1862 October 20th

October 20 1862 Monday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

USA. US President Abraham Lincoln authorised Major-General John Alexander McClernand to recruit and organise new regiments from Indiana, Illinois, and Iowa, for a new expedition against Vicksburg, Mississippi. McClernand interpreted his orders to give him autonomy and independence of command for this expedition, despite it occurring within the territorial scope of Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s Department of the Tennessee.

Arkansas. Skirmish neat Helena.

Kentucky. Operation at Gallatin County, Henry County, and Owen County ended.

Kentucky. Skirmish near Camp Wild Cat.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Pitman’s Fork (Pitman’s Cross Roads) near Bardstown.

Kentucky. The Confederate army of Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith reached Flat Lick, where Smith resumed command of his Department of East Tennessee.

Kentucky. Despite explicit and peremptory orders to advance into East Tennessee, Union Major-General Don Carlos Buell continued his march west towards Nashville, Tennessee, through Mount Vernon, Crab Orchard, and Danville.

Kentucky. Confederate Colonel John Hunt Morgan and his raiders were on the Louisville Road near Bardstown when they discovered a large Union force approaching. Morgan evaded the Union escort and captured a supply train of 150 wagons which they burned.

Missouri. Skirmish near Marshfield.

South Carolina. The steamer Minho ran aground while running the blockade out of Charleston.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Hermitage Ford on the Cumberland River.

Tennessee. A Union force encountered a smaller Confederate force from Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest’s command on the Gallatin Pike near Nashville. The Confederates withdrew from the area.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE ARMY OF WEST TENNESSEE

Confederate Western Department: General Braxton Bragg
Army of West Tennessee: Major-General Earl Van Dorn
Bowen’s Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Stevens Bowen
Hébert’s Brigade, Bowen’s Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Louis Hébert
Green’s Brigade, Bowen’s Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Martin Edwin Green
Craven’s Brigade, Bowen’s Division (West Tennessee): Colonel J E Craven
Maury’s Division (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Moore’s Brigade, Price’s Corps (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Creed Moore
Cabell’s Brigade, Price’s Corps (West Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Lewis Cabell
Phifer’s Brigade, Price’s Corps (West Tennessee): Colonel Charles W Phifer

Virginia. Skirmishes at Zuni and Hedgesville.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Charles Smith Hamilton assumed command of the District of Corinth, succeeding Major-General William Starke Rosecrans.

Hamilton, Charles Smith / New York / Born 16 November 1822 Westernville, New York / Died Milwaukee, Wisconsin 17 April 1891
USMA 26/39 1843 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 17 November 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 1 March 1848-18 September 1848 / Resigned USA 30 April 1853 / Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin Infantry 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 19 September 1862 / Resigned USV 13 April 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
3rd Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 8 August 1861-17 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 8 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-3 May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 18 June 1862-20 October 1862 / District of Corinth 20 October 1862-15 January 1863 / Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 1 November 1862-22 December 1862 / Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-1 April 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 10 January 1863-5 February 1863 / District of West Tennessee 15 January 1863-11 February 1863 / District of Corinth 20 January 1863—23 March 1863

USA: Major-General Henry Warner Slocum assumed command of XII Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams.

Slocum, Henry Warner / New York / Born 24 September 1827 Delphi, New York / Died Brooklyn, New York 14 April 1894
USMA 1 July 1852 7/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 31 October 1856 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Slocum’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 4 September 1861-30 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-15 October 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 4 July 1863-31 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 13 September 1863-25 September 1863 / XII Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-18 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 20 April 1864-19 August 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / Army of Georgia 7 November 1864-17 June 1865 / XX Corps Georgia 7 November 1864-10 November 1864 / Department of Mississippi 27 June 1865-16 September 1865

USA: Robert Seaman Granger promoted Brigadier-General USV 20 October 1862.

Granger, Robert Seaman / Ohio / Born 24 May 1816 Zanesville, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 25 April 1894
USMA 1838 28/45 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 14 March 1839 / Captain USA 8 September 1847 / Major USA 5th US Infantry 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General Kentucky Militia 2 September 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 20 October 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 11th US Infantry 12 June 1865 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / 16th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 16 August 1871 / Retired USA 10 December 1873 / Brevet Colonel USA 9 October 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Lavaca, Texas 25 April 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1861
38th Brigade 12th Division Army of the Ohio 23 October 1862 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 January 1863-29 March 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-6 May 1863 / 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 28 May 1863-8 June 1863 / 3rd Division Reserve Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 January 1864-14 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-2 June 1864 / District of Northern Alabama 2 June 1864-10 September 1865 / District of Northern Alabama 27 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • I Corps Ohio: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • II Corps Ohio: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • III Corps Ohio: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant awaited
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of East Tennessee was extended into the territory north of Chattanooga, which was detached from the Western Department.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Edmund Kirby Smith resumed command of the Department of East Tennessee, succeeding Brigadier-General John Porter McCown.

Smith, Edmund Kirby / Florida / Born 16 May 1824 St Augustine, Florida / Died Sewanee, Tennessee 28 March 1893
USMA 1 July 1845 25/41 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 22 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant 9 March 1851 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 6 April 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / General PACS 19 February 1864 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Old Fort Atchison, Texas 13 May 1859 WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 CIA Texas 26 May 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Shenandoah June 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah June 1861-20 July 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / Department of Middle and East Florida 10 October 1861-21 October 1861 / 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-21 February 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1862-31 August 1862 / Army of East Tennessee 9 March 1862-25 August 1862 / Army of Kentucky 16 August 1862-20 November 1862 / III (Smith’s) Corps Mississippi 13 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 20 October 1862-11 November 1862 / III Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 23 December 1862-3 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Department 14 January 1863-19 April 1865 / Southwest Army 14 January 1863-8 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Army 9 February 1863-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 22 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 22 April 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder arrived to command the District of Texas, succeeding Brigadier-General Paul Octave Hébert.

Magruder, John Bankhead / Virginia / Born 1 May 1807 Port Royal, Virginia / Died Houston, Texas 18 February 1871
USMA 1 July 1830 15/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1830 / 1st US Artillery 11 August 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 March 1836 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 20 April 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS Artillery 16 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1830 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / Major-General Mexican Imperial Army/ WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Forces in Richmond 8 May 1861-21 May 1861 / Hampton Line 21 May 1861-26 May 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 26 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Army of the Peninsula 26 May 1861-31 May 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 17 June 1861-12 April 1862 / Army of the Peninsula 17 June 1861-12 April 1862 / Magruder’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / Reserve Northern Virginia 4 May 1862-25 June 1862 / Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-14 July 1862 / District of Texas 10 October 1862-27 November 1862 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 29 November 1862-4 August 1864 / District of Arkansas 4 August 1864-28 January 1865 / II Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-31 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 31 January 1865-14 February 1865 / District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 20 March 1865-26 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • District of Middle and East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Echols
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
      • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
      • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloc#ugh
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
George Bibb Crittenden
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close