1862 March 31st

March 31 1862 Monday

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign

Island No 10 Campaign

Shiloh Campaign

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

CSA. The Confederate Congress authorised the grade of Commodore in the Confederate States Navy. No officer was ever actually appointed to the grade and the term was generally used as a courtesy title for an officer commanding a squadron or flotilla.

Arkansas. Incident at Crooked Creek.

Georgia. Incident at Wilmington Island.

Mississippi. Confederate Major-General George Bibb Crittenden was relieved of command of the Reserve Corps of the Army of Mississippi after accusations of drunkenness and neglect of duty.

Pink Hill, Missouri. A band of Confederate guerrillas met at the farm of Samuel C Clark near the hamlet of Pink Hill, some three miles southeast of Stoney Point. Union Captain Albert P Peabody led a company of 65 men from the 1st Missouri Cavalry past the farm and they were ambushed by the guerrillas. The cavalrymen dismounted and returned fire. Peabody sent for reinforcements but most of the Confederates managed to escape. The Confederates lost 6 men killed and wounded and the Union three men wounded.

Missouri. At Island No 10 Confederate Major-General John Porter McCown requested reinforcements. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard suggested that Major-General Earl Van Dorn could relieve the besieged garrison from the western bank of the Mississippi. Van Dorn’s troops were still recovering from defeat at Pea Ridge and unable to help.

Beauregard’s attention was focused on an offensive towards Pittsburg Landing on the Tennessee River and he wanted to reduce the size of the garrisons along the river. He issued a new plan for defending the Mississippi. He required McCown to send six infantry regiments, two artillery companies, and most of his cavalry to move from Madrid Bend to Fort Pillow, for onward transfer to Beauregard’s army near Corinth.

This left about McCown with 4,000 men to defend Island No 10 and Madrid Bend, and many of them were still unarmed. Beauregard believed that the position was nearly invincible and could be held until it was relieved or successfully evacuated. He sent Brigadier-General William Whann Mackall, an engineer officer, to replace McCown. When Mackall arrived he found the garrison disheartened and poorly armed and the Confederate gunboats were all but useless against their Union counterparts. Beauregard’s confidence in the ability of Island No 10 to hold out was unwarranted by the actual circumstances.

New Mexico Territory. Incidents at Comanche Canyon and Comanche Pass.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Deep Gully.

South Carolina. Incident at Whitmarsh Island.

Tennessee. Union expedition to Paris began under Captain William A Haw (5th Iowa Cavalry).

Tennessee. Skirmish on the Purdy Road at Adamsville, involving Union Major-General Lewis Wallace.

Tennessee. The Union Marine Brigade under Colonel Napoleon Bonaparte Buford surprised and routed a Confederate garrison at Union City and severed this important line of communication.

Utah Territory. Stephen S Harding became Governor of Utah Territory.

Virginia. Operation on Orange & Alexandria Railroad ended.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General David Hunter arrived to command the Department of the South.

Hunter, David / District of Columbia-Illinois / Born 21 July 1802 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1822 25/40 Infantry-Dragoons / Cadet USMA 14 September 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1828 / Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Resigned USA 4 July 1836 / Paymaster USA 13 November 1841 / Major USA Paymaster 14 March 1842 / Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / 6th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Major-General USV 13 August 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 17 April 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 31 July 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Hunter’s Brigade Department of Washington 28 May 1861-30 June 1861 / 2nd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 30 June 1861-21 July 1861 / Hunter’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-22 August 1861 / 1st Division Western Army 24 September 1861-2 November 1861 / Western Department 2 November 1861-9 November 1861 / Department of Kansas 20 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Department of the South 31 March 1862-5 September 1862 / Department of the South 20 December 1862-3 June 1863 / X Corps South 20 January 1863-12 June 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General 17 April 1864-May 1864 / Department of West Virginia 21 May 1864-8 August 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 21 May 1864-3 July 1864

USA: The Northern District was established in the Department of the South, comprising the states of South Carolina, Georgia, and the parts of Florida north of the line connecting Cape Canaveral to Cedar Keys and east of a north-south line from Cedar Keys to the border of Georgia.

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham assumed command of the Northern District of the Department of the South.

Benham, Henry Washington / Connecticut / Born 17 April 1813 Meriden, Connecticut / Died New York, New York 1 June 1884
USMA 1 July 1837 1/50 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 /2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 24 May 1848 / Assistant Inspector-General 5 August 1861 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862 / Reinstated 6 February 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 7 March 1867 / Retired USA 30 June 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet Captain USA 23 Feb 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 13 July 1861 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847
Chief Engineer Department of the Ohio 14 May 1861-22 July 1861 / 2nd Brigade Army of Occupation July 1861 / Cheat River District 20 August 1861-9 September 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of Occupation 9 September 1861-19 September 1861 / Benham’s Brigade Department of the Ohio 19 September 1861-11 October 1861 / Northern District of the South 31 March 1862-21 June 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac January 1863-October 1864

USA: The Southern District was established in the Department of the South, comprising Florida south of a line connecting Cape Canaveral and Cedar Keys.

USA: Brigadier-General John Milton Brannan assumed command of the Southern District of the Department of the South.

Brannan, John Milton / District of Columbia-Indiana / Born 1 July 1819 Washington, District of Columbia / Died New York, New York 16 December 1892
USMA 1 July 1841 23/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 16 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Regt Adjutant 17 April 1847-4 November 1854 / Captain USA 4 November 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 1 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 10 January 1877 / 1st US Artillery 16 March 1877 / Colonel USA 15 March 1881 / Retired USA 19 April 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 24 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 23 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Belen Gate 13 September 1847
2nd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 27 October 1861 / Department of Key West 11 January 1862-15 March 1862 / Southern District of the South 31 March 1862-21 June 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 21 June 1862-22 August 1862 / X Corps South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Department of the South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 17 September 1 October 1862 / Department of the South 27 October 1862-19 January 1863 / X Corps South 27 October 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 April 1863-10 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-10 October 1863 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Cumberland 10 Oct0ber 1863-1 April 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Tennessee 1 April 1864-25 June 1865 / Chief of Artillery Military Division of the Tennessee 23 June 1865-December 1865 Department of Georgia 19 December 1865-19 May 1866

USA: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862.

Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg / Kentucky-Indiana / Born 9 November 1817 Piatt’s Landing, Kentucky / KIA Siskiyou, California 11 April 1873
USMA 1 July 1839 30/31 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1839 / Regt Adjutant 24 March 1846-3 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 19th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 / Major-General USV 7 May 1864 / Brigadier-General USA 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Brevet Captain Assistant Adjutant-General 3 March 1847 / Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA White River 8 November 1864
Department of New Mexico 14 May 1861-3 July 1861 / District of New Mexico 3 July 1861 / Department of New Mexico 9 November 1861-26 August 1862 / Military Division of West Mississippi 7 May 1864-16 November 1864 / Assistant Adjutant-General (Secretary of War) 9 November 1863-7 May 1864 / Military Division of West Mississippi 25 November 1864-17 May 1865 / Army of West Mississippi 18 February 1865-3 June 1865 / Department of the Gulf 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Gulf 3 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of Louisiana 27 June 1865-28 May 1866 / Department of Texas 27 June 1865-28 May 1866 / Department of Washington 13 August 1866-31 August 1867 / Second Military District 27 August 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of Washington 14 August 1868-12 November 1868 / Fifth Military District 4 November 1868-5 March 1869

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Kansas: James William Denver awaited
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Cumberland: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: Irvin McDowell
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge was appointed to temporary command of Reserve Corps (Mississippi), arriving officially on 6 April 1862, to succeed Major-General George Bibb Crittenden.

Breckinridge, John Cabell / Kentucky / Born 16 January 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died Lexington, Kentucky 17 May 1875
Major USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 6 September 1847 / Mustered out USV 21 July 1848 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 15 November 1861-23 February 1862 / 4th Division Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-29 March 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 31 March 1862-30 June 1862 / District of Mississippi 30 June 1862-18 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 3 July 1862-4 August 1862 / Breckinridge’s Command Army of the West 5 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 18 August 1862-28 October 1862 / Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 December 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 December 1862-January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-31 May 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 31 May 1863-June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 25 August 1863-8 November 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 October 1863-15 December 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 15 December 1863-15 February 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 February 1864-25 May 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 25 May 1864-7 June 1864 / II Corps Valley 27 June 1864-27 September 1864 / 1st Division and 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 July 1864-August 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Reserve Forces of Tennessee 1 September 1864-4 May 1865 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 27 September 1864-6 February 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Leroy Pope Walker resigned to resume his political career.

Walker, Leroy Pope / Alabama / Born 7 February 1817 Huntsville, Alabama / Died Huntsville, Alabama 22 August 1884
Brigadier-General Alabama Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 September 1861 / Resigned PACS 31 March 1862 / Colonel PACS Judge Advocate 6 April 1864 / No Record of Parole
1st Brigade Ruggles’ Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-31 March 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier interim William Scott Dilworth temporary awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Albert Sidney Johnston
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge temporary
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
William Hervey Lamm Wallace
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker RES
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Martin Luther Smith

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close