1862 September 5th

September 5 1862 Friday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Maryland Campaign

Azores. The Confederate commerce raider CSS Alabama, Captain Raphael Semmes,  took its first prize and burned the Massachusetts whaler Ocmulgee near the Azores.

Kentucky. Skirmishes at Madisonville and Richmond.

Maryland. Incidents at Berlin, Monocacy, Point of Rocks and Poolesville. Confederate Brigadier-General James Ewell Brown Stuart led his cavalry towards Poolesville. About two or three miles from Poolesville, they captured thirty men from a small Union party and continued to the village.

Mississippi. Union cavalry reconnaissance towards Holly Springs by Colonel Benjamin Harrison Grierson began.

Missouri. Skirmish at Neosho.

Tennessee. Union expedition from Fort Donelson to Clarksville began.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Burnt Bridge near Humboldt.

Tennessee. Confederate General Braxton Bragg’s army was at Sparta, where he received encouraging reports from Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith that persuaded him not to attack Nashville but instead to drive north into Kentucky to join Smith at Frankfort and Lexington. He decided to pass by the Union flank and headed north for Glasgow, Kentucky, which was halfway to Frankfort and Lexington.

Virginia. Union Major-General John Pope, having been relieved of command of the Army of Virginia on 2 September 1862, was ordered to report to the US Secretary of War, in Washington, DC. He remained technically in command of the Army of Virginia until its formal dissolution on 12 September. He was subsequently given command of the new Department of the Northwest, operating in Minnesota, to direct operations against the Sioux.

Union Organisation

USA: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN was appointed to command the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron but declined the post, preferring to continue in his current command in the Gulf of Mexico and on the lower Mississippi River.

Farragut, David Glasgow / Born 5 July 1801 Campbell’s Station, Tennessee / Died Portsmouth, New Hampshire 14 August 1870
Midshipman USN 17 December 1810 / Passed Midshipman USN 1821 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Vice Admiral USN 21 December 1864 / Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / WIA and CIA Valparaiso Bay, Chile 28 March 1814 Exchanged April 1815 WIA Vicksburg 23 June 1862
USS Brooklyn December 1860 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / USS Hartford January 1862 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 20 January 1862-2 August 1863 / USS Monongahela May 1863 / USS Pensacola May 1863 / USS Tennessee July 1863 / USS Hartford September 1863 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 January 1864-30 November 1864 / USS Franklin June 1867 / European Squadron 14 July 1867-10 November 1868

USA: Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan assumed temporary command of the Department of the South, succeeding Major-General David Hunter.

Brannan, John Milton / District of Columbia-Indiana / Born 1 July 1819 Washington, District of Columbia / Died New York, New York 16 December 1892
USMA 1 July 1841 23/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 16 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Regt Adjutant 17 April 1847-4 November 1854 / Captain USA 4 November 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 1 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 10 January 1877 / 1st US Artillery 16 March 1877 / Colonel USA 15 March 1881 / Retired USA 19 April 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 24 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 23 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Belen Gate 13 September 1847
2nd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 27 October 1861 / Department of Key West 11 January 1862-15 March 1862 / Southern District of the South 31 March 1862-21 June 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 21 June 1862-22 August 1862 / X Corps South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Department of the South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 17 September 1 October 1862 / Department of the South 27 October 1862-19 January 1863 / X Corps South 27 October 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 April 1863-10 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-10 October 1863 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Cumberland 10 Oct0ber 1863-1 April 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Tennessee 1 April 1864-25 June 1865 / Chief of Artillery Military Division of the Tennessee 23 June 1865-December 1865 Department of Georgia 19 December 1865-19 May 1866

USA: Colonel Joseph Rodman West assumed command of the District of Arizona, succeeding Brigadier-General James Henry Carleton.

West, Joseph Rodman / Louisiana / Born 19 September 1822 New Orleans, Louisiana / Died Washington, District of Columbia 31 October 1898
Private USV Mounted Infantry 17 July 1847 / Captain USV 1st Maryland and District of Columbia Infantry 25 July 1847 / Mustered Out USV 10 August 1848 / Colonel USV 1st California 1 July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5 August 1861 / Colonel USV 1 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 25 October 1862 / Mustered Out USV 4 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 4 January 1866
District of Southern California 12 January 1862-5 February 1862 / District of Arizona 5 September 1862-29 January 1864 / 2nd Division VII Corps Department of Arkansas 25 April 1864-16 June 1864 / Cavalry Division District of Little Rock 15 September 1863-18 March 1865 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 14 April 1865-15 May 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 15 May 1865-12 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts assumed temporary command of III Corps (Virginia), succeeding Major-General Irvin McDowell.

Ricketts, James Brewerton / New York / Born 21 June 1817 New York City, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 22 September 1887
USMA 1 July 1839 16/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 April 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 15 June 1849-3 August 1852 / Captain USA 3 August 1852 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Major USA 1 June 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Major-General USA Retired 3 January 1867 / Retired USA 3 January 1867 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 3 June 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA & CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 18 December 1861 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 190 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / III Corps Virginia 5 September 1862-6 September 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 6 September 1862-12 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 4 April 1864-6 April 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 6 April 1864-13 April 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 13 April 1864-8 July 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-16 October 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 16 October 1864-19 October 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 16 April 1865-23 June 1865

USA: Gabriel Rene Paul promoted Brigadier-General USV 5 September 1862.

Paul, Gabriel René / Missouri / Born 22 March 1813 St Louis, Missouri / Died Washington, District of Columbia 5 May 1886
USMA 1 July 1834 18/36 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4 December 1834 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 26 October 1836 / Captain USA 19 April 1846 / Major USA 8th US Infantry 22 April 1861 / Colonel USV 4th New Mexico Infantry 9 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 5 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1863 / Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 13 September 1864 / Retired USA 16 February 1865 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1834 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 23 February 1865 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 October 1862-22 December 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 22 December 1862-27 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 27 December 1862-17 February 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 1 March 1863-9 March 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 9 March 1863-29 March 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 20 April 1863-16 June 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 17 June 1863-1 July 1863

USA: Charles Edward Hovey promoted Brigadier-General USV September 5 1862 unconfirmed.

Hovey, Charles Edward / Vermont / Born 26 April 1827 Thetford, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 17 November 1897
Colonel USV 33rd Illinois Infantry 15 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 5 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Resigned USV 22 May 1863 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Cache River 7 July 1862 WIA Arkansas Post 10 January 1863
1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-22 May 1863

USA: Herman Haupt promoted Brigadier-General USV 5 September 1862 declined. Despite declining the commission he continued to direct the operations of the US Military Railroads.

Haupt, Herman / Pennsylvania / Born 26 March 1817 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Jersey City, New Jersey 14 December 1905
USMA 1 July 1835 31/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1835 / Resigned USA 30 September 1835 / Colonel USV ADC 27 April 1862-5 September 1862 / ADC (J Pope) 5 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 5 September 1862 Declined Vacated 5 September 1863 / Resigned 14 September 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Charles Wilkes USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Frederick Steele
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander Logan
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Lewis Golding Arnold
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby interim James Henry Carleton awaited
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Jesse Lee Reno
    • Army of Virginia: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
      • II Corps Virginia: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary
      • III Corps Virginia: James Brewerton Ricketts temporary
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles assumed temporary command of the District of the Mississippi, succeeding Major-General Earl Van Dorn.

Ruggles, Daniel / Massachusetts / Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts / Died 1 June 1897
USMA 1 July 1833 34/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 February 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 21 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 27 April 1861 / Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865 / Chief of Bureau of Prison Camps 24 March 1865-April 1865 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Potomac Line 22 April 1861-5 June 1861 / District of Aquia 19 July 1861-21 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of Pensacola 21 August 1861-12 October 1861 / District of North Alabama 22 February 1862-27 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-10 May 1862 / First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / District of the Mississippi 5 September 1862-1 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West July 1862-August 1862 / District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-2 September 1863 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865-May 1865

CSA: Command of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana became vacant.

CSA: Command of the First Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana became vacant.

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • Army of Kentucky: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of North Carolina: James Green Martin
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton interim Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert awaited
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Daniel Ruggles temporary
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: vacant
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Edwin Starke
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close