1862 October 21st

October 21 1862 Tuesday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

USA. US President Abraham Lincoln gave special and confidential orders to Major-General John Alexander McClernand to organise recruits from Indiana, Illinois, and Iowa, for an independent expedition against Vicksburg. This operation would employ new troops additional to those currently commanded by Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant in the Department of the Tennessee. McClernand began to recruit troops in the Midwest with an exaggerated understanding of his autonomy and authority and a belief that his Mississippi River expedition would and could operate independently of Grant’s control.

Arkansas. USS Louisville, Lieutenant-Commander Meade, escorted the steamer Meteor, which was carrying troops to land at Bledsoe’s Landing and Hamblin’s Landing. Both towns were burned in reprisal for attacks by Confederate guerrillas on the mail steamer Gladiator early in the morning of 19 October.

California. Skirmish near Hydesville at Simmon’s Ranch.

Indian Territory. Incident at Fort Cobb.

Kentucky. Union expedition from Crab Orchard to Big Hill and Richmond.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Pitman’s Cross Roads.

Kentucky. Confederate Colonel Joseph Wheeler’s Cavalry arrived at and occupied London.

Kentucky. Confederate Colonel John Hunt Morgan camped at Leitchfield overnight and captured a company of Union Home Guards in the town.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION ARMY OF THE OHIO

Union Department of the Ohio: Major-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Army of the Ohio: Major-General Don Carlos Buell
III Corps (Ohio) “Army of Kentucky”: Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, III Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Albin Francisco Schoepf
1st Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel M B Walker
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel J M Harlan
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, III Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell
13th brigade, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel P Sidney Post
31st Brigade, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel William Passmore Carlin
32nd Brigade, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Lieutenant-Colonel J S McClelland
11th Division, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Philip Henry Sheridan
35th brigade, 11th Division, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel Bernard Laiboldt
36th Brigade, 11th Division, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel Daniel McCook
37th Brigade, 11th Division, 9th Division, III Corps (Ohio): Colonel N Greusel

Tennessee. Expedition to Portersville began.

Tennessee. Union reconnaissance from Memphis to Colliersville, Galloway Switch, Hickory, and Shelby Depot began.

Tennessee. Confederate partisan rangers attacked a Union force at Woodville and forced them to leave the town.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Snickersville, Leesburg Road, Lovettsville Road, and Hillsboro.

Virginia. A Union reconnaissance force from Loudoun Heights reached Lovettsville where they captured a group of Confederate foragers.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Lawrence Lardner
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Mississippi River Squadron: David Dixon Porter
Potomac Flotilla: Andrew Allen Harwood

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis

  • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
  • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
  • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
  • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Middle Department: John Ellis Wool

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott

Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright

  • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
  • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
  • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • I Corps Ohio: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • II Corps Ohio: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
    • III Corps Ohio: Gordon Granger

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
    • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
    • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
    • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
    • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum

Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel

  • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel

Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant awaited

  • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
  • District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
  • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell

Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: District One of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana was established, comprising Mississippi east of the Mississippi & Tennessee Railroad and the New Orleans & Jackson Railroad excluding the counties along the Gulf Coast.

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles assumed command of District One of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Ruggles, Daniel / Massachusetts / Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts / Died 1 June 1897
USMA 1 July 1833 34/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 February 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 21 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 27 April 1861 / Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865 / Chief of Bureau of Prison Camps 24 March 1865-April 1865 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Potomac Line 22 April 1861-5 June 1861 / District of Aquia 19 July 1861-21 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of Pensacola 21 August 1861-12 October 1861 / District of North Alabama 22 February 1862-27 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-10 May 1862 / First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / District of the Mississippi 5 September 1862-1 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West July 1862-August 1862 / District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-2 September 1863 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865-May 1865

CSA: District Two of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana was established, comprising the area between the Mississippi & Tennessee Railroad, the Mississippi River and the Big Black River.

CSA: Brigadier-General Martin Luther Smith assumed command of District Two of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Smith, Martin Luther / New York-Florida / Born 9 September 1819 Danby, New York / Died Savannah, Georgia 29 July 1866
USMA 1 July 1842 16/56 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 1 April 1861 / Major ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 21st Louisiana Infantry 30 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Chief of Engineer Bureau 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Paroled Athens, Georgia 8 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 30 May 1848 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged February 1864
Smith’s Brigade District of Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1862-26 June 1862 / Third Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-1 October 1862 / District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-1 December 1862 / 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-April 1863 / 4th Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Defences of Vicksburg 28 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Engineer Bureau CSA 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia 5 April 1864-20 July 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 20 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the West 17 October 1864-23 November 1864 / Chief Engineer District of the Gulf 23 November 1864-21 December 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 4 December 1864-26 April 1865

CSA: District Three (“Port Hudson District”) of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana was established, comprising the area between the New Orleans & Jackson Railroad, the Mississippi River and the Big Black River, and the Gulf counties of Mississippi.

CSA: Brigadier-General William Nelson Rector Beall assumed command of District Three (or Port Hudson District) of the Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana.

Beall, William Nelson Rector / Kentucky-Arkansas / Born 20 March 1825 Bardstown, Kentucky / Died McMinnville, Tennessee 25 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1848 30/38 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1844 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 April 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 27 March 1855 / Resigned USA 20 August 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 29 January 1862 / Major PACS Commissary of Subsistence 13 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Captain PACS Artillery 15 September 1862 / Quartermaster POWs 6 December 1864 / Special Parole 6 December 1864 confirmed New York, New York 2 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1848 / CIA Port Hudson 9 July 1863
Cavalry Western Department 23 April 1862 / Beall’s Brigade District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana April 1862 / Second Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-1 October 1862 / District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-27 December 1862 / Beall’s Brigade District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 27 December 1862-9 July 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton

  • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
  • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
  • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith

  • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary

Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • District of Middle and East Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney

Department of Southwestern Virginia: John Echols

  • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall

Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

  • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
  • District of Texas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • 1st Sub-District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • 2nd Sub-District of Texas: vacant
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Western Department: Braxton Bragg

  • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
  • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
  • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
  • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
    • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
    • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
Francis Preston Blair
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
George Bibb Crittenden
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
John Sappington Marmaduke
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close