May 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 October 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 18 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Pit River Canyon, California 10 June 1857 WIA Lewisburg 23 May 1862 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
3rd Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-1 October 1862 / Kanawha Division Department of the Ohio 1 October 1862-21 January 1863 / 4th Brigade Bayard’s Division Army of the Cumberland February 1863-8 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-29 July 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 July 1863-3 February 1864 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 28 April 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Kanawha 2 July 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia 3 July 1864-22 July 1864 / Department of West Virginia 25 July 1864-7 August 1864 / Army of West Virginia 8 August 1864-19 December 1864 / Department of West Virginia 9 August 1864-21 February 1865 / Department of West Virginia 20 March 1865-22 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Department of the Columbia 4 April 1868-15 April 1870

USA: Thomas Leiper Kane promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862.

Kane, Thomas Leiper / Pennsylvania / Born 27 January 1822 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 26 December 1883
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 42nd Pennsylvania Infantry (13th Reserves) 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Resigned USV 7 November 1863 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 WIA & CIA Harrisonburg 6 June 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
2nd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 6 October 1862-21 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 21 March 1863-7 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-2 July 1863

USA: Gershom Mott promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862.

Mott, Gershom / New Jersey / Born 7 April 1822 Lamberton, New Jersey / Died New York, New York 29 November 1884
2nd Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 23 April 1847 / Discharged 22 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th New Jersey Infantry 17 August 1861 / Colonel USV 6th New Jersey Infantry 7 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 1 December 1865 to rank from 26 May 1865 / Resigned USV 20 February 1866 / Major-General New York Militia / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 19 May 1864 WIA Amelia Springs 6 April 1865
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 15 December 1862-3 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 29 August 1863-6 February 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac March 1864-24 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division II Corps 24 March 1864-2 May 1864 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 May 1864-13 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1864-18 May 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1864-23 July 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 July 1864-8 October 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 21 October 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 15 February 1865-17 February 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 March 1865-6 April 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 16 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 9 June 1865-20 June 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865

USA: Joseph Bradford Carr promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 unconfirmed.

Carr, Joseph Bradford / New York / Born 16 August 1828 Albany, New York / Died Troy, New York 24 February 1895
Colonel New York Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 12 February 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 Expired 30 March 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 30 June 1863 to rank from 30 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General New York Militia 24 January 1867-1887 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1862-6 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 25 June 1862-5 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 7 January 1863-8 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 February 1863-3 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 3 May 1863-23 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-5 October 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 October 1863-24 March 1864 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-2 May 1864 / District of Yorktown 2 May 1864-16 May 1864 / Defences of Yorktown 16 May-1864-July 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 29 July 1864-3 August 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 August 1864-3 September 1864 / Carr’s Brigade Army of the James October 1864-June 1865

USA: Nelson Taylor promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 unconfirmed.

Taylor, Nelson / Connecticut / Born 8 June 1821 South Norwalk, Connecticut / Died South Norwalk, Connecticut 16 January 1894
Captain USV 1st New York Infantry 1 August 1846 / Mustered Out USV 18 September 1848 / Colonel USV 72nd New York Infantry 23 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Resigned USV 19 January 1863
2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps A of the Potomac 13 March 1862-11 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps A of the Potomac 16 July 1862-5 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps A of the Potomac 4 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps A of the Potomac 5 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps A of the Potomac 13 December 1862-30 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps A of the Potomac 30 December 1862-23 January 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Mississippi: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander Logan
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby interim James Henry Carleton awaited
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope awaited
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jesse Lee Reno
    • Army of Virginia: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
      • II Corps Virginia: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary
      • III Corps Virginia: Joseph Hooker
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton interim Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert awaited
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Edwin Starke
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close