1862 March 20th

March 20 1862 Thursday

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign

Island No 10 Campaign

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

Kernstown Campaign

Arizona Territory: John R Baylor became Confederate Governor of the Arizona Territory.

Louisiana. Union Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler arrived at Ship Island with the first elements of his expeditionary force for the attack on New Orleans.

Missouri. Expedition to Carthage ended. Operation in Johnson County ended.

North Carolina. Union Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside sent a scouting expedition from New Bern towards Washington.

South Carolina. Operation at Blufton began. Skirmish at Buckingham. Skirmish at Hunting island.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance to Gainesville by Brigadier-General Oliver Otis Howard. Union reconnaissance to Dumfries began.

Virginia. Skirmish at Phillippi.

Virginia. In accordance with the orders to support the Peninsula operations, Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks began to transfer troops of his V Corps from the Shenandoah Valley towards Manassas and Washington, DC. Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams and his division started out from Winchester. The division of Brigadier-General John Sedgwick had already left Harper’s Ferry. The division of Brigadier-General James Shields withdrew from its advanced position at Strasburg in order to return to Winchester to replace Williams.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler arrived to command the Department of the Gulf.

Butler, Benjamin Franklin / New Hampshire / Born 5 November 1818 Deerfield, New Hampshire / Died Washington, District of Columbia 11 January 1893
3rd Lieutenant Massachusetts Militia 1839 / Brigadier-General Massachusetts Militia 1855 / Major-General USV 16 May 1861 / Military Governor of Louisiana 1 May 1862-2 June 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865 /
Colonel 8th Massachusetts Militia 17 April 1861 / Department of Annapolis 27 April 1861-15 May 1861 / Department of Virginia 22 May 1861-17 August 1861 / Department of New England 1 October 1861-20 February 1862 / Army of the Gulf 23 February 1862-14 December 1862 / Department of the Gulf 20 March 1862-17 December 1862 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 12 November 1863-27 August 1864 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 November 1863-1 May 1864 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 21 April 1864-2 May 1864 / Army of the James 2 May 1864-27 August 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 September 1864-14 December 1864 / Army of the James 18 October 1864-2 November 1864 / Army of the James 18 November 1864-8 January 1865 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 24 December 1864-8 January 1865

USA: Andrew Jackson Smith confirmed Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862.

Smith, Andrew Jackson / Pennsylvania / Born 28 April 1815 Bucks, Pennsylvania / Died St Louis, Missouri 30 January 1897
USMA 1 July 1838 36/45 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 March 1845 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 13 May 1861 / 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd California Cavalry 2 October 1861 / Resigned USV 3 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 9 May 1864 / Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 7th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Resigned USA 6 May 1869 / Missouri Militia 1877 / Colonel USA Retired 22 January 1889 to rank from 5 January 1889 / Brevet Colonel USA 10 April 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 11 February 1862-11 March 1862 / Cavalry Department of the Mississippi 11 March 1862-11 July 1862 / 1st Division Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-7 August 1863 / 6th Division District of Columbus 7 August 1863-25 January 1864 / 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 25 January 1864-7 March 1864 / Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee 7 March 1864-10 March 1864 /Right Wing XVI Corps Department of the Gulf 10 March 1864-22 May 1864 / Right Wing XVI Corps District of West Tennessee 23 May 1864-7 November 1864 / Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) 5 December 1864-18 February 1865 / XVI Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 18 February 1865-20 July 1865 / District of Alabama 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of Missouri 12 September 1867-2 March 1868

USA: Marsena Rudolph Patrick confirmed Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862.

Patrick, Marsena Rudolph / New York / Born 11 March 1811 Watertown, New York / Died Dayton, Ohio 27 July 1888
USMA 1 July 1835 48/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 October 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1839 / Captain USA 22 August 1847 / Resigned USA 30 June 1850 / Brigadier-General Inspector-General New York Militia 16 May 1861-9 May 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General USA 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Provost Marshal-General 16 March 1865 / Resigned USV 12 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet Major USA 30 May 1848 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Potomac 16 November 1862-12 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 12 March 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 17 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-6 October 1862 / Provost Marshal Army of the Potomac 6 October 1862-16 March 1863 / Provost Marshal-General 16 March 1865-13 April 1865 / Provost Marshal Department of Virginia 13 April 1865-25 May 1865 / District of Henrico 25 May 1865-9 June 1865

USA: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby confirmed Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862.

Quinby, Isaac Ferdinand / New Jersey / Born 29 January 1821 Morristown, New Jersey / Died Rochester, New York 18 September 1891
USMA 1 July 1843 6/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 20 December 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 Regt Quartermaster 10 October 1850-1 November 1851 / Resigned USA 16 March 1852 / Colonel USV 13th New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Resigned USV 4 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Resigned USV 31 December 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843
Sub-District of Columbus 1 April 1862-21 April 1862 / District of Mississippi 21 April 1862-16 June 1862 / Subdistrict of Mississippi 16 June 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of West Tennessee 24 September 1862-16 October 1862 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 October 1862-1 November 1862 / 7th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 January 1863-14 April 1863 / 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 May 1863-3 June 1863

USA: Hiram Gregory Berry confirmed Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862.

Berry, Hiram Gregory / Maine / Born 27 August 1824 Thomaston (Rockland), Maine / KIA Chancellorsville, Virginia 3 May 1863
Captain Maine Militia / Colonel USV 14th Maine Infantry 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Major-General USV 10 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Peninsula Campaign July 1862
3rd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-5 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac September 1862-October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac November 1862-January 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 February 1863-3 May 1863

USA: Orris Sanford Ferry confirmed Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862.

Ferry, Orris Sanford / Connecticut / Born Bethel, Connecticut 15 August 1823 / Died Norwalk, Connecticut 21 November 1875
Lieutenant-Colonel Connecticut Militia 1847 / Colonel USV 5th Connecticut Infantry 23 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Resigned USV 15 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 23 May 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Shenandoah 1 May 1862-10 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 10 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac Juniata District 6 September 1864-15 December 1864 /District of Philadelphia 16 December 5 July 1862-23 September 1862 / Ferry’s Brigade Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 23 September 1862-26 December 1862 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 26 December 1862-1 February 1863 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Department of the South 1 February 1863-5 March 1863 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of the South 5 March 1863-17 April 1863 / Seabrook Island X Corps Department of the South 17 April 1863-19 June 1863 / Lehigh District 29 February 1864-May 1864 / 3rd Division X Corps Army of the James 19 June 1864-27 August 1864 / Juniata District 6 September 1864-16 December 1864 / District of Philadelphia 16 December 1864-15 June 1865

USA: Daniel Phineas Woodbury confirmed Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862.

Woodbury, Daniel Phineas / New Hampshire / Born 16 December 1812 New London, New Hampshire / Died Key West, Florida 15 August 1864
USMA 1 July 1836 6/39 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 3rd US Artillery 1 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 3 March 1853 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC 28 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 1 June 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1836 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 15 August 1864 posthumously
Engineer Brigade Army of the Potomac April 1862 / District of Key West and Tortugas 16 March 1863-12 September 1863 / District of Key West and Tortugas 15 October 1863-30 November 1863 / District of Key West and Tortugas 31 December 1863-15 August 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
      • District of Kansas: James William Denver awaited
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Mountain Department: William Starke Rosecrans interim John Charles Frémont awaited
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Cumberland: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: Irvin McDowell
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: Thomas West Sherman temporary David Hunter awaited
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: John Selden Roane confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862.

Roane, John Selden / Tennessee-Arkansas / Born 8 January 1817 Wilson, Tennessee / Died Pine Bluff, Arkansas 8 April 1867
Lieutenant-Colonel USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry 13 July 1846 / Colonel USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry 28 February 1847 / Mustered out USV 9 July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 11 June 1865
Forces in Arkansas 11 May 1862-28 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West 31 May 1862 / 1st Brigade Shoup’s Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / Roane’s Brigade Churchill’s Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: States Rights Gist confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862.

Gist, States Rights / South Carolina / Born 3 September 1831 Union, South Carolina / KIA Franklin, Tennessee 30 November 1864
Captain South Carolina Militia 1853 / Brigadier-General South Carolina Militia April 1856 / Major-General Adjutant-General and Inspector-General South Carolina Militia 8 March 1861 / Colonel PACS ADC (B E Bee) 6 June 1861-21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Atlanta 22 July 1864
3rd Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 21 July 1861-21 July 1861 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 4 October 1862-16 October 1862 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Military Division of the West 21 May 1863-July 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-25 August 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 28 August 1863-September 1863 / Walker’s Division Reserve Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-26 September 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee 26 September 1863-12 November 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-November 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-24 July 1864 / Walker’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Brown’s Division Cheatham’s Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-30 November 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier interim William Scott Dilworth temporary awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson interim  Samuel Gibbs French awaited
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • First Grand Division (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • Second Grand Division (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
Martin Luther Smith

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close